சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
வருமான வரிச் சட்டம், 1961-ன் விதிகளை மீறியவருக்கு ஓராண்டு சிறை தண்டனை
08 JAN 2025 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் வருமான வரித்துறை இதுவரை 16 பேருக்கு தண்டனை பெற்றுத் தந்துள்ளது.
சமீபத்தில், வருமான வரிச் சட்டம் 1961-ன் பிரிவு 276CC-ன் கீழ் வேண்டுமென்றே வருமான வரி கணக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யாத குற்றத்திற்காக தனி நபர் ஒருவருக்கு தண்டனை உத்தரவு பெறப்பட்டது.
2014-15 மதிப்பீட்டு ஆண்டுடன் தொடர்புடைய 2013-14 நிதியாண்டில் வரிசெலுத்தும் ஒருவர் ரூ.1,13,40,173/- கமிஷன் வருமானத்தைப் பெற் தகவல்களின் அடிப்படையில், 2017-ம் ஆண்டு சென்னை பொருளாதார குற்றங்களுக்கான நீதிமன்றம்-2ல் மேற்கண்ட வரி செலுத்துபவர் மீது வழக்கு தொடரப்பட்டது.
கூடுதல் தலைமை குற்றவியல் நடுவர், இ.ஓ.-2 நீதிமன்றம், வரி செலுத்துபவர் செய்த குற்றத்தை அறிந்த பின்னர் குற்றச்சாட்டுகளை பதிவு செய்தது. திரு எல் முரளிகிருஷ்ணன், சிறப்பு அரசு வழக்குரைஞர், மேற்கண்ட வழக்கில் விசாரணை நீதிமன்றத்தில் அரசுத் தரப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் துறையின் சார்பாக வாதாடினார். விசாரணையின் முடிவில், முதன்மைப் பெருநகர குற்றவியல் நடுவர், பொருளாதாரக் குற்றங்கள்-2, சென்னை, வருமான வரிச் சட்டம், 1961 பிரிவு 276CC-ன் கீழ் செய்த குற்றத்திற்கு மதிப்பீட்டாளர் குற்றவாளி என்று தீர்ப்பளித்தார்.
ஏ.சி.ஜே.எம் 05.12.2024 தேதியிட்ட உத்தரவின் மூலம் மதிப்பீட்டாளருக்கு ஒரு (1) வருட கடுங்காவல் தண்டனையும், ரூ.50,000/- அபராதமும் விதித்து தீர்ப்பளிக்கப்பட்டது.

Special Service and Features
Conviction on account of offence committed in violation of the provisions of the Income Tax Act, 1961 - Conviction obtained during the month of December 2024 in Tamilnadu & Pondicherry charge of Income Tax Department
08 JAN 2025 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
The Income Tax Department TN&P Region has so far obtained sixteen convictions during this financial year i.e 2024-25.
Recently, a conviction order was obtained for the offence of wilful non-filing of Return of Income under section 276CC of the Income Tax Act 1961. The offence was committed by, an individual tax payer assessed to tax under the jurisdiction of Principal Commissioner of Income Tax-3, Chennai.
The assessee's case was identified as a potential case for prosecution on the basis of the information available with the Department that the assessee was in receipt of commission/brokerage income to the tune of Rs.1,13,40,173/- during the financial year 2013-14 relevant to Assessment Year 2014-15 and that no return of income. admitting the above receipts was filed by the assessee for the above assessment year. A prosecution complaint was filed against the above assessee by the Department during the year 2017 in the Economic Offences Court-II, Chennai.
The Hon'ble Additional Chief Judicial Magistrate, EO-II Court framed the charges after taking cognisance of the offence committed by the assessee. Shri L. Muralikrishnan, Special Public Prosecutor represented the Department in the prosecution proceedings before the trial court in the above case. On conclusion of the trial proceedings the Hon'ble Addl. Chief Metropolitan Magistrate, Economic Offences-II, Chennai found the assessee guilty of the offence committed under Section 276CC of the Income Tax Act, 1961.
An order of conviction was passed by the Hon'ble ACJM vide order dated 05.12.2024 convicting the assessee with a sentence of Rigorous Imprisonment of one (1) year and a fine of Rs.50,000/- for the offence committed.