Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Successfully Organized Landmark Roadshow on Offshore Areas Mineral Blocks Auction in Porbandar, Gujarat
21 DEC 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines successfully organized an exclusive roadshow today at Porbandar, Gujarat, to unveil the auction process for India’s first-ever Offshore Areas Mineral Blocks. The event marked a significant step in unlocking the mineral potential of India’s offshore regions, bringing together industry leaders, key stakeholders, and government representatives.
The event commenced with a welcome address by Joint Secretary, Shri Vivek Kr. Bajpai and Administering Authority, Ministry of Mines, Government of India outlined the government’s vision for revolutionizing the mining sector through innovation and sustainability. He emphasized the significance of unlocking offshore mineral resources to support India’s economic growth and infrastructure development.
Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, Government of India in his address, highlighted the transformative potential of lime-mud mining in India’s offshore regions. He underscored the critical role of lime-mud, a vital raw material for cement manufacturing, in diversifying the industry’s resource base and enhancing supply chain resilience. Shri Rao elaborated on how the exploration and sustainable utilization of offshore mineral resources align with the nation’s vision of achieving self-reliance in critical sectors. He also emphasized the government’s commitment to fostering a transparent and investor-friendly auction process, ensuring these resources are harnessed to drive economic growth, support infrastructure development, and create new employment opportunities.
IAS, Commissioner, Geology and Mines, Shri Dhaval Patel, Government of Gujarat, delivered a key address at the event, emphasizing Gujarat’s strategic importance in India’s offshore mining sector. Highlighting the state’s vast mineral potential, especially in the offshore regions, he reiterated Gujarat’s commitment to fostering a business-friendly environment for exploration and sustainable resource utilization.
SBICAPS, provided a step-by-step guide to the auction process, ensuring clarity for potential bidders. GSI, presented key technical findings, focusing on the vast lime-mud deposits off Gujarat’s coast. MSTC showcased the robust and transparent auction platform designed for seamless participation.
The roadshow reflects the government’s commitment to innovation and transparency in mining, paving the way for sustainable offshore resource utilization and new collaborations.All details of the auction, including terms and mineral blocks, can be accessed on the MSTC auction platform at
https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/.\

کانکنی کی وزارت
كانوں کی وزارت كی جانب سے گجرات كے پوربندر میں دریائی علاقوں کے معدنی بلاکوں کی نیلامی پر تاریخی روڈ شو کا کامیاب انعقاد
21 DEC 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت نے آج گجرات كے پوربندر میں ایک خصوصی روڈ شو کا کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد کیا جس میں ہندوستان کے پہلے دریائی علاقوں كے معدنی بلاکوں کی نیلامی کے عمل کا آغاز كیا گیا۔ یہ تقریب ہندوستان کے ساحلی علاقوں کی معدنی صلاحیت کو سامنے لانے، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور اہم ذمہ داروں كے علاوہ حکومتی نمائندوں کو اکٹھا کرنے میں ایک اہم قدم قرار پائی۔
تقریب کا آغاز جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وویک كمار باجپائی کے استقبالیہ خطبہ سے ہوا۔ جناب باجپائی اور انتظامی مقتدرہ، وزارتِ کان کنی نے جدت طرازی اور پائیداری کے ذریعے کان کنی کے شعبے میں انقلاب لانے کے حکومت کے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔انہوں نے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں مدد کے لیے سمندر کے کنارے معدنی وسائل کو سامنے لانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
معدنیات کی وزارت كے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے اپنے خطاب میں ہندوستان کے ساحلی علاقوں میں چونے کی مٹی کی کان کنی کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے صنعت کے وسائل کی بنیاد کو متنوع بنانے اور سپلائی چین کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں سیمنٹ مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک اہم خام مال چونے کی مٹی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ جناب راؤ نے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح غیر ملکی معدنی وسائل کی تلاش اور پائیدار استعمال اہم شعبوں میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے ملک کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ان وسائل کو معاشی ترقی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں مدد دینے اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے ایک شفاف اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دوستانہ نیلامی کے عمل کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے عزم پر بھی زور دیا ۔
حکومت گجرات كے جیولوجی اور مائنز كے آئی اے ایس، کمشنر جناب دھول پٹیل نے تقریب سے ایک اہم خطاب کیا جس میں انہوں نے ہندوستان کے آف شور کان کنی کے شعبے میں گجرات کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ خاص طور پر سمندر کے کنارے کے علاقوں میں ریاست کی وسیع معدنی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے تلاش اور وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے کاروبار کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گجرات کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ایس بی آئی كیپیٹل ماركیٹس لمیٹیڈ نے نیلامی کے عمل کے لیے مرحلہ وار رہنمائی فراہم کی تاكہ ممکنہ بولی دہندگان کے لیے وضاحت کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ جی ایس آئی نے گجرات کے ساحل پر چونے کی مٹی کے وسیع ذخائر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے کلیدی تکنیکی نتائج پیش کیے۔ایم ایس ٹی سی نے ایک مضبوط اور شفاف نیلامی پلیٹ فارم کی نمائش کی جسے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے شرکت کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ روڈ شو کان کنی میں جدت اور شفافیت لانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی ترجمانی کرتا ہے اور یہ غیر ملکی وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال اور نئے تعاون کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتا ہے۔ نیلامی کی تمام تفصیلات بشمول شرائط اور معدنی بلاکس كی ایم ایس ٹی سی نیلامی پلیٹ فارم پر رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/.\