Ministry of Commerce & Industry
EIC has evolved as a key facilitator of India’s export trade and quality standards compliance
EIC ramps up testing facilities in the country to 78 accredited labs
Number of export establishments approved through the EIC system increased to 1,446 from 794 during the last decade
Export certificates accepted by importing countries nearly double in a decade, surging from 61,000 to over 120,000
01 JAN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Export Inspection Council of India (EIC), which came into being on 1st January, 1964, is a statutory body tasked with advising the government on quality control, pre-shipment inspection standards, and other related matters. Since its inception, the EIC has evolved to a key facilitator of India's export trade apart from the regulatory responsibility, enabling exporters to meet the stringent quality demands of international markets.
EIC has ramped up testing facilities in the country to 78 accredited labs. Number of export establishments approved through the EIC system increased to 1,446 from 794 during the last decade. Export certificates accepted by importing countries has nearly doubled in a decade, surging from 61,000 to over 120,000.
The laboratory ecosystem has been expanded from 21 recognized labs in 2013-14, which are ISO 17025 - accredited to 78 labs in 2024-25, to ensure timely testing and facilitate export.
Ten-year Trend in recognized laboratories of EIC
The overall approach of EIC is through development of capability of export establishments and promoting the Food Safety Management System, a System based approach, which instilled confidence by importing countries. The number of export establishments approved through this system increased to 1,446 during 2023-24 from 794 in 2013-14; an 82 per cent growth.
Ten-year Trend in approved establishment of notified commodities
The EIC has developed the trust of international regulatory authorities by demonstration of effective official control systems, which are evident in number export certificates accepted by importing countries, grown from 61,000 in 2013-14 to over 120,000 during 2023-24, which has almost doubled in the last decade.
Ten-year Trend in of Export Certificates issued
The EIC’s certification system is recognized by major international regulatory bodies, including that of European Union, USA, Australia, Turkey, Korea, Japan, etc., reflecting its commitment to international quality benchmarks. Active participation in Codex Alimentarius, ISO, WTO, etc., has enabled EIC to advance science-based standards, reducing trade barriers and fostering seamless international trade.
The EIC is set to launch a user-friendly integrated (traceability module, LIMS (Laboratory Information Management System) and E-Health) online portal. This will streamline and manage end-to-end processes involved in inspection, testing, and certification for exports. Adopting advanced technologies, like, IoT based sampling techniques. Geographical expansion to improve trade & inspection processes: Kakinada (AP). New Laboratories at Ahmedabad (Gujarat), Faridabad (Haryana), Mangalore (Karnataka).
Upgradation of laboratory towards advanced techniques- Species Identification, Virus / Pathogen Testing, Authenticity & Geographical Origin and Focus on Rapid Testing Methods to reduce TAT. Reference Material Producer as per ISO 17034 (one of the key challenges – availability and cost for labs). EIC also initiated a detailed study on gap assessment on food testing infrastructure for exports.
The various food product categories notified under the act include Fish, Milk, Eggs, Honey, Basmati & Non-Basmati Rice, Fruits & Vegetables, Poultry and Processed Meat, Meat, Peanuts (EU, Malaysia, Singapore), Rapeseed & Soybean Meal (China), Black Pepper (USA); Animal Products: Gelatin, Ossein, Bones, Animal Casings; Feed Additives and Pre-mixtures; Others: Nutraceuticals containing Botanicals, Salt, Voluntary Certification Scheme for non -notified food products requiring certification by importing countries.
The Export (Quality Control and Inspection) Act, 1963 (22 of 1963), enacted on January 1, 1964, has been a cornerstone in promoting India's export trade by ensuring compulsory quality control and pre-shipment inspection. Over the past six decades, this legislative framework has significantly bolstered India’s position as a reliable global trade partner while safeguarding consumer interests worldwide.
The EIC, headquartered in New Delhi, with a robust operational network of Export Inspection Agencies (EIAs) located in Chennai, Mumbai, Delhi, Kolkata, and Kochi. These agencies are supported by 24 sub-offices at major ports and export hubs.
In the past decade, EIC has organized 653 training programs for stakeholders in laboratory testing, quality management, and food safety systems. Additionally, through its International Training Centre for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition (ITCFSAN) in Mumbai, EIC has conducted over 100 training sessions since 2019, benefitting more than 6,000 personnel, including food business operators, regulators, and laboratory professionals.New office-cum-laboratory complex has been established in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh under EIA-Chennai and Bhubaneswar, Odisha under EIA-Kolkata to improve testing infrastructure for facilitation of export trade. The laboratory at EIA-Kochi has been upgraded to facilitate export trade.
The EIC, as part of the anniversary of the Export (Quality Control and Inspection) Act, 1963, has organized three media outreach programs at Kochi, Mumbai and Vishakhapatnam where experts were invited for knowledge sharing and interactive sessions with exporters.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत के निर्यात व्यापार और गुणवत्ता अनुपालन में प्रमुख सुविधाकर्ता के रूप में ईआईसी का विकास
ईआईसी ने देश में 78 मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं तक परीक्षण सुविधाओं का विस्तार किया है
पिछले दशक में ईआईसी प्रणाली के माध्यम से अनुमोदित निर्यात संस्थाओं की संख्या 794 से बढ़कर 1,446 हो गई है
आयातक देशों द्वारा स्वीकार किए जाने वाले निर्यात प्रमाणपत्रों की संख्या एक दशक में लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है, जो 61,000 से बढ़कर 120,000 से अधिक हो गई है
01 JAN 2025 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
निर्यात निरीक्षण परिषद (ईआईसी) भारत का आधिकारिक निर्यात-परमाणन निकाय है जो भारत से निर्यात किए जाने वाले उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है। इसका कार्य सरकार को गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, शिपमेंट-पूर्व निरीक्षण मानकों और अन्य संबंधित मामलों पर सलाह देना है। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, ईआईसी अपनी नियामक जिम्मेदारी के अलावा भारत के निर्यात व्यापार के एक प्रमुख सुविधाकर्ता के रूप में विकसित हुआ है, जिससे निर्यातकों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों की कठोर गुणवत्ता मांगों को पूरा करने में सक्षम बनाया गया है।
ईआईसी ने देश में 78 मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं तक परीक्षण सुविधाओं का विस्तार किया है। पिछले दशक के दौरान ईआईसी प्रणाली के माध्यम से स्वीकृत निर्यात प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या 794 से बढ़कर 1,446 हो गई है। आयात करने वाले देशों द्वारा स्वीकार किए जाने वाले निर्यात प्रमाणपत्रों की संख्या एक दशक में लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है, जो 61,000 से बढ़कर 120,000 से अधिक हो गई है।
समय पर परीक्षण सुनिश्चित करने और निर्यात को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए प्रयोगशाला इकोसिस्टम को 2013-14 में 21 मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं से बढ़ाकर 2024-25 में 78 प्रयोगशालाओं तक कर दिया गया है जो आईएसओ 17025 से मान्यता प्राप्त हैं
ईआईसी मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं में दस वर्षीय प्रवृत्ति
ईआईसी का समग्र दृष्टिकोण निर्यातक संस्थाओं की क्षमता का निर्माण करना तथा खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देना है, जो एक प्रणाली-आधारित दृष्टिकोण है, जो आयातक देशों में विश्वास पैदा करता है। इस प्रणाली के माध्यम से अनुमोदित निर्यात संस्थाओं की संख्या 2013-14 में 794 से 82 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ बढ़कर 2023-24 के दौरान 1,446 हो गई है।
जारी किए गए निर्यात प्रमाणपत्रों का दस-वर्षीय रुझान
ईआईसी की प्रमाणन प्रणाली को यूरोपीय संघ, अमेरिका, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, तुर्की, कोरिया, जापान आदि सहित प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियामक निकायों द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त है, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता मानकों के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। कोडेक्स एलीमेंटेरियस, आईएसओ, डब्ल्यूटीओ आदि में सक्रिय भागीदारी ने ईआईसी को विज्ञान आधारित मानकों को आगे बढ़ाने, व्यापार बाधाओं को कम करने और सुचारू अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम बनाया है।
ईआईसी एक उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल एकीकृत (ट्रेसेबिलिटी मॉड्यूल, एलआईएमएस (प्रयोगशाला सूचना प्रबंधन प्रणाली) और ई-स्वास्थ्य) ऑनलाइन पोर्टल लॉन्च करने के लिए तैयार है। इससे निर्यात के लिए निरीक्षण, परीक्षण और प्रमाणन से संबंधित सभी प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित और प्रबंधित किया जा सकेगा। इसके लिए आईओटी आधारित नमूनाकरण तकनीक जैसी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाया जाएगा। व्यापार और निरीक्षण प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार के लिए भौगोलिक विस्तार: काकीनाडा (आंध्र प्रदेश) नई प्रयोगशालाएँ अहमदाबाद (गुजरात) फरीदाबाद (हरियाणा) मैंगलोर (कर्नाटक)।
प्रयोगशाला को आधुनिक तकनीकों के अनुरूप उन्नत करना - प्रजातियों की पहचान, वायरस/रोगज़नक़ परीक्षण, सत्यापन और भौगोलिक उत्पत्ति तथा टैट को कम करने के लिए तीव्र परीक्षण विधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना। आईएसओ 17034 अनुरूप संदर्भ सामग्री उत्पादक (प्रमुख चुनौतियों में से एक - प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए उपलब्धता और लागत) ईआईसी ने निर्यात के लिए खाद्य परीक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे पर अंतर आकलन पर एक विस्तृत अध्ययन भी शुरू किया है।
इस अधिनियम के तहत अधिसूचित खाद्य उत्पादों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों में मछली, दूध, अंडे, शहद, बासमती और गैर-बासमती चावल, फल और सब्जियां, मुर्गी और प्रसंस्कृत मांस, मांस, मूंगफली (ईयू, मलेशिया, सिंगापुर), रेपसीड और सोयाबीन (चीन) भोजन, काली मिर्च (यूएसए) पशु उत्पाद: जिलेटिन, ओसिन, हड्डियां, पशु आवरण; फ़ीड योजक और प्रीमिक्स; अन्य: वनस्पति, नमक सहित गैर-अधिसूचित खाद्य उत्पादों के लिए न्यूट्रास्युटिकल्स, स्वैच्छिक प्रमाणन योजनाएं जिनके लिए आयातक देशों से सत्यापन की आवश्यकता होती है, शामिल हैं।
1 जनवरी 1964 को अधिनियमित निर्यात (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और निरीक्षण) अधिनियम, 1963 (1963 का 22) अनिवार्य गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और शिपमेंट-पूर्व निरीक्षण सुनिश्चित करके भारत के निर्यात व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने में आधारशिला रहा है। पिछले छह दशकों में, इस विधायी ढांचे ने एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक व्यापारिक साझेदार के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को काफी मजबूत किया है तथा दुनिया भर के उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा की है।
ईआईसी का मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में है तथा चेन्नई, मुंबई, दिल्ली, कोलकाता और कोच्चि में स्थित निर्यात निरीक्षण एजेंसियों (ईआईए) का एक मजबूत परिचालन नेटवर्क है। इन एजेंसियों को प्रमुख बंदरगाहों और निर्यात केंद्रों पर 24 उप-कार्यालयों द्वारा सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
पिछले दशक में ईआईसी ने प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण, गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन और खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रणालियों में हितधारकों के लिए 653 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, मुंबई में खाद्य सुरक्षा और अनुप्रयुक्त पोषण पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईटीसीएफएसएएन) के माध्यम से, ईआईसी ने 2019 से 100 से अधिक प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किए हैं, जिससे खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालकों, नियामकों और प्रयोगशाला पेशेवरों सहित 6,000 से अधिक कर्मियों को लाभ हुआ है। निर्यात व्यापार की सुविधा के लिए परीक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए ईआईए-चेन्नई के तहत विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र प्रदेश और ईआईए-कोलकाता के तहत भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा में नया कार्यालय-सह-प्रयोगशाला परिसर स्थापित किया गया है। निर्यात व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए ईआईए-कोच्चि में प्रयोगशाला को उन्नत किया गया है।
निर्यात (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण और निरीक्षण) अधिनियम, 1963 की वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर ईआईसी ने कोच्चि, मुंबई और विशाखापत्तनम में तीन मीडिया आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए, जहां विशेषज्ञों को सूचना साझा करने और निर्यातकों के साथ बातचीत सत्रों के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया।