Ministry of Mines
Mineral and non-ferrous metal production on growth track in FY 2024-25 (April-November)
Robust Growth in Production of Key Minerals and non-ferrous Metals
01 JAN 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Production of some key minerals in the country has continued to witness strong growth during FY 2024-25 (April-November), after reaching record production levels in FY 2023-24. Iron ore accounts for 69% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. Production of iron ore was 274 million metric tonne (MMT) in FY 2023-24.
As per provisional data, production of iron ore has increased from 177.2 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April-November) to 182.6 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April- November), showing a healthy 3% growth. Production of manganese ore has risen by 9.5% to 2.3 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April- November) from 2.1 MMT during the corresponding period of previous year. Production of Chromite has risen by 11.1% to 2.0 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April- November) from 1.8 MMT during the corresponding period of previous year. Additionally, production of bauxite has also risen by 8.9% to 15.9 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April- November) from 14.6 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April- November).
In the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production in FY 2024-25 (April- November) posted a growth of 1.1% over the corresponding period last year, increasing to 27.91 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2024-25 (April-November) from 27.60 LT in FY 2023-24 (April-November). During the same comparative period, refined copper production has grown by 9.2% from 3.16 LT to 3.45 LT.
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, among top-10 producer in refined copper and 4th largest iron ore producer in the world. Continued growth in production of iron ore in the current financial year reflects the robust demand conditions in the user industry viz. steel. Coupled with growth in aluminium and copper, these growth trends point towards continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

खान मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-नवंबर) में खनिज और गैर-लौह धातु का उत्पादन वृद्धि की राह पर
प्रमुख खनिजों और गैर-लौह धातुओं के उत्पादन में मजबूत वृद्धि
01 JAN 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन स्तर पर पहुँचने के बाद, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-नवंबर) के दौरान देश में कुछ प्रमुख खनिजों के उत्पादन में मजबूत वृद्धि देखी गई है। मूल्य के हिसाब से कुल एमसीडीआर खनिज उत्पादन में लौह अयस्क का हिस्सा 69% है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन 274 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी)था।
अस्थायी आंकड़ों के अनुसार, लौह अयस्क का उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-नवंबर) में 177.2 एमएमटी से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-नवंबर) में 182.6 एमएमटी हो गया है, जो 3% की स्वस्थ वृद्धि दर्शाता है। मैंगनीज अयस्क का उत्पादन पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 2.1 एमएमटी से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-नवंबर) में 9.5% बढ़कर 2.3 एमएमटी हो गया है। क्रोमाइट का उत्पादन पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 1.8 एमएमटी से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-नवंबर) में 11.1% बढ़कर 2.0 एमएमटी हो गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, बॉक्साइट का उत्पादन भी वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-नवंबर) में 14.6 एमएमटी से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-नवंबर) में 8.9% बढ़कर 15.9 एमएमटी हो गया है।
गैर-लौह धातु क्षेत्र में, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-नवंबर) में प्राथमिक एल्युमीनियम उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1.1% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 (अप्रैल-नवंबर) में 27.60 एलटी से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (अप्रैल-नवंबर) में 27.91 लाख टन (एलटी) हो गया। इसी तुलनात्मक अवधि के दौरान, रिफाइंड कॉपर का उत्पादन 9.2% बढ़कर 3.16 एलटी से 3.45 एलटी हो गया है।
भारत दुनिया में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा एल्युमीनियम उत्पादक है, रिफाइंड कॉपर में शीर्ष-10 उत्पादकों में से एक है और दुनिया में चौथा सबसे बड़ा लौह अयस्क उत्पादक है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में लौह अयस्क के उत्पादन में निरंतर वृद्धि उपयोगकर्ता उद्योग यानी स्टील में मजबूत मांग की स्थिति को दर्शाती है। एल्युमीनियम और तांबे में वृद्धि के साथ, ये वृद्धि रुझान ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचे, निर्माण, ऑटोमोटिव और मशीनरी जैसे उपयोगकर्ता क्षेत्रों में निरंतर मजबूत आर्थिक गतिविधि की ओर इशारा करते हैं।