Ministry of Mines
Mineral and non-ferrous metal production on growth track in FY 2024-25 (April-November)
Robust Growth in Production of Key Minerals and non-ferrous Metals
01 JAN 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Production of some key minerals in the country has continued to witness strong growth during FY 2024-25 (April-November), after reaching record production levels in FY 2023-24. Iron ore accounts for 69% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. Production of iron ore was 274 million metric tonne (MMT) in FY 2023-24.
As per provisional data, production of iron ore has increased from 177.2 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April-November) to 182.6 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April- November), showing a healthy 3% growth. Production of manganese ore has risen by 9.5% to 2.3 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April- November) from 2.1 MMT during the corresponding period of previous year. Production of Chromite has risen by 11.1% to 2.0 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April- November) from 1.8 MMT during the corresponding period of previous year. Additionally, production of bauxite has also risen by 8.9% to 15.9 MMT in FY 2024-25 (April- November) from 14.6 MMT in FY 2023-24 (April- November).
In the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production in FY 2024-25 (April- November) posted a growth of 1.1% over the corresponding period last year, increasing to 27.91 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2024-25 (April-November) from 27.60 LT in FY 2023-24 (April-November). During the same comparative period, refined copper production has grown by 9.2% from 3.16 LT to 3.45 LT.
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, among top-10 producer in refined copper and 4th largest iron ore producer in the world. Continued growth in production of iron ore in the current financial year reflects the robust demand conditions in the user industry viz. steel. Coupled with growth in aluminium and copper, these growth trends point towards continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مالی سال 25-2024 (اپریل- نومبر)میں معدنی اور غیر آہنی دھات کی پیداوار ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے
اہم معدنیات اور غیر آہنی دھاتوں کی پیداوار میں زبردست اضافہ
01 JAN 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 24-2023 میں ریکارڈ پیداوار کی سطح تک پہنچنے کے بعد مالی سال 25-2024 (اپریل-نومبر) کے دوران ملک میں کچھ اہم معدنیات کی پیداوار میں زبردست اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے ۔ قدر کے لحاظ سے ایم سی ڈی آر کی کل معدنی پیداوار میں خام لوہے کا حصہ 69فیصد ہے ۔ مالی سال 24-2023 میں خام لوہے کی پیداوار 274 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) رہی۔
عارضی اعداد و شمار کے مطابق خام لوہے کی پیداوار مالی سال 24-2023 (اپریل-نومبر) میں 177.2 ایم ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 25-2024 (اپریل-نومبر) میں 182.6 ایم ایم ٹی ہو گئی ہے، جس میں مثبت طور پر 3فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ مالی سال 25-2024 (اپریل-نومبر) میں خام مینگنیز کی پیداوار پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 2.1 ایم ایم ٹی سے 9.5 فیصد بڑھ کر 2.3 ایم ایم ٹی ہو گئی ہے ۔ مالی سال 25-2024 (اپریل-نومبر) میں کرومائٹ(سیاہ دھات) کی پیداوار پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 1.8 ایم ایم ٹی سے 11.1 فیصد بڑھ کر 2.0 ایم ایم ٹی ہوگئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں باکسائٹ(ایلومینیم کی کچی دھات) کی پیداوار بھی مالی سال 25-2024 (اپریل-نومبر) میں مالی سال 24-2023 (اپریل-نومبر)میں 14.6 ایم ایم ٹی سے 8.9 فیصد بڑھ کر 15.9 ایم ایم ٹی ہوگئی ہے ۔
غیر آہنی دھات کے شعبے میں ، مالی سال 25-2024 (اپریل-نومبر) میں ایلومینیم کی بنیادی پیداوار میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 1.1 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ، جو مالی سال 25-2024 (اپریل-نومبر) میں 27.91 لاکھ ٹن (ایل ٹی) ہو گیا جو مالی سال 24-2023 (اپریل-نومبر) میں 27.60 ایل ٹی تھا ۔ اسی تقابلی مدت کے دوران ، ریفائنڈ تانبے کی پیداوار 9.2 فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ3.16 ایل ٹی سے بڑھ کر3.45 ایل ٹی ہوگئی ہے۔
ہندوستان ایلومینیم پیدا کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے، جو ریفائنڈ تانبے کی پیداوار کرنے والے سرفہرست 10 پروڈیوسروں میں سے ایک ہے اور دنیا میں خام لوہے کی پیداوار کرنے والا چوتھا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے ۔ رواں مالی سال میں خام لوہے کی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافہ صارف کی صنعت یعنی اسٹیل میں مضبوط مانگ کے حالات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔۔ ایلومینیم اور تانبے کی ترقی کے ساتھ ، یہ ترقی کے رجحانات توانائی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے ، تعمیر ، آٹوموٹو اور مشینری جیسے صارف کے شعبوں میں مسلسل مضبوط معاشی سرگرمی کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہیں ۔