शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने यूजीसी (विश्वविद्यालयों और महाविद्यालयों में शिक्षकों और अकादमिक स्‍टाफ की नियुक्ति और पदोन्नति हेतु न्यूनतम योग्यता एवं उच्च शिक्षा के मानकों के अनुरक्षण के उपाय) विनियम, 2025 का मसौदा जारी किया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने यूजीसी के नए सभागार ‘पुष्पगिरी’ का उद्घाटन किया
ये मसौदा सुधार और दिशानिर्देश उच्च शिक्षा के हर पहलू में नवाचार, समावेशिता, लचीलापन और गतिशीलता लाएंगे - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
06 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में यूजीसी (विश्वविद्यालयों और महाविद्यालयों में शिक्षकों और अकादमिक स्‍टाफ की नियुक्ति और पदोन्नति हेतु न्यूनतम योग्यता एवं उच्च शिक्षा के मानकों के अनुरक्षण के उपाय) विनियम, 2025 का मसौदा जारी किया। उन्होंने यूजीसी के नए सभागार ‘पुष्पगिरी’ का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार बर्णवाल, यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष प्रो. एम. जगदीश कुमार, संस्थानों के प्रमुख, शिक्षाविद, मंत्रालय के अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि ये मसौदा सुधार और दिशानिर्देश उच्च शिक्षा के हर पहलू में नवाचार, समावेशिता, लचीलापन और गतिशीलता लाएंगे, शिक्षकों और अकादमिक कर्मचारियों को सशक्त बनाएंगे, अकादमिक मानकों को मजबूती प्रदान करेंगे और शैक्षिक उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे। उन्होंने एनईपी 2020 के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप मसौदा विनियम और दिशानिर्देश तैयार करने के लिए यूजीसी की टीम को बधाई दी।
मंत्री ने बताया कि मसौदा विनियम, 2025 को फीडबैक, सुझाव और परामर्श के लिए सार्वजनिक डोमेन में रखा गया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यूजीसी जल्द ही मसौदा विनियम, 2025 को उसके अंतिम रूप में प्रकाशित करेगा, जिससे शिक्षा प्रणाली में परिवर्तन आएगा तथा गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के माध्यम से देश को विकसित भारत 2047 की ओर अग्रसर किया जा सकेगा।
श्री प्रधान ने यूजीसी के नवनिर्मित सभागार का नाम ‘पुष्पगिरी’ रखने के माध्‍यम से ओडिशा की अद्वितीय बौद्धिक विरासत का सम्मान करने के लिए यूजीसी की सराहना भी की । उन्होंने कहा कि यह उनके लिए बहुत गर्व और व्यक्तिगत प्रसन्नता की बात है। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि ओडिशा के जाजपुर स्थित पुष्पगिरी ज्ञान के उद्गम स्थल और ज्ञानोदय का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने भारत की बौद्धिक विरासत और मूल्यों को 21वीं सदी में पुनः अपनाने के यूजीसी के इस सराहनीय कदम की प्रशंसा की। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि यह अत्याधुनिक सभागार दिलचस्‍प बौद्धिक चर्चाओं का केंद्र बनकर उभरेगा और उज्ज्वल भविष्य को आकार देगा।
श्री सुनील कुमार बर्णवाल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि इन विनियमों से उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में शिक्षण और अध्‍ययन की गुणवत्ता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने इस बात का भी उल्‍लेख किया कि मंत्रालय देश भर में इनके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
विनियमों के बारे में
यूजीसी (विश्वविद्यालयों और महाविद्यालयों में शिक्षकों और अकादमिक स्‍टाफ की नियुक्ति और पदोन्नति हेतु न्यूनतम योग्यता एवं उच्च शिक्षा के मानकों के अनुरक्षण के उपाय) विनियम, 2025 का मसौदा विश्वविद्यालयों को अपने संस्थानों में शिक्षकों और अकादमिक कर्मचारियों की नियुक्ति और पदोन्नति में लचीलापन प्रदान करेगा।
मसौदा विनियम और दिशानिर्देश सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए उपलब्ध हैं, जिनमें हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां, सुझाव और प्रतिक्रिया आमंत्रित की गई है:
मसौदा विनियम: https://www.ugc.gov.in/pdfnews/3045759_Draft-Regulation-Minimum-Qualifications-for-Appointment-and-Promotion-of-Teachers-and-Academic-Staff-in-Universities-and-Colleges-and-Measures-for-the-Maintenance-of-Standards-in-HE-Regulations-2025.pdf
विनियमों की मुख्य विशेषताएं
• लचीलापन: उम्मीदवार उन विषयों में शिक्षण करियर बना सकते हैं, जिनके लिए वे नेट/सेट के साथ अर्हता प्राप्त करते हैं, भले ही वे विषय उनकी पिछली डिग्री से अलग हों। पीएचडी विशेषज्ञता को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
• भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा: मसौदा विनियम अकादमिक प्रकाशनों और डिग्री कार्यक्रमों में भारतीय भाषाओं के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
• समग्र मूल्यांकन: इनका उद्देश्य "उल्लेखनीय योगदान" सहित योग्यताओं की एक व्यापक रेंज पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए स्कोर-आधारित शॉर्ट-लिस्टिंग को खत्म करना है।
• विविधतापूर्ण प्रतिभा पूल: कला, खेल और पारंपरिक विषयों के विशेषज्ञों के लिए समर्पित भर्ती का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करते हैं।
• समावेशिता : दिव्‍यांगजनों सहित निपुण खिलाड़ियों को शिक्षण व्‍यवसाय में प्रवेश करने के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
• संवर्धित गवर्नेंस : पारदर्शिता के साथ विस्तारित पात्रता मानदंडों सहित कुलपतियों के लिए चयन प्रक्रिया को संशोधित करते हैं।
• सरलीकृत पदोन्नति प्रक्रिया: शिक्षण, अनुसंधान आउटपुट और अकादमिक योगदान पर जोर देते हुए पदोन्नति के मानदंडों को सुव्यवस्थित करते हैं।
• पेशेवर विकास पर फोकस : संकाय विकास कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से शिक्षकों को निरंतर सीखने और कौशल वृद्धि करने हेतु प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।
• संवर्धित पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही: भर्ती, पदोन्नति और शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए पारदर्शी प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ावा देते हैं।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases draft UGC (Minimum Qualifications for Appointment & Promotion of Teachers and Academic Staff in Universities and Colleges and Measures for Maintenance of Standards in Higher Education) Regulations, 2025
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates ‘Pushpagiri’, a new auditorium of UGC
These draft reforms and guidelines will infuse innovation, inclusivity, flexibility and dynamism in every aspect of higher education - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
06 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, released the draft UGC (Minimum Qualifications for Appointment & Promotion of Teachers and Academic Staff in Universities and Colleges and Measures for the Maintenance of Standards in Higher Education) Regulations, 2025, today in New Delhi. He also inaugurated ‘Pushpagiri’, the new auditorium of UGC. Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Education; Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman, UGC; heads of the institutions, academicians, officials of the Ministry and other dignitaries were also present at the event.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, while addressing the audiences said that these draft reforms and guidelines will infuse innovation, inclusivity, flexibility and dynamism in every aspect of higher education, empower teachers and academic staff, strengthen academic standards and pave the way for achieving educational excellence. He congratulated the team of UGC for their efforts in formulating the Draft Regulations and Guidelines in sync with the ethos of NEP 2020.
The Minister mentioned that the Draft Regulations, 2025, have been placed in the public domain for feedback, suggestions, and consultations. He expressed confidence that the UGC will soon publish the Draft Regulations, 2025, in their final form, driving transformations in the education system and propelling the country towards Viksit Bharat 2047 through quality education and research.
Shri Pradhan also complimented the UGC for honouring the unparalleled intellectual heritage of Odisha by naming their newly constructed auditorium ‘Pushpagiri.’ He noted that it is a matter of great pride and personal delight for him. He highlighted how Pushpagiri in Jajpur, Odisha, was a cradle of knowledge and a symbol of enlightenment. He commended the UGC for this laudable step in reappropriating Bharat’s intellectual heritage and values in the 21st century. Additionally, he expressed hope that this state-of-the-art auditorium would emerge as a hub for vibrant intellectual discourses, shaping bright futures.
Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal, in his address, said that these regulations will significantly enhance the quality of teaching and learning in the higher education institutions. He also mentioned how the Ministry is committed to supporting their effective implementation across the country.
About the Regulations
The Draft UGC (Minimum Qualifications for Appointment & Promotion of Teachers and Academic Staff in Universities and Colleges and Measures for the Maintenance of Standards in Higher Education) Regulations, 2025 will give flexibility to universities in appointing & promoting teachers and academic staff in their institutions.
The draft regulations and guidelines are available for public consultation, inviting comments, suggestions and feedback from stakeholders at:
Draft Regulations: https://www.ugc.gov.in/pdfnews/3045759_Draft-Regulation-Minimum-Qualifications-for-Appointment-and-Promotion-of-Teachers-and-Academic-Staff-in-Universities-and-Colleges-and-Measures-for-the-Maintenance-of-Standards-in-HE-Regulations-2025.pdf
Key Highlights of the Regulations
• Flexibility: Candidates can pursue teaching careers in subjects they qualify for with NET/SET, even if different from their previous degrees. Ph.D. specialisation will be prioritised.
• Promoting Indian Languages: The draft Regulations encourage the use of Indian languages in academic publications and degree programmes.
• Holistic Evaluation: It aims to eliminate score-based short-listing, focusing on a broader range of qualifications, including "Notable Contributions."
• Diverse Talent Pool: Creates dedicated recruitment pathways for experts in arts, sports, and traditional disciplines.
• Inclusivity: Provides opportunities for accomplished sportspersons, including those with disabilities, to enter the teaching profession.
• Enhanced Governance: Revises the selection process for Vice-Chancellors with expanded eligibility criteria with transparency.
• Simplified Promotion Process: Streamlines the criteria for promotions, emphasising teaching, research output, and academic contributions.
• Focus on Professional Development: Encourages continuous learning and skill enhancement for teachers through faculty development programs.
• Enhanced Transparency and Accountability: Promotes transparent processes for recruitment, promotion, and addressing grievances.