Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to Organize Roadshow on India’s First-ever Offshore Areas Mineral Blocks Auction in Gujarat
20 DEC 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines is set to organize a landmark roadshow in Porbandar, Gujarat on 21st December 2024, to highlight India’s maiden e-auction of Offshore Areas Mineral Blocks. This initiative marks a significant step towards unlocking the vast undersea mineral wealth within the country’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ).
The event will be chaired by Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao and will be attended by IAS, Commissioner, Geology and Mines, Gujarat, Shri Dhaval Patel alongside several esteemed dignitaries and industry leaders. Prominent companies from the mining, cement, and infrastructure sectors are expected to participate, underscoring the growing interest in this transformative opportunity.
The roadshow will feature key presentations by SBICAPS, MSTC, and GSI. SBICAPS will outline the auction process, including timelines, tender conditions, and participation requisites. MSTC will demonstrate the advanced e-auction platform, ensuring seamless and transparent bidding. GSI (Geological Survey of India) will deliver a technical presentation on the mineral potential of the offshore blocks, with particular emphasis on the 3 blocks identified off Gujarat’s coastline. These lime-mud-rich blocks present significant opportunities for the cement and construction sectors in the state.
This event builds on the launch of India’s first tranche of e-auction for offshore mineral blocks by Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy on 28th November 2024. A total of 13 mineral blocks have been identified for auction in this tranche, including:
• 3 Limemud blocks in Gujarat
• 3 Construction Sand blocks in Kerala
• 7 Polymetallic nodules and Crusts blocks in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
The initiative follows amendments to the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002, in August 2023, introducing a transparent and competitive auction regime. This policy aims to attract significant investments and streamline offshore exploration processes for resources such as polymetallic nodules, lime-mud, and construction sand.
The Ministry of Mines invites industry stakeholders to join this transformative event and explore unparalleled opportunities in offshore mineral exploration. All details of the auction, including terms and mineral blocks, can be accessed on the MSTC auction platform at https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/.\

کانکنی کی وزارت
معدنیات کی وزارت، گجرات میں ہندوستان کے پہلے ساحلی علاقائی معدنی بلاکس کی نیلامی سے متعلق روڈ شو کا انعقاد کرے گی
20 DEC 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
معدنیات کی وزارت 21 دسمبر 2024 کو گجرات کے پوربندر میں ہندوستان کے پہلے ساحلی علاقائی معدنی بلاکس کی نیلامی کے حوالے سے ایک تاریخی روڈ شو کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ یہ اقدام ملک کے خصوصی اقتصادی زون ( ای ای زیڈ) کے تحت زیر سمندر معدنی وسائل کے وسیع ذخائر کو دریافت کرنے کی سمت میں اہم قدم ثابت ہو گا۔
اس تقریب کی صدارت وزارتِ معدنیات کے سکریٹری، جناب وی۔ایل۔کانتھا راؤ کریں گے اور اس میں گجرات میں جیولوجی اورڈ مائنز کے آئی اے ایس کمشنر، جناب دھاول پٹیل کے علاوہ کئی معزز شخصیات اور صنعت کے رہنما شریک ہوں گے۔ کانکنی، سیمنٹ، اور انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبوں سے معروف کمپنیوں کی شرکت کی توقع ہے، جو اس تبدیلی کے امکانات میں بڑھتے ہوئے دلچسپی کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
یہ روڈ شو ایس بی آئی سی اے پی ایس ، ایم ایس ٹی سی، اور جی ایس آئی کی طرف سے اہم پریزنٹیشنز پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ ایس بی آئی سی اے پی ایس نیلامی کے عمل کی تفصیلات بیان کرے گا، جس میں وقت کا تعین، ٹینڈر کی شرائط اور شرکت کی ضروریات شامل ہیں۔ ایم ایس ٹی سی جدید ای-نیلامی پلیٹ فارم کی نمائش کرے گا، جو نیلامی کے عمل کو ہموار اور شفاف بنائے گا۔ جی ایس آئی (جیو لوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا) آف شور بلاکس کی معدنی صلاحیت پر ایک تکنیکی پریزنٹیشن دے گا، خاص طور پر گجرات کی ساحلی پٹی کے قریب تین بلاکس پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ یہ لائم مڈ سے بھرپور بلاکس ریاست میں سیمنٹ اور تعمیراتی شعبوں کے لیے اہم مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
یہ ایونٹ ہندوستان کے پہلے آف شور معدنی بلاکس کی ای-نیلامی کے آغاز کے بعد منعقد ہو رہا ہے، جس کا آغاز کوئلہ اور معدنیات کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے 28 نومبر 2024 کو کیا تھا۔ اس مرحلے میں نیلامی کے لیے 13 معدنی بلاکس کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• گجرات میں 3 لائم مڈ بلاکس
• کیرالہ میں 3 تعمیراتی ریت کے بلاکس
• انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں 7 پولی میٹالک نڈلز اور کرسٹ کے بلاکس
یہ اقدام آف شور ایریاز منرل (ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 2002 میں اگست 2023 میں کی جانے والی ترمیمات کے تحت ہے، جس میں ایک شفاف اور مسابقتی نیلامی کے نظام کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پالیسی کا مقصد پولی میٹالک نڈلز، لائم مڈ، اور تعمیراتی ریت جیسے وسائل کے لیے آف شور تحقیقاتی عمل کو آسان بنانے اور نمایاں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے ہے۔
وزارتِ معدنیات صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اس تبدیلی کے موقع پر اس تاریخی ایونٹ میں شرکت کرنے کی دعوت دیتی ہے اور آف شور معدنی وسائل کی تلاش میں بے مثال مواقع دریافت کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ نیلامی کی تمام تفصیلات جن میں شرائط اور معدنی بلاکس شامل ہیں، ایم ایس ٹی سی کے نیلامی پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب ہیں جسے آپ یہاں ملاحظہ کر سکتے ہیں:https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/۔