Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts releases Commemorative Postage Stamp on Gujarat’s Martyr Saint 'Veer Meghmaya'
Postmaster General Sh. Krishna Kumar Yadav released Stamp on 'Veer Meghmaya' along with Ex. Member of Parliament, Dr. Kirit P. Solanki
31 DEC 2024 10:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Department of Posts issued a Commemorative Postage Stamp in honor of Gujarat’s martyr saint 'Veer Meghmaya' on 31st December 2024. Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav along with former Member of Parliament and Chairman of the Veer Meghmaya World Memorial Foundation and Research Center, Dr. Kirit P. Solanki and Ms. Meeta Shah, Director of Postal Services, released the Postage Stamp at the Regional Office, Ahmedabad. This ₹5 postage stamp, along with the first-day cover and brochure, will be available for sale at Philatelic Bureaus in post offices across the country. It can also be purchased online through e-post office.
On the occasion, Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that the heritage of India is enriched with stories of Saints. Veer Meghmaya, born nearly 1000 years ago in a Dalit Bunkar family in the village of Ranoda, near Dholka in Gujarat, sacrificed his life for the welfare of the people. He was endowed with thirty-two virtues. His selfless sacrifice to bring water to the Sahastraling Sarovar in the then capital of Gujarat, Anhilpur Patan, remains a remarkable example of sacrifice. This sacrifice is always remembered as a great cause of establishing human rights and redemption of the depressed classes. Department of Posts feels honored to issue a commemorative postage stamp on Veer Meghmaya, paying tribute to his sacrifice for the welfare of Dalits and the oppressed. Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav also added that stamps connect the past with the present. A stamp is actually a small ambassador that travels across countries, introducing them to each other’s civilization, culture, and heritage. Each stamp carries a story behind it and it is essential to connect youth with these stories.
On this occasion, former Member of Parliament Dr. Kirit Solanki highlighted that the life of Saint Veer Meghmaya is a symbol of public welfare, social justice, and social harmony. Long before the era of Shahu Maharaj, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, and Dr. Ambedkar, over a thousand years ago, Veer Meghmaya took the initiative to eliminate untouchability in society. The release of a postage stamp in his honor will not only spread awareness about his sacrifice and contributions to public welfare both in India and abroad but also inspire a new wave of hope. In modern times, Dalits, deprived, and weaker sections of society visit his martyrdom site in Patan to pay tribute to Veer Meghmaya. The release of a postage stamp on Saint Veer Meghmaya will further enhance his fame, allowing the younger generation to learn about his sacrifice and deeds.
Dr. Kirit Solanki further added that as a Member of Parliament, he took the initiative to propose the release of a postage stamp in honor of Saint Veer Meghmaya to the Government of India. He expressed that the release of this commemorative postage stamp will serve as a source of inspiration for people. Dr. Solanki also extended his heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Department of Posts for their support in making this initiative a reality.
On this occasion, General Secretary of Veer Meghmaya World Memorial Foundation and Research Center Shri Narendra Vora, Senior Superintendent of Post offices Ahmedabad Shri Vikas Palve, Senior Superintendent of Post offices Gandhinagar Shri Piyush Rajak, Superintendent of Patan Shri H.C. Parmar, Assistant Director Shri M.M. Shaikh, Inspector Shri Bhavin Prajapati, Shri Yogendra Rathod, Saurabh Kumawat, and many others were present.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય ડાક વિભાગે ગુજરાતના શહીદ સંત 'વીર મેઘમાયા' પર સ્મારક ડાક ટિકિટ બહાર પાડી
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે પૂર્વ સાંસદ ડૉ. કિરીટ સોલંકી સાથે 'વીર મેઘમાયા' પર બહાર પાડી ડાક ટિકિટ
31 DEC 2024 10:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય ડાક વિભાગ દ્વારા ગુજરાતના શહીદ સંત 'વીર મેઘમાયા' પર એક સ્મારક ડાક ટિકિટ જાહેર કરી છે. ઉત્તર ગુજરાત પરિક્ષેત્રના પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ 'વીર મેઘમાયા વિશ્વ મેમોરિયલ ફાઉન્ડેશન એન્ડ રિસર્ચ સેન્ટર'ના ચેરમેન અને પૂર્વ સાંસદ ડૉ. કિરીટ સોલંકી તેમજ નિદેશક ડાક સેવા સુશ્રી મીતા બેન સાથે આ ડાક ટિકિટ 31 ડિસેમ્બર, 2024ના રોજ અમદાવાદના ક્ષેત્રીય કાર્યાલયમાં જાહેર કરી. આ 5 રૂપિયાની ડાક ટિકિટ અને તેના સાથે જ જાહેર થયેલ પ્રથમ દિવસ આવરણ અને માહિતીપત્ર દેશભરના ડાકઘરોમાં આવેલા ફિલેટેલિક બ્યુરોમાં વેચાણ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે. તેમજ, ઈ-પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ દ્વારા આ ટિકિટ ઓનલાઈન પણ મંગાવી શકાય છે.
પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ કહ્યું કે, ભારતનો ઐતિહાસિક વારસો સંતોની કથાઓથી સમૃદ્ધ છે. ગુજરાતમાં ધોળકા નજીક રનોડા ગામના એક દલિત વણકર પરિવારમાં લગભગ 1000 વર્ષ પૂર્વે જન્મેલા વીર મેઘમાયાએ જનકલ્યાણ માટે પોતાનું જીવન બલિદાન કર્યું. તેઓ બત્રીસ ગુણોથી સમૃદ્ધ હતા. ગુજરાતની તે સમયેની રાજધાની અન્હીલપુર પાટણમાં સહસ્ત્રલિંગ સરોવરમાં પાણી લાવવા માટે આપેલુ તેમનું સ્વબલિદાન આજે પણ ત્યાગનું એક નવું ઉદાહરણ પૂરું પાડે છે. આ બલિદાનને માનવાધિકારોની સ્થાપના અને દલિત તથા વંચિત વર્ગોના ઉત્થાન માટે કરવામાં આવેલ બલિદાન તરીકે યાદ કરવામાં આવે છે. આવી સ્થિતિમાં, ડાક વિભાગ વીર મેઘમાયા પર સ્મારક ડાક ટિકિટ જાહેર કરતા આનંદ અનુભવે છે અને દલિતો તથા વંચિત વર્ગોના કલ્યાણ માટે તેમના બલિદાનને નમન કરે છે. પોસ્ટમાસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણકુમાર યાદવ કહ્યું કે ડાક ટિકિટો ભૂતકાળને વર્તમાન સાથે જોડે છે. ડાક ટિકિટ ખરેખર એક નાનો રાજદૂત છે, જે વિવિધ દેશોનો પ્રવાસ કરે છે અને તેમને તેમની સભ્યતા, સંસ્કૃતિ અને વારસાથી પરિચિત કરાવે છે. દરેક ડાક ટિકિટની પાછળ એક વાર્તા છુપાયેલી હોય છે અને અને આજની યુવા પેઢીને આ વાર્તા સાથે જોડવાની જરૂર છે.
આ અવસરે, પૂર્વ સાંસદ ડૉ. કિરીટ સોલંકીએ જણાવ્યું કે, સંત વીર મેઘમાયાનું જીવન જનકલ્યાણ, સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સામાજિક સમરસતાનું પ્રતીક છે. શાહૂ મહારાજ, મહાત્મા જ્યોતિબા ફુલે, ડૉ. આંબેડકરના સમયકાળથી ઘણાં 1000 વર્ષો પહેલાં વીર મેઘમાયાએ સમાજમાં અસ્પૃશ્યતા ખતમ કરવા માટે પહેલ કરી. તેમના પર ડાક ટિકિટ જાહેર થવાથી દેશ-વિદેશમાં તેમના બલિદાન અને જનકલ્યાણ વિશે માહિતી મળશે અને સાથે જ નવી આશાનું સંચાર થશે. આધુનિક સમયમાં, દલિત, વંચિત અને નબળા વર્ગના લોકો વીર મેઘમાયાને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરવા માટે પાટણમાં તેમના બલિદાન સ્થાનની મુલાકાત લે છે. સંત વીર મેઘમાયા પર ડાક ટિકિટ જાહેર થવાથી તેમની પ્રસિદ્ધિ વધુ વધશે અને યુવા પેઢી તેમના બલિદાન વિશે જાણવા માટે પ્રેરિત થશે.
ડૉ.કિરીટ સોલંકીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સાંસદ તરીકે તેમણે પહેલ કરી હતી અને સંત વીર મેઘમાયા પર ટપાલ ટિકિટ બહાર પાડવા માટે ભારત સરકારને દરખાસ્ત મોકલી હતી. આજે આ સ્મારક ટપાલ ટિકિટનું વિમોચન લોકોને પ્રેરણા આપશે. તેમણે વડાપ્રધાન શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ટપાલ વિભાગનો પણ હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
આ અવસરે, વીર મેઘમાયા વિશ્વ મેમોરીયલ ફાઉન્ડેશન અને રિસર્ચ સેન્ટરના મહામંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર વોરા, અમદાવાદના પ્રવર ડાક અધિક્ષક શ્રી વિકાસ પાલવે, ગાંધીનગરના પ્રવર ડાક અધિક્ષક શ્રી પિયૂષ રજક, પાટણના ડાક અધિક્ષક શ્રી એચ. સી. પરમાર, સહાયક નિર્દેશક શ્રી એમ. એમ. શેખ, ડાક નિરીક્ષક શ્રી ભાવિન પ્રજાપતિ, શ્રી યોગેન્દ્ર રાઠોડ, ડાક સહાયક શ્રી સૌરભ કુમાવત તેમજ અનેક લોકો ઉપસ્થિત હતા