Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Successfully Organized Landmark Roadshow on Offshore Areas Mineral Blocks Auction in Porbandar, Gujarat
21 DEC 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines successfully organized an exclusive roadshow today at Porbandar, Gujarat, to unveil the auction process for India’s first-ever Offshore Areas Mineral Blocks. The event marked a significant step in unlocking the mineral potential of India’s offshore regions, bringing together industry leaders, key stakeholders, and government representatives.
The event commenced with a welcome address by Joint Secretary, Shri Vivek Kr. Bajpai and Administering Authority, Ministry of Mines, Government of India outlined the government’s vision for revolutionizing the mining sector through innovation and sustainability. He emphasized the significance of unlocking offshore mineral resources to support India’s economic growth and infrastructure development.
Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, Government of India in his address, highlighted the transformative potential of lime-mud mining in India’s offshore regions. He underscored the critical role of lime-mud, a vital raw material for cement manufacturing, in diversifying the industry’s resource base and enhancing supply chain resilience. Shri Rao elaborated on how the exploration and sustainable utilization of offshore mineral resources align with the nation’s vision of achieving self-reliance in critical sectors. He also emphasized the government’s commitment to fostering a transparent and investor-friendly auction process, ensuring these resources are harnessed to drive economic growth, support infrastructure development, and create new employment opportunities.
IAS, Commissioner, Geology and Mines, Shri Dhaval Patel, Government of Gujarat, delivered a key address at the event, emphasizing Gujarat’s strategic importance in India’s offshore mining sector. Highlighting the state’s vast mineral potential, especially in the offshore regions, he reiterated Gujarat’s commitment to fostering a business-friendly environment for exploration and sustainable resource utilization.
SBICAPS, provided a step-by-step guide to the auction process, ensuring clarity for potential bidders. GSI, presented key technical findings, focusing on the vast lime-mud deposits off Gujarat’s coast. MSTC showcased the robust and transparent auction platform designed for seamless participation.
The roadshow reflects the government’s commitment to innovation and transparency in mining, paving the way for sustainable offshore resource utilization and new collaborations.All details of the auction, including terms and mineral blocks, can be accessed on the MSTC auction platform at
https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/.\

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने पोरबंदर, गुजरात में अपतटीय क्षेत्रों के खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी पर ऐतिहासिक रोड शो का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया
21 DEC 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने आज भारत के पहले अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी प्रक्रिया का अनावरणकरते हुए गुजरात के पोरबंदर में एक विशेष रोड शो का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। यह आयोजनअपतटीय क्षेत्रों की खनिज क्षमता को उजागर करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था, जिसमें उद्योग जगत, प्रमुख हितधारकों और सरकारी प्रतिनिधियोंने भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत संयुक्त सचिव श्री विवेक कुमार बाजपेयी के स्वागत भाषण से हुई और प्रशासनिक अधिकारी, खान मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने नवाचार और स्थिरता के माध्यम से खनन क्षेत्र में क्रांति लाने के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने भारत के आर्थिक विकास और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए अपतटीय खनिज संसाधनों का उपयोग करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वीएल कांथा राव ने अपने संबोधन में अपतटीय क्षेत्रों में चूना-मिट्टी खनन की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सीमेंट निर्माण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल, चूना-मिट्टी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया, जो उद्योग के संसाधन आधार में विविधता लाने और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलापन बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। श्री राव ने विस्तार से बताया कि अपतटीय खनिज संसाधनों की खोज और सतत उपयोग किस तरह से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के राष्ट्र के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए पारदर्शी और निवेशक-अनुकूल नीलामी प्रक्रिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी जोर दिया, कि इन संसाधनों का आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास का समर्थन करने और नए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाए।
गुजरात सरकार के भूविज्ञान एवं खान आयुक्त श्री धवल पटेल ने अपने भाषण में भारत के अपतटीय खनन क्षेत्र में गुजरात के रणनीतिक महत्व पर जोर दिया। राज्य की विशाल खनिज क्षमता, विशेष रूप से अपतटीय क्षेत्रों में, पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने अन्वेषण और सतत संसाधन उपयोग के लिए व्यवसाय-अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गुजरात की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
एसबीआईसीएपीएस ने संभावित बोलीदाताओं के लिए स्पष्टता सुनिश्चित करते हुए नीलामी प्रक्रिया के लिए चरण-दर-चरण मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया। जीएसआई ने गुजरात के तट पर विशाल चूना-कीचड़ भंडार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए प्रमुख तकनीकी बिंदु प्रस्तुत किए। एमएसटीसी ने निर्बाध भागीदारी के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए मजबूत और पारदर्शी नीलामी मंच का प्रदर्शन किया।
यह रोड शो खनन में नवाचार और पारदर्शिता के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, तथा अपतटीय संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग और नए सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। नीलामी की सभी जानकारी, शर्तों और खनिज ब्लॉकों सहित, एमएसटीसी नीलामी मंच परदेखी जा सकती है।
https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/.\