Ministry of Education
Rashtriya Raksha University Celebrates Excellence at 4th Convocation Ceremony
09 JAN 2025 2:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) is proud to announce that it will be organizing its 4th Convocation Ceremony on Monday, January 13, 2025 from 1200 hours onwards. The event will take place on the university campus in Lavad-Dehgam (Gandhinagar, Gujarat) and will be graced by the esteemed presence of Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Hon’ble Union Minister of Finance & Minister of Corporate Affairs, as the Chief Guest, and Shri Kanubhai Mohanlal Desai, Hon’ble Minister of Finance, Energy, and Petrochemical, Government of Gujarat, as the Guest of Honour.
RRU is being called upon as the Center of Excellence in the field of National Security and Defense Management by Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister and during Amrit Kaal, by the Ministry of Home Affairs, RRU emerges as Global Leader in the field of Internal Security, Correctional Administration and Police.
The convocation ceremony marks a significant milestone in the academic journey of approximately 447 students who will be awarded their graduate certificates during this momentous occasion. The event serves as a celebration of academic excellence and dedication among the graduating class.
Awardees Breakdown
• During the ceremony, RRU will confer degrees to a diverse group of graduates:
• PhD Degrees: A total of 3 students will be awarded PhD degrees, recognizing their extensive research contributions and academic achievements.
• Gold Medallists: In addition to the PhD recipients, 13 outstanding students will be recognized as gold medallists for their exceptional performance throughout their academic tenure.
• Navy Officers: 11 Navy officers will receive their Diploma/PG Diploma, acknowledging their dedication and commitment to advancing their education while serving in the armed forces.
Various Academic Streams: The remaining graduates represent various academic streams offered at RRU, showcasing the university’s commitment to providing comprehensive education in fields related to national security and defense studies.
RRU invites all stakeholders, including faculty members, families of graduates, and members of the national security and policy community, press, media, to join in celebrating this important achievement in the lives of these young scholars. Members of the press and media are invited to cover this prestigious event as we celebrate the hard work and dedication of our graduates.
About Rashtriya Raksha University:
Rashtriya Raksha University is dedicated to providing high-quality education and training in security studies and related fields. RRU aims to develop skilled professionals equipped with knowledge and expertise to address contemporary security challenges.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી ચોથા દીક્ષાંત સમારોહની ઉજવણી કરશે
09 JAN 2025 2:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) એ જાહેરાત કરતાં ગર્વ અનુભવે છે કે તે સોમવાર, 13 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025ના રોજ બપોરના 12:00 કલાકથી તેનો ચોથા દીક્ષાંત સમારોહનું આયોજન કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ યુનિવર્સીટીના લવાડ-દહેગામ (ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાત) કેમ્પસ ખાતે યોજવામાં આવશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં માનનીય કેન્દ્રીય નાણા મંત્રી અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ મુખ્ય અતિથી તરીકે હાજરી આપશે. આ ઉપરાંત ગુજરાત સરકારના માનનીય નાણા, ઉર્જા અને પેટ્રોકેમિકલ, મંત્રી શ્રી કનુભાઈ મોહનલાલ દેસાઈ અતિથિ વિશેષ તરીકે હજાર રેહશે.
આરઆરયુને માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને સંરક્ષણ વ્યવસ્થાપનના ક્ષેત્રમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતાના કેન્દ્ર તરીકે આરઆરયુને ઉલ્લેખિત કરવામાં આવી છે, જે ગૃહ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા અમૃતકાળ દરમિયાન આ આંતરિક સુરક્ષા, સુધારાત્મક વહીવટ અને પોલીસિંગના ક્ષેત્રમાં વૈશ્વિક નેતા તરીકે ઉભરી આવે તે માટે બનાવવામાં આવી હતી.
દીક્ષાંત સમારોહ આશરે 447 વિદ્યાર્થીઓની શૈક્ષણિક સફરમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. જેમને આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ અવસર દરમિયાન તેમના સ્નાતક પ્રમાણપત્રો એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રગ સ્નાતક વર્ગમાં શૈક્ષણિક શ્રેષ્ઠતા અને સમર્પણની ઉજવણી તરીકે સેવા આપે છે.
પુરસ્કાર મેળવનારનું વિસ્તરણ
સમારંભ દરમિયાન RRU સ્નાતકોના વિવિધ જૂથને ડિગ્રીઓ એનાયત કરશે:
• પીએચડી ડિગ્રી: કુલ 3 વિદ્યાર્થીઓને તેમના વ્યાપક સંશોધન યોગદાન અને શૈક્ષણિક સિદ્ધિઓને માન્યતા આપીને પીએચડી ડિગ્રી એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે.
• ગોલ્ડ મેડલિસ્ટ: પીએચડી પ્રાપ્તકર્તાઓ ઉપરાંત, 13 ઉત્કૃષ્ટ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને તેમના શૈક્ષણિક કાર્યકાળ દરમિયાન તેમના અસાધારણ પ્રદર્શન માટે સુવર્ણ ચંદ્રક વિજેતા તરીકે ઓળખવામાં આવશે.
• નૌકાદળના અધિકારીઓ: 11 નૌકાદળના અધિકારીઓ તેમના ડિપ્લોમા/PG ડિપ્લોમા પ્રાપ્ત કરશે, સશસ્ત્ર દળોમાં સેવા આપતી વખતે તેમના શિક્ષણને આગળ વધારવા માટે તેમના સમર્પણ અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને સ્વીકારશે.
• વિવિધ શૈક્ષણિક પ્રવાહો: બાકીના સ્નાતકો RRU ખાતે ઓફર કરવામાં આવતા વિવિધ શૈક્ષણિક પ્રવાહોનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે, જે રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને સંરક્ષણ અભ્યાસ સાથે સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં વ્યાપક શિક્ષણ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે યુનિવર્સિટીની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
RRU આ યુવા વિદ્વાનોના જીવનમાં આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ સિદ્ધિની ઉજવણીમાં જોડાવા માટે ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો, સ્નાતકોના પરિવારો અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને નીતિ સમુદાયના સભ્યો, પ્રેસ, મીડિયા સહિત તમામ હિતધારકોને આમંત્રિત કરે છે. પ્રેસ અને મીડિયાના સભ્યોને આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ઇવેન્ટને કવર કરવા માટે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવે છે કારણ કે અમે અમારા સ્નાતકોની મહેનત અને સમર્પણની ઉજવણી કરીએ છીએ.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી વિશે:
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી સુરક્ષા અભ્યાસ અને સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળા શિક્ષણ અને તાલીમ આપવા માટે સમર્પિત છે. RRUનો હેતુ સમકાલીન સુરક્ષા પડકારોને સંબોધવા માટે જ્ઞાન અને કુશળતાથી સજ્જ કુશળ વ્યાવસાયિકો વિકસાવવાનો છે.