Ministry of Defence
OPERATIONAL DEMONSTRATION BY INDIAN NAVY'S EASTERN NAVAL COMMAND
Spectacular Op Demo at Visakhapatnam, Hon'Ble Chief Minister and the local populace witnessed the event
04 JAN 2025 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy successfully concluded a breath-taking Operational Demonstration (Op Demo) at the iconic Ramakrishna Beach, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh on 04 Jan 25. This captivating event showcased the Indian Navy's operational excellence and outstanding efforts. The event was graced by Hon'ble Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Nara Chandrababu Naidu, as the Chief Guest, and was hosted by Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command.
The Op Demo featured thrilling display of the maritime might of many Warships, Aircrafts, Submarines, MARCOS etc. The grand finale of the evening included a traditional Beating Retreat Ceremony by the ENC, an impeccable Continuity Drill, and a mesmerising Laser and Drone Show that left the audience in awe. Lakhs of attendees, including the Hon’ble Chief Justice of AP, senior dignitaries, MPs/ MLAs, and local Citizens and tourists, witnessed the event first-hand, while many more joined through the live telecast.
The Hon'ble Chief Minister lauded the Indian Navy's valour, technological advancements, and community outreach efforts. In his address, he emphasised the enduring connection between Andhra Pradesh and Indian Navy, commending the Indian Navy's role in securing the nation's maritime borders and fostering goodwill.
VAdm Rajesh Pendharkar expressed heartfelt gratitude to the State Government and local administration for their unwavering support in organising this spectacular event. He also acknowledged the enthusiasm and support of the people of Andhra Pradesh, whose participation added immense value to the demonstration.
The Op Demo not only displayed the Indian Navy's prowess to the public but also strengthened the bond between the maritime forces and the people of Andhra Pradesh. It was a day of pride, inspiration, and unforgettable memories for all who organised as well as attended the event.
(2)GGT3.jpg)
(3)79HP.jpg)
(1)AELK.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना की पूर्वी नौसेना कमान का परिचालन प्रदर्शन
विशाखापत्तनम में शानदार परिचालन प्रदर्शन, मुख्यमंत्री और स्थानीय जनता ने देखा प्रदर्शन
04 JAN 2025 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने 04 जनवरी 2025 को आंध्र प्रदेश में विशाखापत्तनम के दर्शनीय रामकृष्ण बीच पर शानदार परिचालन प्रदर्शन (ऑपरेशनल डेमो) सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया। इस आकर्षक कार्यक्रम में भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन उत्कृष्टता और बेहतरीन प्रयास दिखे। इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नारा चंद्रबाबू नायडू उपस्थित थे और पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर ने इसकी मेजबानी की।
इस परिचालन प्रदर्शन में कई युद्धपोतों, विमानों, पनडुब्बियों, मार्कोस आदि की समुद्री शक्ति का रोमांचकारी प्रदर्शन किया गया। शाम के इस भव्य समापन में ईएनसी द्वारा पारंपरिक बीटिंग रिट्रीट समारोह, एक शानदार निरंतरता ड्रिल और मंत्रमुग्ध करने वाला लेजर तथा ड्रोन शो शामिल था, जिसने दर्शकों को अभिभूत कर दिया। इस कार्यक्रम को आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्य न्यायाधीश, वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति, सांसद/विधायक, और स्थानीय नागरिक और पर्यटकों सहित लाखों उपस्थित लोगों ने प्रत्यक्ष रूप से देखा, जबकि कई अन्य लोगों ने लाइव टेलीकास्ट के माध्यम से भी इस कार्यक्रम का आनंद लिया।
आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायडू ने भारतीय नौसेना की वीरता, तकनीकी प्रगति और सामुदायिक विस्तार प्रयासों की सराहना की। अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने आंध्र प्रदेश और भारतीय नौसेना के बीच स्थायी संबंध पर जोर दिया, और देश की समुद्री सीमाओं की सुरक्षा तथा सद्भावना को बढ़ावा देने में भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका की सराहना की।
वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर ने इस शानदार कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में अटूट सहयोग के लिए राज्य सरकार और स्थानीय प्रशासन का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने आंध्र प्रदेश के लोगों के उत्साह और समर्थन की भी सराहना की, जिनकी भागीदारी ने इस प्रदर्शन को बहुत खास बना दिया।
इस परिचालन प्रदर्शन ने न केवल भारतीय नौसेना की ताकत से लोगों को रू-ब-रू कराया, बल्कि समुद्री बलों और आंध्र प्रदेश के लोगों के बीच के बंधन को भी मजबूत किया। यह उन सभी लोगों के लिए गर्व, प्रेरणा और अविस्मरणीय यादों का दिन था, जिन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया और इसमें भाग लिया।
(2)GGT3.jpg)
(3)79HP.jpg)
(1)AELK.jpg)