சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் உரிமைகளை நிலைநாட்ட மத்திய அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது மத்திய சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு விரேந்திர குமார்
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த மண்டல மையத்தை மதுரையில் இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார் அமைச்சர் திரு விரேந்திர குமார்
04 JAN 2025 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
மதுரையில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த மண்டல மையத்தின் தொடக்க விழா இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இதில் பங்கேற்று மையத்தை மத்திய சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு விரேந்திர குமார் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதில் மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி பிரதிபலிப்பதாக கூறினார். அது மட்டுமின்றி, உயர்தர சேவைகளை அனைவருக்கும் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதற்கான நமது முயற்சிகளை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்போது, மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதும் 25 கூட்டு மண்டல மையங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இம்மையங்கள் பரவலாக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களாக செயல்பட்டு அனைத்து வகை மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கும் மறுவாழ்வு, கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, சமூக ஒருமைப்பாடு போன்ற ஒருங்கிணைந்த சேவைகளை வழங்கி வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மதுரை பகுதி மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். சென்னையில் உள்ள பல்வகை மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான தேசிய நிறுவனம் தமிழ்நாட்டில் பல்வகை மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான சேவைகளை வழங்கி வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மதுரையில் மண்டல மையம் நிறுவப்படுவதன் மூலம், சிறப்பு சேவைகளை மாநிலத்தின் பல பகுதிகளுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும் என அவர் கூறினார். இதனால் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் தங்கள் வீடுகளுக்கு அருகிலேயே உதவிகளைப் பெற முடியும் என அமைச்சர் திரு விரேந்திர குமார் கூறினார்.
இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த உதவிய தமிழ்நாடு அரசுக்கு நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மதுரை மையம் திறம்பட செயல்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய, மாநில அதிகாரிகள், பொதுமக்கள் என அனைத்து தரப்பினரும் தீவிரமாக ஆதரவளித்து ஒத்துழைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு விரேந்திர குமார் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது பிரதமரின் திவ்யஷா கேந்திரா (பிஎம்டிகே) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.22,63,000/- மதிப்பிலான 186 உதவி உபகரணங்களை 186 பயனாளிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் வழங்கினார். உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாக பிரதிநிதிகள், ரவுட் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் நச்சிகேதா, மத்திய, மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள், மறுவாழ்வு வல்லுநர்கள், தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனத்தினர், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Special Service and Features
Union Minister Virendra Kumar inaugurates Composite Regional Centre (CRC) at Madurai
04 JAN 2025 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
Today, it is a moment of immense pride for me to be present at the inauguration of the Composite Regional Centre (CRC) in Madurai. This event not only reflects the commitment of the Government of India towards the empowerment of Divyangjan, but also strengthens our efforts to make high quality services accessible and inclusive to all.
At present, there are 25 Composite Regional Centres functioning across the country under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPWD). These centres function as decentralised institutions providing comprehensive services such as rehabilitation, education, skill development, and social integration for all categories of disabilities. CRC Madurai is an important addition to this network, which will cater specifically to the needs of the people of Tamil Nadu.
Till now, the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD), Chennai, was providing services for this sector in Tamil Nadu. With the establishment of the CRC in Madurai, we will expand the specialised services to larger parts of the state, enabling Divyangjan to receive assistance closer to their homes.
One of the key objectives of the CRC is Cross-Disability Early Intervention. Research shows that early intervention in the age group of 0-6 years plays a vital role in improving the developmental, physical, cognitive and social outcomes of children. The Cross-Disability Early Intervention Centre (CDEIC) to be set up at the CRC in Madurai will provide specialized remedial, rehabilitative, and early education services under one roof.
Through these early intervention services, children with disabilities will acquire the necessary skills to live an independent and dignified life. CDEIC will provide the following services at the CRC in Madurai:
• Early identification and screening of disability,
• Therapeutic services such as physiotherapy, speech therapy, and behavior management,
• school readiness programs that promote physical, cognitive, and emotional development, and
• Counselling and support for families and care givers.
This initiative has been further strengthened by the generous allocation of 2.04 hectares of land at Y. Pudupatti Village by the Tamil Nadu Government and an investment of about 30 crore by the Government of India to construct a state-of-the-art CRC building.
The CRC in Madurai is another step towards fulfilling the vision of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, which aims to ensure equality and inclusion of persons with disabilities in all spheres of life. By expanding access to rehabilitative care and interventions, the CRC in Madurai will become a hub of hope and opportunity for countless individuals and families in Tamil Nadu.
I take this opportunity to express my heartfelt gratitude to the Government of Tamil Nadu, DEPWD, NIEPMD and all the stakeholders who contributed in making this project a reality.
I urge all stakeholders, state authorities, civil society and the general public to actively support and cooperate to ensure the effective functioning of CRC Madurai. Let us together build a society where every individual, regardless of his or her abilities, can live his or her life with dignity, freedom and satisfaction.
Finally, let us all pledge that we will remain committed to building an inclusive India, where no one is left behind.
As part of the programme the Hon’ble Minister distributed 186 Aids and Appliances to 120 beneficiaries an amount worth of Rs.22,63,000/- under the Pradhan Mantri Divyasha Kendra (PMDK) scheme. The Representatives from Local Administration, Dr. Nachiketa Rout, Director, NIEPMD, Chennai, Tmt.Jeyaseeli Flora, Director, CRC-Madurai, Central and state government officials, Rehabilitation Professionals, NGOs, PwDs and their parents were among those present on the occasion.