Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi, celebrated its 79th Foundation Day on 4th January 2025
04 JAN 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), New Delhi, today celebrated its 79th Foundation Day on 4th January 2025.CSIR-NPL is one of the premier research institutes under the flagship of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Gov. of India. The foundation stone of CSIR-NPL was laid by late Prime Minister, Shri Jawaharlal Nehru, on Saturday 4th Jan 1947.
CSIR-NPL is the National Metrology Institute (NMI) of India and its prime responsibility is to develop, maintain and disseminate the National Standards. CSIR-NPL is also developing new measurement standards and cutting-edge technologies based on the advanced materials for industries and strategic sectors and contributing tremendously for the nation development.
Prof. Veezhinathan Kamakoti, Director, Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IITM), Chennai graced the function as the Chief Guest. Prof. Venugopal Achanta, Director CSIR-NPL while addressing the ceremony briefed about the role of CSIR-NPL. He mentioned about the achievements, research and development activities being carried out and the new mission projects taken up by CSIR-NPL. He also mentioned that the visibility of CSIR-NPL has gone up at national and international levels. He informed that, CSIR-NPL staff is on technical committees of Asia Pacific Metrology Program (APMP) and need to look for the leadership roles.
Delievering the 79th CSIR-NPL Foundation Day Lecture on the topic “Glancing into Metrology”. Prof. Veezhinathan Kamakoti, mentioned about the importance of metrology and standards for VIKSIT BHARAT mission of Govt. of India and he presented some of his thoughts for strategizing it. He discussed about the quantum physical standards for quantum metrology, quantum technologies including computing, communication and quantum key distribution, and semiconductor manufacturing. He stressed upon the fact that metrology is the way forward for India to become a knowledge and technology superpower. He also presented the opportunities, open problems, challenges, and possible R&D areas for metrology for quantum technologies, their certification and characterization in India. He mentioned that for indigenous development of semiconductors and quantum technologies, CSIR-NPL has a big role to play and IIT Madras is looking forward to be a partner.
During the event CSIR-NPL signed Memorandums of Understanding (MoU) with IIT Madras for Academic and Research collaborations and with CSIR-CIMAP for production of Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravya (BND) (Certified Reference Materials) in the area of Plant Based Materials. CSIR-NPL also released new BNDs of Lanthanum Hexaboride Powder (BND-2025) for line position and line shape calibration standard for powder X-ray diffraction prepared by a team of CSIR-NPL and White Portland Cement Standard (BND-5064) prepared by a team of CSIR-NPL in collaboration with the reference material producer (RMP) National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCCBM), Govt. of India. Dr. S. R. Dhakate, Chief Scientist CSIR-NPL proposed the formal vote of thanks.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला (सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल), नई दिल्ली ने 4 जनवरी 2025 को अपना 79वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
04 JAN 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला (सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल), नई दिल्ली ने आज 4 जनवरी 2025 को अपना 79वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), भारत सरकार के प्रमुख अनुसंधान संस्थानों में से एक है।सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल की आधारशिला दिवंगत प्रधानमंत्री श्री जवाहरलाल नेहरू ने शनिवार,4 जनवरी 1947 को रखी थी।
सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल भारत का राष्ट्रीय मेट्रोलॉजी संस्थान (एनएमआई) है और इसकी प्रमुख जिम्मेदारी राष्ट्रीय मानकों का विकास, उनका रखरखाव और प्रसार करना है। सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल उद्योगों और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों के लिए उन्नत सामग्रियों के आधार पर नए माप मानकों और अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का भी विकास कर रहा है और राष्ट्र के विकास में जबरदस्त योगदान दे रहा है।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान मद्रास (आईआईटीएम), चेन्नई के निदेशकप्रोफेसर वीझिनाथन कामकोटिने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस समारोह में शिरकत की। सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल के निदेशक प्रोफेसर वेणुगोपाल अचंता ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल की भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल द्वारा हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों, अनुसंधान, विकास गतिविधियों तथा शुरू की गई नई मिशन परियोजनाओं के बारे में उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल की पहुंच अब राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बढ़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि, सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल स्टाफ एशिया पैसिफिक मेट्रोलॉजी प्रोग्राम (एपीएमपी) की तकनीकी समितियों में है और उन्हें नेतृत्वकारी भूमिकाएं तलाशने की जरूरत है।
79वें सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल स्थापना दिवस के मौके पर "ग्लांसिंग इनटू मेट्रोलॉजी" विषय परव्याख्यान देते हुएप्रोफेसर वीझिनाथन कामकोटि ने भारत सरकार के विकसित भारत मिशन के लिए मेट्रोलॉजी और मानकों के महत्व के बारे में उल्लेख किया और इसकी रणनीति बनाने के लिए अपने विचार पेश किए। उन्होंने क्वांटम मेट्रोलॉजी के लिए क्वांटम भौतिक मानकों, कंप्यूटिंग, संचार और क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण तथा सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण सहित क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मेट्रोलॉजी, भारत के लिए ज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी महाशक्ति बनने का मार्ग है। उन्होंने भारत में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए मेट्रोलॉजी,उनके प्रमाणीकरण के लिए अवसरों, मौजूदा समस्याओं, चुनौतियों और संभावित अनुसंधान एवं विकास क्षेत्रों को भी पेश किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सेमीकंडक्टर और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्वदेशी विकास के लिए, सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल को एक बड़ी भूमिका निभानी है और आईआईटी मद्रास इसमें एक भागीदार बनने की उम्मीद करता है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल ने शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान सहयोग के लिए आईआईटी मद्रास के साथ और संयंत्र आधारित सामग्री के क्षेत्र में भारतीय निर्देशक द्रव्य (बीएनडी) (प्रमाणित संदर्भ सामग्री) के उत्पादन के लिए सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएपी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल ने सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल की एक टीम द्वारा तैयार पाउडर एक्स-रे विवर्तन के लिए लाइन पोजिशन और लाइन शेप कैलिब्रेशन स्टैंडर्ड के लिए लैंथेनम हेक्साबोराइड पाउडर (बीएनडी-2025) के नए बीएनडी तथा सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल की एक टीम द्वारा संदर्भ सामग्री निर्माता (आरएमपी) राष्ट्रीय सीमेंट और भवन निर्माण सामग्री परिषद (एनसीसीबीएम), भारत सरकार के सहयोग से तैयार व्हाइट पोर्टलैंड सीमेंट स्टैंडर्ड (बीएनडी-5064) भी जारी किए।सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. एस. आर. धकातेने औपचारिक धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव पेश किया।