புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
ஸ்ரீநகர் வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் 100 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
11 JAN 2025 9:40AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனி பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளி, பணியாளர்கள், பொது மக்கள் குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத் துறையின் 150 வது ஆண்டு விழாவை நினைவுகூரும் ஒரு முக்கிய நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றினார். ஜம்முவில் ஒரு பிராந்திய வானிலை மையம் நிறுவப்படுவதை அறிவித்த அவர், இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையானது, ஜம்மு மற்றும் காஷ்மீரில் வானிலை ஆய்வு சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் அப்பகுதியில் பேரிடர் தயார்நிலை மற்றும் காலநிலை பின்னடைவை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று கூறினார்.
டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கும், வானூர்தி சேவைகளில் உலகளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட தலைவராக மாற்றுவதற்கும் ஐஎம்டியின் ஈடு இணையற்ற பங்களிப்புகளைப் பாராட்டினார். 1875 ஆம் ஆண்டு தொடக்கத்தில் இருந்து, ஐஎம்டி முக்கியமான வானிலை தரவுகளை வழங்கி வருவதுடன், விவசாயம், பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை, விமான போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற துறைகளை மேம்படுத்தும் ஒரு மாறும் நிறுவனமாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது. அதன் முன்னறிவிப்புகளின் நம்பகத்தன்மை மற்றும் துல்லியம் புதிய உச்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது, இது மக்கள் தகவலறிந்த முடிவுகளை எடுக்க உதவுகிறது, என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலக வானிலை அமைப்பால் நூற்றாண்டு விழா மையமாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஸ்ரீநகர் வானிலை மையத்தின் வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து அமைச்சர் விவரித்தார், மேலும் ஜம்முவில் வரவிருக்கும் பிராந்திய வானிலை மையம் அதன் வெற்றியைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். "இந்த புதிய மையம் ஜம்மு பிராந்தியத்தின் தனித்துவமான புவியியல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை சவால்களை பூர்த்தி செய்யும், நாடு முழுவதும் துல்லியமான மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்புகளை வழங்கும் பணிக்கு பங்களிக்கும்," என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
ஐஎம்டி-யின் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சியைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், 2014 முதல் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் இந்தியாவின் வானூர்தி திறன்களில் எவ்வாறு புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். "அதிநவீன விண்வெளி, நிலம் மற்றும் கடல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன், ஐஎம்டி இப்போது 40% மேம்பட்ட துல்லியத்துடன் கணிப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது. புயல்கள், திடீர் வெள்ளம், பனிச்சரிவுகள் மற்றும் பிற இயற்கை பேரழிவுகளின் தாக்கங்களைத் தணிப்பதில் இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாடு பெருமளவுக்கு நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, ”என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், ஐஎம்டி, அதன் உள்கட்டமைப்பை கணிசமாக விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. மோடி அரசின் மூன்றாவது ஆட்சியின் முதல் 100 நாட்களில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ரூ 2,000 கோடி திட்டமான அரசின் லட்சிய வானிலை இயக்கம் பற்றி அமைச்சர் விளக்கினார். "இந்தப் பணி பருவநிலை நடவடிக்கையில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தலைமையை இது காட்டுகிறது, மற்ற நாடுகள் பின்பற்றுவதற்கான அளவுகோல்களை அமைக்கிறது. 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள், இந்தியாவை பேரிடர் தயார்நிலைக்கான உலகளாவிய மையமாக நாங்கள் கருதுகிறோம்,” என்று டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
திருமணங்கள் போன்ற குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வாழ்க்கை நிகழ்வுகளைத் திட்டமிடுவதற்கு அதன் முன்னறிவிப்புகளை நம்பியிருக்கும் குடிமக்கள் உட்பட, ஐஎம்டி சம்பாதித்த நம்பிக்கையை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் நிகழ்வுகளையும் அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். "இந்த நம்பகத்தன்மை அதன் குழுவின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும், இது அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கான அரசாங்கத்தின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பால் ஆதரிக்கப்படுகிறது," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஐஎம்டியின் 150வது ஆண்டு விழா கொண்டாட்டங்கள் தில்லியில் ஜனவரி 15, 2025 அன்று பிரமாண்டமான நிகழ்வில் முடிவடையும். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்கிறார். இந்த நிகழ்வு துறையின் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தை கௌரவிப்பதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் எதிர்காலத்திற்கான அதன் உத்திபூர்வ செயல்திட்டத்தையும் வெளியிடும்.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Srinagar Meteorology Centre completes more than 100 years of its existence, designated as Centenial Centre
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh highlights IMD’s Global Impact
Earth Sciences Minister Dr. Singh highlights ₹2,000 Crore ‘Mission Mausam’, launched by Modi 3.O in first 100 days, to Position India as a Global Leader in Meteorology
Under PM Narendra Modi, IMD has expanded its infrastructure significantly, now boasts double the number of Automated Weather Stations (AWS) compared to a decade ago,
Dr. Jitendra Singh announces Regional Meteorological Centre (RMC) for Jammu
11 JAN 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
JAMMU, January 10: Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, addressing a landmark event commemorating the 150th anniversary of the India Meteorological Department (IMD), announced the establishment of a Regional Meteorological Centre in Jammu. This significant move is set to bolster meteorological services in Jammu and Kashmir, further enhancing disaster preparedness and climate resilience in the region.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded IMD’s unparalleled contributions to India’s scientific advancements and its transformation into a globally recognized leader in meteorological services. “From its humble beginnings in 1875, IMD has grown into a dynamic institution that provides critical weather data, empowering sectors like agriculture, disaster management, aviation, and defence. The credibility and accuracy of its forecasts have reached new heights, enabling citizens to make informed decisions,” he stated.
The Minister elaborated on the historical importance of the Srinagar Meteorology Centre, recognized as a Centennial Centre by the World Meteorological Organization, and expressed confidence that the upcoming Regional Meteorological Centre in Jammu would replicate its success. “This new centre will cater to the unique geographical and climatic challenges of the Jammu region, contributing to IMD’s mission of delivering accurate and timely weather forecasts across the country,” he added.
Reflecting on IMD’s evolution, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted how technological advancements since 2014 have revolutionized India’s meteorological capabilities. “With the integration of cutting-edge space, land, and sea technologies, IMD now delivers forecasts with over 40% improved accuracy. This technological leap has proven invaluable in mitigating the impacts of cyclones, flash floods, avalanches, and other natural disasters,” he noted.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, IMD has expanded its infrastructure significantly. Jammu and Kashmir alone now boasts double the number of Automated Weather Stations (AWS) compared to a decade ago, alongside the installation of advanced X-band Radars in Jammu, Srinagar, Manihal, and Leh. These developments have been pivotal in ensuring accurate weather predictions for critical events, including Amarnath Yatra and Vaishno Devi pilgrimages.
The Minister outlined the government’s ambitious Mission Mausam, a ₹2,000 crore initiative launched as part of the Modi government’s third term Modi 3.0 in its first 100 days. Designed to span from 2024 to 2026, the mission aims to make India “weather-ready and climate-smart.” With enhanced forecasting tools and increased outreach, the mission focuses on equipping citizens and stakeholders with actionable climate insights.
“This mission underscores India’s growing leadership in climate action, setting benchmarks for other nations to follow. By 2047, we envision India as a global hub for meteorological services and disaster preparedness,” Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also announced upcoming Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) between the Srinagar Meteorology Centre and institutions such as the University of Jammu, Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST), and Islamic University of Science and Technology, Avantipura. These collaborations will promote research and innovation in meteorological sciences, fostering a new generation of weather experts.
Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked on IMD’s increasing relevance in the daily lives of citizens. From providing agricultural advisories to farmers to offering weather updates for aviation and defense personnel stationed in challenging terrains, IMD’s services have become indispensable. The department’s SMS and WhatsApp-based alerts now reach millions, ensuring real-time information dissemination.
He also shared anecdotes highlighting the trust IMD has earned, including citizens relying on its forecasts for planning significant life events such as weddings. “This credibility is a testament to the dedication and innovation of IMD’s team, supported by the government’s unwavering commitment to science and technology,” he said.
The celebrations for IMD’s 150th anniversary will culminate in a grand event in Delhi on January 15, 2025, with Prime Minister Narendra Modi as the chief guest. The event will not only honor the department’s rich legacy but also unveil its strategic roadmap for the future.
“As we celebrate this milestone, we must continue to work towards a future where India leads the world in meteorological expertise, ensuring safety, sustainability, and prosperity for all,” Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded.
The announcement of the Regional Meteorological Centre for Jammu is seen as a significant step in this journey, underscoring the government’s commitment to strengthening scientific infrastructure and empowering citizens with reliable weather services.