Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Says Young Civil Servants Are the Architects of Viksit Bharat @ 2047
Union Minister Highlights Youth Empowerment, Innovation, and Inclusive Growth as Pillars of India’s Development Vision
Union Minister Advocates Synergy of Sectors as Key to ViksitBharat @ 2047
19 DEC 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today hailed young civil servants as the “architects of Viksit Bharat @ 2047” during his address at the Dr. Rajendra Prasad National Convention held at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA). Speaking to a distinguished audience comprising civil servants, academicians, industry leaders, and students, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the critical role young leaders will play in shaping India’s transformation into a developed nation by 2047.
Describing civil servants as the driving force of change, he said their vision, dedication, and innovative approach will determine the success of this national mission. Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that the government is committed to empowering young people to take on this monumental task, highlighting key initiatives introduced under the Union Budget 2024-25. He announced advanced skill training for 20 lakh youth, modernization of 1,000 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), and internship opportunities for one crore young people. These steps, he said, are aimed at equipping India’s youth with the tools to lead in a competitive global environment.
Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke passionately about the government’s focus on inclusivity, particularly the enhanced participation of women in the nation’s workforce. Citing measures such as working women hostels, crèches, and market access for women-led Self-Help Groups (SHGs), he called these initiatives game-changers that would ensure women’s role as equal partners in India’s development journey.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh speaking during “Dr. Rajendra Prasad National Convention” conducted by IIPA at New Delhi.
He also highlighted the government’s commitment to creating world-class infrastructure under PM Gati Shakti and fostering sustainable development through clean energy investments. Dr. Singh emphasized India’s global leadership in green initiatives, including its ambitious target of achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel energy capacity by 2030. Furthermore, he pointed to the growing prominence of Indian innovation in sectors like artificial intelligence, quantum computing, and renewable energy, driven by policies under Digital India and the Atal Innovation Mission.
Touching on the nation’s achievements in diplomacy and global leadership, Dr. Singh lauded India’s successful G20 Presidency and its pivotal role in addressing challenges like climate change, food security, and digital transformation. He expressed confidence that India would continue to emerge as a strong voice on the global stage, advocating for equitable solutions to shared global challenges.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded with a powerful call to action, urging young civil servants to take ownership of the nation’s growth story. He reminded them of their immense responsibility in translating policies into tangible outcomes, ensuring that development reaches every corner of the country and benefits every citizen.
“You are not just administrators; you are the architects of our future,” he said. “The vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047 rests on your shoulders. Together, let us build an India that is not only developed but also inclusive, sustainable, and a global leader in every sense.”
The Minister’s address resonated deeply with the audience, leaving them inspired and motivated to contribute to this ambitious vision. It served as a reminder of the collective responsibility of every citizen in achieving the dream of a prosperous and self-reliant India by 2047.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि युवा सिविल सेवक 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माता हैं
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने युवा सशक्तिकरण, नवाचार और समावेशी विकास को भारत के विकास दृष्टिकोण के स्तंभों के रूप में रेखांकित किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बीच तालमेल को महत्वपूर्ण बताया
19 DEC 2024 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) में आयोजित डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए युवा सिविल सेवकों को 'विकसित भारत 2047 के निर्माता' के रूप में सम्मानित किया। सिविल सेवकों, शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग जगत के अग्रजों और छात्रों के एक प्रतिष्ठित श्रोता समूह को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि युवा नेतृत्वकर्ता 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित देश में बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
सिविल सेवकों को परिवर्तन की प्रेरक शक्ति बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी दूरदृष्टि, समर्पण और नवोन्मेषी दृष्टिकोण इस राष्ट्रीय मिशन की सफलता का निर्धारण करेंगे। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि सरकार इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्य को करने के लिए युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 के तहत शुरू की गई प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने 20 लाख युवाओं के लिए आधुनिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण, 1,000 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के आधुनिकीकरण और एक करोड़ युवाओं के लिए इंटर्नशिप के अवसरों की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को प्रतिस्पर्धी वैश्विक माहौल में नेतृत्व करने के लिए आवश्यक साधन उपलब्ध कराना है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने समावेशिता पर सरकार के फोकस, विशेषकर देश के कार्यबल में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी के बारे में भावुकतापूर्वक बात की। कामकाजी महिलाओं के लिए छात्रावास, क्रेच और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के लिए बाजार पहुंच जैसी पहलों का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने इन पहलों को गेम चेंजर बताया, जो भारत की विकास यात्रा में महिलाओं की समान भागीदार के रूप में भूमिका सुनिश्चित करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह नई दिल्ली में आईआईपीए द्वारा आयोजित "डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद राष्ट्रीय अधिवेशन" के दौरान बोलते हुए
उन्होंने पीएम गति शक्ति के तहत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा निवेश के माध्यम से विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। डॉ. सिंह ने हरित पहलों में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व पर जोर दिया, जिसमें 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य भी शामिल है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने डिजिटल इंडिया और अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के तहत नीतियों द्वारा संचालित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारतीय नवाचार की बढ़ती प्रमुखता की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया।
कूटनीति और वैश्विक नेतृत्व में देश की उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने भारत की सफल जी-20 अध्यक्षता और जलवायु परिवर्तन, खाद्य सुरक्षा और डिजिटल परिवर्तन जैसी चुनौतियों से निपटने में इसकी अग्रणी भूमिका की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत वैश्विक मंच पर एक सशक्त आवाज के रूप में उभरता रहेगा तथा साझा वैश्विक चुनौतियों के न्यायसंगत समाधान की वकालत करता रहेगा।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अपने भाषण के समापन में आगे आकर काम करने का सशक्त आह्वान किया तथा युवा सिविल सेवकों से देश की विकास गाथा की जिम्मेदारी लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उन्हें नीतियों को ठोस परिणामों में परिवर्तित करने की उनकी बड़ी जिम्मेदारी की याद दिलाई, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि विकास देश के हर कोने तक पहुंचे और हर नागरिक को इसका लाभ मिले।
उन्होंने कहा कि आप सिर्फ प्रशासक नहीं हैं, आप हमारे भविष्य के निर्माता हैं और 2047 तक विकसित भारत का सपना आपके कंधों पर टिका है। आइये हम सब मिलकर एक ऐसे भारत का निर्माण करें जो न केवल विकसित हो बल्कि समावेशी, टिकाऊ और हर दृष्टि से वैश्विक अग्रणी हो।"
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह के संबोधन ने श्रोताओं को गहराई से प्रभावित किया तथा उन्हें इस महत्वाकांक्षी दृष्टिकोण में योगदान करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। 2047 तक समृद्ध और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को साकार करना प्रत्येक नागरिक की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी बन गई है और यह एक अनुस्मारक के रूप में कार्य करता रहेगा।