Ministry of Defence
INS TUSHIL COMPLETES ITS VISIT TO DAKAR, SENEGAL
07 JAN 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tushil, the Indian Navy's latest guided missile stealth frigate, has completed its inaugural port visit to Dakar, Senegal, enhancing bilateral relations between the two nations. During its three-day stay at Dakar, Captain Peter Varghese engaged with Rear Admiral Abdou Sene, Chief of Staff of the Senegalese Navy, to discuss strengthening naval cooperation and shared maritime security initiatives.
The visit included a Subject Matter Expert Exchange (SMEE), showcasing the Indian Navy's NISHAR - MITRA terminal, and a joint Yoga session involving the Yoga Association of Senegal and Navy personnel. The ship welcomed around 150 visitors from the Indian diaspora and local community, illustrating the Indian Navy's growing presence in the region.
INS Tushil concluded the visit by undertaking a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with the Senegalese naval vessel PHM Niani upon departure. This visit highlights the importance of cooperative efforts in promoting regional security and marks a significant step in enhancing interoperability between the two navies.
(3)MGPZ.jpg)
(3)UUFW.jpg)
(2)URHJ.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तुशिल ने सेनेगल में डकार की अपनी यात्रा पूरी की
07 JAN 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के नवीनतम गाइडेड मिसाइल स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आईएनएस तुशिल ने दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को विस्तार देते हुए सेनेगल के डकार में अपनी प्रारंभिक बंदरगाह यात्रा पूरी कर ली है। जहाज के कप्तान पीटर वर्गीस ने डकार में अपने तीन दिवसीय प्रवास के दौरान दोनों देशों के मध्य नौसेना सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और साझा समुद्री सुरक्षा गतिविधियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए सेनेगल नौसेना के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, रियर एडमिरल अब्दु सेने के साथ बातचीत की।
इस यात्रा में एक विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञ विनिमय (एसएमईई) प्रावधान भी किया गया था, जिसमें भारतीय नौसेना के निशार-मित्र टर्मिनल का प्रदर्शन और सेनेगल के योग एसोसिएशन तथा नौसेना कर्मियों का एक संयुक्त योग सत्र शामिल था। जहाज ने भारतीय प्रवासियों और स्थानीय समुदाय के लगभग 150 आगंतुकों का स्वागत किया, जो इस क्षेत्र में भारतीय नौसेना की बढ़ती उपस्थिति को दर्शाता है।
आईएनएस तुशिल ने अपने प्रस्थान से पहले सेनेगल के नौसैन्य जहाज पीएचएम निआनी के साथ एक पैसेज एक्सरसाइज (पैसेक्स) करके दौरे का समापन किया। यह यात्रा क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालती है और दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच आपसी सहभागिता बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
(3)MGPZ.jpg)
(3)UUFW.jpg)
(2)URHJ.jpg)