Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President’s address at 11th Convocation Ceremony of Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya in Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh (Excerpts)
15 JAN 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
We have today, friends, Army Day. I take this opportunity to reflect that it is time for us to honour the unwavering courage and sacrifices of our soldiers who have safeguarded our nation's freedom. Their dedication and resilience remind us of the truer sense of patriotism and selfless service and our veterans are our precious, priceless human resource. We need to accord our highest regard to our veterans as they are the moral spine of our serving forces.
Friends, I seek to avail the occasion to pay my respects to Guru Ghasidas, whose name in one sense is immortalised through this institution. Guru Ghasidas embodied the spirit of unity, inclusivity and equality among all. It is due to Gurus like him, the social-cultural character of this belt has remained unaltered. He is a true national icon in our rich cultural tradition.
Friends, our Bharat, home to one sixth of humanity, is blessed to have a galaxy of national heroes like him. We have icons in Maharishi Valmiki, Bhagwan Birsa Munda, Sant Ravidas, Jyotiba Phule, to name just a few. Each of them stands as a tall pillar upon which the society's edifice stands.
Friends, these illustrious gurus are our authentic icons, a source of inspiration and motivation for us all. We need to practice their teachings. That will be wholesome for the entire society and us as well. Their contributions to the nation's socio-cultural fabric remained for too long a period, not well appreciated, underappreciated. However, a big change came in Amrit Kaal. In mission mode, an effort has been made and very successfully to remember these iconic figures. Some of them remained unsung, some of them remained not well-so sung, but now we are availing every opportunity to recognise their contributions to our culture and also to our journey for freedom.
It is soothing that their position in the nation's collective consciousness is now being recognised, rekindled and reclaimed.
Friends, it is concerning that the wholesome thought processes of inclusivity for which they stood, for which they lived, which they propagated is so to be challenged by some who seek to disrupt organic societal stability by offering allurements to effect conversions. This is repulsive to the grain of our civilizational ethos. This is antithetical to our constitutional essence and spirit. It wrongly tampers the valuable right of freedom which we enjoy. Nothing can be more serious, friends, than that these misadventures emanate from an evolved strategy to upset organic demographic equilibrium. We need to rebuff, resist, and neutralise these nefarious designs as these have a pernicious potential to emerge as existential challenges to our inclusiveness and civilizational wealth.
For graduating students and their families, this is a day of celebration. This is a day of reflection. It is a milestone for students, their parents and faculty members, as also the Institution.
To the graduates, you worked hard for it. You had many troubled times. Late hours, you persevered. You waited for this day, the day has come. Obviously, it's a very satisfying moment for you and, in a sense, a game-changer in your political, economic, and social journey. I have emphasized in particular the word political because in democracy, this has a deeper connotation, and we expect those in politics, in positions of power, those under oath to observe highest standards because they shape the policy of the nation.
As I look at you graduates, I imagine the countless hours that you spent and now you are walking into the larger domain.
And let me tell you, you will have to think now. Your learning is never going to end today. Learning is lifelong. You will have to learn every moment. But we are walking in a larger space today, with an ecosystem which eluded my generation. You are fortunate to be passing out of such a great university and you are equally fortunate to be getting into the larger world where you will find an ecosystem that will be affirmative for you.
Chhattisgarh is a great state and its transformation from a developing state to a hub of opportunities showcases the power of focused development and determined leadership. Education is at the heart of this transformation. I am proud that youth of Chhattisgarh, whether they are from cities, or remote tribal belt of the state can now benefit from institutes of eminence in every walk of life. Chhattisgarh now has AIIMS, IIT, IIIT, IIM and institutes in law. Just imagine what a change for the better in the education landscape of the state.
Friends, let us take pride. No nation in the world has grown as fast as Bharat in the last few years. The Indian economy has sustained the globally challenging scenario in high growth unlike other nations. Our progress has been the envy of the world. When the world reeled under depression and stagflation, we have continued to be the bright spot in the global economic landscape. For most part of the last decade, we have retained the tag of the fastest growing major economy.
Friends, what a journey we have traversed against difficult headwinds, challenges, terrain, and we are now the fifth largest global economy on the way to becoming the third.
Our prosperity is not concentrated in a few urban pockets. And this is a unique feature that has dotted the governance mechanism in the last few years. Now there is deep focus and the focus has been very successful and rewarding for last mile delivery of public services and benefits.
You need to notice that startups are now springing not from metros only. They are springing also from Tier 2, Tier 3 cities. We are the largest third in number when it comes to global ecosystem.
The component that has done it is boys and girls like you. You have brought it about. The world is accolading us because boys and girls like you who stepped out of universities and institutions have done this.
The foundation of our growth lies in inclusiveness. That's our cultural heritage. That is our civilizational essence. And look at the nature of our inclusiveness. From Jan Dhan accounts to digital infrastructure, from rural electrification to pipe water connections, from affordable housing to health care coverage, development has reached the last mile in a country of 1.4 billion. Such accomplishments are not easy. The challenge was Himalayan. It was successfully overcome. And all these benefits, dear students, and distinguished audience, is driven by equality, equity, and fairness. All these benefits are non-discriminatory. Every segment of the populace has benefited from these developments.
Friends, India is also a Democracy that delivers development. Development has been the main keyword of governance in the last few years. Infrastructure in India is expanding rapidly and just to illustrate, 4 new Airports and 1 Metro System every year, that is the scale of achievement we are having.
When it comes to our daily achievements, we have 14 kilometres of highways and 6 kilometres of railways being added on a daily basis. Friends, there was a time when we looked from a distance, a Metro system. My generation thought when will it come to India, if at all. But look at the scenario now. The contemporary scene is India's urban transit covers through metro rail now, that includes 1000 kilometres across 11 States and 23 cities. We have surpassed Japan and there will be a time in the near future when India will be the second largest metro in terms of coverage.
The basket of opportunity for our youth has expanded exponentially. I would like you boys and girls to focus on that. Good governance is fueling newer ambitions. Your generation is now imbued with one attitude and that is can do. You don't have to think a second time. Can do attitude, should be your attitude because there is affirmative governance, hand-holding policies that will overcome all hurdles that used to be there earlier to fructify an idea that may occur to you.
I urge the university management to particularly focus and make our young boys and girls aware of the new vistas of opportunities. Get them deep into the opportunity basket that is ballooning larger day by day. We have opportunities now right from blue economy to space economy and that has to be in your attention. You have to look around, don't confine only to government jobs as a menu. Look beyond and you will find growth opportunities for you very attractive.
Your role extends beyond professional success. You can't limit yourself to your success. You are citizens of a great nation - Bharat. You are the ambassadors of New India. Challenges, distorted narratives and many are coming. Day in and day out we find narratives aimed at destroying our civilizational fabric, tainting our Institutions, demeaning our constitutional offices. In such situations, you have to rise to the occasion with power of truth, power of ground realization which you have noticed. You have to meet them with the power and strength of accomplishments which you see all around.
This state is blessed with mineral wealth. When I look around, iron ore of Bastar, coal of Korba, bauxite of Mainpat, just to name a few, and these are live blood of India's industrial development today. Fifteen percent of India's steel requirements are made from your state.
Some concerted efforts will be required to convert mineral wealth to highest levels of collective prosperity. We have noticed, boys and girls, wherever there is mineral wealth, we see the rise of people, industries, billionaires. But a new facet has to be there, and that I put it as collective prosperity.
It would be travesty if this wealth benefits only a handful, leaving out the vast majority of this state's citizens. The Hon'ble Chief Minister will have to focus to make it obligatory that there is a collective prosperity, and it is not confined to some individuals or corporates. Efficient management and allocation of collective wealth would require our utmost attention. There should be prosperity emanating from the actions of Corporates, Public Sector Undertakings that benefit from mineral wealth. The tribal welfare must be integrated as an important component of their functioning.
Friends, Naxalism remains a biggest hurdle to development, particularly to the tribal people. This affects lives adversely. I'm happy to note that serious efforts have been made in the country for the last few years.
In your state also good efforts have been made, with numerous Naxalites being neutralised, arrested, or surrendering. But this does require the concern of every citizen also, because there is no place for Naxalism in a country witnessing unprecedented development. And the development that is happening at the moment is common man-centric.
It is centric to marginalised sections of society, vulnerable segments of society. When such is the policy in action, when such are the results on ground, there can be no space for Naxalism. The government has evolved a good policy, and the state of Chhattisgarh is executing it remarkably well. Three Cs, Road connectivity, Mobile connectivity, and financial connectivity is bearing fruits, transforming lives and creating new pathways to progress.
But whenever there is such a kind of progress that impacts the people instantly, there are sinister forces that seek to defeat these good gestures. And I'm sure the State government will be alive to ensure that there is nothing but 100% success of such kind of positive efforts.
I call upon everyone to focus on these areas as our tribal people are our great cultural resource, human resource. When I see them as artists, as lawyers, as sports persons, one is wonderstruck at their commitment. They are the finest human beings. I am sure if we focus on our tribal populace blossoming, the Nation will enormously gain.
A new Bharat is taking place at the moment when the entire world is accolading it. The entire world is taking initiative. And therefore, I call upon you that now there is ease of aspiring and dreaming and there is full possibility of your dreams fructifying.
Graduating students, as you step into new roles as professionals, entrepreneurs or researchers, remember that success is not measured by personal achievement alone. It has to have a positive impact on society. The education you have received here is a foundation, a launching pad but ultimately you will have to make success of it.
You cannot always succeed. It has to be a mixed game. You must learn to face these challenges. Failure and success will go hand in hand in the real world. And there are no easy shortcuts. You would not find a single success story that is not attended by bouts of failure or even repeated bouts of failure. Chandrayaan 3 is one such instance. Learn to face failures, learn to learn from such failures.
In conclusion, my young friends, I would like to say the education you have received here is a privilege.
The name of the University will lifelong fire you with a zeal to contribute to society. You have to believe in yourself for the power that you can change what you want. The journey ahead will not always be easy, but have it from me. In our Bharat, it is worth it. As you embark on this new chapter, may you find joy not just in personal achievements, but in the positive impact you create for those around you.
I leave you with a thought. When you go out, examine the opportunity basket around you, and you will find you need not move away from your main center to generate the difference for you, for the society, for the state and for the country. And always my young friends, keep the interest of the nation first.
Your belief in nationalism cannot be anything but 100 percent. You have to give 100 percent to your country and no interest, personal or otherwise, can override national interest.
I wish you well in your journey and I take the opportunity to request the Vice-Chancellor that I would be happy to receive a group of your students as my guests at the Indian Parliament.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
बिलासपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में गुरु घासीदास विश्वविद्यालय के 11वें दीक्षांत समारोह में उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का मूल पाठ (अंश)
15 JAN 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
मित्रों, आज हम सेना दिवस मना रहे हैं। इस अवसर पर मैं यह कहना चाहता हूं कि यह हमारे देश की स्वतंत्रता की रक्षा करने वाले हमारे सैनिकों के अटूट साहस और बलिदान का सम्मान करने का समय है। उनका समर्पण और दृ‍ढ़ता हमें देशभक्ति और निस्वार्थ सेवा की सच्ची भावना की याद दिलाते हैं और हमारे पूर्व सैनिक हमारे अनमोल, बहुमूल्य मानव संसाधन हैं। हमें अपने पूर्व सैनिकों को सर्वोच्च सम्मान देना चाहिए क्योंकि वे हमारे सैन्‍य बलों का नैतिक बल हैं।
मित्रों, मैं इस अवसर पर गुरु घासीदास को नमन करना चाहता हूं, जिनका नाम इस संस्था के माध्यम से एक तरह से अमर हो गया है। गुरु घासीदास ने सभी के बीच एकता, समावेशिता और समानता की भावना को समाविष्‍ट किया। उन जैसे गुरुओं के कारण ही इस क्षेत्र का सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक चरित्र अचल रहा है। वह हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपरा के सच्चे राष्ट्रीय प्रतीक हैं।
मित्रों, हमारे भारतवर्ष में, जो दुनिया के प्रत्‍येक छठे इंसान का घर है, सौभाग्य से ऐसे राष्ट्रीय नायकों का समूह मौजूद है। हमारे पास महर्षि वाल्मीकि, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा, संत रविदास, ज्योतिबा फुले जैसे अनेकानेक आदर्श हैं। उनमें से प्रत्येक ऐसे स्तम्भ के समान है, जिस पर समाज की इमारत खड़ी है।
मित्रों, ये महान गुरु सही मायनों में हमारे आदर्श हैं, हम सभी के लिए प्रेरणा और प्रोत्साहन के स्रोत हैं। हमें उनकी शिक्षाओं का पालन करना चाहिए। यह पूरे समाज के साथ-साथ हमारे लिए भी लाभकारी होगा। देश के सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने में उनके योगदान को बहुत लंबे समय तक समुचित रूप से सराहा नहीं गया, कम आंका गया। हालांकि, अमृत काल में बड़ा बदलाव आया। इन प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों को याद करने का प्रयास मिशन मोड में और बहुत सफलतापूर्वक किया गया है। उनमें से कुछ गुमनाम रह गए थे, उनमें से कुछ को उचित पहचान नहीं मिल पायी थी, लेकिन अब हम अपनी संस्कृति और स्वतंत्रता की यात्रा में उनके योगदान को स्‍वीकार करने के हर अवसर का लाभ उठा रहे हैं।
यह सुखद है कि राष्ट्र की सामूहिक चेतना में उनकी स्थिति को अब पहचान दी जा रही है, उसे पुनर्जीवित किया जा रहा है और पुनः प्राप्त किया जा रहा है।
मित्रों, चिंताजनक बात यह है कि समावेशिता की जिन स्वस्थ विचार प्रक्रियाओं के वे पक्षधर रहे, जिनकी खातिर वे जिए, जिनका उन्होंने प्रचार किया, उसे कुछ लोग चुनौती दे रहे हैं, जो प्रलोभन देकर धर्मांतरण को प्रभावित करने के लिए मूलभूत सामाजिक स्थिरता को बाधित करना चाहते हैं। यह हमारे सभ्यतागत लोकाचार के स्‍वाभाव के प्रतिकूल है। यह हमारे संविधान की आत्‍मा और भावना के विपरीत है। यह हमें प्राप्‍त स्वतंत्रता के महत्‍वपूर्ण अधिकार के साथ गलत तरीके से छेड़छाड़ करता है। मित्रों, इससे अधिक गंभीर कुछ और हो ही नहीं सकता कि ये दुस्साहस मूलभूत जनसांख्यिकीय संतुलन को बिगाड़ने की मंशा से बनाई गई रणनीति से उपजते हैं। हमें इन नापाक मंसूबों को ठुकराना, उनका विरोध करना और उन्हें बेअसर करना होगा, क्योंकि इनमें हमारी समावेशिता और सभ्यतागत संपदा के अस्तित्व के लिए चुनौती बनकर उभरने की घातक क्षमता मौजूद है।
डिग्री हासिल करने वाले विद्यार्थियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए यह खुशियां मनाने का दिन है। यह आत्मचिंतन का दिन है। यह विद्यार्थियों, उनके माता-पिता और संकाय सदस्यों के साथ-साथ संस्थान के लिए भी उपलब्धि है।
स्‍नातकों के लिए, आपने इसके लिए कड़ी मेहनत की है। आपके सामने कई मुश्किलें आईं। देर रात तक काम करने के बावजूद, आपने अपनी दृढ़ता बरकरार रखी। आपने आज के दिन का इंतजार किया, और आखिर वह दिन आन पहुंचा। जाहिर है, यह आपके लिए बहुत संतोष की घड़ी है और एक तरह से, आपकी राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और सामाजिक यात्रा में आमूल-चूल बदलाव लाने वाला लम्‍हा है। मैंने विशेष रूप से राजनीतिक शब्द पर जोर दिया है, क्योंकि लोकतंत्र में, इसका गहन अर्थ है, और हम राजनीति में, सत्ता के पदों पर, शपथ लेने वालों से उच्चतम मानकों के पालन की अपेक्षा करते हैं क्योंकि वे राष्ट्र की नीति को आकार देते हैं।
जब मैं आप स्नातकों को देखता हूं, तो मैं उन अनगिनत घंटों की कल्पना करता हूं, जो आपने बिताए हैं और अब आप वृहद क्षेत्र में कदम रख रहे हैं।
और, मैं आपको बता दूं, आपको अब इस बारे में चिंतन करना होगा। आपके सीखने का सिलसिला आज खत्म नहीं हो रहा है। सीखना आजीवन चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। आपको हर पल सीखना होगा, हम आज एक व्‍यापक परिवेश में दाखिल हो रहे हैं, लेकिन एक ऐसे इकोसिस्‍टम के साथ, जो मेरी पीढ़ी को प्राप्‍त नहीं था। आप भाग्यशाली हैं कि आप इतने महान विश्वविद्यालय से पढ़कर निकल रहे हैं और आप इस बात के लिए भी भाग्यशाली हैं कि आप एक ऐसी विशाल दुनिया में दाखिल हो रहे हैं, जहां आपको एक ऐसा इकोसिस्‍टम मिलेगा, जो आपके अनुकूल होगा।
छत्तीसगढ़ एक महान राज्य है और इसका एक विकासशील राज्य से अवसरों के केंद्र में परिवर्तित होना केंद्रित विकास और दृढ़ नेतृत्व की शक्ति को दर्शाता है। शिक्षा इस परिवर्तन के केंद्र में है। मुझे गर्व है कि छत्तीसगढ़ के नौजवान, चाहे वे शहरों से हों या राज्य के दूरदराज के जनजातीय इलाकों से, अब जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों से लाभ उठा सकते हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ में अब एम्स, आईआईटी, आईआईआईटी, आईआईएम और विधि संस्थान हैं। जरा सोचिए कि राज्य के शिक्षा परिदृश्य में कितना बेहतर बदलाव आया है।
मित्रों, हमें इस बात पर गर्व करना चाहिए। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में दुनिया के किसी भी देश ने भारत जितनी तेजी से विकास नहीं किया है। अन्य देशों के विपरीत, भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था ने वैश्विक रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण परिदृश्य में उच्च विकास के साथ खुद को बनाए रखा है। हमारी प्रगति दुनिया के लिए ईर्ष्या का विषय रही है। जब दुनिया मंदी और महंगाई की मार झेल रही थी, तब भी हम वैश्विक आर्थिक परिदृश्य में मजबूती से बने रहे। पिछले दशक के अधिकांश समय तक, हमने सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाली प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था का तमगा बरकरार रखा है।
मित्रों, हमने कठिन प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियो, चुनौतियों, कठिनाइयों का सामना करते हुए लंबी यात्रा तय की है, और अब हम पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था हैं, तथा तीसरी बनने की ओर अग्रसर हैं।
हमारी समृद्धि कुछ शहरी इलाकों तक ही सीमित नहीं है। और यह एक अनूठी विशेषता है, जो पिछले कुछ वर्षों में शासन तंत्र में देखने को मिली है। अब सार्वजनिक सेवाएं और लाभ अंतिम व्‍यक्ति तक पहुंचाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है और यह फोकस बहुत सफल और लाभकारी रहा है।
आपको इस बात पर गौर करना होगा कि स्टार्टअप अब सिर्फ मेट्रो शहरों में ही शुरु नहीं हो रहे हैं। वे टियर 2, टियर 3 शहरों में भी शुरु किए जा रहे हैं। वैश्विक इकोसिस्टम के संबंध में हम तीसरे सबसे बड़े देश हैं।
जिस घटक ने यह सब किया है, वह आप जैसे लड़के और लड़कियां हैं। आपने ही इसे संभव बनाया है। दुनिया हमारी प्रशंसा कर रही है, क्योंकि विश्वविद्यालयों और संस्थानों से निकले आप जैसे लड़के और लड़कियों ने यह सब कर दिखाया है।
हमारी प्रगति की नींव समावेशिता में निहित है। यही हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत है। यही हमारी सभ्यता का मूलतत्‍व है। और हमारी समावेशिता की प्रकृति पर गौर कीजिए। जनधन खातों से लेकर डिजिटल अवसंरचना तक, ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण से लेकर पाइप से जल के कनेक्‍शन तक, किफायती आवास से लेकर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के कवरेज तक, 1.4 बिलियन की आबादी वाले इस देश में विकास आखिरी छोर तक पहुंच गया है। ऐसी उपलब्धियां आसानी से हासिल नहीं हुई हैं। यह बहुत बड़ी चुनौती थी। इससे सफलतापूर्वक पार पाया गया। प्रिय विद्यार्थियों और प्रतिष्ठित दर्शकों, ये सभी लाभ, समानता, न्‍यायसंगतता और निष्पक्षता से प्रेरित हैं। ये सभी लाभ भेदभाव रहित हैं। हर वर्ग के लोग इस विकास से लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
मित्रों, भारत एक ऐसा लोकतंत्र भी है, जो विकास करता है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में शासन का मुख्य फोकस विकास पर केंद्रित रहा है। भारत में बुनियादी ढांचे का तेजी से विस्तार हो रहा है और उदाहरण के लिए, हर साल 4 नए हवाई अड्डे और 1 मेट्रो प्रणाली, यह हमारे द्वारा हासिल की जा रही उपलब्धि का पैमाना है।
जहां तक हमारी दैनिक उपलब्धियों की बात है, तो हम दैनिक आधार पर 14 किलोमीटर राजमार्ग और 6 किलोमीटर रेलवे जोड़ रहे हैं। मित्रों, एक समय था जब हम दूर से मेट्रो सिस्टम को देखते थे। मेरी पीढ़ी सोचती थी कि यह अगर भारत में कभी आया भी, तो कब आएगा। लेकिन मौजूदा परिदृश्य को देखें। समकालीन परिदृश्य यह है कि भारत का शहरी ट्रांजिट अब मेट्रो रेल के माध्यम से कवर होता है, जिसमें 11 राज्यों और 23 शहरों में 1000 किलोमीटर शामिल हैं। हमने जापान को पीछे छोड़ दिया है और निकट भविष्य में एक समय ऐसा आएगा, जब कवरेज के मामले में भारत में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मेट्रो सिस्टम होगा।
हमारे युवाओं के लिए अवसरों का बहुत अधिक विस्तार हुआ है। मैं चाहता हूं कि आप लड़के और लड़कियां इस पर ध्यान दें। सुशासन नई महत्वाकांक्षाओं को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। अब आपकी पीढ़ी - हम कर सकते हैं - के दृष्टिकोण से ओतप्रोत है। आपको किसी चीज के बारे में दोबारा सोचने की ज़रूरत नहीं है। आपका दृष्टिकोण- हम कर सकते हैं -का होना चाहिए, क्योंकि अब सकारात्मक शासन है, सहायक नीतियां हैं जो किसी विचार को फलीभूत करने की राह में आने वाली सभी बाधाओं को दूर कर देंगी।
मैं विश्वविद्यालय प्रबंधन से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे इस पर खास तौर से ध्‍यान दें और हमारे नौजवान लड़के-लड़कियों को अवसरों के नए परिदृश्‍यों से अवगत कराएं । उन्हें दिन-ब-दिन बढ़ते जा रहे अवसरों के बारे में बारीकी से जानकारी दें। हमारे पास अब ब्लू इकॉनमी से लेकर स्पेस इकॉनमी तक के अवसर मौजूद हैं और आपको उन पर ध्यान देना चाहिए। आपको अपने आस-पास नजर दौड़ानी होगी, सिर्फ़ सरकारी नौकरियों तक ही सीमित न रहें। उनसे आगे बढ़कर देखेंगे, तो और आपको अपने लिए प्रगति के बहुत आकर्षक अवसर मिलेंगे।
आपकी भूमिका पेशेवर सफलता से कहीं आगे तक व्‍याप्‍त है। आप खुद को केवल अपनी सफलता तक सीमित नहीं रख सकते। आप महान राष्ट्र - भारत के नागरिक हैं। आप नए भारत के राजदूत हैं। चुनौतियां, विकृत धारणाएं और बहुत कुछ आने वाला है। हम आए दिन देखते हैं कि हमारे सभ्यतागत ताने-बाने को नष्ट करने, हमारे संस्थानों को कलंकित करने, हमारे संवैधानिक कार्यालयों को नीचा दिखाने के उद्देश्य से धारणाएं गढ़ी जाती हैं। ऐसी परिस्थितियों में, आपको सत्‍य की शक्ति, वास्‍तविक अहसास की शक्ति, जैसा कि आपने देखा है, के साथ मुश्किलों से जूझना होगा। आपको अपने चारों तरफ दिखाई दे रही उपलब्धियों की शक्ति के साथ उनका मुकाबला करना होगा।
यह राज्य खनिज संपदा से भरपूर है। जब मैं चारों ओर देखता हूं, तो बस्तर का लौह अयस्क, कोरबा का कोयला, मैनपाट का बॉक्साइट, ये सब कुछ नाम हैं और ये सभी आज भारत के औद्योगिक विकास की जीवन शक्ति हैं। भारत की पंद्रह प्रतिशत इस्पात संबंधी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति आपके राज्य से होती है।
खनिज संपदा को सामूहिक समृद्धि के उच्चतम स्तर में परिवर्तित करने के लिए कुछ ठोस प्रयासों की आवश्यकता होगी। लड़के और लड़कियों, हमने इस बात पर गौर किया है कि जहां भी खनिज संपदा है, वहां लोगों, उद्योगों, अरबपतियों का उत्थान देखा गया है। लेकिन इसमें एक नया पहलू भी होना चाहिए, और मैं इसे सामूहिक समृद्धि करार देता हूं।
यह हास्यास्पद होगा, यदि इस संपदा का लाभ केवल मुट्ठी भर लोगों को मिले और राज्य के अधिकांश नागरिकों को इससे वंचित रखा जाए। माननीय मुख्यमंत्री को इस बात पर ध्यान देना होगा कि समृद्धि कुछ व्यक्तियों या कॉरपोरेट तक सीमित न रहे, बल्कि यह अनिवार्य रूप से सामूहिक हो। कुशल प्रबंधन और सामूहिक संपदा के आवंटन पर हमें सबसे अधिक ध्यान देना होगा। खनिज संपदा से लाभ उठाने वाले कॉरपोरेट्स, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के कार्यों से समृद्धि आनी चाहिए। उनके कामकाज के एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक के रूप में जनजातीय कल्याण को सम्मिलित किया जाना चाहिए।
मित्रों, नक्सलवाद विकास की राह में सबसे बड़ी बाधा बना हुआ है, खासकर जनजातीय लोगों के लिए। इससे जन-जीवन पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है। मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश में इस दिशा में गंभीर प्रयास किए गए हैं।
आपके राज्य में भी अच्छे प्रयास किए गए हैं, कई नक्सली मारे गए हैं, गिरफ्तार किए गए हैं या फिर उन्होंने आत्मसमर्पण कर दिया है। लेकिन हर नागरिक को इस पर गौर करना होगा, क्योंकि अभूतपूर्व विकास कर रहे देश में नक्सलवाद के लिए कोई जगह नहीं है। और इस समय जो विकास हो रहा है, वह जन साधारण पर केंद्रित है।
यह समाज के हाशिए पर मौजूद वर्गों, समाज के कमजोर वर्गों पर केंद्रित है। जब ऐसी नीति लागू होती है, जब जमीनी स्‍तर पर ऐसे परिणाम प्राप्‍त होते हैं, तो नक्सलवाद के लिए कोई जगह नहीं हो सकती। सरकार ने एक अच्छी नीति बनाई है, और छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य इसे उल्लेखनीय रूप से कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। तीन सी-रोड कनेक्टिविटी, मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी और वित्तीय कनेक्टिविटी फलदायी साबित हो रही है, जीवन बदल रही है और प्रगति के नए रास्ते बना रही है।
लेकिन जब भी लोगों को तत्काल प्रभावित करने वाली प्रगति होती है, तो कुछ दुष्ट शक्तियां इन अच्छे प्रयासों को विफल करने का प्रयास करती हैं। और मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि राज्य सरकार इस तरह के सकारात्मक प्रयासों की 100 प्रतिशत सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तत्पर रहेगी।
मैं सभी से इन क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान करता हूं, क्योंकि हमारे जनजातीय लोग हमारे महान सांस्कृतिक संसाधन, मानव संसाधन हैं। जब मैं उन्हें कलाकार, वकील, खिलाड़ी के रूप में देखता हूं, तो उनकी प्रतिबद्धता पर आश्चर्य होता है। वे बेहतरीन इंसान हैं। मुझे यकीन है कि अगर हम अपने जनजातीय लोगों के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे, तो राष्ट्र को बहुत लाभ होगा।
एक नया भारत आकार ले रहा है, ऐसे समय में, जब समूचा विश्‍व उसकी सराहना कर रहा है। पूरा विश्व पहल कर रहा है। और इसलिए मैं आपसे आह्वान करता हूं कि अब आपके लिए कुछ पाने की अभिलाषा रखना और सपने देखना बहुत आसान है और आपके सपने साकार होने की पूरी संभावना है।
स्‍नातक इस बात को याद रखें कि जब आप पेशेवर, उद्यमी या शोधकर्ता के रूप में नई भूमिका में कदम रखते हैं, तो सफलता केवल व्यक्तिगत उपलब्धि से नहीं मापी जाती है। इसका समाज पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव होना चाहिए। यहां जो शिक्षा आपने प्राप्त की है, वह एक आधार है, एक लॉन्चिंग पैड है, लेकिन अंततः आपको इसमें सफलता हासिल करनी होगी।
जरूरी नहीं कि सफलता सदैव आपके कदम चूमे। यह एक मिक्‍स्‍ड गेम है। आपको इन चुनौतियों से निपटना सीखना होगा। वास्तविक दुनिया में विफलता और सफलता साथ- साथ चलती हैं। और इसका कोई आसान शॉर्टकट नहीं है। आपको सफलता की एक भी ऐसी कहानी नहीं मिलेगी, जिसमें विफलता का एक भी दौर, या बार-बार विफलता के दौर न आए हों। चंद्रयान 3 ऐसा ही एक उदाहरण है। विफलताओं का सामना करना सीखें, ऐसी विफलताओं से सीख ग्रहण करना सीखें।
मेरे नौजवान मित्रों, अंत में, मैं यह कहना चाहूंगा कि यहां जो शिक्षा आपको मिली है, वह सौभाग्य की बात है।
इस विश्वविद्यालय का नाम आपको जीवन भर समाज में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। आपको खुद पर विश्वास करना होगा कि आप जो चाहें बदल सकते हैं। आगे की यात्रा हमेशा आसान नहीं होगी, लेकिन मैं आपको यकीन दिला सकता हूं। हमारे भारत में, यह महत्‍वपूर्ण है। जब आप इस नए अध्याय की शुरुआत करेंगे, तो आपको खुशी केवल व्यक्तिगत उपलब्धियों से ही नहीं मिलेगी, बल्कि अपने आस-पास के लोगों पर पड़ने वाले सकारात्मक प्रभाव से भी खुशी मिलेगी।
मैंने आपके सामने अपने विचार रखे हैं । जब आप बाहर निकलेंगे, अपने आस-पास मौजूद अवसरों पर गौर करेंगे, तो आप पाएंगे कि आपको अपने लिए, समाज के लिए, राज्य के लिए और देश के लिए बदलाव लाने के लिए अपने मुख्य केंद्र से दूर जाने की ज़रूरत नहीं है। और मेरे नौजवान मित्रों, राष्ट्र हित को हमेशा सर्वोपरि रखिए।
आपकी 100 प्रतिशत आस्था राष्ट्रवाद के प्रति होनी चाहिए। आपको अपने देश को अपना 100 प्रतिशत देना होगा और कोई भी हित, चाहे निजी हो या अन्य, राष्ट्रीय हित से बढ़कर नहीं हो सकता।
मैं आपकी सफलता की कामना करता हूं और कुलपति महोदय से अनुरोध करता हूं कि भारतीय संसद में अतिथि के रूप में आपके विद्यार्थियों के समूह का स्वागत करके मुझे बेहद खुशी होगी।