Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines to Organize Roadshow on India’s First-ever Offshore Areas Mineral Blocks Auction in Gujarat
20 DEC 2024 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines is set to organize a landmark roadshow in Porbandar, Gujarat on 21st December 2024, to highlight India’s maiden e-auction of Offshore Areas Mineral Blocks. This initiative marks a significant step towards unlocking the vast undersea mineral wealth within the country’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ).
The event will be chaired by Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao and will be attended by IAS, Commissioner, Geology and Mines, Gujarat, Shri Dhaval Patel alongside several esteemed dignitaries and industry leaders. Prominent companies from the mining, cement, and infrastructure sectors are expected to participate, underscoring the growing interest in this transformative opportunity.
The roadshow will feature key presentations by SBICAPS, MSTC, and GSI. SBICAPS will outline the auction process, including timelines, tender conditions, and participation requisites. MSTC will demonstrate the advanced e-auction platform, ensuring seamless and transparent bidding. GSI (Geological Survey of India) will deliver a technical presentation on the mineral potential of the offshore blocks, with particular emphasis on the 3 blocks identified off Gujarat’s coastline. These lime-mud-rich blocks present significant opportunities for the cement and construction sectors in the state.
This event builds on the launch of India’s first tranche of e-auction for offshore mineral blocks by Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy on 28th November 2024. A total of 13 mineral blocks have been identified for auction in this tranche, including:
• 3 Limemud blocks in Gujarat
• 3 Construction Sand blocks in Kerala
• 7 Polymetallic nodules and Crusts blocks in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
The initiative follows amendments to the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002, in August 2023, introducing a transparent and competitive auction regime. This policy aims to attract significant investments and streamline offshore exploration processes for resources such as polymetallic nodules, lime-mud, and construction sand.
The Ministry of Mines invites industry stakeholders to join this transformative event and explore unparalleled opportunities in offshore mineral exploration. All details of the auction, including terms and mineral blocks, can be accessed on the MSTC auction platform at https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/.\

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் முதல்முறையாக கடலோரப் பகுதிகளின் கனிமத் தொகுப்புகள் ஏலத்தை பிரபலப்படுத்தும் சாலைப்பயண நிகழ்ச்சி
20 DEC 2024 1:07PM by PIB Chennai
2024, டிசம்பர் 21 அன்று குஜராத்தின் போர்பந்தரில் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க ரோட் ஷோ என்ற சாலைப் பயண விளக்க நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் முதல் மின்னணு ஏலத்தை பிரபலப்படுத்தும் முயற்சி ஆகும்.இந்த முயற்சி நாட்டின் பிரத்தியேக பொருளாதார மண்டலத்திற்குள் (EEZ) கடலுக்கடியில் உள்ள பரந்த கனிம வளத்தை வெளிக்கொணர்வதற்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாகும் .
சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு வி.எல். காந்த ராவ் தலைமையில் நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், குஜராத்தின் புவியியல் மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை ஆணையர் திரு தவால் படேல் மற்றும் பல பிரமுகர்கள், தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். சுரங்கம், சிமெண்ட் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த முக்கிய நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
குஜராத் கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ள 3 தொகுப்புகளுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து, கடலோரப் பகுதிகளின் கனிம வளம் குறித்த தொழில்நுட்ப சாலை விளக்கக்காட்சியை ஜிஎஸ்ஐ (ஜிஎஸ்ஐ ஆஃப் இந்தியா) வழங்கும். சுண்ணாம்பு மண் நிறைந்த இந்த தொகுப்புகள் மாநிலத்தில் சிமென்ட் மற்றும் கட்டுமானத் துறைகளுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகின்றன.
இந்த நிகழ்வு 2024, நவம்பர் 28 அன்று மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி தொடங்கி வைத்தகடல் கனிமத் தொகுப்புகளுக்கான இந்தியாவின் முதல் தவணை மின்-ஏலத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது. இந்த தொகுப்பில் மொத்தம் 13 கனிம தொகுப்புகள் ஏலத்திற்கு அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன, அவற்றுள்:
3 குஜராத்தில் சுண்ணாம்பு கட்டிகள்
3 கேரளாவில் கட்டுமான மணல் தொகுப்புகள்
7 அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் பாலிமெட்டாலிக் முடிச்சுகள் மற்றும் மேலோடு தொகுதிகள்
இந்த முயற்சி ஆகஸ்ட் 2023-ல் கடல் பகுதிகள் கனிம (மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) சட்டம், 2002-ல் திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து, வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் போட்டி ஏல முறையை அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்தக் கொள்கை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதையும், பாலிமெட்டாலிக் முடிச்சுகள், சுண்ணாம்பு-மண் மற்றும் கட்டுமான மணல் போன்ற வளங்களுக்கான கடல் ஆய்வு நடைமுறைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்கவும், கடல்சார் கனிம ஆய்வில் இணையற்ற வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராயவும் தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளது. விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் கனிமத் தொகுப்புகள் உட்பட ஏலத்தின் அனைத்து விவரங்களையும் https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/ என்ற இணைய தளத்தில் காணலாம்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086387