Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP revokes Stage-IV of extant GRAP schedule in the entire NCR with immediate effect
All actions under Stages III, II & I of revised GRAP shall however remain invoked and be implemented, monitored and reviewed by all agencies concerned in the entire NCR to ensure that the AQI levels do not slip further
16 JAN 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Supreme Court in its directions in WP(C) No. 13029 of 1985 in the matter of M.C. Mehta Vs. Union of India & Ors. dated 05.12.2024, inter alia, directed the Commission as under:
“…we must record here that if the Commission finds that the AQI goes above 350, as a precautionary measure, Stage-III measures will have to be immediately implemented. If the AQI crosses 400 on a given day, Stage-IV measures will have to be reintroduced…”
In pursuance of the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court, the Sub-Committee on the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas vide its order dated 15.01.2025 straightaway invoked both Stage-III and Stage-IV of revised GRAP when the AQI of Delhi breached the 350 mark on 15.01.2025 as the AQI of the day for yesterday recorded 386 and started to exhibit a sharp increasing trend, indicating a possibility to even breach the 400 mark.
Delhi’s Air Quality Index (AQI) for the day clocked 302, as per the daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). In view of much favorable meteorological factors and rain in the region since the night of 15.01.2025, the CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP met today to review the current air quality scenario in the region as well as the forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/ IITM.
Owing to much favorable meteorological factors and rain in the region since the night of 15.01.2025, the Sub-Committee on GRAP in its meeting held on 16.01.2025 further reviewed the air quality scenario in the region as well as the IMD/IITM forecasts and observed as under:
• AQI of Delhi has been continuously improving and has been recorded as 302 (“Very Poor”) on 16.01.2025, which is about 98 AQI points below the benchmark as directed for by the Hon’ble Supreme Court for invoking Stage-IV.
• As per the Air Quality & Weather forecast provided by IMD/ IITM, there is a likelihood of AQI to remain in the lower end of ‘Very Poor’ category in the coming days owing to favorable meteorological conditions and wind speed. However, only as a matter of precaution, considering the uncertainties in the model predictions and abrupt fluctuations in the meteorological factors, it was opined that Stage-III of GRAP may be continued with and situation be reviewed subsequently.
Keeping in view the disruptive nature of actions impacting a large number of stakeholders and public at large and with significant improvement in the average AQI also considering abrupt fluctuations in the meteorological factors, the GRAP Sub-Committee however decided to revoke Stage-IV of extant GRAP schedule in the entire NCR at this stage, with immediate effect. Actions under Stages III, II & I of revised GRAP shall however remain invoked and be strictly implemented, monitored and reviewed by all agencies concerned in the entire NCR to ensure that the AQI levels do not slip further to adverse category in the coming days.
Various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP including Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have also been advised to ensure strict implementation and intensification of actions under Stages III, II & I of revised GRAP in the entire NCR.
While GRAP Stage-IV is being revoked, keeping in view the ongoing winter season when weather conditions may not be always favorable and in order to ensure that the AQI levels do not slip further, citizens are requested to strictly adhere to the Citizen Charter under Stages III, II & I of revised GRAP.
The Sub-Committee, shall be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decision depending upon the air quality scenario in Delhi and forecast made available by IMD/ IITM.
The comprehensively revised GRAP schedule can be accessed from the Commission’s official website, i.e., https://caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने पूरे एनसीआर में मौजूदा जीआरएपी अनुसूची के चरण-IV को तत्काल प्रभाव से वापस ले लिया है
हालांकि, संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण III, II और I के तहत सभी कार्रवाइयां लागू रहेंगी और पूरे एनसीआर में संबंधित सभी एजेंसियों द्वारा उनका क्रियान्वयन, निगरानी और समीक्षा की जाएगी, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि एक्यूआई का स्तर और नीचे न जाए
16 JAN 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने एमसी मेहता बनाम भारत संघ और अन्य, के मामले में डबल्यूपी (सी) संख्या 13029/1985 में दिनांक 05.12.2024 के दिए अपने निर्देशों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ आयोग को निम्नलिखित निर्देश दिए:
“…हमें यहां यह दर्ज करना चाहिए कि यदि आयोग पाता है कि एक्यूआई 350 से ऊपर चला जाता है, तो एहतियाती उपाय के रूप में, चरण-III उपायों को तुरंत लागू किया जाना चाहिए। यदि किसी दिन एक्यूआई 400 को पार कर जाता है, तो चरण-IV उपायों को फिर से लागू किया जाना चाहिए…”
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुपालन में, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग की बहु-स्तरीय जबावी कार्रवाई योजना (जीआरएपी) की उप-समिति ने अपने दिनांक 15.01.2025 के आदेश के अनुसार, संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण-III और चरण-IV दोनों को लागू कर दिया, क्योंकि दिल्ली का एक्यूआई 15.01.2025 को 350 अंक पार कर गया था; चूँकि कल के दिन का एक्यूआई 386 दर्ज किया गया था और इसमें तेज वृद्धि होने का रुझान था, इस प्रकार यह 400 अंक को भी पार करने की संभावना को दिखा रहा था।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए दैनिक एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार, दिल्ली का वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) दिन के लिए 302 रहा। 15.01.2025 की रात से क्षेत्र में बहुत अनुकूल मौसम संबंधी कारकों और बारिश को देखते हुए, जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने आज क्षेत्र में वर्तमान वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य के साथ-साथ आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के पूर्वानुमानों की समीक्षा करने के लिए बैठक की।
15.01.2025 की रात से क्षेत्र में बहुत अनुकूल मौसम संबंधी कारकों और बारिश के कारण, जीआरएपी पर उप-समिति ने 16.01.2025 को आयोजित अपनी बैठक में क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य के साथ-साथ आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम पूर्वानुमानों की समीक्षा की और निम्नानुसार पाया:
दिल्ली के एक्यूआई में लगातार सुधार हो रहा है और 16.01.2025 को 302 ("बहुत खराब") दर्ज किया गया, जो कि स्टेज-IV को लागू करने के लिए माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा निर्देशित बेंचमार्क से लगभग 98 एक्यूआई अंक कम है।
आईएमडी/आईआईटीए द्वारा प्रदान किए गए वायु गुणवत्ता और मौसम पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, अनुकूल मौसम संबंधी परिस्थितियों और हवा की गति के कारण आने वाले दिनों में एक्यूआई के 'बहुत खराब' श्रेणी के निचले स्तर पर रहने की संभावना है। हालांकि, एहतियात के तौर पर, मॉडल पूर्वानुमानों की अनिश्चितताओं और मौसम संबंधी कारकों में अचानक उतार-चढ़ाव को देखते हुए, यह राय दी गई कि जीआरएपी के चरण-III को जारी रखा जा सकता है और बाद में स्थिति की समीक्षा की जा सकती है।
बड़ी संख्या में हितधारकों और आम जनता को प्रभावित करने वाली कार्रवाइयों की समस्यामूलक प्रकृति और औसत एक्यूआई में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार के साथ-साथ मौसम संबंधी कारकों में अचानक उतार-चढ़ाव को ध्यान में रखते हुए, जीआरएपी उप-समिति ने तत्काल प्रभाव से पूरे एनसीआर में मौजूदा जीआरएपी अनुसूची के चरण-IV को इस स्तर पर वापस लेने का फैसला किया। हालांकि, संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण III, II और I के तहत की जाने वाली कार्रवाइयां लागू रहेंगी और पूरे एनसीआर में सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा सख्ती से लागू, निगरानी और समीक्षा की जाएगी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि आने वाले दिनों में एक्यूआई का स्तर प्रतिकूल श्रेणी में न चला जाए।
एनसीआर और डीपीसीसी के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (पीसीबी) सहित जीआरएपी के तहत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार विभिन्न एजेंसियों को भी पूरे एनसीआर में संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण III, II और I के तहत कार्रवाई के क्रियान्वयन और इसे तीव्र करने को सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी गई है।
हालांकि, जीआरएपी चरण-IV को वापस लिया जा रहा है, लेकिन सर्दियों के मौसम को ध्यान में रखते हुए जब मौसम की स्थिति हमेशा अनुकूल नहीं रह सकती है और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि एक्यूआई का स्तर और अधिक न गिरे, नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे संशोधित जीआरएपी के चरण III, II और I के तहत नागरिक चार्टर का सख्ती से पालन करें।
उप-समिति, वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य पर कड़ी नजर रख रही है और दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य और आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर आगे के उचित निर्णय के लिए समय-समय पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगी।
आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट, यानि https://caqm.nic.in पर व्यापक रूप से संशोधित जीआरएपी अनुसूची को देखा जा सकता है।