गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में ‘37th Intelligence Bureau Centenary Endowment Lecture’ दिया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों ने देश में कई प्रकार के खतरों से निर्णायक लड़ाई लड़कर वर्चस्व स्थापित किया है
आसूचना ब्यूरो की कार्यपद्धति, सतर्कता, सक्रियता और त्याग व समर्पण की परंपरा के कारण देश आज सुरक्षित
क्रिटिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर हमले, साइबर अटैक, इंफॉर्मेशन वारफेयर, केमिकल वारफेयर और युवाओं का रेडिकलाइजेशन जैसी चुनौतियों के सामने Out of the Box जाकर उपाय निकालने होंगे
Disinformation, Misinformation, Mal-information और Fake news के सहारे समाज को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाली विभाजनकारी ताकतों के खिलाफ पुलिस बलों को तैयार करना आसूचना ब्यूरो की प्राथमिकता
10 वर्षों में भारत रीजनल लीडर से ग्लोबल लीडर बना है और दुनिया के कूटनीति, आर्थिक और सुरक्षा क्षेत्र की दिशा निर्धारित कर रहा है
विकसित भारत के निर्माण में आने वाली सभी चुनौतियों को पहचानना और उन्हें रोकने के लिए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर खड़ा करना युवा अधिकारियों की ज़िम्मेदारी
भारत विरोधी संगठनों और नेटवर्क का पता लगाने के लिए मित्र देशों के साथ इंटेलिजेंस कोआर्डिनेशन के लिए ऑफेंसिव रणनीति पर चलना होगा
23 DEC 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में ‘37th Intelligence Bureau Centenary Endowment Lecture’ दिया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, आसूचना ब्यूरो के निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो के कई पूर्व निदेशक, केन्द्रीय पुलिस बलों और केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के महानिदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो और गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों ने पिछले 5 साल में देश में कई प्रकार के खतरों से निर्णायक लड़ाई लड़कर वर्चस्व स्थापित किया है। 5 साल पहले तक हमारे देश के सामने दशकों से चले आ रहे तीन नासूर-पूर्वोत्तर, वामपंथी उग्रवाद और कश्मीर देश की शांति, कानून-व्यवस्था, सुरक्षा और भविष्य को चैलेंज दे रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की सख्त नीतियों और कठोर निर्णयों के कारण हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ी को इन तीनों खतरों की चिंता करने की जरूरत नहीं है क्योंकि हमने इन खतरों पर लगभग निर्णायक विजय प्राप्त कर ली है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन तीनों क्षेत्रों में हिंसक घटनाओं में 70% और मृत्यु में लगभग 86% की कमी दर्ज हुई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सूचना ब्यूरो की कार्यपद्धति, सतर्कता, सक्रियता, निर्णायक भूमिका निभाना और यश लेने के समय किसी और को आगे करने की त्याग और समर्पण की एक परंपरा ने आज देश को सुरक्षित रखा हुआ है। पिछले 10 साल में आसूचना ब्यूरो की तत्परता, तीक्षणा और परिणाम लाने की क्षमता में काफी सुधार हुआ है। आसूचना ब्यूरो ने अपनी निष्ठा, साहस, त्याग और समर्पण की परंपरा को न केवल बरकरार रखा है बल्कि इसे आगे भी बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक चुनौतियों के सामने कठिन परिस्थितियों में विगत 5 साल में आसूचना ब्यूरो ने देश को सुरक्षित रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी इंटेलिजेंस एजेंसी का इकोसिस्टम देश की सुरक्षा के आधार के साथ-साथ देश के भविष्य और विकास की मूल ज़रूरत भी होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी देश एक सशक्त इंटेलिजेंस इकोसिस्टम के बिना आगे नहीं बढ़ सकता क्योंकि इसके बिना देश की संप्रभुता और आर्थिक विकास संभव नहीं है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान स्थिति में इंटेलिजेंस इकोसिस्टम के प्रभाव को चार डायमेंशन में विभाजित किया जा सकता है – समाज, संप्रभुता, सुरक्षा और सजगता। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सबके बीच में सीमलेस कम्युनिकेशन के बिना आज हम पूरे देश को सुरक्षित नहीं रख सकते। एक सुरक्षित समाज ही आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास की नींव रखने में सक्षम होता है। इंटेलिजेंस इकोसिस्टम द्वारा समय पर खतरों की पहचान कर उन्हें समाप्त करना ही समाज में विश्वास और स्थिरता बनाए रखता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अगर हमें नक्सलवाद, आतंकवाद, संगठित अपराध, विभाजनकारी ताकतों, सांप्रदायिकता, नारकोटिक्स और असामाजिक तत्वों को पूरी तरह नियंत्रण में रखना है तो हमारे लिए समाज की सुरक्षा बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज के ज़माने में संप्रभुता के दायरे सिर्फ सीमाओं तक सीमित नहीं हैं। अगर हम इनोवेशन, तकनीक, अर्थव्यवस्था, संसाधनों, शोध और अनुसंधान की प्रक्रिया को संप्रभुता की व्याख्या में शामिल नहीं करते हैं, तो हम देश को सुरक्षित नहीं कर सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा में अगर थोड़ी सी भी चूक होती है तो हमारी संप्रभुता आहत होगी। इसलिए इसकी रक्षा करना हमारा दायित्व है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सुरक्षा अब सीमा और नागरिकों की सुरक्षा तक सीमित नहीं है बल्कि सुरक्षा की व्याख्या में हमें आज कुछ नए बिंदु भी जोड़ने पड़ेंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (AI), मशीन लर्निंग (ML) और साइबर स्पेस जैसे क्षेत्रों में हो रहे तेज़ परिवर्तनों के प्रति सजगता बढ़ानी पड़ेगी। आज सिर्फ भौतिक नुकसान करने वाले देशविरोधी तत्वों से सजग रहने से ही हमारा काम पूरा नहीं होता और हमें आज के परिदृश्य में सजगता के मायने बदलने पड़ेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इंफॉर्मेशन और डाटा, विकास के बहुत बड़े टूल हैं, इन्हे सुरक्षित रखने के लिए हमारी परंपरागत पद्धतियों के साथ-साथ Mode, Method और Mechanism आदि में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन करना पड़ेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में इसके लिए आसूचना ब्यूरो को तैयार और टेक्नोलॉजी से लैस करने की रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी युवा अफसरों पर होगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 2027 में हम दुनिया का तीसरे नंबर का अर्थतंत्र बन जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जब हम आगे बढ़ते हैं तो स्पर्धा बढ़ती है, खतरे बढ़ते हैं और रोकने वाली ताकतें भी खड़ी होती है। इन खतरों का मुकाबला करने वाला इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मुख्यालय से लेकर पुलिस थाने और कॉन्स्टेबल तक एक भाव के साथ मजबूती के साथ खड़ा करना युवा अधिकारियों की ज़िम्मेदारी है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के विज़न के अनुरूप 2047 तक एक पूर्ण विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए इन सभी संभावित खतरों को विजुलाइज करना पड़ेगा और देश को इनसे सुरक्षित करने का पूरा रोड मैप भी तैयार करना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि समावेशी विकास और देश में शांति व स्थिरता तभी संभव है जब हम नई विस्तृत व्याख्या के अनुसार अपने काम को एक नया आकार दें, नई तैयारी करें और सजग हो जाएं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के पिछले 10 साल में आतंकवाद, नक्सलवाद, उग्रवाद, नारकोटिक्स और अराजक तत्वों के खिलाफ बहुत बड़ी सफलताएं प्राप्त हुई हैं। केंद्र सरकार ने 2014 से Whole of Government Approach के साथ आतंकवादनिरोधी क्षमताओं में वृद्धि की है और इनमें मजबूती भी आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने एजेंसियों के सशक्तिकरण और उनकी शक्ति के विस्तार के लिए कई काम किए हैं और राज्यों तथा एजेंसियों के समन्वय पर भी बहुत फोकस किया गया है। एजेंसियों को कानून की ताकत मुहैया कराकर अनेक कानूनों में बदलाव कर एजेंसियों के हाथ मजबूत करने का भी काम किया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार इस वर्ष 1 जुलाई से तीन नए आपराधिक कानून लेकर आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 5 साल तक कई बैठकों में सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स के साथ चर्चा के बाद हम ये कानून लेकर आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वे स्वयं इन कानूनों के बनने की पूरी प्रक्रिया में इन्वॉल्व रहे। श्री शाह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया किया कि इन कानूनों पर शत-प्रतिशत अमल के बाद भारत का क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम दुनिया में सबसे आधुनिक क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इन कानूनों पर अमल के बाद देश के किसी भी पुलिस स्टेशन में दर्ज की गई FIR पर सुप्रीम कोर्ट तक 3 साल के अंदर न्याय मिल सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि नए कानूनों से समाज में विश्वास और अपने अधिकारों के प्रति जागरूकता तो बढ़ेगी ही, न्याय मिलने से संतुष्टि भी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इन नए कानूनों का अभ्यास कर राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़े अलग-अलग मामलों में इनका उपयोग कर सकते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन तीनों कानूनों में ऐसे प्रावधान हैं जो आने वाले दिनों में हमारे सुरक्षा ज़रूरतों के वैक्यूम को भरने का काम करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए हमें एक टीम गठित कर नीचे तक ट्रेनिंग की व्यवस्था भी करनी पड़ेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में विगत 10 वर्षों में भारत रीजनल लीडर से ग्लोबल लीडर बनने की यात्रा पूरी कर चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों में आउटसाइडर समझा जाने वाला भारत अब खुद न केवल महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करता है, बल्कि कूटनीति, आर्थिक और सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र की दशा और दिशा निर्धारित करने की शक्ति भी भारत ने प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे बरकरार रखना हमारा जिम्मेदारी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश में विभाजनकारी ताकतें आज भी सक्रिय हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि disinformation, misinformation, mal-information और fake news में इतनी ताकत है कि ये नई तकनीक के साथ हमारे समाज का ताना-बाना छिन्न-भिन्न करने के लिए तैयार रहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस समाज में सामाजिक एकता ही न हो, वो देश किसी भी मायने में प्रगति नहीं कर सकता। इन सब चुनौतियों का जवाब देने और पूरी पुलिस फोर्स को जवाब देने के लिए तैयार करने की जिम्मेदारी आज देश के सूचना वीरों की है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि क्रिटिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर हमले, साइबर अटैक, इंफॉर्मेशन वारफेयर, साइकोलॉजिकल वारफेयर, केमिकल वारफेयर और युवाओं का रेडिकलाइजेशन और ज्यादा तीव्रता के साथ चैलेंज बनकर हमारे सामने उभरा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि जिस प्रकार देश की सुरक्षा एजेंसियों ने आज तक सभी चुनौतियों का सामना किया है, उतनी ही तत्परता और सतर्कता के साथ इन खतरों से भी निपट सकेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि misinformation से अलगाववाद को भड़काना, सांप्रदायिक दंगे, सोशल मीडिया के जरिए नारको ट्रेड, साइबर्स स्पाई और क्रिप्टो करेंसी के मामले भी एक अलग प्रकार का चैलेंज बनकर आज हमारे सामने खड़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन चुनौतियों के लिए भी हमें अपनी एजेंसियों को परंपरागत तरीकों से बाहर निकाल कर नए तरीके से तैयार करना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें Out of the Box जाकर इनसे लड़ने के रास्ते ढूंढने पड़ेंगे, क्योंकि जब चुनौतियां बदलती हैं तो हमें उपाय भी बदलने पड़ेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमें आने वाले दिनों में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग का उपयोग बढ़ाना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत विरोधी संगठनों और नेटवर्क का पता लगाने के लिए मित्र देशों के साथ हमारे इंटेलिजेंस कोआर्डिनेशन की रणनीति बनानी पड़ेगी और इसमें ऑफेंसिव भी होना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सिर्फ सूचना दें, ये पर्याप्त नहीं है बल्कि हमारे लिए जरूरी सूचनाएं उनसे प्राप्त हों, ऐसा आग्रह भी हमें रखना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि क्रिप्टोकरंसी के लिए ब्लॉकचेन एनालिसिस टूल्स का उपयोग करने का समय अब आ गया है। इसके साथ ही, Hoax Calls और Fake Emails के लिए भी हमें बहुत तत्परता के साथ कदम उठाने पड़ेंगे क्योंकि इनके माध्यम से देश के दुश्मन जनता में भय और आतंक का वातावरण बनाने में सफल हो रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आसूचना ब्यूरो को विकसित भारत की संकल्पना को साकार करना है तो कटिंग एज इंटेलिजेंस एजेंसी बनने के लिए खुद को तैयार करना होगा। इसके लिए युवा अफसरों को आगे आना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी सुरक्षा एजेंसी की सफलता का आधार जनशक्ति और अपने कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षण देने की क्षमता होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें दुष्प्रचार के खिलाफ भी एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम बनाना होगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि दुष्प्रचार फैलाने के प्रयासों को हमें जीरो तक ले जाने के लिए हमारे पास रणनीति और टेक्नोलॉजी के साथ ही तत्परता भी होनी चाहिए।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah delivers the ‘37th Intelligence Bureau Centenary Endowment Lecture’ in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our security agencies have fought decisive battles against various threats in the country and established dominance
Due to the working methodology, vigilance, alertness, and the tradition of sacrifice and dedication of the Intelligence Bureau, the country is safe today
In the face of challenges such as attacks on critical infrastructure, cyber attacks, information warfare, chemical warfare, and radicalization of youth, we will need to think "out of the box" to find solutions
Combating divisive forces that harm society through disinformation, misinformation, mal-information, and fake news, and preparing police forces to address these challenges, is a priority for the Intelligence Bureau
In the past 10 years, India has transformed from a regional leader to a global leader, shaping the direction of diplomacy, economics, and security worldwide
Identifying all the challenges in building a developed India and establishing infrastructure to prevent them is the responsibility of young officers
To detect anti-India organizations and networks, we must adopt an offensive strategy for intelligence coordination with friendly countries
23 DEC 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, delivered the ‘37th Intelligence Bureau Centenary Endowment Lecture’ in New Delhi today. On this occasion, Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau, former Directors of the Intelligence Bureau, Directors General of Central Police Forces and Central Armed Police Forces, and senior officials from the Intelligence Bureau and the Ministry of Home Affairs were present.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our security agencies have established dominance over various threats to the nation by fighting a decisive battle over the last 5 years. He highlighted that till five years ago, the country faced three long-standing issues - the Northeast, Left-Wing Extremism, and Kashmir, that challenged its peace, law and order, security, and future. He added that due to the strict policies and tough decisions of the Modi government, the upcoming generations no longer need to worry about these three threats, as we have achieved almost decisive victory over them. Shri Shah mentioned that violent incidents in these three regions have dropped by 70%, and fatalities have reduced by approximately 86%.
Shri Amit Shah said that the working methodology of the Intelligence Bureau, its vigilance, proactiveness, decisive role, and the tradition of sacrifice and dedication—where credit is often passed on to others—have kept the country safe today. He remarked that over the past 10 years, there has been significant improvement in the Intelligence Bureau's alertness, sharpness, and capability to deliver results. He further noted that the Bureau has not only maintained its tradition of integrity, courage, sacrifice, and dedication but has also taken it forward. He said that in the face of modern challenges and difficult circumstances, the Intelligence Bureau has kept the country safe over the past five years. He further emphasized that the ecosystem of any intelligence agency is not just the foundation of security, but also a fundamental necessity for the future and development of the country. He added that no country can progress without a robust intelligence ecosystem, as without it, the sovereignty and economic development of the nation is not possible.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, mentioned that in the current scenario, the impact of the intelligence ecosystem can be divided into four dimensions—society, sovereignty, security, and vigilance. He emphasized that seamless communication among these dimensions is essential to ensure the safety of the entire country. He highlighted that only a secure society is capable of laying the foundation for economic and social development. By identifying and eliminating threats in a timely manner, the intelligence ecosystem helps maintain trust and stability within society. Shri Shah remarked that if we are to fully control challenges such as Naxalism, terrorism, organized crime, divisive forces, communalism, narcotics, and antisocial elements, ensuring the security of society is of paramount importance.
Shri Amit Shah stated that in today's era, the scope of sovereignty is no longer limited to territorial boundaries. He emphasized that if we do not include innovation, technology, the economy, resources, and research and development processes within the definition of sovereignty, we cannot ensure the safety of the country. He warned that even the slightest lapse in securing these areas would harm our sovereignty, and therefore, it is our duty to protect them. He further explained that security is no longer just about the protection of borders and citizens; we must now expand the definition of security to include new dimensions. He pointed out that with just one click of a computer, any country's critical and digital infrastructure can be damaged. Shri Shah stressed that we need to broaden the Intelligence Bureau's concept of security and prepare for the challenges of the future.
Union Home Minister stated that we must increase our vigilance regarding the rapid changes happening in areas like Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), and cyberspace. He emphasized that simply being alert to anti-national elements causing physical damage is no longer sufficient. In today's context, the meaning of vigilance must evolve. He highlighted that information and data are powerful tools for development, and we must protect them by making radical changes to our traditional methods, modes, and mechanisms. Shri Shah further mentioned that in the coming days, the responsibility of preparing and equipping the Intelligence Bureau with the necessary technology will fall on young officers.
Shri Amit Shah stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India will become the world's third-largest economy by 2027. He pointed out that as we progress, competition intensifies, threats increase, and obstructive forces emerge. He emphasized that building a robust infrastructure to counter these threats, from headquarters to police stations and constables, with a unified sense of purpose is the responsibility of young officers. He further said that, in line with Prime Minister Modi's vision, to achieve a fully developed India by 2047, we must visualize all potential threats and prepare a comprehensive roadmap to safeguard the nation from them. He remarked that inclusive development, along with peace and stability in the country, is only possible if we reshape our work in accordance with this expanded definition, prepare anew, and remain vigilant.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation highlighted that over the past 10 years under the Modi government, significant successes have been achieved in combating terrorism, Naxalism, insurgency, narcotics, and anarchic elements. He highlighted that since 2014, the Central Government has enhanced and strengthened anti-terrorism capabilities through a "Whole of Government Approach." He noted that the Modi government has undertaken numerous initiatives to empower agencies and expand their capabilities. A major focus has also been placed on improving coordination between states and agencies. Shri Shah further mentioned that the government has strengthened these agencies by providing them with the backing of the law and amending several legislations to enhance their effectiveness.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government introduced three new criminal laws starting from July 1 this year. He said that after discussing with all the stakeholders in many meetings for 5 years, we have come up with these laws. He said that he himself was involved in the entire process of making these laws. Home Minister expressed confidence that, once these laws are fully implemented, India’s criminal justice system will become the most modern in the world. He stated that after the implementation of these laws, justice will be delivered within 3 years for any FIR registered in the country, right up to the Supreme Court. Shri Shah emphasized that by practicing these new laws, they can be used in various matters related to national security. Home Minister pointed out that these three laws contain provisions that will address security needs in the future. He stressed the need to form a team and make arrangements for training at all levels to ensure their effective implementation.
Union Home Minister stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India has successfully transitioned from being a regional leader to a global leader in the past 10 years. He highlighted that India, once considered an outsider at international conferences, now not only hosts significant events but has also gained the power to determine the direction and course of diplomacy, economics, and security. He emphasized that it is our responsibility to maintain this achievement.
Shri Amit Shah said that divisive forces are still active in the country today. He emphasized that disinformation, misinformation, mal-information, and fake news have such power that they are always ready to disrupt the social fabric of our society with the help of new technology. Home Minister remarked that a country where social unity does not exist cannot progress in any meaningful way. He added that the responsibility of addressing these challenges and preparing the entire police force to tackle them now lies with the country's information warriors.
Shri Amit Shah noted that attacks on critical infrastructure, cyberattacks, information warfare, psychological warfare, chemical warfare, and the radicalization of youth have emerged as intensified challenges before us. Home Minister expressed confidence that, just as the country's security agencies have faced all challenges until now, they will be able to confront these threats with the same readiness and vigilance.
He pointed out that challenges such as using misinformation to provoke separatism, communal riots, drug trade via social media, cyber espionage, and cryptocurrency-related issues have now emerged as unique challenges. He emphasized that in order to tackle these challenges, we must prepare our agencies with new methods, stepping beyond traditional approaches. He stressed that we need to think "out of the box" to find solutions, because as the challenges evolve, our strategies must also change.
Shri Amit Shah stated that in the coming days, we must increase the use of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning. He emphasized the need to develop an intelligence coordination strategy with friendly nations to detect anti-India organizations and networks, and this strategy must include offensive measures as well. He mentioned that merely sharing information is not enough; we must also ensure that we receive vital intelligence from them. Home Minister further noted that the time has come to use block chain analysis tools for crypto currency. He also highlighted the need to take prompt and decisive action against hoax calls and fake emails, as enemies of the country are successfully creating an atmosphere of fear and terror among the public through these means.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, stated that for the Intelligence Bureau (IB) to realize the vision of a developed India, it must prepare itself to become a cutting-edge intelligence agency. He emphasized that young officers must step forward to achieve this goal. He explained that the success of any security agency is based on its workforce and its ability to train its personnel. Home Minister also highlighted the need to build a robust ecosystem to counter misinformation. He stressed that to reduce the spread of propaganda to zero, we need to have a strategy, technology, and readiness in place.