Ministry of Science & Technology
End stages of stars like our Sun better explained with newer models for dust behaviour
20 DEC 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Careful modelling of the thermal and ionization structure of a type of celestial body called planetary nebulae with data from Vainu Bappu Telescope in Kavalur enabled astronomers to gain better insights into the formation and evolution of these hydrogen deficient stars.
Planetary Nebulae are gas and dust shells ejected by stars like our Sun after they exhaust hydrogen and helium fuel in their cores-- something that our own Sun is expected to do 5 billion years from now. As the stellar core shrinks due to lack of nuclear energy generation, it becomes hotter and radiates more intensely in far-ultraviolet, and resembled planets when viewed by astronomers with small telescopes more than a century ago.
While most stars in this older phase of their lives produce cores (the central stars) with tiny residual hydrogen envelopes, around 25% of them show a deficiency of hydrogen but are rich in helium at their surfaces instead. A subset of them can also display strong mass-loss and emission lines of ionised helium, carbon and oxygen technically called Wolf-Rayet (WR) characteristics.
Planetary Nebula PN IC 2003 is one of those rare Planetary Nebulae which has a hydrogen-deficient central remnant star of Wolf Rayet type.
While the evolutionary status of normal central stars of planetary nebulae is understood reasonably well, how and when a central star can become hydrogen-poor is largely unknown. The processes governing the formation and evolution of such objects are imprinted in the planetary nebular gas surrounding them, and hence their physical and chemical structures are required to be studied in detail.
In order to understand this problem better, astronomers from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology observed IC 2003 using the optical medium-resolution spectrograph (OMR) attached to the 2.3-m Vainu Bappu Telescope at the Vainu Bappu Observatory in Kavalur, Tamil Nadu, operated by IIA.
“We also used the ultraviolet spectra from the IUE satellite and the broadband infrared fluxes from the IRAS satellite from their archive for this study”, said K. Khushbu, the lead author and a Ph.D. student. Together these observations could accurately underline the relative importance of gas and dust in deciding the thermal structure of the nebula. This in turn helped them to derive accurate central star parameters, which are important to explain the origin of this object.
The models used by the Astronomers, showed that the derived parameters of the nebula and the ionising source (mass and temperature) differed significantly from those derived by dust-free models.
“This study highlights the importance of dust grains in the thermal balance of ionised gas and it explains the origin of large temperature variation required in resolving abundance discrepancies usually observed with the ionised gas associated with astrophysical nebulae”, said Prof. C. Muthumariappan, supervisor and co-author of the study. “We used a one-dimensional dusty photo-ionisation code CLOUDY17.3 to simulate data from ultraviolet, optical and infrared observations”, he added.
By accurately modelling the photo-electric heating of the nebula by the dust grains, they were able to reproduce the thermal structure of the planetary nebula derived from observations. “We could even reproduce the large temperature gradient usually seen in the nebula with WR stars. Our determination of abundances of elements like helium, nitrogen, oxygen are significantly different from the values obtained empirically”, said Khushbu.
Accurate grain size distribution in the nebula was also derived, and a proper treatment of photo-electric heating of grains was shown to be crucial to explain temperature variation. They also derived accurate values of luminosity, temperature and the mass of the central star from this study. The initial mass was derived to be 3.26 times the mass of the Sun, suggesting a higher mass Star.
Credit: AllWISE sky survey color composite Red(W4), Green(W2), Blue(W1) image.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دھول کے رویے کے نئے ماڈل ہمارے سورج جیسے ستاروں کے آخری مراحل کی بہتر وضاحت کر سکتے ہیں
20 DEC 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
کاولور میں وینو بپّو ٹیلی اسکوپ سے حاصل کردہ ڈیٹا کے ساتھ سیاروں کی نیبولا نامی ایک قسم کے آسمانی جسم کے تھرمل اور آئنائزیشن ڈھانچے کی محتاط ماڈلنگ نے ماہرین فلکیات کو ان ہائیڈروجن کی کمی والے ستاروں کی تشکیل اور ارتقاء کے بارے میں بہتر بصیرت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایاہے۔
سیاروں کے نیبولے گیس اور دھول کے گولے ہیں جو ہمارے سورج جیسے ستاروں کے ذریعے خارج کیے جاتے ہیں جب وہ اپنے کور میں ہائیڈروجن اور ہیلیم ایندھن کو ختم کر دیتے ہیں- جو کہ ہمارے اپنے سورج سے 5 بلین سال بعد متوقع ہے۔ جیسا کہ جوہری توانائی کی پیداوار کی کمی کی وجہ سے نجمی کور سکڑتا ہے، یہ زیادہ گرم ہوتا جاتا ہے اور دور الٹرا وایلیٹ میں زیادہ شدت سے پھیلتا ہے، اور سیاروں سے مشابہت رکھتا ہے جب ماہرین فلکیات نے ایک صدی سے زیادہ پہلے چھوٹی دوربینوں سے دیکھا تھا۔
جب کہ زیادہ تر ستارے اپنی زندگی کے اس پرانے مرحلے میں چھوٹے بقایا ہائیڈروجن لفافوں کے ساتھ کور (مرکزی ستارے) پیدا کرتے ہیں، ان میں سے تقریباً 25 فیصد ہائیڈروجن کی کمی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں لیکن اس کی بجائے اپنی سطحوں پر ہیلیم سے بھرپور ہوتے ہیں۔ ان میں سے ایک ذیلی سیٹ آئنائزڈ ہیلیم، کاربن اور آکسیجن کی مضبوط بڑے پیمانے پر نقصان اور اخراج کی لکیروں کو بھی دکھا سکتا ہے جسے تکنیکی طور پر وولف-رایئٹ (ڈبلیوآر) خصوصیات کہا جاتا ہے۔
سیاروں کے نیبولے پی این آئی سی 2003ان نایاب سیاروں کے نیبولے میں سے ایک ہے جس میں وولف-رایئٹ قسم کا ہائیڈروجن کی کمی کا مرکزی بقیہ ستارہ ہے۔
اگرچہ سیاروں کے نیبولا کے عام مرکزی ستاروں کی ارتقائی حیثیت کو معقول حد تک اچھی طرح سے سمجھا جاتا ہے، لیکن ایک مرکزی ستارہ ہائیڈروجن سے ناقص کیسے اور کب بن سکتا ہے زیادہ تر نامعلوم ہے۔ ایسی اشیاء کی تشکیل اور ارتقاء کو کنٹرول کرنے والے عمل ان کے ارد گرد موجود سیاروں کی نیبولر گیس میں نقش ہوتے ہیں، اور اس لیے ان کی جسمانی اور کیمیائی ساخت کا تفصیل سے مطالعہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس مسئلے کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے لیے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے ایک خود مختار ادارے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس (IIاے) کے ماہرین فلکیات نے 2.3 میٹر وینو بپّو ٹیلی ا سکوپ سے منسلک آپٹیکل میڈیم ریزولوشن سپیکٹروگراف (او ایم آر) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آئی سی 2003 کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ کاوالور، تمل ناڈو میں وینو باپو آبزرویٹری میں، جواے II کے ذریعے چلائی جاتی ہے۔
ہم نے اس مطالعہ کے لیے آئی یو ای سیٹلائٹ سے الٹرا وائلٹ سپیکٹرا اور آئی آر اے ایس سیٹلائٹ سے براڈ بینڈ انفراریڈ فلوکسز کو بھی ان کے آرکائیو سے استعمال کیا۔ طالب علم یہ مشاہدات ایک ساتھ مل کر نیبولا کے تھرمل ڈھانچے کا فیصلہ کرنے میں گیس اور دھول کی نسبتی اہمیت کو درست طور پر واضح کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں انہیں مرکزی ستارے کے درست پیرامیٹرز حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی، جو اس چیز کی اصلیت کی وضاحت کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
ماہرین فلکیات کے ذریعہ استعمال کیے گئے ماڈلز نے ظاہر کیا کہ نیبولا کے اخذ کردہ پیرامیٹرز اور آئنائزنگ ماخذ (بڑے پیمانے پر اور درجہ حرارت) دھول سے پاک ماڈلز سے اخذ کیے گئے پیرامیٹرز سے نمایاں طور پر مختلف ہیں۔
پروفیسر سی متھوماریپن، سپروائزر اور مطالعہ کے شریک مصنف نے کہا "یہ مطالعہ آئنائزڈ گیس کے تھرمل توازن میں دھول کے ذرات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے اور یہ عام طور پر فلکیاتی نیبولا سے وابستہ آئنائزڈ گیس کے ساتھ مشاہدہ کیے جانے والے کثرت کے تضادات کو حل کرنے کے لیے درکار درجہ حرارت کے بڑے تغیرات کی اصل کی وضاحت کرتا ہے" ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "ہم نے الٹرا وائلٹ، آپٹیکل اور انفراریڈ مشاہدات سے ڈیٹا کی نقل کرنے کے لیے ایک جہتی دھول دار فوٹو آئنائزیشن کوڈ کلاؤڈی 17.3 استعمال کیا۔"
دھول کے ذرات کے ذریعہ نیبولا کی فوٹو الیکٹرک ہیٹنگ کو درست طریقے سے ماڈلنگ کرکے، مشاہدات سے پتہ چلا کہ وہ حاصل کردہ سیاروں کے نیبولا کے تھرمل ڈھانچے کو دوبارہ پیدا کرنے کے قابل تھے۔ خوشبو نے کہا "ہم عام طور پر ڈبلیو آر ستاروں کے ساتھ نیبولا میں نظر آنے والے بڑے درجہ حرارت کے میلان کو بھی دوبارہ تیار کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہیلیم، نائٹروجن، آکسیجن جیسے عناصر کی کثرت کے بارے میں ہمارے نتائج تجرباتی طور پر حاصل کی گئی قدروں سے نمایاں طور پر مختلف ہے"۔
نیبولا میں دانے کے سائز کی درست تقسیم بھی اخذ کی گئی تھی، اور درجہ حرارت کے تغیرات کی وضاحت کے لیے دانوں کی فوٹو الیکٹرک ہیٹنگ کا مناسب ٹریٹمنٹ انتہائی اہم دکھایا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس مطالعہ سے روشنی، درجہ حرارت اور مرکزی ستارے کی کمیت کی درست قدریں بھی حاصل کیں۔ ابتدائی کمیت سورج کی کمیت کا 3.26 گنا ماخوذ کیا گیا تھا، جو ایک اعلیٰ بڑے ستارے کی تجویز کرتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ش ت ۔ ج
UNO-4369