Ministry of Commerce & Industry
EIC has evolved as a key facilitator of India’s export trade and quality standards compliance
EIC ramps up testing facilities in the country to 78 accredited labs
Number of export establishments approved through the EIC system increased to 1,446 from 794 during the last decade
Export certificates accepted by importing countries nearly double in a decade, surging from 61,000 to over 120,000
01 JAN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Export Inspection Council of India (EIC), which came into being on 1st January, 1964, is a statutory body tasked with advising the government on quality control, pre-shipment inspection standards, and other related matters. Since its inception, the EIC has evolved to a key facilitator of India's export trade apart from the regulatory responsibility, enabling exporters to meet the stringent quality demands of international markets.
EIC has ramped up testing facilities in the country to 78 accredited labs. Number of export establishments approved through the EIC system increased to 1,446 from 794 during the last decade. Export certificates accepted by importing countries has nearly doubled in a decade, surging from 61,000 to over 120,000.
The laboratory ecosystem has been expanded from 21 recognized labs in 2013-14, which are ISO 17025 - accredited to 78 labs in 2024-25, to ensure timely testing and facilitate export.
Ten-year Trend in recognized laboratories of EIC
The overall approach of EIC is through development of capability of export establishments and promoting the Food Safety Management System, a System based approach, which instilled confidence by importing countries. The number of export establishments approved through this system increased to 1,446 during 2023-24 from 794 in 2013-14; an 82 per cent growth.
Ten-year Trend in approved establishment of notified commodities
The EIC has developed the trust of international regulatory authorities by demonstration of effective official control systems, which are evident in number export certificates accepted by importing countries, grown from 61,000 in 2013-14 to over 120,000 during 2023-24, which has almost doubled in the last decade.
Ten-year Trend in of Export Certificates issued
The EIC’s certification system is recognized by major international regulatory bodies, including that of European Union, USA, Australia, Turkey, Korea, Japan, etc., reflecting its commitment to international quality benchmarks. Active participation in Codex Alimentarius, ISO, WTO, etc., has enabled EIC to advance science-based standards, reducing trade barriers and fostering seamless international trade.
The EIC is set to launch a user-friendly integrated (traceability module, LIMS (Laboratory Information Management System) and E-Health) online portal. This will streamline and manage end-to-end processes involved in inspection, testing, and certification for exports. Adopting advanced technologies, like, IoT based sampling techniques. Geographical expansion to improve trade & inspection processes: Kakinada (AP). New Laboratories at Ahmedabad (Gujarat), Faridabad (Haryana), Mangalore (Karnataka).
Upgradation of laboratory towards advanced techniques- Species Identification, Virus / Pathogen Testing, Authenticity & Geographical Origin and Focus on Rapid Testing Methods to reduce TAT. Reference Material Producer as per ISO 17034 (one of the key challenges – availability and cost for labs). EIC also initiated a detailed study on gap assessment on food testing infrastructure for exports.
The various food product categories notified under the act include Fish, Milk, Eggs, Honey, Basmati & Non-Basmati Rice, Fruits & Vegetables, Poultry and Processed Meat, Meat, Peanuts (EU, Malaysia, Singapore), Rapeseed & Soybean Meal (China), Black Pepper (USA); Animal Products: Gelatin, Ossein, Bones, Animal Casings; Feed Additives and Pre-mixtures; Others: Nutraceuticals containing Botanicals, Salt, Voluntary Certification Scheme for non -notified food products requiring certification by importing countries.
The Export (Quality Control and Inspection) Act, 1963 (22 of 1963), enacted on January 1, 1964, has been a cornerstone in promoting India's export trade by ensuring compulsory quality control and pre-shipment inspection. Over the past six decades, this legislative framework has significantly bolstered India’s position as a reliable global trade partner while safeguarding consumer interests worldwide.
The EIC, headquartered in New Delhi, with a robust operational network of Export Inspection Agencies (EIAs) located in Chennai, Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, and Kochi. These agencies are supported by 24 sub-offices at major ports and export hubs.
In the past decade, EIC has organized 653 training programs for stakeholders in laboratory testing, quality management, and food safety systems. Additionally, through its International Training Centre for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition (ITCFSAN) in Mumbai, EIC has conducted over 100 training sessions since 2019, benefitting more than 6,000 personnel, including food business operators, regulators, and laboratory professionals.New office-cum-laboratory complex has been established in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh under EIA-Chennai and Bhubaneswar, Odisha under EIA-Kolkata to improve testing infrastructure for facilitation of export trade. The laboratory at EIA-Kochi has been upgraded to facilitate export trade.
The EIC, as part of the anniversary of the Export (Quality Control and Inspection) Act, 1963, has organized three media outreach programs at Kochi, Mumbai and Vishakhapatnam where experts were invited for knowledge sharing and interactive sessions with exporters.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کی برآمدی تجارت اور معیار کی تعمیل میں ای آئی سی کی ایک کلیدی سہولت کار کے طور پر ترقی
ای آئی سی نے ملک میں 78 تسلیم شدہ لیبز میں جانچ کی سہولیات بڑھا دی ہیں
گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ای آئی سی نظام کے ذریعے منظور شدہ برآمدی اداروں کی تعداد 794 سے بڑھ کر 1,446 ہو گئی ہے
درآمد کنندگان ممالک کی طرف سے قبول کردہ ایکسپورٹ سرٹیفکیٹ ایک دہائی میں تقریباً دوگنا ہو گیا ہے، جو 61ہزار سے تجاوزکر ایک لاکھ 20 ہزار تک پہنچ گیا ہے
01 JAN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
ایکسپورٹ انسپیکشن کونسل آف انڈیا (ای آئی سی) ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے جسے کوالٹی کنٹرول ، شپمنٹ سے پہلے کے معائنہ کے معیارات اور دیگر متعلقہ معاملات پر حکومت کو مشورہ دینے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے ۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ، ای آئی سی ریگولیٹری ذمہ داری کے علاوہ ہندوستان کی برآمدی تجارت کے ایک اہم سہولت کار کے طور پر تیار ہوا ہے ، جو برآمد کنندگان کو بین الاقوامی منڈیوں کے سخت معیار کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔
اس ایکٹ کے تحت مطلع شدہ کھانے کی مصنوعات کے مختلف زمروں میں مچھلی ، دودھ ، انڈے ، شہد ، باسمتی اور غیر باسمتی چاول ، پھل اور سبزیاں ، پولٹری اور پروسیس شدہ گوشت ، گوشت ، مونگ پھلی (ای یو ، ملائیشیا ، سنگاپور) ریپسیڈ اور سویابین کا کھانا (چین) کالی مرچ (یو ایس اے) جانوروں کی مصنوعات: جلیٹن ، اوسین ، ہڈیاں ، جانوروں کے کیسنگ ؛ فیڈ ایڈیٹیوز اور پری مکسچر ؛ دیگر: غیر مطلع کردہ شدہ کھانے کی مصنوعات کے لیے نیوٹریسوٹیکلز جن میں نباتات ، نمک ، رضاکارانہ سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم شامل ہیں جن کی درآمد کرنے والے ممالک سے تصدیق کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔
ای آئی سی نے ایکسپورٹ (کوالٹی کنٹرول اینڈ انسپیکشن) ایکٹ 1963 کی برسی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کوچی ، ممبئی اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں تین میڈیا آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں جہاں ماہرین کو برآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ معلومات کے اشتراک اور بات چیت کے اجلاسوں کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا تھا ۔
ای آئی اے-کوچی میں آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام
ای آئی اے-ممبئی اور ای آئی اے-چنئی کے تحت سب آفس وشاکھاپٹنم میں آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور صلاحیت سازی
لیبارٹری ایکو سسٹم کو 2013-14 میں 21 تسلیم شدہ لیبز سے بڑھا کر 2024-25 میں 78 لیبز تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ، تاکہ بروقت جانچ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور برآمد کو آسان بنایا جا سکے ۔
ای آئی سی کی تسلیم شدہ لیبارٹریوں میں دس سالہ رجحان
ای آئی سی کا مجموعی نقطہ نظر برآمدی اداروں کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے اور فوڈ سیفٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے ہے ، جو ایک نظام پر مبنی نقطہ نظر ہے ، جس سے درآمد کنندہ ممالک میں اعتماد پیدا ہوتا ہے ۔ اس نظام کے ذریعے منظور شدہ برآمدی اداروں کی تعداد 2013-14 میں 794 سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 کے دوران 1,446 ہو گئی ہے ۔
مطلع شدہ اجناس کے منظور شدہ قیام میں دس سالہ رجحان
گذشتہ دہائی میں ای آئی سی نے لیبارٹری ٹیسٹنگ ، کوالٹی مینجمنٹ اور فوڈ سیفٹی سسٹم میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے 653 تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، ممبئی میں اپنے انٹرنیشنل ٹریننگ سینٹر فار فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اپلائیڈ نیوٹریشن (آئی ٹی سی ایف ایس اے این) کے ذریعے ، ای آئی سی نے 2019 سے اب تک 100 سے زیادہ تربیتی سیشن منعقد کیے ہیں ، جس سے فوڈ بزنس آپریٹرز ، ریگولیٹرز اور لیبارٹری کے پیشہ ور افراد سمیت 6,000 سے زیادہ اہلکاروں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔
برآمدی تجارت کی سہولت کے لیے ٹیسٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ای آئی اے-کولکاتا کے تحت ای آئی اے-چنئی اور بھونیشور ، اڈیشہ کے تحت وشاکھاپٹنم ، آندھرا پردیش میں نیا آفس-کم-لیبارٹری کمپلیکس قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ برآمدی تجارت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ای آئی اے-کوچی کی لیبارٹری کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
ای آئی سی نے موثر سرکاری کنٹرول سسٹم کے مظاہرے کے ذریعہ بین الاقوامی ریگولیٹری حکام کا اعتماد تیار کیا ہے ، جو درآمد کنندگان ممالک کے ذریعہ قبول کردہ برآمدی سرٹیفکیٹ کی تعداد سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے ، جو 2013-14 میں 61 ہزارسے بڑھ کر 2023-24 کے دوران ایک لاکھ ۲۰ ہزار سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے ، جو گذشتہ دہائی میں تقریبا دوگنا ہو گیا ہے ۔
ایکسپورٹ سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کا دس سالہ رجحان
ای آئی سی کا سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم بڑے بین الاقوامی ریگولیٹری اداروں کے ذریعہ تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے ، بشمول یورپی یونین ، امریکہ ، آسٹریلیا ، ترکی ، کوریا ، جاپان وغیرہ ، جو بین الاقوامی معیار کے معیارات کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ کوڈیکس ایلیمینٹریئس ، آئی ایس او ، ڈبلیو ٹی او وغیرہ میں فعال شرکت نے ای آئی سی کو سائنس پر مبنی معیارات کو آگے بڑھانے ، تجارتی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے اور ہموار بین الاقوامی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے قابل بنایا ہے ۔
ای آئی سی ایک صارف دوست مربوط (ٹریس ایبلٹی ماڈیول ، ایل آئی ایم ایس (لیبارٹری انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ سسٹم) اور ای-ہیلتھ) آن لائن پورٹل لانچ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ یہ برآمدات کے لیے معائنہ ، جانچ اور تصدیق میں شامل اینڈ ٹو اینڈ عمل کو ہموار اور منظم کرے گا ۔ آئی او ٹی پر مبنی نمونے لینے کی تکنیکوں جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا ۔ تجارت اور معائنہ کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جغرافیائی توسیع: کاکیناڈا (اے پی) نئی لیبارٹریز احمد آباد (گجرات) فرید آباد (ہریانہ) منگلور (کرناٹک)۔
جدید تکنیکوں کی طرف لیبارٹری کی اپ گریڈیشن-انواع کی شناخت ، وائرس/پیتھوجین ٹیسٹنگ ، تصدیق اور جغرافیائی اصل اور ٹی اے ٹی کو کم کرنے کے لیے ریپڈ ٹیسٹنگ کے طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ۔ آئی ایس او 17034 کے مطابق حوالہ مواد پروڈیوسر (کلیدی چیلنجزمیں سے ایک-لیبارٹریوں کے لیے دستیابی اور لاگت) ای آئی سی نے برآمدات کے لیے خوراک کی جانچ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر فرق کی تشخیص پر ایک تفصیلی مطالعہ بھی شروع کیا ہے۔
ایکسپورٹ (کوالٹی کنٹرول اینڈ انسپیکشن) ایکٹ ، 1963 ( 22 آف 1963) یکم جنوری 1964 کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے ، لازمی کوالٹی کنٹرول اور شپمنٹ سے پہلے کے معائنے کو یقینی بنا کر ہندوستان کی برآمدی تجارت کو فروغ دینے میں ایک سنگ بنیاد رہا ہے ۔ پچھلی چھ دہائیوں کے دوران ، اس قانون سازی کے فریم ورک نے دنیا بھر میں صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے ایک قابل اعتماد عالمی تجارتی شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو نمایاں طور پر تقویت دی ہے ۔
ای آئی سی ، جس کا صدر دفتر نئی دہلی میں ہے اورایکسپورٹ انسپیکشن ایجنسیوں (ای آئی اے) کےایک مضبوط آپریشنل نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ چنئی، ممبئی، دہلی، کولکتہ اور کوچی میں واقع ہے ۔ ان ایجنسیوں کو بڑی بندرگاہوں اور برآمدی مراکز پر 24 ذیلی دفاتر کی مدد حاصل ہے ۔