नौवहन मंत्रालय
वाढवण बंदर प्रकल्पासाठी टर्मिनल इन्व्हेस्टमेंट लिमिटेड सार्लबरोबर सामंजस्य करारावर ‘जेएनपीए’ची स्वाक्षरी
23 DEC 2024 10:22PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 23 डिसेंबर 2024
जेएनपीए म्हणजेच जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरणाच्‍यावतीने वाढवण बंदर प्रकल्प (व्हीपीपीएल) बांधकाम करण्‍यासंबंधी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.यामुळे आज टर्मिनल इन्व्हेस्टमेंट लिमिटेड ‘सार्ल’ (टीआयएल ) बरोबर एक महत्त्वपूर्ण सहकार्य स्थापित झाले आहे. या भागीदारीमुळे भारतातील बंदर क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधा सुधारण्यासाठी आणि वाढवण बंदराला भविष्यातील जागतिक दर्जाचे बंदर बनवण्यासाठी जेएनपीएचे समर्पण दिसून येते. याप्रसंगी जेएनपीएचे अध्‍यक्ष आणि मुख्‍य कार्यकारी संचालक आणि व्हीपीपीएलचे अध्‍यक्ष, मुख्‍य कार्यकारी संचालक उन्मेष शरद वाघ, आणि कॅप्टन दीपक तिवारी, धनंजय जावडेकर आणि करण तिवारी यांच्या उपस्थितीत सामंजस्य कराराची देवाणघेवाण झाली.
या सामंजस्य करारानुसार, टीआयएलने वाढवण बंदर आणि परिसरामध्‍ये बंदर परिसंस्थेच्या विकासासाठी अंदाजे 20,000 कोटी रूपयांची गुंतवणूक करण्याचा प्रस्ताव ठेवला आहे. टीआयएल या कंपनीने स्वित्झर्लंड बाहेरच्या कंटेनर टर्मिनल्सचे वैविध्यपूर्ण काम केले आहे.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना जेएनपीएचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्‍हीपीपीएल चे मुख्‍य कार्यकारी संचालक उन्मेष शरद वाघ म्हणाले, “टर्मिनल इन्व्हेस्टमेंट लिमिटेड सार्ल सोबतचा सामंजस्य करार हा भारतातील बंदराच्या पायाभूत सुविधांना पुनर्परिभाषित करणारा आहे. वाढवण बंदरासाठी हा करार करणे, म्हणजे आमच्या दृष्टीने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. ही भागीदारी केवळ भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्रातील जागतिक गुंतवणूकदारांचा विश्वास दर्शवत नाही तर अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान, शाश्वत पद्धती आणि जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचे एकत्रीकरण सुनिश्चित करते. एकत्रितपणे, आम्ही एक बंदर परिसंस्था तयार करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे. तसेच कार्यक्षमता आणि नाविन्यपूर्णता यामध्ये नवीन ‘बेंचमार्क’ तयार करण्‍याचे काम केले जाणार आहे.”

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPA Signs an MoU with Terminal Investment Limited Sàrl for the Vadhvan Port Project Ltd.
23 DEC 2024 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, December 23, 2024
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the construction of the Vadhvan Port Project Ltd.(VPPL), thereby establishing an important collaboration with Terminal Investment Limited Sàrl (TIL) today. This partnership demonstrates JNPA's dedication to improving port infrastructure in India and turning Vadhvan Port into a world-class port of the future. The MoU was exchanged between Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, Chairman, JNPA and CMD, VPPL, and Capt. Deepak Tewari, in the presence of Dhananjay Javdekar, and Karan Tewari.
According to the MoU, TIL has proposed to invest an estimated ₹20,000 crore for the development of the Vadhvan Port and the surrounding ecosystem. TIL, based out of Switzerland, has a diverse portfolio of container terminals, strategically located at key ports on the world's major shipping routes, providing access to key mature and developing markets.
Speaking on the occasion, JNPA Chairman and VPPL CMD Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh said, “The MoU with Terminal Investment Limited Sàrl marks a significant step in our vision for the Vadhvan Port, which is poised to redefine port infrastructure in India. This partnership not only reflects the confidence of global investors in India’s maritime sector but also ensures the integration of cutting-edge technology, sustainable practices, and world-class infrastructure. Together, we aim to create a port ecosystem that sets new benchmarks in efficiency and innovation.”
VPPL also recently launched the Vadhvan Port Skilling Program, which is designed for the youth of the Vadhvan region. MoUs have been signed between DG Shipping and JNPA to provide skill development training through selected Maritime Training Institutes (MTIs).
The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) is one of the premier container-handling ports in India. Since its inception on May 26, 1989, JNPA has transformed from a bulk cargo terminal into the premier container port in the country. JNPA is also developing an all-weather, deep-draft, greenfield port at Vadhvan, in Maharashtra. It is poised to be among the top 10 ports globally and will be 100% green port since its inception.
SC/PM Source: JNPA