Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Says Young Civil Servants Are the Architects of Viksit Bharat @ 2047
Union Minister Highlights Youth Empowerment, Innovation, and Inclusive Growth as Pillars of India’s Development Vision
Union Minister Advocates Synergy of Sectors as Key to ViksitBharat @ 2047
19 DEC 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today hailed young civil servants as the “architects of Viksit Bharat @ 2047” during his address at the Dr. Rajendra Prasad National Convention held at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA). Speaking to a distinguished audience comprising civil servants, academicians, industry leaders, and students, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the critical role young leaders will play in shaping India’s transformation into a developed nation by 2047.
Describing civil servants as the driving force of change, he said their vision, dedication, and innovative approach will determine the success of this national mission. Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that the government is committed to empowering young people to take on this monumental task, highlighting key initiatives introduced under the Union Budget 2024-25. He announced advanced skill training for 20 lakh youth, modernization of 1,000 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), and internship opportunities for one crore young people. These steps, he said, are aimed at equipping India’s youth with the tools to lead in a competitive global environment.
Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke passionately about the government’s focus on inclusivity, particularly the enhanced participation of women in the nation’s workforce. Citing measures such as working women hostels, crèches, and market access for women-led Self-Help Groups (SHGs), he called these initiatives game-changers that would ensure women’s role as equal partners in India’s development journey.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh speaking during “Dr. Rajendra Prasad National Convention” conducted by IIPA at New Delhi.
He also highlighted the government’s commitment to creating world-class infrastructure under PM Gati Shakti and fostering sustainable development through clean energy investments. Dr. Singh emphasized India’s global leadership in green initiatives, including its ambitious target of achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel energy capacity by 2030. Furthermore, he pointed to the growing prominence of Indian innovation in sectors like artificial intelligence, quantum computing, and renewable energy, driven by policies under Digital India and the Atal Innovation Mission.
Touching on the nation’s achievements in diplomacy and global leadership, Dr. Singh lauded India’s successful G20 Presidency and its pivotal role in addressing challenges like climate change, food security, and digital transformation. He expressed confidence that India would continue to emerge as a strong voice on the global stage, advocating for equitable solutions to shared global challenges.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded with a powerful call to action, urging young civil servants to take ownership of the nation’s growth story. He reminded them of their immense responsibility in translating policies into tangible outcomes, ensuring that development reaches every corner of the country and benefits every citizen.
“You are not just administrators; you are the architects of our future,” he said. “The vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047 rests on your shoulders. Together, let us build an India that is not only developed but also inclusive, sustainable, and a global leader in every sense.”
The Minister’s address resonated deeply with the audience, leaving them inspired and motivated to contribute to this ambitious vision. It served as a reminder of the collective responsibility of every citizen in achieving the dream of a prosperous and self-reliant India by 2047.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ نوجوان سول سرونٹ وکست بھارت@ 2047 کے معمار ہیں
مرکزی وزیر نے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، اختراع اور جامع ترقی کو ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی وژن کے ستونوں کے طور پر اجاگر کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے وکست بھارت@ 2047 کی کلید کے طور پر شعبوں کی ہم آہنگی کی وکالت کی
19 DEC 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے ) میں منعقدہ ڈاکٹر راجیندر پرساد نیشنل کنونشن میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران نوجوان سرکاری ملازمین کو ’ وکست بھارت 2047 @کے معمار‘ کے طور پر سراہا ہے ۔ سرکاری ملازمین، ماہرین تعلیم، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور طلباء پر مشتمل ایک معزز سامعین سے بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نوجوان رہنما 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
سرکاری ملازمین کو تبدیلی کا محرک قرار دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا وژن، لگن اور اختراعی نقطہ نظر اس قومی مشن کی کامیابی کا تعین کرے گا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت 2024-25 کے مرکزی بجٹ کے تحت متعارف کرائے گئے کلیدی اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اس اہم کام کو انجام دینے کے لیے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے 20 لاکھ نوجوانوں کے لیے جدید ہنر کی تربیت، 1000 صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) کو جدید بنانے اور ایک کروڑ نوجوانوں کے لیے انٹرن شپ کے مواقع کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات کا مقصد ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو مسابقتی عالمی ماحول میں قیادت کرنے کے آلات سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شمولیت پر حکومت کی توجہ کے بارے میں جذباتی انداز میں بات کی، خاص طور پر ملک کی افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی بڑھی ہوئی شرکت۔ خواتین کے زیرقیادت سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی ایس ) کے لیے ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹلز، کریچ اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی جیسے اقدامات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے ان اقدامات کو گیم چینجر قرار دیا جو ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں برابری کی شراکت داروں کے طور پر خواتین کے کردار کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ خطاب کرتے ہوئے ’ڈاکٹر۔ راجیندر پرساد نیشنل کنونشن ‘آئی پی اے کے ذریعہ نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔
انہوں نے پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے اور صاف توانائی کی سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے سبز اقدامات میں ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت پر زور دیا، جس میں 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ غیر جیواشم ایندھن کی توانائی کی صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے کا اس کا مہتواکانکشی ہدف بھی شامل ہے۔ قابل تجدید توانائی، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور اٹل انوویشن کے تحت پالیسیوں سے چلتی ہے۔
سفارت کاری اور عالمی قیادت میں ملک کی کامیابیوں کو چھوتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کی کامیاب G20 صدارت اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، خوراک کی حفاظت اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی جیسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں اس کے اہم کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر ایک مضبوط آواز کے طور پر ابھرتا رہے گا اور مشترکہ عالمی چیلنجوں کے مساوی حل کی وکالت کرتا رہے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک طاقتور کال ٹو ایکشن کے ساتھ اختتام کیا، نوجوان سرکاری ملازمین پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کی ترقی کی کہانی کی ملکیت لیں۔ انہوں نے پالیسیوں کو ٹھوس نتائج میں ترجمہ کرنے میں ان کی بے پناہ ذمہ داری کو یاد دلایا، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ ترقی ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچے اور ہر شہری کو فائدہ پہنچے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آپ صرف منتظم نہیں ہیں؛ آپ ہمارے مستقبل کے معمار ہیں،انہوں نے ک یہ بھی کہا کہ ’’وکست بھارت @ 2047 کا وژن آپ کے کندھوں پر ٹکا ہوا ہے۔ آئیں مل کر ایک ایسے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کریں جو نہ صرف ترقی یافتہ ہو بلکہ جامع، پائیدار اور ہر لحاظ سے عالمی رہنما ہو۔‘‘
وزیرموصوف کا خطاب سامعین کے دل کی گہرائیوں میں گونجتا رہا، جس سے وہ اس پرجوش وژن میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرتے رہے جس نے 2047 تک ایک خوشحال اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کے خواب کو حاصل کرنے میں ہر شہری کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی یاد دہانی کے طور پر کام کیا ہے ۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-4327