Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Launches Organic Fisheries Cluster in Sikkim Under PMMSY
06 JAN 2025 1:20PM by PIB Guwahati
As part of the Northeastern Region States Meet 2025, the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, in the presence of Ministers of State Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian, announced the launch of the Organic Fisheries Cluster in Soreng District, Sikkim. This groundbreaking initiative under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) marks a significant milestone in promoting sustainable and eco-friendly fisheries in the Northeastern Region. The event held today in Guwahati, Assam, underscores the government’s commitment to fostering sustainable growth in the fisheries sector. The Organic Fisheries Cluster aligns seamlessly with Sikkim’s pioneering reputation in organic farming, further cementing its status as a leader in sustainable and environmentally friendly agricultural practices.
Organic fisheries cluster focuses on ecologically healthy fish farming system avoiding the use of harmful chemicals, antibiotics and pesticides. This also ensures minimal environmental pollution and prevents damage to aquatic ecosystems, contributing to sustainable fish production practices. Organic products typically attract a premium in both domestic and international markets. By establishing an organic aquaculture cluster, Sikkim could tap into this growing market and export of organic fish and fish products. An organic fisheries and aquaculture cluster in Sikkim with special focus on amur carp alongwith other carps would offer a range of economic, environmental, and social benefits. By integrating organic fish farming into the state's already successful organic farming framework, Sikkim can position itself as a pioneer in sustainable aquaculture. This could not only enhance the state’s agricultural economy but also contribute to the global shift toward sustainable, eco-friendly food production.
National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development (NABARD) is a key stakeholder in developing the fisheries and aquaculture organic cluster in Sikkim. NABARD besides providing financial and technical supports for the requisite fisheries infrastructure and capacity building, will also facilitate in growth of the organic cluster by engaging fishers’ cooperatives and formation of fisheries-based Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs) in the State. This initiative will also encourage private investment in aquaculture infrastructure and technology, branding of Sikkim cold water fisheries, attract tourism as well as strengthen the value chain, empower local fishers and fish farmers, and foster sustainable growth in the fisheries sector in the State of Sikkim.
R24H.jpeg)
The launch of the Organic Fisheries Cluster in Sikkim reflects the government’s broader vision of sustainable fisheries development across the Northeastern Region. With its cluster-based approach under PMMSY, the Department of Fisheries aims to enhance competitiveness, address value chain gaps, and drive innovation in the fisheries sector.
About cluster-based approach of Department of Fisheries
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), a scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India, implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in all the States and Union Territories (UTs) inter-alia provides adoption of a cluster-based approach to enhance the competitiveness of the fisheries sector, facilitate economies of scale, generate higher incomes, accelerate the growth and expansion of fisheries and aquaculture in an organized manner..
The cluster-based approach enhances competitiveness and efficiency by uniting geographically connected enterprises of all sizes like micro, small, medium, and large across the entire fisheries value chain, from production to exports. This collaborative model improves financial viability through strong linkages, addresses the value chain gaps, and creates new business opportunities and livelihoods. By fostering partnerships and resource sharing, it aims to reduce costs, promote innovation, and support sustainable practices.
The Department of Fisheries has envisaged a strategic focus on cluster-based development as production and processing clusters across key areas including Pearl, Seaweed, Ornamental Fisheries, Reservoir Fisheries, Fishing Harbour, Saline Water Aquaculture, Cold Water Fisheries, Sea Cage Culture, Freshwater Aquaculture, Brackish-water Fisheries, Island Fisheries Clusters, Organic Fisheries, Wetland Fisheries and other areas as per the sectoral and location specific needs. These clusters will engage varied value chain stakeholders such as fishers, enterprises, individuals, Self Help Groups (SHGs), Joint Liability Groups (JLGs), Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs), fish famers, processors, transporters, fish vendors including retailers, wholesalers, consumers, cooperatives, fisheries start-ups and other entities for sustainable development of fisheries and aquaculture.
To advance this vision, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has already notified four fisheries related clusters such as Pearl Cluster in Hazaribagh District of Jharkhand, Ornamental Fisheries Cluster in Madurai District of Tamil Nadu, Seaweed Cluster in UT of Lakshadweep and Tuna Cluster in Andaman & Nicobar.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन तथा दुग्ध मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रिय मन्त्री राजीवरञ्जन सिंहद्वारा सिक्किममा पीएमएमएसवाई अन्तर्गत जैविक मत्स्य पालन कुञ्जको शुभारम्भ
06 JAN 2025 1:20PM by PIB Gangtok
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रका राज्यहरूको सम्मेलन 2025 को क्रममा केन्द्रिय मत्स्य पालन तथा पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मन्त्री राजीवरञ्जन सिंहले राज्यमन्त्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल तथा जर्ज कुरियनको उपस्थितिमा सिक्किमको सोरेङ जिल्लामा जैविक मत्स्य पालन कुञ्ज शुभारम्भ गरिने घोषणा गरे। प्रधानमन्त्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) अन्तर्गत यस अभूतपूर्व पहलले पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा वहनीय साथै पर्यामैत्री मत्स्य पालन प्रोत्साहित गर्ने दिशामा महत्त्वपूर्ण कदम प्रष्ट पार्दछ। जैविक मत्स्य पालन कुञ्ज सिक्किमको जैविक खेतीबारे पथप्रदर्शक प्रतिष्ठा अनुरूप छ भने यसले वहनीय साथै पर्यामैत्री कृषि विधिमा राज्यको नेतृत्त्व स्तरलाई अझ सुदृढ बनाउँदछ।
जैविक मत्स्य पालन कुञ्ज अन्तर्गत हानिकारक रसायन, एन्टीबायोटिक्स र कीटनाशकको प्रयोग नगरी पर्यामैत्री स्वस्थकर मत्स्य पालन विधिमा केन्द्रित रहनेछ। यसले पर्यावरण प्रदूषण कम्ति गर्नका साथै जलीय परितन्त्रको क्षति रोकथाम गरी वहनीय मत्स्य उत्पादन प्रक्रियामा योगदान दिनेछ। जैविक उत्पादले स्वदेशी साथै अन्तरराष्ट्रिय बजारमा उच्च मूल्य प्राप्त गर्नसक्दछ। जैविक मत्स्य पालन कुञ्ज स्थापित गरी, सिक्किमले जैविक माछा तथा माछाका उत्पादहरूको बढ्दो बजार अनि निर्यातको फाइदा उठाउन सक्नेछ। सिक्किममा आमुर कार्प लगायत अन्य कार्पमाथि केन्द्रित जैविक मत्स्य पालन कुञ्जले विविध आर्थिक, पर्यावरणीय अनि सामाजिक लाभ प्रदान गर्नसक्नेछ। राज्यको अघिबाटै सफल जैविक खेती संरचना अन्तर्गत जैविक मत्स्य पालनलाई एकिकृत गरी सिक्किमले वहनीय मत्स्य पालनको क्षेत्रमा पनि पथप्रदर्शकको रूपमा आफ्नो स्थान स्थापित गर्नसक्नेछ। यसले राज्यको कृषि अर्थनीतिलाई मात्र बढावा नदिएर वहनीय, पर्यामैत्री खाद्य उत्पादनतर्फ वैश्विक रूपान्तरणमा पनि योगदान पुऱ्याउन सक्नेछ।
सिक्किममा जैविक मत्स्य पालन कुञ्ज विकास गर्न राष्ट्रिय कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास ब्याङ्कलाई (नाबार्ड) प्रमुख हितधारक बनाइएको छ। मत्स्य पालनका लागि आवश्यक पूर्वाधार अनि क्षमता निर्माणको निम्ति वित्तीय अनि प्राविधिक सहयोगका अतिरिक्त नाबार्डले राज्यमा मत्स्य पालक सहकारी समितिहरूलाई सामेल गर्नका अतिरिक्त मत्स्य पालन आधारित कृषक उत्पादक समूह (एफपीपीओ) गठन गरी जैविक मत्स्य पालन कुञ्जको विकासलाई सुगम बनाउनेछ। यस पहलले मत्स्य पालन पूर्वाधार एवं प्रविधिमा निजी निवेश, सिक्किमको चिसो पानीको मत्स्य पालनको ब्राण्डिङलाई प्रोत्साहित गर्नका अतिरिक्त पर्यटन आकर्षित गरी मूल्य शृङ्खलालाई सुदृढ बनाउँदै स्थानीय मछुवा तथा मत्स्य पालकलाई सशक्त बनाई सिक्किम राज्यमा मत्स्य पालनको वहनीय विकासलाई पनि पोषित गर्नेछ।
सिक्किममा जैविक मत्स्य पालन कुञ्जको शुभारम्भले सम्पूर्ण पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रमा वहनीय मत्स्य पालन विकासका लागि सरकारको विस्तारित परिकल्पना दर्शाउँदछ। पीएमएमएसवाई अन्तर्गत कुञ्ज आधारित दृष्टिकोणका साथ, मत्स्य पालन विभागले प्रतिस्पर्धा बढाउनका साथै मूल्य शृङ्खलाको अन्तरलाई सम्बोधित गरी मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्रमा नवाचारलाई आकर्षित गर्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ।
मत्स्य पालन विभागको कुञ्ज आधारित दृष्टिकोणबारे :
मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्रमा वहनीय साथै उत्तरदायी विकासको माध्यमद्वारा भारतमा “नीलो क्रान्ति” ल्याउन लक्षित प्रधानमन्त्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन तथा डेयरी मन्त्रालयको मत्स्य पालन विभागले सबै राज्य अनि केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशमा कार्यान्वयन गरिरहेको छ भने, यसले अन्यका साथसाथै मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्रमा प्रतिस्पर्धा बढाउन कुञ्ज आधारित दृष्टिकोण अङ्गीकरण गर्नु, व्यापक परिमाणमा यसलाई बढावा दिनु, उच्च आमदानी सिर्जना गर्नु, मत्स्य पालनलाई सङ्गठित तरिकाले विकास अनि विस्तार गर्नु प्रोत्साहित गर्दछ।
कुञ्ज आधारित दृष्टिकोणले सम्पूर्ण मत्स्य पालन मूल्य शृङ्खलाका भौगोलिक रूपमा जोडिएका सबै आकारका सूक्ष्म, लघु, मध्यम तथा बृहत् उद्यमहरूलाई एकबद्ध गरी उत्पादनदेखि निर्यातसम्मको प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकतालाई बढाउँदछ। सहयोगको यस स्वरूपले सुदृढ सम्पर्क शृङ्खलाको माध्यमद्वारा वित्तीय सम्भाव्यतामा सुधार ल्याउनका अतिरिक्त मूल्य शृङ्खलाका अन्तरहरूलाई सम्बोधित गरी कारोबारका नयाँ अवसर अनि आजीविका सिर्जना गर्दछ। साझेदारी पोषित गर्नका साथै संसाधनको सहभाजनद्वारा यसले लागत घटाउने, नवाचार प्रोत्साहित गर्ने र वहनीय चलनलाई सहयोग गर्ने लक्ष्य राख्दछ।
मत्स्य पालन विभागले मोती, समुद्री शैवाल, सजावटी मत्स्य पालन, जलाशयमा मत्स्य पालन, मत्स्य बन्दरगाह, नुनिलो पानीमा मत्स्य पालन, चिसो पानी क्षेत्रमा मत्स्य पालन, समुद्री पिञ्जरामा मत्स्य पालन, ताजा पानीमा मत्स्य पालन, खारा पानीमा मत्स्य पालन द्वीप क्षेत्रमा मत्स्य पालन कुञ्ज, जैविक मत्स्य पालन, सिमसाल क्षेत्रमा मत्स्य पालन तथा अन्य क्षेत्र एवं स्थानको आवश्यकता अनुसार मत्स्य पालन लगायतका प्रमुख क्षेत्रमा उत्पादन एवं प्रशोधन कुञ्जका रूपमा कुञ्ज आधारित विकासमाथि रणनीतिक रूपमा ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्ने कुरामाथि बल दिएको छ। यी कुञ्जहरूले मूल्य शृङ्खलाका विविघ हितधारक जस्तै मछुवा, उद्यम, व्यक्ति, स्वयंसहायता समूह (एसएचजी), संयुक्त देनदारी समूह (जेएलजी), मत्स्य पालक कृषक उत्पादक सङ्गठन (एफएफपीओ) मत्स्य पालक कृषक, परिशोधक, परिवाहक, माछा बिक्रेताका साथमा खुद्रा एवं थोक बिक्रेता, उपभोक्ता, सहकारी समिति, मत्स्य पालक स्टार्टअप्स अनि अन्य प्रतिष्ठानलाई मत्स्य पालनको वहनीय विकासको निम्ति सहभागी बनाउनेछ।
यसै परिकल्पनालाई अघि बढाउन, भारत सरकारको मत्स्य पालन विभागले अघिबाटै झारखण्डको हजारीबाग जिल्लामा मोती कुञ्ज, तमिल नाडुको मदुरई जिल्लामा सजावटी मत्स्य पालन कुञ्ज, लक्षद्वीप केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशमा समुद्री शैवाल कुञ्ज र अण्डामान एवं निकोबार मा टुना माछा कुञ्जका साथ चारवटा मत्स्य पालनसित सम्बन्धित कुञ्ज अघिबाटै अधिसूचित गरिसकेको छ।