Ministry of Culture
National Museum celebrates 64th Foundation Day with Special Exhibition "Heritage Unlocked"
18 DEC 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Museum, New Delhi, marked its 64th Foundation Day today with a series of programs centered on the museum’s rich collection and its vital role in preserving India’s cultural heritage. A highlight of the celebrations was the inauguration of a special exhibition in collaboration with ITIHAAS, the History Society, titled “Heritage Unlocked: An Interactive and Educational Experience.”
The exhibition was inaugurated by Joint Secretary, Museums, Ministry of Culture, Shri Sanjay Kaul, in the presence of Prof. B.R. Mani, Director General, National Museum, and Shri Ashish Goyal, Additional Director General.
A Milestone for the National Museum
As one of the foremost custodians of India’s cultural heritage, the National Museum has long stood as a beacon of preservation and education. Officially inaugurated in 1960, its origins trace back to 1946, when the Maurice Gwyer Committee was formed and the first exhibition of Indian art was showcased in London, setting the foundation for what would become this prestigious institution.
On the occasion of its 64th Foundation Day, Shri Sanjay Kaul expressed admiration for the museum's enduring legacy. He highlighted the Ministry of Culture’s ongoing commitment to preserving and conserving India’s cultural heritage, while promoting both tangible and intangible forms of art and culture. Shri Kaul emphasized the Ministry's vital role in creating pathways that nurture and sustain the creative and aesthetic sensibilities of society, ensuring that our cultural expressions remain vibrant and evolving.
He further noted, “Exhibitions such as this are particularly effective in engaging younger audiences. By sparking curiosity and fostering a deep sense of cultural appreciation, we can ensure that the next generation will become true custodians of our artistic legacy. It is through such initiatives that we preserve the relevance of our heritage, ensuring it resonates with future generations.”
Prof. B.R. Mani, Director General of the National Museum, also spoke about the museum’s continued evolution: “We celebrate not only the museum's history today but its ongoing role as a repository of our shared heritage. The museum’s mission continues to expand, engaging a wider audience through innovative educational initiatives and interactive experiences that connect the past with the present.”
An Innovative Exhibition: "Heritage Unlocked"
This exhibition marks a significant milestone for the National Museum, as it represents the first of its kind in India to feature the work of school interns. Through the NM-ITIHAAS Internship Programme, students have contributed to the exhibition, creating learning modules and activities focused on the museum's collections. Conceptualized and executed by the Lecturing and Education Department of the National Museum, the exhibition offers a hands-on, interactive experience designed to engage children and adults alike.
The exhibition is divided into eight distinct sections, featuring activities that explore various facets of India’s artistic and archaeological heritage. Visitors can experience:
• Excavation activities and replica-making sessions based on the Harappan Civilization and Archaeology
• The art and history of Gandhara and Mathura
• Miniature paintings and the indigenous art of North-East India
• TALA-PRAMAN: the ancient art of measurement
• And more!
The exhibition also includes audio guides developed by the interns and a series of creative learning modules that allow visitors to interact with the artifacts in innovative ways.
A Collaborative Effort
The success of Heritage Unlocked is a testament to the collaborative efforts of several stakeholders. From the students and mentors at ITIHAAS to the museum's education team and curators, this exhibition represents a collective vision for fostering cultural appreciation. This initiative highlights the importance of engaging young minds with history and culture, enabling them to become custodians of our rich heritage.
A Commitment to Cultural Education
This exhibition is not only a celebration of the National Museum’s collection but also serves as a valuable teaching tool for educators, students, and visitors. As emphasized by Prof. Mani, museums must continue to create avenues for interpreting and understanding cultural collections. "These collections are not merely historical records; they belong to the public. It is our duty to ensure they remain accessible, relevant, and meaningful to all."
The Heritage Unlocked exhibition is designed to encourage curiosity and foster a deeper connection between the past and the present. It offers a platform for young museum-goers to engage with India’s heritage, ensuring its relevance for future generations.
Exhibition details
Heritage Unlocked: An Interactive and Educational Experience will be on view until 20th January 2025 at the Ajanta Hall on the first floor of the National Museum, New Delhi. Entry is included with museum tickets.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय ने अपना 64वां स्थापना दिवस विशेष प्रदर्शनी “हेरिटेज अनलॉक्ड” के साथ मनाया
18 DEC 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली ने आज अपना 64वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया, जिसमें संग्रहालय के समृद्ध संग्रह और देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित रखने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया गया। समारोह का एक मुख्य आकर्षण इतिहास, हिस्ट्री सोसाइटी के सहयोग से एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन था, जिसका शीर्षक “हेरिटेज अनलॉक्ड: एक संवादात्मक एवं शैक्षिक अनुभव” था।
प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन श्री संजय कौल, संयुक्त सचिव, संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने प्रोफेसर बी.आर. मणि, महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और श्री आशीष गोयल, अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय की उपस्थिति में की।
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के सबसे प्रमुख संरक्षकों में से एक है और लंबे समय से संरक्षण एवं शिक्षा का एक प्रकाश स्तंभ बना हुआ है। इसका उद्घाटन आधिकारिक रूप से 1960 में हुआ जबकि इसकी शुरुआत 1946 में हुई थी, जब मौरिस ग्वायर समिति का गठन किया गया और लंदन में भारतीय कला की पहली प्रदर्शनी प्रदर्शित की गई, जिसने इस प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान की नींव रखी।
संग्रहालय के 64वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर, श्री संजय कौल ने इसकी स्थायी विरासत की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को सुरक्षित एवं संरक्षित करने में संस्कृति मंत्रालय की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें कला एवं संस्कृति के मूर्त और अमूर्त दोनों रूपों को बढ़ावा दिया गया। श्री कौल ने समाज की रचनात्मक एवं सौंदर्य संवेदनाओं को पोषित करने और निरंतर जारी रखने में मंत्रालय की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि हमारी सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियां जीवंत और विकसित होती रहें।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि “इस तरह की प्रदर्शनियां युवाओं को आकर्षित करने में विशेष रूप से प्रभावी हैं। जिज्ञासा उत्पन्न करने और सांस्कृतिक प्रशंसा की गहरी भावना को बढ़ावा देकर हम यह सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं कि अगली पीढ़ी हमारी कलात्मक विरासत की सच्ची संरक्षक बने। ऐसी पहलों के माध्यम से हम अपनी विरासत की प्रासंगिकता को संरक्षित करते हैं और यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि यह भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के साथ प्रतिध्वनित हो।”
प्रो. बीआर मणि, महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय ने भी संग्रहालय के निरंतर विकास के संदर्भ में बात की और कहा कि “हम आज न केवल संग्रहालय के इतिहास का उत्सव मना रहे हैं बल्कि हमारी साझा विरासत के भंडार के रूप में इसकी निरंतर भूमिका का भी जश्न मना रहे हैं। संग्रहालय का मिशन लगातार बढ़ रहा है, जो अभिनव शैक्षिक पहलों और संवादात्मक अनुभवों के माध्यम से व्यापक दर्शकों को आकर्षित कर रहा है जो हमारे अतीत को हमारे वर्तमान से जोड़ते हैं।”
एक अभिनव प्रदर्शनी: “हेरिटेज अनलॉक्ड”
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के लिए यह प्रदर्शनी एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, क्योंकि यह देश में स्कूली प्रशिक्षुओं के कार्यों का प्रदर्शन करने वाली अपनी तरह की पहली प्रदर्शनी है। एनएम-इतिहास इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, छात्रों ने संग्रहालय के संग्रह पर केंद्रित शिक्षण मॉड्यूल एवं गतिविधियों का निर्माण कर प्रदर्शनी में योगदान दिया है। राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के व्याख्यान और शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा परिकल्पित एवं क्रियान्वित, इस प्रदर्शनी को बच्चों एवं वयस्कों दोनों को समान रूप से आकर्षित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है जो एक व्यावहारिक, संवादात्मक अनुभव प्रदान करती है।
प्रदर्शनी आठ अलग-अलग खंडों में विभाजित है, जिसमें देश की कलात्मक एवं पुरातात्विक विरासत के विभिन्न पहलुओं को दर्शाने वाली गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। आगंतुक निम्नलिखित अनुभव प्राप्त कर सकते हैं:
- हड़प्पा सभ्यता और पुरातत्व पर आधारित उत्खनन गतिविधियां और प्रतिकृति निर्माण सत्र
- गांधार और मथुरा की कला और इतिहास
- लघु चित्रकला और उत्तर-पूर्व भारत की स्वदेशी कला
- ताल-प्रमाण: माप की प्राचीन कला
- और बहुत कुछ।
प्रदर्शनी में प्रशिक्षुओं द्वारा विकसित ऑडियो गाइड एवं रचनात्मक शिक्षण मॉड्यूल की एक श्रृंखला भी शामिल की गई, जो आगंतुकों को अभिनव तरीकों से कलाकृतियों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है।
एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास
हेरिटेज अनलॉक्ड की सफलता कई हितधारकों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को दर्शाता है। इतिहास के छात्रों एवं सलाहकारों से लेकर संग्रहालय की शिक्षा टीम और क्यूरेटर तक, यह प्रदर्शनी सांस्कृतिक प्रशंसा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। यह पहल युवाओं को इतिहास एवं संस्कृति से जोड़ने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालती है, जिससे वे हमारी समृद्ध विरासत के संरक्षक बन सकें।
सांस्कृतिक शिक्षा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता
यह प्रदर्शनी न केवल राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के संग्रह का उत्सव है, बल्कि शिक्षकों, छात्रों और आगंतुकों के लिए एक मूल्यवान शिक्षण उपकरण के रूप में भी कार्य करती है। जैसा कि प्रो. मणि ने कहा है कि संग्रहालयों को सांस्कृतिक संग्रहों की व्याख्या और समझ के लिए मार्ग तैयार करना जारी रखने चाहिए। “ये संग्रह केवल ऐतिहासिक अभिलेख नहीं हैं; ये आम लोगों से संबद्ध हैं। यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारा कर्तव्य है कि ये सबके के लिए सुलभ, प्रासंगिक और सार्थक बने रहें।”
हेरिटेज अनलॉक्ड प्रदर्शनी जिज्ञासा को बढ़ाने और अतीत एवं वर्तमान के बीच गहरा संबंध स्थापित करने के लिए डिजाइन की गई है। यह संग्रहालय जाने वाले युवाओं को देश की विरासत के साथ जुड़ने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है, जो भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए इसकी प्रासंगिकता सुनिश्चित करता है।
प्रदर्शनी विवरण
“हेरिटेज अनलॉक्ड: एक संवादात्मक एवं शैक्षिक अनुभव” का प्रदर्शन 20 जनवरी 2025 तक राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली की पहली मंजिल के अजंता हॉल में किया जाएगा। इसमें संग्रहालय टिकट के साथ प्रवेश शामिल है।