Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RISE IN EARTH'S TEMPERATURE
19 DEC 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The ministry has noted the rise in the planet's temperature and has assessed the impact of climate change across the country, covering all aspects of regional climate change.
To hold the planet's long-term average temperature below the 1.5 °C threshold, the world will have to reach net zero emissions by the year 2050, according to the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). Despite not being a significant contributor to the problem of climate change, India has demonstrated a proactive stance by surpassing its fair share of efforts to address this global issue. The Indian Government remains steadfast in its commitment to combat climate change through various programs and initiatives, such as the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) and the State Action Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC). These plans encompass specific missions in areas like solar energy, energy efficiency, water conservation, sustainable agriculture, health, Himalayan ecosystem preservation, sustainable habitat development, Green India, and strategic knowledge for climate change. The NAPCC serves as a comprehensive framework for all climate-related actions. Additionally, India has taken a proactive role in fostering international collaborations through initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster-Resilient Infrastructure.
The IPCC Assessment Report 6 (AR6) documents that temperature rise to date has already resulted in profound alterations to human and natural systems, including increases in droughts, heatwaves, floods, extreme weather, sea level rise, and biodiversity loss, which are causing unprecedented risks to vulnerable persons and populations. Also, ministry's assessment report on climate change documents that the surface air temperature over India has risen by about 0.7 °C during 1901–2018, accompanied by an increase in atmospheric moisture content. The sea surface temperature in the tropical Indian Ocean increased by about 1 °C from 1951–2015.
Glaciers are highly sensitive to temperature changes, and rising temperatures will enhance glacier melt.
The melting of glaciers can have significant implications for human life and the environment, such as water availability, rising sea levels, etc. Melting glaciers can initially increase water flow, but reduced glacier mass can lead to decreased water availability later, affecting agriculture, drinking water, and ecosystems dependent on consistent water sources. Increased glacier melt may also trigger hazards like snow-ice avalanches, debris flows, glacial lake outburst floods (GLOFs), and devastating flash floods downstream.
Several Indian institutes/universities/organizations funded by the Government of India monitor Himalayan glaciers and have reported accelerated heterogeneous mass loss as given below:
• The mean retreat rate of Hindu Kush Himalayan glaciers is 14.9 ± 15.1 meter/annum (m/a), which varies from 12.7 ± 13.2 m/a in Indus, 15.5 ± 14.4 m/a in Ganga and 20.2 ± 19.7 m/a in Brahmaputra River basins.
• The glacier inventory prepared by the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) for the Chandra basin shows that it has lost about 6% of its glacial area during the last 20 years and 2.4 meter water equivalent (m.w.e.) to 9 m w.e. ice mass during 2013-2021.
• The glaciers in the Bhaga basin lost a huge ice mass in the range 6 m.w.e. to 9 m.w.e. during 2008-2021. The annual rate of retreat of Chandra basin glaciers varied from 13 to 33 m/year during the last decade.
• Glaciers in the Garhwal Himalaya show significant heterogeneities in glacier thinning and surface flow velocity patterns. The observed retreats are 15-20 m/year for the Dokriani Glacier in the Bhagirathi basin, 9-11 m/year for the Chorabari Glacier in the Mandakini basin, ~12 m/year at Durung-Drung and ~ 5.6 m/year at Pensilungpa glaciers in Suru basin.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: धरती के तापमान में बढ़ोत्तरी
19 DEC 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने धरती के तापमान में वृद्धि पर ध्यान दिया है और क्षेत्रीय जलवायु परिवर्तन के सभी पहलुओं को समाहित करते हुए देश भर में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का आकलन किया है।
इंटरगवर्नमेंटल पैनल ऑन क्लाइमेट चेंज (आईपीसीसी) के अनुसार, धरती के दीर्घकालिक औसत तापमान को 1.5 डिग्री सेल्सियस सीमा से नीचे रखने के लिए, दुनिया को वर्ष 2050 तक शुद्ध शून्य (नेट जीरो) उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्‍य को करना होगा। जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या के लिए जिम्‍मेदार कार्बन डाईआक्‍साइड उत्‍सर्जन में अधिक योगदानकर्ता नहीं होने के बावजूद, भारत ने इस वैश्विक मुद्दे को हल करने के प्रयासों की अपनी उचित भूमिका से अधिक सक्रिय रुख का प्रदर्शन किया है। भारत सरकार विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और पहलों के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में दृढ़ है, जिसमें जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राज्य कार्य योजना (एसएपीसीसी शामिल है। इन योजनाओं में सौर ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता, जल संरक्षण, सतत कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, हिमालयी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र संरक्षण, सतत आवास विकास, हरित भारत और जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए ज्ञान जैसे क्षेत्रों में विशिष्ट मिशन शामिल हैं। एनएपीसीसी सभी जलवायु संबंधी सभी कार्यों के लिये एक व्यापक ढाँचे के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और आपदा-प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए गठबंधन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई है।
आईपीसीसी आकलन रिपोर्ट 6 (एआर 6) दस्तावेज में कहा गया है कि तापमान में वृद्धि के परिणामस्वरूप पहले से ही मानव और प्राकृतिक प्रणालियों में अधिक परिवर्तन हुआ है, जिसमें सूखा, लू , बाढ़, विषम मौसम, समुद्र के स्तर में वृद्धि और जैव विविधता का नुकसान शामिल है, जो संवेदनशील व्यक्तियों और आबादी के लिए अभूतपूर्व जोखिम पैदा कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, जलवायु परिवर्तन पर मंत्रालय की आकलन रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि 1901-2018 के दौरान भारत में सतह के वायु तापमान में लगभग 0.7 डिग्री सेल्सियस की वृद्धि हुई है और वायुमंडलीय नमी में वृद्धि हुई है। उष्णकटिबंधीय हिंद महासागर में समुद्र की सतह का तापमान 1951-2015 से लगभग 1 डिग्री सेल्सियस बढ़ गया।
ग्लेशियर तापमान परिवर्तन के प्रति अत्यधिक संवेदनशील हैं, और बढ़ता तापमान ग्लेशियरों के पिघलने की दर को बढ़ाएगा।
ग्लेशियरों के पिघलने से मानव जीवन और पर्यावरण पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ सकते हैं, जैसे पानी की उपलब्धता, समुद्र का बढ़ता स्तर आदि। पिघलने वाले ग्लेशियर शुरू में जल प्रवाह को बढ़ा सकते हैं, लेकिन ग्लेशियर द्रव्यमान कम होने से बाद में पानी की उपलब्धता में कमी आ सकती है, जिससे कृषि, पीने के पानी और लगातार जल स्रोतों पर निर्भर पारिस्थितिक तंत्र प्रभावित हो सकते हैं। ग्लेशियर के पिघलने से बर्फीली तूफानी हवाओं, हिमस्खलन, मलबे का प्रवाह, हिमनदों की झील के फटने से बाढ़ (जीएलओएफ) और निचले क्षेत्रों की ओर विनाशकारी बाढ़ जैसे खतरे भी हो सकते हैं।
भारत सरकार द्वारा वित्तपोषित अनेक भारतीय संस्थान/विश्वविद्यालय/संगठन हिमालय के ग्लेशियरों की स्थिति पर नजर रख रहे हैं और उन्होंने निम्‍न अनुसार त्वरित विषम द्रव्यमान हानि की सूचना दी है
हिंदू कुश हिमालय ग्लेशियरों की औसत वापसी दर 14.9 ± 15.1 मीटर/वर्ष (एम/ए) है, जो सिंधु में 12.7 ± 13.2 मीटर/वर्ष, गंगा में 15.5 ± 14.4 मीटर/वर्ष और ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी घाटियों में 20.2 ± 19.7 मीटर/वर्ष तक भिन्न होती है।
चंद्र बेसिन के लिए नेशनल सेंटर फॉर पोलर एंड ओशन रिसर्च (एनसीपीओआर) द्वारा तैयार ग्लेशियर संबधी सूची से पता चलता है कि पिछले 20 वर्षों के दौरान इसने अपने ग्लेशियल क्षेत्र का लगभग 6 प्रतिशत और 2013-2021 के दौरान 2.4 मीटर पानी के बराबर (एमडब्‍ल्‍यूई) से 9 मीटर तक खो दिया है।
भागा बेसिन के ग्लेशियरों ने 2008-2021 के दौरान 6 एमडब्‍ल्‍यूई से 9 एमडब्‍ल्‍यूई की सीमा में एक विशाल बर्फ द्रव्यमान खो दिया। पिछले दशक के दौरान चन्द्रा बेसिन ग्लेशियरों के पीछे हटने की वार्षिक दर 13 से 33 मी/वर्ष के बीच भिन्न-भिन्न रही है।
गढ़वाल हिमालय में ग्लेशियर ग्लेशियर के पतले होने और सतह प्रवाह वेग पैटर्न में महत्वपूर्ण विविधता दिखाते हैं। भागीरथी बेसिन में डोकरियानी ग्लेशियर के लिए 15-20 मीटर/वर्ष, मंदाकिनी बेसिन में चोराबाड़ी ग्लेशियर के लिए 9-11 मीटर/वर्ष, डुरुंग-ड्रंग में ~12 मीटर/वर्ष और सुरू बेसिन में पेंसिलुंगपा ग्लेशियरों में ~5.6 मीटर/वर्ष वापसी (रिट्रीट) देखी गई है।
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।