Ministry of Defence
OPERATIONAL DEMONSTRATION BY INDIAN NAVY'S EASTERN NAVAL COMMAND
Spectacular Op Demo at Visakhapatnam, Hon'Ble Chief Minister and the local populace witnessed the event
04 JAN 2025 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy successfully concluded a breath-taking Operational Demonstration (Op Demo) at the iconic Ramakrishna Beach, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh on 04 Jan 25. This captivating event showcased the Indian Navy's operational excellence and outstanding efforts. The event was graced by Hon'ble Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Nara Chandrababu Naidu, as the Chief Guest, and was hosted by Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command.
The Op Demo featured thrilling display of the maritime might of many Warships, Aircrafts, Submarines, MARCOS etc. The grand finale of the evening included a traditional Beating Retreat Ceremony by the ENC, an impeccable Continuity Drill, and a mesmerising Laser and Drone Show that left the audience in awe. Lakhs of attendees, including the Hon’ble Chief Justice of AP, senior dignitaries, MPs/ MLAs, and local Citizens and tourists, witnessed the event first-hand, while many more joined through the live telecast.
The Hon'ble Chief Minister lauded the Indian Navy's valour, technological advancements, and community outreach efforts. In his address, he emphasised the enduring connection between Andhra Pradesh and Indian Navy, commending the Indian Navy's role in securing the nation's maritime borders and fostering goodwill.
VAdm Rajesh Pendharkar expressed heartfelt gratitude to the State Government and local administration for their unwavering support in organising this spectacular event. He also acknowledged the enthusiasm and support of the people of Andhra Pradesh, whose participation added immense value to the demonstration.
The Op Demo not only displayed the Indian Navy's prowess to the public but also strengthened the bond between the maritime forces and the people of Andhra Pradesh. It was a day of pride, inspiration, and unforgettable memories for all who organised as well as attended the event.
(2)GGT3.jpg)
(3)79HP.jpg)
(1)AELK.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின் கிழக்கு கடற்படை தளத்தின் செயல்பாட்டு பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சியை ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் மக்கள் கண்டு ரசித்தன
04 JAN 2025 9:39PM by PIB Chennai
ஜனவரி 04, 2025 அன்று ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள ராமகிருஷ்ணா கடற்கரையில் இந்தியக் கடற்படை ஒரு கண் கவர் செயல்பாட்டு பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சியை (ஆப் டெமோ) வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தி முடித்தது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு நாரா சந்திரபாபு நாயுடு தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்டார், மேலும் கிழக்கு கடற்படைத் தளத்தின் தலைமைத் தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ராஜேஷ் பெந்தார்கர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தார்.
பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சி, ஏராளமான போர்க்கப்பல்கள், விமானங்கள், நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல்கள், மார்கோஸ் போன்றவற்றின் கடல்சார் ஆற்றலின் பரவசமான காட்சியைக் கொண்டிருந்தது. மாலையில் கிழக்கு கடற்படைத் தளத்தின் படைகள் பாசறைக்கு திரும்பும் பழமையான நிகழ்ச்சி, தொடர் படை பயிற்சி மற்றும் கண்களுக்கு விருந்து படைத்த லேசர் மற்றும் ட்ரோன் ஷோ ஆகியவை இடம்பெற்றிருந்தன. மாண்புமிகு ஆந்திர தலைமை நீதிபதி, மூத்த பிரமுகர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற/ சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் குடிமக்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் உட்பட லட்சக்கணக்கான பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் நிகழ்வை நேரில் கண்டுகளித்தனர், மேலும் பலர் நேரடி ஒலிபரப்பைப் பார்த்து ரசித்தனர்.
இந்திய கடற்படையின் வீரம், தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் மற்றும் சமூக நலன் சார்ந்த முயற்சிகளை முதலமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். அவர் தனது உரையில், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்திற்கும் இந்தியக் கடற்படைக்கும் இடையிலான நீடித்த தொடர்பை வலியுறுத்தினார், நாட்டின் கடல் எல்லைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும் நல்லெண்ணத்தை வளர்ப்பதிலும் இந்திய கடற்படையின் பங்கைப் பாராட்டினார்.
பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சி, இந்திய கடற்படையின் திறமையை பொதுமக்களுக்கு வெளிப்படுத்தியது மட்டுமல்லாமல் கடல் படைகளுக்கும், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மக்களுக்கும் இடையேயான பிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தியது. நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்த மற்றும் கலந்து கொண்ட அனைவருக்கும் இது பெருமை, உத்வேகம் மற்றும் மறக்க முடியாத நினைவுகளை வழங்கியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2090251&reg=6&lang=11