Ministry of Defence
OPERATIONAL DEMONSTRATION BY INDIAN NAVY'S EASTERN NAVAL COMMAND
Spectacular Op Demo at Visakhapatnam, Hon'Ble Chief Minister and the local populace witnessed the event
04 JAN 2025 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy successfully concluded a breath-taking Operational Demonstration (Op Demo) at the iconic Ramakrishna Beach, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh on 04 Jan 25. This captivating event showcased the Indian Navy's operational excellence and outstanding efforts. The event was graced by Hon'ble Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Nara Chandrababu Naidu, as the Chief Guest, and was hosted by Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command.
The Op Demo featured thrilling display of the maritime might of many Warships, Aircrafts, Submarines, MARCOS etc. The grand finale of the evening included a traditional Beating Retreat Ceremony by the ENC, an impeccable Continuity Drill, and a mesmerising Laser and Drone Show that left the audience in awe. Lakhs of attendees, including the Hon’ble Chief Justice of AP, senior dignitaries, MPs/ MLAs, and local Citizens and tourists, witnessed the event first-hand, while many more joined through the live telecast.
The Hon'ble Chief Minister lauded the Indian Navy's valour, technological advancements, and community outreach efforts. In his address, he emphasised the enduring connection between Andhra Pradesh and Indian Navy, commending the Indian Navy's role in securing the nation's maritime borders and fostering goodwill.
VAdm Rajesh Pendharkar expressed heartfelt gratitude to the State Government and local administration for their unwavering support in organising this spectacular event. He also acknowledged the enthusiasm and support of the people of Andhra Pradesh, whose participation added immense value to the demonstration.
The Op Demo not only displayed the Indian Navy's prowess to the public but also strengthened the bond between the maritime forces and the people of Andhra Pradesh. It was a day of pride, inspiration, and unforgettable memories for all who organised as well as attended the event.
(2)GGT3.jpg)
(3)79HP.jpg)
(1)AELK.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی مشرقی نیول کمان کاآپریشنل مظاہرہ
وشاکھاپٹنم میں شاندار مظاہرہ، عزت مآب وزیر اعلیٰ اور مقامی عوام نے اس تقریب کامشاہدہ کیا
04 JAN 2025 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے 04 جنوری 25 کو مشہور رام کرشنا بیچ، وشاکھاپٹنم، آندھرا پردیش میں ایک دم توڑ دینے والا آپریشنل مظاہرہ (اوپ ڈیمو) کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا۔ تقریب میں آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نارا چندرابابو نائیڈو نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی اور اس کی میزبانی مشرقی بحریہ کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف وائس ایڈمرل راجیش پینڈھارکر نے کی۔
اوپ ڈیمو میں بہت سے جنگی جہازوں، ہوائی جہازوں، آبدوزوں،مارکوس وغیرہ کی سمندری طاقت کا حیرت انگیز مظاہرہ پیش کیا گیا۔ شام کے عظیم الشان مظاہرے میں ای این سی کی طرف سے روایتی بیٹنگ ریٹریٹ کی تقریب، ایک روایتی تسلسل کی مشق، اور ایک مسحور کن لیزر اور ڈرون شو سے مزین تھی،جس نے ناظرین کو حیرت زدہ کردیا۔آندھراپردیش کے معزز چیف جسٹس، سینئر معززین، اراکین پارلیمنٹ/اراکین اسمبلی، اور مقامی شہریوں اور سیاحوں سمیت لاکھوں حاضرین نے اس تقریب کو پہلی بار دیکھا، جبکہ بہت سے لوگ براہ راست ٹیلی کاسٹ کے ذریعے شامل ہوئے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعلیٰ نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی بہادری، تکنیکی ترقی اور سماجی رسائی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے آندھرا پردیش اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے درمیان پائیدار رابطے پر زور دیا، ملک کی سمندری سرحدوں کو محفوظ بنانے اور خیر سگالی کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔
وائس ایڈمیرل راجیش پینڈھارکر نے اس شاندار تقریب کے انعقاد میں بیش بہا تعاون کے لیے ریاستی حکومت اور مقامی انتظامیہ کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے آندھرا پردیش کے لوگوں کے جوش و خروش اور حمایت کا بھی اعتراف کیا، جن کی شرکت نے مظاہرے کی اہمیت میں بے پناہ اضافہ کیا۔
اس آپریشنل مظاہرے نے نہ صرف عوام کے سامنے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی مہارت کوپیش کیا بلکہ بحری افواج اور آندھرا پردیش کے عوام کے درمیان تعلق کو بھی مضبوط کیا۔ یہ ان تمام لوگوں کے لیے فخر، حوصلہ افزائی اور ناقابل فراموش یادوں کا دن تھا جنہوں نے اس تقریب کو منظم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ شرکت کی۔