Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Parliament Question: - Green National Highways Corridor Project
19 DEC 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the World Bank have signed an agreement for the construction of Green National Highways Corridor Project (GNHCP) in an aggregate length of 781 km in the states of Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh, with loan assistance of US $ 500 million against total project cost of US $ 1288 million (Rs. 7,662 crore). The objective of the GNHCP is to demonstrate safe and green highway keeping in view climate resilience and use of green technologies by incorporating the provisions of conservation of natural resources using cement treated sub base/reclaimed asphalt pavement, use of local/ marginal material such as lime, fly ash, waste plastic, bio- engineering measures for slope protection such as hydroseeding, coco/jute fibre etc., to bring Green technologies into the mainstream.
The guidelines of Indian Roads Congress on Green Highways (Plantation, Transplantation, Beautification & Maintenance) Policy, 2015 stipulates planting the plants/trees on National Highways as per the availability of space in Right of Way. Since promulgation of Green Highways Policy, 465.42 lakh plants have been planted on the National Highways in the country. In Maharashtra, 40.17 lakh plants and in Madhya Pradesh, 43.53 lakh plants have been planted from 2015-16 to 2024-25 (till 15 November, 2024). The State-wise information is attached as Annexure-I.
Yes Sir. The Government has published a study ‘An assessment of avoided CO2 emissions during construction, maintenance and operation of National Highways’ in 2023 based on the data from 20 NH stretches extending to a length of 2191.5 kms, to estimate the potential CO2 that can be avoided by the NH. The summary of the report is attached at Annexure-II.
In order to facilitate the development of motor vehicles running on non-fossil fuels, the Government has notified emission norms of agricultural tractors, power tillers, construction equipment vehicles and combine harvesters driven by dual fuel diesel with Compressed Natural Gas or Bio-Compressed Natural Gas or Liquefied Natural Gas engines.
Annexure-I
ANNEXURE REFERRED IN REPLY TO PART (b) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 3994 FOR 19-12-2024 ASKED BY SHRI ARVIND GANPAT SAWANT, SMT. BHARTI PARDHI and SHRI SHRIRANG APPA CHANDU BARNE REGARDING GREEN NATIONAL HIGHWAYS CORRIDOR PROJECT
Details of Plantation carried out on National Highways from 2015-16 to 2024-25 (till 15th November 2024)
Sl No.
State
Cumulati ve Plantatio n of 3 Years (2015-16
to
2017-18)
( No. of Plants in Avenue & Median Plantatio n in Lakh)
Plantatio n in 2018-
19
(No. of Plants in Avenue & Median Plantatio n in Lakh)
Plantation in 2019-
20
(No. of Plants in Avenue & Median Plantation in Lakh)
Plantation in 2020-21 (No. of Plants in Avenue & Median Plantation in Lakh)
Plantation in 2021- 22 (No. of Plants in Avenue & Median Plantation in Lakh)
Plantation in 2022-23 (No. of Plants in Avenue & Median Plantation in Lakh)
Plantation in 2023- 24 (No. of Plants in Avenue & Median Plantation in Lakh)
Plantation in 2024-25 (till 15th November 2024)
(No. of Plants in Avenue & Median Plantation in Lakh)
Total Plantati on Progres s
(2015-
16 to
2024-
25 (till 15th Nov'202 4))
(No. of Plants in Avenue & Median Plantati on in Lakh)
Avenu e
Median
Total
Avenu e
Media n
Total
Avenue
Median
Total
Avenu e
Media n
Total
Avenu e
Media n
Total
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
6.34
1.47
4.8
1.22
1.79
3.01
0.50
1.17
1.67
0.58
1.00
1.58
0.58
0.55
1.14
0.89
1.22
2.11
22.12
2
Assam
1.01
0.73
0.04
0.92
1.54
2.46
1.01
0.72
1.73
0.45
0.44
0.89
0.22
0.63
0.85
0.16
0.11
0.27
7.98
3
Bihar
1.62
0.64
0.93
0.68
0.04
0.72
1.07
0.96
2.03
0.65
1.47
2.12
1.15
1.23
2.38
1.72
1.57
3.29
13.73
4
Chhattisgarh
2.02
0.86
0.54
0.84
0.34
1.18
0.70
0.31
1.02
0.88
0.44
1.33
0.86
0.31
1.17
0.47
0.53
0.99
9.11
5
Delhi
0.5
5.5
0.02
1.33
0.80
2.13
2.80
6.71
9.50
2.18
1.26
3.44
2.47
1.13
3.60
7.45
1.50
8.95
33.65
6
Gujarat
4.96
0.65
1.06
1.20
1.58
2.78
0.58
1.80
2.38
2.41
2.10
4.51
1.61
2.08
3.69
1.92
2.94
4.86
24.88
7
Haryana
6.46
4.25
0.28
0.61
1.91
2.52
1.00
0.59
1.59
0.93
1.27
2.19
1.13
1.85
2.98
1.07
4.52
5.59
25.87
8
Himachal Pradesh
0.16
0.08
0.23
0.42
0.26
0.68
0.47
0.25
0.71
0.35
0.47
0.82
0.21
0.11
0.32
0.39
0.22
0.61
3.61
9
Jammu & Kashmir
0.41
0.38
0.06
0.01
0.12
0.13
0.11
0.31
0.42
0.20
0.66
0.86
0.41
0.36
0.76
0.70
0.11
0.80
3.82
10
Jharkhand
1.32
0.86
0.26
0.50
0.65
1.16
1.32
1.21
2.53
0.77
0.30
1.07
0.57
0.36
0.92
0.32
0.69
1.01
9.13
11
Karnataka
7.51
1.75
3.73
0.81
2.70
3.51
1.47
2.26
3.73
1.04
1.82
2.86
0.56
1.67
2.23
1.30
1.49
2.79
28.10
12
Kerala
0.9
0.24
0.15
0.08
0.25
0.33
0.04
0.20
0.24
0.02
0.13
0.16
0.01
0.18
0.18
0.00
0.04
0.04
2.24
13
Madhya Pradesh
0.49
2.31
5.3
1.78
2.16
3.94
2.25
3.52
5.77
5.05
5.13
10.18
3.11
3.93
7.04
4.19
4.30
8.49
43.53
14
Maharashtra
7.46
0.64
4.62
1.82
2.40
4.22
3.23
4.74
7.97
2.69
3.34
6.04
2.71
2.54
5.25
1.70
2.28
3.98
40.17
15
Odisha
2.91
2.04
1.73
1.84
1.06
2.90
2.43
1.35
3.78
1.88
1.52
3.40
1.23
1.45
2.68
0.68
1.82
2.51
21.95
16
Punjab
3.98
0
1.98
2.55
2.26
4.81
2.15
0.81
2.96
1.12
1.34
2.45
1.33
1.00
2.33
1.55
2.81
4.36
22.88
17
Rajasthan
8.1
1.52
2.07
3.16
1.63
4.79
4.17
5.28
9.45
7.29
5.16
12.46
2.81
5.29
8.10
2.05
2.14
4.19
50.67
18
Tamil Nadu
6.44
1.82
2.92
1.19
1.67
2.86
0.93
1.54
2.47
1.03
1.52
2.55
1.27
1.35
2.62
1.93
1.03
2.95
24.63
19
Telangana
3.09
0.18
0.59
1.76
1.51
3.27
0.64
1.54
2.18
0.65
2.09
2.74
0.36
0.39
0.74
0.22
0.41
0.63
13.43
20
Uttar Pradesh
6.74
3.8
3.56
1.76
4.55
6.31
1.67
3.75
5.41
3.25
3.02
6.27
2.80
2.02
4.81
1.97
1.34
3.31
40.22
21
Uttarakhand
0
0.52
0.15
0.64
1.46
2.10
1.40
0.73
2.12
0.70
0.53
1.23
0.38
0.18
0.56
0.27
0.10
0.37
7.06
22
West Bengal
3.85
1.03
1.2
1.46
1.59
3.04
1.64
0.74
2.38
1.87
0.51
2.37
1.20
0.53
1.72
0.50
0.54
1.04
16.64
Grand Total
76.27
31.27
36.22
26.58
32.29
58.87
31.58
40.47
72.05
35.99
35.53
71.52
26.96
29.12
56.08
31.44
31.70
63.14
465.42
Annexure-II
ANNEXURE REFERRED IN REPLY TO PART (c) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 3994 FOR 19-12-2024 ASKED BY SHRI ARVIND GANPAT SAWANT, SMT. BHARTI PARDHI and SHRI SHRIRANG APPA CHANDU BARNE REGARDING GREEN NATIONAL HIGHWAYS CORRIDOR PROJECT
The report presents a methodology for assessing the extent of CO2 that can be avoided per km of operational highways. Data from 20 NH stretches together extending to a length of 2,191.5 kms and located in India’s diverse climate zones and topography have been applied to estimate the potential CO2 that can be avoided by the NH. Of the 20 NH stretches considered, 5 are Greenfield and 15 are brownfield. The result of this assessment indicates that:
1. Construction of all 20 stretches together have led to an emission of 5,716.66 thousand tonnes of CO2 and maintenance has led to an emission of 1,164.68 thousand t CO2.
2. Felling of trees outside forests and removal of forests done to pave the way for construction of the highways has led to the emission of 652.60 thousand t CO2.
3. Fuel consumption by vehicles would have been 50.96 billion liters in a 20 year period if BAU conditions of highways persisted. In the BAU case, the share of petrol in the total fuel consumption would have been 17-19% and diesel share would have been 81-83%.
4. In the Improvement case, when the new highways are operational, it is estimated that the total fuel consumption would be about 41.16 billion liters in a 20 year period. This amount of consumption is less by 19% or 9.77 billion liters of fuel is saved in the improvement case as compared to the BAU case.
5. In the total fuel savings, share of petrol will be about 7% and rest will be share of diesel. The major savings will be 53% and 23% by MCVs and HCVs respectively.
6. For the 20 NH stretches, the savings in petrol range from 2% to 21%, and diesel saving ranges from 1% to 42%. This variation is mainly due to variable conditions of the highways vis a vis their road characteristics (width, roughness etc.) and wide ranging traffic volumes and share of different vehicle types.
7. Therefore due to vehicles plying on the newly constructed and improved highways, it is estimated that in a 20 year period about 25.19 million tonnes of CO2 will be avoided along the entire 2,191.54 kms of NH stretches, which is equivalent to an avoidance of 11,493 tonnes of CO2 per km in 20 years.
• ​​​In case of Greenfield Highways improvements, the CO2 avoidance in 20 years can be of the order of 10,167 tonnes per km whereas
• Improvements of Brownfield Highways can result in about 11,936 tonnes per km of CO2 avoidance.
8. It is estimated that the avenue plantations and compensatory afforestation (CA) done post construction of the highways together potentially can sequester 584.27 thousand tonnes of CO2 over a 20 year period.
9. Adding up the CO2 emissions and sequestrations streams across all the stretches considered that together extend to a total of 2,191.54 kms, it is estimated that potentially 18,236.62 thousand tonnes of CO2 over a 20 year period can be avoided. This is equivalent to a potential avoidance of 8321 tonnes CO2 per km.
10. ​​​​​​​Based on standard assumptions, it is estimated that a total of 18,237.31 thousand tonnes of CO2 emissions avoided across 2191.54 kms of NH in a 20-year period is equivalent to CO2 sequestered by 45.14 million trees.
11. A total of 77,265 kms of national highway has been constructed till date since 2014 which can together potentially avoid 32.15 million tonnes of CO2 annually and 642.95 million tons of CO2 cumulatively in next 20 years. This is equivalent to CO2 sequestration by 31,826 million trees.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: - हरित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग गलियारा परियोजना
19 DEC 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और विश्व बैंक ने हिमाचल प्रदेश, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यों में 781 किलोमीटर की कुल लंबाई वाली हरित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग गलियारा परियोजना (जीएनएचसीपी) के निर्माण के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसमें 1288 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (7,662 करोड़ रुपये) की कुल परियोजना लागत के लिए 500 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की ऋण सहायता शामिल है। जीएनएचसीपी का उद्देश्य जलवायु के लचीलेपन को ध्यान में रखते हुए सुरक्षित और हरित राजमार्ग का प्रदर्शन करना तथा प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण के प्रावधानों को शामिल करते हुए सीमेंट उपचारित सब बेस/पुनर्प्राप्त डामर फुटपाथ, स्थानीय/चूना, फ्लाई ऐश, अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक, हाइड्रोसीडिंग, नारियल/जूट फाइबर जैसी सीमांत सामग्री, ढलान संरक्षण के लिए जैव-इंजीनियरिंग उपायों का उपयोग करके हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना है, ताकि हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों को मुख्यधारा में लाया जा सके।
हरित राजमार्ग (वृक्षारोपण, प्रत्यारोपण, सौंदर्यीकरण और रखरखाव) नीति, 2015 पर इंडियन रोड कांग्रेस के दिशा-निर्देशों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर जगह की उपलब्धता के अनुसार पौधे/वृक्ष लगाने का प्रावधान है। हरित राजमार्ग नीति लागू होने के बाद से देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर 465.42 लाख पौधे लगाए जा चुके हैं। महाराष्ट्र में 2015-16 से 2024-25 (15 नवंबर, 2024 तक) तक 40.17 लाख पौधे और मध्य प्रदेश में 43.53 लाख पौधे लगाए जा चुके हैं। राज्यवार जानकारी अनुलग्नक-I के रूप में संलग्न है।
जी हां श्रीमान। सरकार ने 2023 में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के निर्माण, रखरखाव और संचालन के दौरान बचाए गए सीओ2 उत्सर्जन का आकलन’ नामक एक अध्ययन प्रकाशित किया है, जो 2191.5 किलोमीटर की लंबाई तक फैले 20 एनएच खंडों के आंकड़ों पर आधारित है, ताकि यह अनुमान लगाया जा सके कि एनएच द्वारा कितनी संभावित सीओ2 बचाई जा सकती है। रिपोर्ट का सारांश अनुलग्नक-II में संलग्न है।
गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधनों पर चलने वाले मोटर वाहनों के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, सरकार ने कम्प्रेस्ड नेचुरल गैस या बायो-कम्प्रेस्ड नेचुरल गैस या लिक्विफाइड नेचुरल गैस इंजन के साथ दोहरे ईंधन डीजल द्वारा संचालित कृषि ट्रैक्टरों, पावर टिलर, निर्माण उपकरण वाहनों और कंबाइन हार्वेस्टरों के उत्सर्जन मानदंडों को अधिसूचित किया है।
अनुलग्नक-I
हरित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग गलियारा परियोजना के संबंध में श्री अरविंद गणपत सावंत, श्रीमती भारती पारधी और श्री श्रीरंग अप्पा चंदू बारणे द्वारा पूछे गए लोक सभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 3994 दिनांक 19-12-2024 के भाग (ख) के उत्तर में संदर्भित अनुलग्नक
वर्ष 2015-16 से 2024-25 तक (15 नवंबर 2024 तक) राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर किये गये वृक्षारोपण का विवरण
क्र. सं.
राज्य
3 वर्षों का कुल पौधारोपण (2015-16 से 2017-18) (मार्ग और बीच में पौधारोपण में पौधों की संख्या लाख में)
2018-19 में पौधारोपण (मार्ग और बीच में पौधारोपण में पौधों की संख्या लाख में)
2019-20 में पौधारोपण (मार्ग और बीच में पौधारोपण में पौधों की संख्या लाख में)
2020-21 में पौधारोपण (मार्ग और बीच में पौधारोपण में पौधों की संख्या लाख में)
2021- 22 में पौधारोपण (मार्ग और बीच में पौधारोपण में पौधों की संख्या लाख में)
2022-23 में पौधारोपण (मार्ग और बीच में पौधारोपण में पौधों की संख्या लाख में)
2023- 24 में पौधारोपण (मार्ग और बीच में पौधारोपण में पौधों की संख्या लाख में)
2024-25 में पौधारोपण (15 नवंबर 2024 तक) (मार्ग और बीच में पौधारोपण में पौधों की संख्या लाख में)
कुल पौधारोपण प्रगति (2015-16 से 2024-25 (15 नवंबर 2024 तक)) (मार्ग और बीच में पौधारोपण में पौधों की संख्या लाख में)
मार्ग
बीच में
कुल
मार्ग
बीच में
कुल
मार्ग
बीच में
कुल
मार्ग
बीच में
कुल
मार्ग
बीच में
कुल
कुल
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
6.34
1.47
4.8
1.22
1.79
3.01
0.50
1.17
1.67
0.58
1.00
1.58
0.58
0.55
1.14
0.89
1.22
2.11
22.12
2
असम
1.01
0.73
0.04
0.92
1.54
2.46
1.01
0.72
1.73
0.45
0.44
0.89
0.22
0.63
0.85
0.16
0.11
0.27
7.98
3
बिहार
1.62
0.64
0.93
0.68
0.04
0.72
1.07
0.96
2.03
0.65
1.47
2.12
1.15
1.23
2.38
1.72
1.57
3.29
13.73
4
छत्तीसगढ़
2.02
0.86
0.54
0.84
0.34
1.18
0.70
0.31
1.02
0.88
0.44
1.33
0.86
0.31
1.17
0.47
0.53
0.99
9.11
5
दिल्ली
0.5
5.5
0.02
1.33
0.80
2.13
2.80
6.71
9.50
2.18
1.26
3.44
2.47
1.13
3.60
7.45
1.50
8.95
33.65
6
गुजरात
4.96
0.65
1.06
1.20
1.58
2.78
0.58
1.80
2.38
2.41
2.10
4.51
1.61
2.08
3.69
1.92
2.94
4.86
24.88
7
हरियाणा
6.46
4.25
0.28
0.61
1.91
2.52
1.00
0.59
1.59
0.93
1.27
2.19
1.13
1.85
2.98
1.07
4.52
5.59
25.87
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0.16
0.08
0.23
0.42
0.26
0.68
0.47
0.25
0.71
0.35
0.47
0.82
0.21
0.11
0.32
0.39
0.22
0.61
3.61
9
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
0.41
0.38
0.06
0.01
0.12
0.13
0.11
0.31
0.42
0.20
0.66
0.86
0.41
0.36
0.76
0.70
0.11
0.80
3.82
10
झारखंड
1.32
0.86
0.26
0.50
0.65
1.16
1.32
1.21
2.53
0.77
0.30
1.07
0.57
0.36
0.92
0.32
0.69
1.01
9.13
11
कर्नाटक
7.51
1.75
3.73
0.81
2.70
3.51
1.47
2.26
3.73
1.04
1.82
2.86
0.56
1.67
2.23
1.30
1.49
2.79
28.10
12
केरल
0.9
0.24
0.15
0.08
0.25
0.33
0.04
0.20
0.24
0.02
0.13
0.16
0.01
0.18
0.18
0.00
0.04
0.04
2.24
13
मध्य प्रदेश
0.49
2.31
5.3
1.78
2.16
3.94
2.25
3.52
5.77
5.05
5.13
10.18
3.11
3.93
7.04
4.19
4.30
8.49
43.53
14
महाराष्ट्र
7.46
0.64
4.62
1.82
2.40
4.22
3.23
4.74
7.97
2.69
3.34
6.04
2.71
2.54
5.25
1.70
2.28
3.98
40.17
15
ओडिशा
2.91
2.04
1.73
1.84
1.06
2.90
2.43
1.35
3.78
1.88
1.52
3.40
1.23
1.45
2.68
0.68
1.82
2.51
21.95
16
पंजाब
3.98
0
1.98
2.55
2.26
4.81
2.15
0.81
2.96
1.12
1.34
2.45
1.33
1.00
2.33
1.55
2.81
4.36
22.88
17
राजस्थान
8.1
1.52
2.07
3.16
1.63
4.79
4.17
5.28
9.45
7.29
5.16
12.46
2.81
5.29
8.10
2.05
2.14
4.19
50.67
18
तमिलनाडु
6.44
1.82
2.92
1.19
1.67
2.86
0.93
1.54
2.47
1.03
1.52
2.55
1.27
1.35
2.62
1.93
1.03
2.95
24.63
19
तेलंगाना
3.09
0.18
0.59
1.76
1.51
3.27
0.64
1.54
2.18
0.65
2.09
2.74
0.36
0.39
0.74
0.22
0.41
0.63
13.43
20
उत्तर प्रदेश
6.74
3.8
3.56
1.76
4.55
6.31
1.67
3.75
5.41
3.25
3.02
6.27
2.80
2.02
4.81
1.97
1.34
3.31
40.22
21
उत्तराखंड
0
0.52
0.15
0.64
1.46
2.10
1.40
0.73
2.12
0.70
0.53
1.23
0.38
0.18
0.56
0.27
0.10
0.37
7.06
22
पश्चिम बंगाल
3.85
1.03
1.2
1.46
1.59
3.04
1.64
0.74
2.38
1.87
0.51
2.37
1.20
0.53
1.72
0.50
0.54
1.04
16.64
कुल
76.27
31.27
36.22
26.58
32.29
58.87
31.58
40.47
72.05
35.99
35.53
71.52
26.96
29.12
56.08
31.44
31.70
63.14
465.42
अनुलग्नक-II
हरित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग गलियारा परियोजना के संबंध में श्री अरविंद गणपत सावंत, श्रीमती भारती पारधी और श्री श्रीरंग अप्पा चंदू बारणे द्वारा पूछे गए लोक सभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 3994 दिनांक 19-12-2024 के भाग (ग) के उत्तर में संदर्भित अनुलग्नक
रिपोर्ट में प्रति किलोमीटर संचालित राजमार्गों पर सीओ2 की मात्रा का आकलन करने के लिए एक पद्धति प्रस्तुत की गई है। भारत के विविध जलवायु क्षेत्रों और स्थलाकृति में स्थित 20 एनएच खंडों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों का उपयोग करके एनएच द्वारा बचाई जा सकने वाली संभावित सीओ2 का अनुमान लगाया गया है। विचार किए गए 20 एनएच खंडों में से 5 ग्रीनफील्ड और 15 ब्राउनफील्ड हैं। इस आकलन के परिणाम से पता चलता है कि:
1. सभी 20 खंडों के निर्माण से कुल मिलाकर 5,716.66 हजार टन सीओ2 का उत्सर्जन हुआ है और रखरखाव से 1,164.68 हजार टन सीओ2 का उत्सर्जन हुआ है।
2. राजमार्गों के निर्माण के लिए जंगलों के बाहर पेड़ों की कटाई और जंगलों को हटाने से 652.60 हजार टन सीओ2 का उत्सर्जन हुआ है।
3. यदि राजमार्गों की बीएयू स्थितियां बनी रहतीं, तो 20 वर्ष की अवधि में वाहनों द्वारा ईंधन की खपत 50.96 बिलियन लीटर होती। बीएयू मामले में, कुल ईंधन खपत में पेट्रोल की हिस्सेदारी 17-19% और डीजल की हिस्सेदारी 81-83% होती।
4. सुधार के मामले में, जब नए राजमार्ग चालू होंगे, तो अनुमान है कि 20 वर्ष की अवधि में कुल ईंधन खपत लगभग 41.16 बिलियन लीटर होगी। बीएयू मामले की तुलना में सुधार मामले में खपत की यह मात्रा 19% कम है, अर्थात 9.77 बिलियन लीटर ईंधन की बचत होती है।
5. कुल ईंधन बचत में पेट्रोल का हिस्सा लगभग 7% और शेष हिस्सा डीजल का होगा। एमसीवी और एचसीवी द्वारा क्रमशः 53% और 23% मुख्य बचत होगी।
6. 20 एनएच खंडों के लिए, पेट्रोल की बचत 2% से 21% तक है और डीजल की बचत 1% से 42% तक है। यह भिन्नता मुख्य रूप से राजमार्गों की परिवर्तनशील स्थितियों के अनुसार उनकी सड़क विशेषताओं (चौड़ाई, खुरदरापन आदि) और व्यापक यातायात की मात्रा और विभिन्न प्रकार के वाहनों की हिस्सेदारी के कारण है।
7. इसलिए नवनिर्मित और बेहतर राजमार्गों पर चलने वाले वाहनों के कारण, यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि 20 वर्ष की अवधि में पूरे 2,191.54 किलोमीटर एनएच खंडों पर लगभग 25.19 मिलियन टन सीओ2 की बचत होगी।
• ग्रीनफील्ड राजमार्गों के सुधार के मामले में, 20 वर्षों में सीओ2 की रोकथाम 10,167 टन प्रति किमी हो सकती है, जबकि
• ब्राउनफील्ड राजमार्गों के सुधार के परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 11,936 टन प्रति किमी सीओ2 की रोकथाम हो सकती है।
1. यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि राजमार्गों के निर्माण के बाद किए गए वृक्षारोपण और प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण (सीए) मिलकर 20 वर्ष की अवधि में 584.27 हजार टन सीओ2 को रोक सकते हैं।
2. कुल मिलाकर 2,191.54 किलोमीटर तक फैले हुए सभी खंडों में सीओ2 उत्सर्जन और कमी के स्रोतों (सीक्वेस्ट्रेशन स्ट्रीम) को जोड़ने पर, यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि 20 वर्ष की अवधि में संभावित रूप से 18,236.62 हजार टन सीओ2 को रोका जा सकता है। यह प्रति किलोमीटर 8321 टन सीओ2 की संभावित रोकथाम के बराबर है।
3. मानक मान्यताओं के आधार पर, यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि 20 साल की अवधि में 2191.54 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर कुल 18,237.31 हजार टन सीओ2 उत्सर्जन से बचा गया, जो 45.14 मिलियन पेड़ों द्वारा सीओ2 को अलग करने के बराबर है।
4. 2014 से अब तक कुल 77,265 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का निर्माण किया गया है, जो संभावित रूप से सालाना 32.15 मिलियन टन सीओ2 और अगले 20 वर्षों में संचयी रूप से 642.95 मिलियन टन सीओ2 से बचा सकता है। यह 31,826 मिलियन पेड़ों द्वारा सीओ2 को अलग करने के बराबर है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।