Ministry of Defence
INS TUSHIL COMPLETES ITS VISIT TO DAKAR, SENEGAL
07 JAN 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tushil, the Indian Navy's latest guided missile stealth frigate, has completed its inaugural port visit to Dakar, Senegal, enhancing bilateral relations between the two nations. During its three-day stay at Dakar, Captain Peter Varghese engaged with Rear Admiral Abdou Sene, Chief of Staff of the Senegalese Navy, to discuss strengthening naval cooperation and shared maritime security initiatives.
The visit included a Subject Matter Expert Exchange (SMEE), showcasing the Indian Navy's NISHAR - MITRA terminal, and a joint Yoga session involving the Yoga Association of Senegal and Navy personnel. The ship welcomed around 150 visitors from the Indian diaspora and local community, illustrating the Indian Navy's growing presence in the region.
INS Tushil concluded the visit by undertaking a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with the Senegalese naval vessel PHM Niani upon departure. This visit highlights the importance of cooperative efforts in promoting regional security and marks a significant step in enhancing interoperability between the two navies.
(3)MGPZ.jpg)
(3)UUFW.jpg)
(2)URHJ.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس توشیل نے ڈکار، سینیگال کا اپنا دورہ مکمل کر لیا
07 JAN 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جدید ترین خفیہ گائیڈڈ میزائل بردار پانی کے جنگی جہاز آئی این ایس توشیل نے سینیگال کے شہر ڈاکار کا بندرگاہ کا اپنا افتتاحی دورہ مکمل کر لیا ہے، جس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ڈاکار میں اپنے تین روزہ قیام کے دوران، کیپٹن پیٹر ورگیز نے سینیگال کی بحریہ کے چیف آف اسٹاف ریئر ایڈمرل عبدو سین کے ساتھ بحری تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور مشترکہ سمندری سیکیورٹی اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس دورے میں متعلقہ شعبے کے ماہرین کا تبادلہ(ایس ایم ای ای)، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے نشار‘ مترا ٹرمینل کی نمائش، اور سینیگال اور بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کی یوگا ایسوسی ایشن پر مشتمل ایک مشترکہ یوگا سیشن شامل تھا۔اس بحری جہاز کو دیکھنے کیلئے تقریباً 150 لوگ آئے جن میں بیرونِ ملک رہنے والے ہندوستانی اور مقامی لوگ شامل تھے، جو خطے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
آئی این ایس توشیل نے روانگی کے وقت سینیگالی بحری جہاز پی ایچ ایم نیانی کے ساتھ پاسیج ایکسرسائز (پاسیکس) کے ذریعے اس دورے کا اختتام کیا۔ یہ دورہ علاقائی سلامتی کو فروغ دینے میں تعاون پر مبنی کوششوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
(3)MGPZ.jpg)
(3)UUFW.jpg)
(2)URHJ.jpg)