Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi, celebrated its 79th Foundation Day on 4th January 2025
04 JAN 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi, today celebrated its 79th Foundation Day on 4th January 2025.CSIR-NPL is one of the premier research institutes under the flagship of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Gov. of India. The foundation stone of CSIR-NPL was laid by late Prime Minister, Shri Jawaharlal Nehru, on Saturday 4th Jan 1947.
CSIR-NPL is the National Metrology Institute (NMI) of India and its prime responsibility is to develop, maintain and disseminate the National Standards. CSIR-NPL is also developing new measurement standards and cutting-edge technologies based on the advanced materials for industries and strategic sectors and contributing tremendously for the nation development.
Prof. Veezhinathan Kamakoti, Director, Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IITM), Chennai graced the function as the Chief Guest. Prof. Venugopal Achanta, Director CSIR-NPL while addressing the ceremony briefed about the role of CSIR-NPL. He mentioned about the achievements, research and development activities being carried out and the new mission projects taken up by CSIR-NPL. He also mentioned that the visibility of CSIR-NPL has gone up at national and international levels. He informed that, CSIR-NPL staff is on technical committees of Asia Pacific Metrology Program (APMP) and need to look for the leadership roles.
Delievering the 79th CSIR-NPL Foundation Day Lecture on the topic “Glancing into Metrology”. Prof. Veezhinathan Kamakoti, mentioned about the importance of metrology and standards for VIKSIT BHARAT mission of Govt. of India and he presented some of his thoughts for strategizing it. He discussed about the quantum physical standards for quantum metrology, quantum technologies including computing, communication and quantum key distribution, and semiconductor manufacturing. He stressed upon the fact that metrology is the way forward for India to become a knowledge and technology superpower. He also presented the opportunities, open problems, challenges, and possible R&D areas for metrology for quantum technologies, their certification and characterization in India. He mentioned that for indigenous development of semiconductors and quantum technologies, CSIR-NPL has a big role to play and IIT Madras is looking forward to be a partner.
During the event CSIR-NPL signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoU) with IIT Madras for Academic and Research collaborations and with CSIR-CIMAP for production of Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravya (BND) (Certified Reference Materials) in the area of Plant Based Materials. CSIR-NPL also released new BNDs of Lanthanum Hexaboride Powder (BND-2025) for line position and line shape calibration standard for powder X-ray diffraction prepared by a team of CSIR-NPL and White Portland Cement Standard (BND-5064) prepared by a team of CSIR-NPL in collaboration with the reference material producer (RMP) National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCCBM), Govt. of India. Dr. S. R. Dhakate, Chief Scientist CSIR-NPL proposed the formal vote of thanks.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری (سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل)، نئی دہلی نے 4 جنوری 2025 کو اپنا 79واں یومِ تاسیس منایا
04 JAN 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری (سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل)، نئی دہلی، آج 4 جنوری 2025 کو اپنی 79ویں فاؤنڈیشن ڈے کی تقریب منا رہا ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل بھارت کی ایک معروف تحقیقاتی ادارہ ہے جو بھارت کی حکومت کے تحت قائم کردہ کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کے تحت آتا ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کا سنگ بنیاد 4 جنوری 1947 کو آنجہانی وزیرِ اعظم جناب پنڈت جواہر لال نہرو نے رکھا تھا۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل بھارت کا نیشنل میٹرو لوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایم آئی) ہے اور اس کی بنیادی ذمہ داری نیشنل اسٹینڈرڈز کو تیار کرنا، برقرار رکھنا اور پھیلانا ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل نئی پیمائشی معیارات اور جدید مواد کی بنیاد پر صنعتوں اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز بھی تیار کر رہا ہے اور قوم کی ترقی میں زبردست کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
پروفیسر ویزھیناتھن کماکوتی، ڈائریکٹر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مدراس (آئی آئی ٹی ایم)، چنئی نے اس تقریب میں مہمانِ خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ پروفیسر وینوگپال اچنتا، ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل نے تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کے کردار کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کی کامیابیوں، تحقیق اور ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کا ذکر کیا اور نئے مشن پروجیکٹس کے بارے میں بتایا جنہیں سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل نے اپنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کی مقبولیت قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر بڑھ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اطلاع دی کہ سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کے عملہ کے ارکان ایشیا پیسیفک میٹرو لوجی پروگرام (اے پی ایم پی) کی تکنیکی کمیٹیوں کا حصہ ہیں اور ہمیں قیادت کے کردار کی طرف بھی توجہ دینی چاہیے۔
79ویں سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل فاؤنڈیشن ڈے لیکچر میں "میٹرو لوجی میں نظر ڈالنا" کے موضوع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر ویزھیناتھن کماکوتی نے میٹرو لوجی اور معیارات کی اہمیت کو بھارت کے وکست بھارت مشن کے لیے بیان کیا اور اس کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے حوالے سے اپنے خیالات پیش کیے۔ انہوں نے کوانٹم میٹرولوجی کے لیے کوانٹم فزکس کے معیارات، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز بشمول کمپیوٹنگ، کمیونیکیشن اور کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن، اور سیمی کنڈکٹر کی تیاری پر تفصیل سے بات کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ میٹرو لوجی بھارت کے لیے علم اور ٹیکنالوجی کی سپر پاور بننے کا راستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے میٹرو لوجی کے لیے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کے تصدیق اور خصوصیات کے حوالے سے کھلے مسائل، چیلنجز اور ممکنہ تحقیقاتی و ترقیاتی میدانوں پر بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کی مقامی ترقی کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کا بڑا کردار ہے اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اس میں شریک ہونے کے لیے پرجوش ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ساتھ تعلیمی اور تحقیقی تعاون کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے اور سی ایس آئی آر-سی آئی ایم اے پی کے ساتھ پلانٹ بیسڈ میٹریلز کے شعبے میں بھارتیہ نردیشک دراویا (سرٹیفائیڈ ریفرنس میٹریلز کی تیاری کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے۔ سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل نے لیڈیم ہیکسابورائیڈ پاؤڈر-بی این ڈی 2025بھی جاری کیا، جو پاؤڈر ایکس رے ڈفریکشن کے لیے لائن پوزیشن اور لائن شیپ کی کیلیبریشن اسٹینڈرڈ ہے، جسے سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل اور وائٹ پورٹلینڈ سیمنٹ اسٹینڈرڈکی ایک ٹیم نے تیار کیا ہے، جو سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل کی ٹیم کے تعاون سے نیشنل کونسل فار سیمنٹ اینڈ بلڈنگ میٹریلز، حکومتِ ہند کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ایس آر دھاکٹے، چیف سائنٹسٹ سی ایس آئی آر-این پی ایل نے رسمی طور پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔