Department of Atomic Energy
Dr. Rajagopala Chidambaram, Renowned Scientist and Former Principal Scientific Adviser and Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Atomic Energy, and Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission, Passes Away
04 JAN 2025 11:29AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 04th January 2025
Dr. Rajagopala Chidambaram 1936 – 2025
Dr. Rajagopala Chidambaram, an eminent physicist and one of India’s most distinguished scientists, passed away, this morning (4 January 2025) at 3:20 AM. Dr. Chidambaram’s unparalleled contributions to India’s scientific and strategic capabilities and his visionary leadership in science and technology will forever be remembered. Our heartfelt condolences go out to his family and loved ones during this time of grief. The nation mourns the loss of a true visionary. Department of Atomic Energy has shared this in an official statement today.
Dr. Chidambaram held numerous prestigious roles throughout his illustrious career, including Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (2001–2018), Director of the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (1990-1993), Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission & Secretary to the Government of India, Department of Atomic Energy (1993-2000). He was the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the International Atomic Energy Agency and (1994–1995). He also served as a member of the IAEA’s Commission of Eminent Persons, contributing to the organisation’s vision for 2020 and beyond.
Dr. Chidambaram played a pivotal role in shaping India's nuclear capabilities. He played an integral role in the nation’s first nuclear test in 1974, and led the Department of Atomic Energy team during the Pokhran-II nuclear tests in 1998. His contributions established India as a nuclear power on the global stage.
As a world-class physicist, Dr. Chidambaram’s research in high-pressure physics, crystallography, and materials science significantly advanced the scientific community's understanding of these fields. His pioneering work in these areas laid the foundation for modern materials science research in India.
Born in 1936, Dr. Chidambaram was an alumnus of Presidency College, Chennai, and the Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru.
Dr. Chidambaram was a visionary leader who believed in the power of science and technology to drive national development. He championed initiatives in areas such as energy, healthcare, and strategic self-reliance, and he steered numerous projects that significantly advanced India’s science and technology landscape. He was instrumental in initiating India’s indigenous development of supercomputers and conceptualising the National Knowledge Network, which connected research and educational institutions across the country.
An ardent advocate of applying science and technology to national development, Dr. Chidambaram established programmes such as the Rural Technology Action Groups, Society for Electronic Transactions and Security, and emphasised 'Coherent Synergy' in India’s scientific efforts.
In recognition of his exceptional contributions, Dr. Chidambaram was honoured with prestigious accolades, including the Padma Shri in 1975 and the Padma Vibhushan in 1999. He received honorary doctorates from several universities and was a fellow of eminent Indian and international science academies.
Reflecting on his passing, Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy, Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, stated, "Dr. Chidambaram was a doyen of science and technology whose contributions furthered India's nuclear prowess and strategic self-reliance. His loss is an irreparable one for the scientific community and the nation."
Dr. Chidambaram will be remembered as a trailblazer, an inspirational leader, and a dedicated mentor to countless scientists and engineers. His life’s work has propelled India to the forefront of global science and technology, and his legacy will continue to inspire generations.

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
केंद्र सरकारचे माजी विज्ञान सल्लागार व अणुउर्जा विभागाचे माजी सचिव आणि अणुउर्जा आयोगाचे माजी अध्यक्ष, विख्यात शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. राजगोपाल चिदंबरम यांचे निधन
04 JAN 2025 11:29AM by PIB Mumbai
डॉ. राजगोपाल चिदंबरम 1936 – 2025
भारतातल्या प्रमुख वैज्ञानिकांमधील एक विख्यात भौतिकशास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. राजगोपाल चिदंबरम यांचे आज 4 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी पहाटे 3.20 वाजता निधन झाले. डॉ. चिदंबरम याचे भारताच्या विज्ञान क्षेत्रातील योगदान व त्यांची धोरणात्मक क्षमता तसेच विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील त्यांचे द्रष्टे नेतृत्व सदैव स्मरणात राहील. या शोककाळात त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांप्रती आमच्या भावपूर्ण संवेदना. संपूर्ण देश एका सच्च्या, द्रष्ट्या व्यक्तीला मुकला आहे. अणुउर्जा विभागाने आपल्या अधिकृत पत्रकात आज या शोकभावना व्यक्त केल्या आहेत.
आपल्या देदीप्यमान कारकिर्दीत डॉ. चिदंबरम यांनी केंद्र सरकारचे प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार (2001–2018), भाभा अणु संशोधन केंद्राचे संचालक (1990-1993), अणुउर्जा आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष आणि अणुउर्जा विभागाचे केंद्रिय सचिव (1993-2000) अशा महत्त्वपूर्ण पदांवर काम केले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय अणुउर्जा संस्थेच्या प्रशासक मंडळाचे ते 1994 ते 1995 या कालावधीत अध्यक्ष होते. या संस्थेच्या सन्माननीय व्यक्ती आयोगाचे ते सदस्यही होते. संस्थेच्या 2020 व त्यानंतरचा भविष्यकालीन आराखडा तयार करण्यामध्ये त्यांनी महत्त्वाचे योगदान दिले आहे.
भारताचे अणुउर्जा सामर्थ्य वाढविण्यात, त्याला आकार देण्यात डॉ. चिदंबरम यांनी निर्णायक भूमिका बजावली. 1974 मध्ये झालेल्या भारताच्या पहिल्या अणुचाचणीत त्यांची भूमिका महत्त्वाची होती. 1998 मध्ये झालेल्या पोखरण II अणुचाचणीसाठी त्यांनी अणुउर्जा विभागाच्या पथकाचे नेतृत्व केले होते. त्यांच्या योगदानामुळे भारताला अणुउर्जा क्षेत्रात जागतिक स्तरावर मान्यता मिळाली.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय भौतिक वैज्ञानिक डॉ. चिदंबरम यांच्या उच्च दाब भौतिकशास्त्र अर्थात क्रिस्टलोग्राफी व पदार्थ विज्ञान क्षेत्रातील संशोधनामुळे विज्ञान क्षेत्रातील अभ्यासकांना या क्षेत्रातील विज्ञान समजून घेण्यात मोलाची मदत मिळाली. त्यांच्या या क्षेत्रातील मूलभूत कामामुळे भारताच्या पदार्थ विज्ञान क्षेत्र संशोधनाच्या आधुनिकतेचा पाया रचला गेला.
1936 मध्ये जन्मलेले डॉ. चिदंबरम चेन्नईच्या प्रेसीडेन्सी महाविद्यालयाचे आणि बेंगळुरुच्या इंडियन इन्स्टीट्यूट ऑफ सायन्सचे माजी विद्यार्थी होते.
डॉ. चिदंबरम एक द्रष्टे नेते होते. देशाच्या विकासाला गती देण्यात विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्र प्रमुख भूमिका बजावू शकते यावर त्यांचा ठाम विश्वास होता. उर्जा, आरोग्य, धोरणात्मक आत्मनिर्भरता यासारखे अनेक उपक्रम सुरू होण्यासाठी त्यांनी पुढाकार घेतला तसेच विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील भारताच्या संशोधनात लक्षणीय प्रगती घडविणाऱ्या कित्येक प्रकल्पांची सुरुवात त्यांनी केली. भारतात स्वनिर्मित सुपरकॉम्प्युटर्स विकसित होण्यात आणि नॅशनल नॉलेज नेटवर्कची कल्पना आकाराला आणण्यात त्यांची भूमिका प्रमुख सूत्रधाराची होती. नॅशनल नॉलेज नेटवर्कमुळे देशभरातील संशोधन संस्था व शैक्षणिक संस्था एकमेकांशी जोडल्या गेल्या.
देशाच्या विकासासाठी विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग करण्याबाबत आग्रही असणाऱ्या डॉ. चिदंबरम यांनी ग्रामीण तंत्रज्ञान कृती गट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्यवहार व सुरक्षा सोसायटी यासारखे उपक्रम प्रस्थापित केले. भारतातल्या वैज्ञानिक संशोधनासाठीच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये सुसंगती, समन्वय असणे आवश्यक असल्याच्या मुद्द्यावर त्यांनी नेहमीच भर दिला.
डॉ. चिदंबरम यांच्या अविस्मरणीय योगदानाची दखल घेत त्यांना 1975 मध्ये पद्मश्री व 1999 मध्ये पद्मविभूषण पुरस्काराने सन्मानित करण्यात आले होते. त्यांना अनेक विद्यापीठांनी मानद डॉक्टरेट प्रदान केली होती. भारतातील तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील प्रमुख विज्ञान संशोधन संस्थांमध्ये त्यांनी संशोधक म्हणून काम केले होते.
त्यांच्या निधनाविषयी शोक व्यक्त करताना अणुउर्जा विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. अजित कुमार म्हणाले, “डॉ. चिदंबरम हे विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातले अध्वर्यू होते. त्यांच्या योगदानामुळे भारताचे अणुउर्जा सामर्थ्य वाढले आणि भारत या क्षेत्रात स्वावलंबी झाला. त्यांच्या निधनामुळे संशोधन क्षेत्राची आणि देशाची कधीही भरुन न येणारी हानी झाली आहे.”
एक पथदर्शी, प्रेरणादायी व्यक्ती आणि असंख्य शास्त्रज्ञ व अभियंत्यांचे मार्गदर्शक म्हणून डॉ. चिदंबरम सदैव स्मरणात राहतील. त्यांच्या कार्यामुळे भारताला जागतिक विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील अग्रमानांकित देशांच्या पंक्तीत स्थान मिळाले आहे. त्यांचे कार्य अनेक पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देत राहील.