Ministry of Culture
National Museum celebrates 64th Foundation Day with Special Exhibition "Heritage Unlocked"
18 DEC 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Museum, New Delhi, marked its 64th Foundation Day today with a series of programs centered on the museum’s rich collection and its vital role in preserving India’s cultural heritage. A highlight of the celebrations was the inauguration of a special exhibition in collaboration with ITIHAAS, the History Society, titled “Heritage Unlocked: An Interactive and Educational Experience.”
The exhibition was inaugurated by Joint Secretary, Museums, Ministry of Culture, Shri Sanjay Kaul, in the presence of Prof. B.R. Mani, Director General, National Museum, and Shri Ashish Goyal, Additional Director General.
A Milestone for the National Museum
As one of the foremost custodians of India’s cultural heritage, the National Museum has long stood as a beacon of preservation and education. Officially inaugurated in 1960, its origins trace back to 1946, when the Maurice Gwyer Committee was formed and the first exhibition of Indian art was showcased in London, setting the foundation for what would become this prestigious institution.
On the occasion of its 64th Foundation Day, Shri Sanjay Kaul expressed admiration for the museum's enduring legacy. He highlighted the Ministry of Culture’s ongoing commitment to preserving and conserving India’s cultural heritage, while promoting both tangible and intangible forms of art and culture. Shri Kaul emphasized the Ministry's vital role in creating pathways that nurture and sustain the creative and aesthetic sensibilities of society, ensuring that our cultural expressions remain vibrant and evolving.
He further noted, “Exhibitions such as this are particularly effective in engaging younger audiences. By sparking curiosity and fostering a deep sense of cultural appreciation, we can ensure that the next generation will become true custodians of our artistic legacy. It is through such initiatives that we preserve the relevance of our heritage, ensuring it resonates with future generations.”
Prof. B.R. Mani, Director General of the National Museum, also spoke about the museum’s continued evolution: “We celebrate not only the museum's history today but its ongoing role as a repository of our shared heritage. The museum’s mission continues to expand, engaging a wider audience through innovative educational initiatives and interactive experiences that connect the past with the present.”
An Innovative Exhibition: "Heritage Unlocked"
This exhibition marks a significant milestone for the National Museum, as it represents the first of its kind in India to feature the work of school interns. Through the NM-ITIHAAS Internship Programme, students have contributed to the exhibition, creating learning modules and activities focused on the museum's collections. Conceptualized and executed by the Lecturing and Education Department of the National Museum, the exhibition offers a hands-on, interactive experience designed to engage children and adults alike.
The exhibition is divided into eight distinct sections, featuring activities that explore various facets of India’s artistic and archaeological heritage. Visitors can experience:
• Excavation activities and replica-making sessions based on the Harappan Civilization and Archaeology
• The art and history of Gandhara and Mathura
• Miniature paintings and the indigenous art of North-East India
• TALA-PRAMAN: the ancient art of measurement
• And more!
The exhibition also includes audio guides developed by the interns and a series of creative learning modules that allow visitors to interact with the artifacts in innovative ways.
A Collaborative Effort
The success of Heritage Unlocked is a testament to the collaborative efforts of several stakeholders. From the students and mentors at ITIHAAS to the museum's education team and curators, this exhibition represents a collective vision for fostering cultural appreciation. This initiative highlights the importance of engaging young minds with history and culture, enabling them to become custodians of our rich heritage.
A Commitment to Cultural Education
This exhibition is not only a celebration of the National Museum’s collection but also serves as a valuable teaching tool for educators, students, and visitors. As emphasized by Prof. Mani, museums must continue to create avenues for interpreting and understanding cultural collections. "These collections are not merely historical records; they belong to the public. It is our duty to ensure they remain accessible, relevant, and meaningful to all."
The Heritage Unlocked exhibition is designed to encourage curiosity and foster a deeper connection between the past and the present. It offers a platform for young museum-goers to engage with India’s heritage, ensuring its relevance for future generations.
Exhibition details
Heritage Unlocked: An Interactive and Educational Experience will be on view until 20th January 2025 at the Ajanta Hall on the first floor of the National Museum, New Delhi. Entry is included with museum tickets.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل میوزیم نے 64 واں یوم تاسیس خصوصی نمائش ‘‘ہیریٹیج اَن لاکڈ’’ کے ساتھ منایا
18 DEC 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل میوزیم ، نئی دہلی نے آج اپنے 64 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر میوزیم کے مالا مال ذخیرہ اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ میں اس کے اہم کردار پر مرکوز پروگراموں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا ۔ تقریبات کی ایک خاص بات یہ تھی کہ آئی ٹی آئی ایچ اے اے ایس ، ہسٹری سوسائٹی کے تعاون سے ایک خصوصی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا گیا ، جس کا عنوان تھا ‘‘ہیریٹیج اَن لاکڈ: این انٹرایکٹو ااینڈ ایجوکیشنل ایکسپیرینس’’ ۔
نمائش کا افتتاح جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، میوزیم ، وزارت ثقافت جناب سنجے کول نے پروفیسربی آر منی ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، نیشنل میوزیم اور جناب آشیش گوئل ، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
نیشنل میوزیم کے لیے سنگ میل
ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے سب سے اہم محافظوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ، نیشنل میوزیم طویل عرصے سے تحفظ اور تعلیم کے لیے ایک مشعل راہ کے طور پر کھڑا رہا ہے ۔ 1960 میں باضابطہ طور پر افتتاح کیا گیا ، اس کی ابتدا 1946 میں ہوئی ، جب مورس گوائر کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی اور لندن میں ہندوستانی فن کی پہلی نمائش کی گئی ، جس نے اس باوقار ادارے کی بنیاد رکھی ۔
اس کے 64 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر جناب سنجے کول نے میوزیم کی پائیدارروایت کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے فن اور ثقافت کی ٹھوس اور غیر محسوس دونوں شکلوں کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے اور تحفظ کے لیے وزارت ثقافت کے جاری عزم پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ جناب کول نے معاشرے کی تخلیقی اور جمالیاتی حساسیت کو پروان چڑھانے اور برقرار رکھنے والے راستے بنانے میں وزارت کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہمارے ثقافتی تاثرات متحرک اور ترقی پذیر رہیں ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا ، "اس طرح کی نمائشیں نوجوان شائقین کو راغب کرنے میں خاص طور پر موثر ہیں ۔ تجسس پیدا کرکے اور ثقافتی تعریف کے گہرے احساس کو فروغ دے کر ، ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں کہ اگلی نسل ہماری فنکارانہ میراث کی حقیقی محافظ بنے گی ۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات کے ذریعے ہی ہم اپنے ورثے کی معنویت کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ یہ آنے والی نسلوں کے ساتھ گونجتی رہے ۔
پروفیسر بی آر منی نیشنل میوزیم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے بھی میوزیم کے مسلسل ارتقاء کے بارے میں بات کی:انہوں نے کہا "ہم نہ صرف آج کے میوزیم کی تاریخ بلکہ اپنے مشترکہ ورثے کے ذخیرے کے طور پر اس کے جاری کردار کا جشن مناتے ہیں ۔ میوزیم کا مشن توسیع کرتا رہتا ہے ، جدید تعلیمی اقدامات اور انٹرایکٹو تجربات کے ذریعے وسیع تر شائقین کو راغب کرتا ہے جو ماضی کو حال سے جوڑتے ہیں ۔
ایک اختراعی نمائش: ‘‘ہیریٹیج اَن لاکڈ’’
یہ نمائش نیشنل میوزیم کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، کیونکہ یہ ہندوستان میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی نمائش ہے جس میں اسکول کے انٹرنز کے کام کو پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ این ایم-آئی ٹی ایچ اے اے ایس انٹرن شپ پروگرام کے ذریعے ، طلباء نے نمائش میں تعاون کیا ہے ، سیکھنے کے ماڈیولز اور سرگرمیاں جو میوزیم کے مجموعوں پر مرکوز ہیں ۔ نیشنل میوزیم کے لیکچرنگ اینڈ ایجوکیشن ڈپارٹمنٹ کے ذریعے تصور کردہ اور اس پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ، یہ نمائش بچوں اور بڑوں کو یکساں طور پر مشغول کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ایک عملی ، انٹرایکٹو تجربہ پیش کرتی ہے ۔
نمائش کو آٹھ الگ الگ حصوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں ایسی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں جو ہندوستان کے فنکارانہ اور آثار قدیمہ کے ورثے کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو پیش کرتی ہیں ۔شائقین تجربہ کر سکتے ہیں:
• ہڑپاتہذیب اور آثار قدیمہ پر مبنی کھدائی کی سرگرمیاں اور اس کی نقل بنانے کے سیشن
• گندھارا اور متھرا کا فن اور تاریخ
• چھوٹے پیمانے کی تصویر کی پینٹنگ اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کا مقامی فن
• تالا-پرمن: پیمائش کا قدیم فن
• اور بھی!
نمائش میں انٹرنز کے تیار کردہ آڈیو گائیڈز اور سیکھنے کے اختراعی ماڈیولز کی سیریز بھی شامل ہے جو لوگوں کو اختراعی طریقوں سے فن پاروں کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹ کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔۔
ایک مشترکہ کوشش
ہیریٹیج اَن لاکڈ کی کامیابی کئی فریقوں کی باہمی کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے ۔ آئی ٹی آئی ایچ اے اے ایس کے طلباء اور سرپرستوں سے لے کر میوزیم کی تعلیمی ٹیم اور کیوریٹرز تک ، یہ نمائش ثقافتی تعریف کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اجتماعی وژن کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔ یہ پہل نوجوان ذہنوں کو تاریخ اور ثقافت کے ساتھ جوڑنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ، جس سے وہ ہمارے بھرپور ورثے کے محافظ بن سکتے ہیں ۔
ثقافتی تعلیم کے تئیں عہد بستگی
یہ نمائش نہ صرف نیشنل میوزیم کے کلیکشن کا جشن ہے بلکہ اساتذہ ، طلباء اور وزیٹرس کے لیے ایک قیمتی تدریسی آلے کے طور پر بھی کام کرتی ہے ۔ جیسا کہ پروفیسر منی نے زور دیا ، عجائب گھروں کو ثقافتی مجموعوں کی تشریح اور سمجھنے کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرتے رہنا چاہیے ۔ "یہ کلکشن محض تاریخی ریکارڈ نہیں ہیں بلکہ ان کا تعلق عوام سے ہے ۔ یہ یقینی بنانا ہمارا فرض ہے کہ وہ سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ، متعلقہ اور معنی خیز رہیں ۔ "
ہیریٹیج اَن لاکڈ نمائش تجسس کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ماضی اور حال کے درمیان گہرے تعلق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ میوزیم جانے والے نوجوان لوگوں کو ہندوستان کے ورثے کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتی ہے ، جس سے آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اس کی معنویت کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
نمائش کی تفصیلات
ہیریٹیج اَن لاکڈ: نیشنل میوزیم ، نئی دہلی کی پہلی منزل پر واقع اجنتا ہال میں 20 جنوری 2025 تک ایک انٹرایکٹو اور تعلیمی تجربہ نظر آئے گا ۔ میوزیم کے ٹکٹوں کے ساتھ داخلہ بھی شامل ہے ۔