Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff , General Upendra Dwivedi Highlights Empowerment at Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre, Pune
14 JAN 2025 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 14th January,2025
Chief of Army Staff (COAS), General Upendra Dwivedi accompanied by President of the Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA), Mrs Sunita Dwivedi paid a visit to the Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre (PRC) in Khadki, Pune today. During their visit, the COAS was introduced to the state-of-the-art facilities designed to support the rehabilitation of paraplegic residents.
In his address, General Dwivedi praised the Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre for its exceptional standards of care and its commitment to empowering soldiers. He emphasised the centre's pivotal role in fostering self-reliance and providing ongoing motivation to those facing life’s toughest challenges. Mrs Sunita Dwivedi expressed her admiration for the dedication and hard work exhibited by the staff and residents, underscoring the centre’s integral role in ensuring the well-being and empowerment of soldiers.
The Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre known for its comprehensive care, features a range of amenities aimed at enhancing the quality of life for its residents. These include a well-equipped computer lab, a modern gymnasium, vocational training workshops, and a fully equipped sports complex.
General Dwivedi was deeply impressed by the residents’ remarkable skills and resilience, particularly highlighting their breathtaking mouth paintings. He commended the residents for their creativity and strength, noting that their achievements serve as an inspiring testament to their perseverance.The visit marks another important milestone in the Army's continuous efforts to provide the highest level of care and support to the brave men and women who have served the nation.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी यांनी पुण्यातील दिव्यांग पुनर्वसन केंद्रात सबलीकरणावर दिला भर
14 JAN 2025 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे , 14 जानेवारी 2025
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी आणि आर्मी वाइव्ज वेल्फेअर असोसिएशन (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) च्या अध्यक्षा सुनीता द्विवेदी यांनी आज खडकी, पुणे येथील दिव्यांग पुनर्वसन केंद्राला (पीआरसी) भेट दिली. या भेटीदरम्यान, त्यांना दिव्यांगांच्या पुनर्वसनासाठी तयार करण्यात आलेल्या अत्याधुनिक सुविधांची ओळख करून देण्यात आली.
आपल्या भाषणात जनरल द्विवेदी यांनी दिव्यांग पुनर्वसन केंद्राच्या असाधारण सेवांचे आणि सैनिकांना सबलीकरणासाठी दिलेल्या योगदानाचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी आत्मनिर्भरता वाढविण्याच्या भूमिकेवर आणि जीवनातील कठीण आव्हानांना सामोरे जाणाऱ्या व्यक्तींना प्रेरणा देण्याच्या केंद्राच्या कामगिरीवर विशेष भर दिला.
सुनीता द्विवेदी यांनी केंद्रातील निवासी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांनी केलेल्या समर्पणाची आणि कठोर परिश्रमांची प्रशंसा केली. त्यांनी सैनिकांच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि सबलीकरणासाठी केंद्राच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर प्रकाश टाकला.
दिव्यांग पुनर्वसन केंद्र हे व्यापक सेवांसाठी ओळखले जाते. येथे रहिवाशांच्या जीवनाचा दर्जा सुधारण्यासाठी विविध सुविधा उपलब्ध आहेत. यामध्ये अत्याधुनिक संगणक प्रयोगशाळा, आधुनिक व्यायामशाळा, व्यवसाय प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाळा आणि पूर्ण सुसज्ज क्रीडा संकुल यांचा समावेश आहे.
जनरल द्विवेदी हे निवाशांच्या कौशल्यांनी आणि चिकाटीने खूप प्रभावित झाले. विशेषतः त्यांनी त्यांच्या तोंडाने काढलेल्या चित्रांचे भरभरून कौतुक केले. त्यांच्या सर्जनशीलतेचा आणि सामर्थ्याचा गौरव करताना त्यांनी म्हटले की, हे यश आणि जिद्द सर्वांसाठीच एक प्रेरणादायी उदाहरण आहे.
ही भेट लष्कराच्या देशसेवेला समर्पित सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांचा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे. ज्यामध्ये देशासाठी सेवा करणाऱ्या शूर सैनिकांना सर्वोत्तम सेवा आणि आधार देण्यासाठी प्राधान्य दिले जाते.