Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to Organize Roadshow on India’s First-ever Offshore Areas Mineral Blocks Auction in Gujarat
20 DEC 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines is set to organize a landmark roadshow in Porbandar, Gujarat on 21st December 2024, to highlight India’s maiden e-auction of Offshore Areas Mineral Blocks. This initiative marks a significant step towards unlocking the vast undersea mineral wealth within the country’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ).
The event will be chaired by Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao and will be attended by IAS, Commissioner, Geology and Mines, Gujarat, Shri Dhaval Patel alongside several esteemed dignitaries and industry leaders. Prominent companies from the mining, cement, and infrastructure sectors are expected to participate, underscoring the growing interest in this transformative opportunity.
The roadshow will feature key presentations by SBICAPS, MSTC, and GSI. SBICAPS will outline the auction process, including timelines, tender conditions, and participation requisites. MSTC will demonstrate the advanced e-auction platform, ensuring seamless and transparent bidding. GSI (Geological Survey of India) will deliver a technical presentation on the mineral potential of the offshore blocks, with particular emphasis on the 3 blocks identified off Gujarat’s coastline. These lime-mud-rich blocks present significant opportunities for the cement and construction sectors in the state.
This event builds on the launch of India’s first tranche of e-auction for offshore mineral blocks by Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy on 28th November 2024. A total of 13 mineral blocks have been identified for auction in this tranche, including:
• 3 Limemud blocks in Gujarat
• 3 Construction Sand blocks in Kerala
• 7 Polymetallic nodules and Crusts blocks in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
The initiative follows amendments to the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002, in August 2023, introducing a transparent and competitive auction regime. This policy aims to attract significant investments and streamline offshore exploration processes for resources such as polymetallic nodules, lime-mud, and construction sand.
The Ministry of Mines invites industry stakeholders to join this transformative event and explore unparalleled opportunities in offshore mineral exploration. All details of the auction, including terms and mineral blocks, can be accessed on the MSTC auction platform at https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/.\

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय गुजरात में भारत के पहले अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज ब्लॉक नीलामी पर रोड शो करेगा
20 DEC 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय 21 दिसंबर 2024 को गुजरात के पोरबंदर में एक ऐतिहासिक रोड शो करेगा जिसमें देश के अपतटीय क्षेत्रों में खनिज ब्लॉकों की पहली ई-नीलामी की झांकी प्रमुखता से दर्शाई जाएगी। देश के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) के भीतर विशाल समुद्री खनिज संपदा उजागर करने की दिशा में यह महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता खान मंत्रालय सचिव श्री वीएल कांथा राव करेंगे। गुजरात के भूविज्ञान और खान आयुक्त श्री धवल पटेल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति तथा उद्योग जगत के नेता इसमें शामिल होंगे। खनन, सीमेंट और बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र की प्रमुख कंपनियों के इसमें भाग लेने की संभावना है जो इस परिवर्तनकारी अवसर में बढ़ती रुचि दिखाता है।
रोड शो में एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स (एसबीआईसीएपीएस), मेटल स्क्रैप ट्रेड कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एमएसटीसी) और भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) अपनी प्रस्तुतियां देंगी। एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स नीलामी प्रक्रिया की रूपरेखा तैयार करेगा, जिसमें समयसीमा, निविदा और भागीदारी की शर्तें शामिल होंगी। मेटल स्क्रैप ट्रेड कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड निर्बाध और पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने वाले उन्नत ई-नीलामी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म प्रस्तुत करेगा। भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण अपतटीय ब्लॉकों की खनिज क्षमता पर तकनीकी प्रस्तुति देगा। इसमें गुजरात के समुद्र तट से दूर निर्दिष्ट तीन ब्लॉकों पर जोर दिया जाएगा। प्रचूर चूना-पत्थर युक्त ये ब्लॉक सीमेंट और निर्माण क्षेत्रों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होंगे।
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने 28 नवंबर 2024 को अपतटीय खनिज ब्लॉकों की भारत की पहली ई-नीलामी का शुभारंभ किया था। यह कार्यक्रम इसी सिलसिले में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। नीलामी के इस चरण में लिए कुल 13 खनिज ब्लॉक हैं जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल है।
• गुजरात में 3 लाइममड (चूना-पत्थर) ब्लॉक
• केरल में 3 भवन निर्माण रेत ब्लॉक
• अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में सात पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल और क्रस्ट ब्लॉक। (पॉलीमेटैलिक नोड्यूल बहुत छोटे आकार की चट्टानें होती हैं जो समुद्र तल पर 4 से 6 किलोमीटर की गहराई में पाई जाती हैं। इन पिंडों में निकल, तांबा और मैंगनीज जैसे खनिज होते हैं।)
अगस्त 2023 में अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2002 में संशोधन के बाद यह पहल आरंभ हुई है, जिसमें पारदर्शी और प्रतिस्पर्धी नीलामी की जाती है। इस नीति का उद्देश्य व्यापक निवेश आकर्षित करना और पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल, लाइम-मड और निर्माण रेत जैसे संसाधनों के लिए अपतटीय खोज प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करना है।
खान मंत्रालय संबंधित उद्योगों को इस परिवर्तनकारी आयोजन में शामिल होने और अपतटीय खनिजों की खोज के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। शर्तें और खनिज ब्लॉकों सहित नीलामी के सभी विवरण, मेटल स्क्रैप ट्रेड कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एमएसटीसी) के नीलामी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/ पर उपलब्ध हैं।