Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RISE IN EARTH'S TEMPERATURE
19 DEC 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The ministry has noted the rise in the planet's temperature and has assessed the impact of climate change across the country, covering all aspects of regional climate change.
To hold the planet's long-term average temperature below the 1.5 °C threshold, the world will have to reach net zero emissions by the year 2050, according to the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). Despite not being a significant contributor to the problem of climate change, India has demonstrated a proactive stance by surpassing its fair share of efforts to address this global issue. The Indian Government remains steadfast in its commitment to combat climate change through various programs and initiatives, such as the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) and the State Action Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC). These plans encompass specific missions in areas like solar energy, energy efficiency, water conservation, sustainable agriculture, health, Himalayan ecosystem preservation, sustainable habitat development, Green India, and strategic knowledge for climate change. The NAPCC serves as a comprehensive framework for all climate-related actions. Additionally, India has taken a proactive role in fostering international collaborations through initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster-Resilient Infrastructure.
The IPCC Assessment Report 6 (AR6) documents that temperature rise to date has already resulted in profound alterations to human and natural systems, including increases in droughts, heatwaves, floods, extreme weather, sea level rise, and biodiversity loss, which are causing unprecedented risks to vulnerable persons and populations. Also, ministry's assessment report on climate change documents that the surface air temperature over India has risen by about 0.7 °C during 1901–2018, accompanied by an increase in atmospheric moisture content. The sea surface temperature in the tropical Indian Ocean increased by about 1 °C from 1951–2015.
Glaciers are highly sensitive to temperature changes, and rising temperatures will enhance glacier melt.
The melting of glaciers can have significant implications for human life and the environment, such as water availability, rising sea levels, etc. Melting glaciers can initially increase water flow, but reduced glacier mass can lead to decreased water availability later, affecting agriculture, drinking water, and ecosystems dependent on consistent water sources. Increased glacier melt may also trigger hazards like snow-ice avalanches, debris flows, glacial lake outburst floods (GLOFs), and devastating flash floods downstream.
Several Indian institutes/universities/organizations funded by the Government of India monitor Himalayan glaciers and have reported accelerated heterogeneous mass loss as given below:
• The mean retreat rate of Hindu Kush Himalayan glaciers is 14.9 ± 15.1 meter/annum (m/a), which varies from 12.7 ± 13.2 m/a in Indus, 15.5 ± 14.4 m/a in Ganga and 20.2 ± 19.7 m/a in Brahmaputra River basins.
• The glacier inventory prepared by the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) for the Chandra basin shows that it has lost about 6% of its glacial area during the last 20 years and 2.4 meter water equivalent (m.w.e.) to 9 m w.e. ice mass during 2013-2021.
• The glaciers in the Bhaga basin lost a huge ice mass in the range 6 m.w.e. to 9 m.w.e. during 2008-2021. The annual rate of retreat of Chandra basin glaciers varied from 13 to 33 m/year during the last decade.
• Glaciers in the Garhwal Himalaya show significant heterogeneities in glacier thinning and surface flow velocity patterns. The observed retreats are 15-20 m/year for the Dokriani Glacier in the Bhagirathi basin, 9-11 m/year for the Chorabari Glacier in the Mandakini basin, ~12 m/year at Durung-Drung and ~ 5.6 m/year at Pensilungpa glaciers in Suru basin.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: அதிகரித்து வரும் புவி வெப்பநிலை
19 DEC 2024 1:22PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து அம்சங்களையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு நாடு முழுவதும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் தாக்கம் குறித்து மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் மதிப்பீடு செய்துள்ளது.
புவியின் நீண்டகால சராசரி வெப்பநிலையை 1.5 டிகிரி செல்சியஸ் வரம்பிற்குக் கீழ் பராமரிக்கும் வகையில் வரும் 2050 ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய கார்பன் உமிழ்வு என்ற இலக்கை எட்ட வேண்டும் என்று பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான அரசுகளுக்கு இடையிலான குழு(ஐபிசிசி) தெரிவித்துள்ளது. பருவநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைக்கு தீர்வு காணும் முயற்சிகளில் இந்தியா தனது நிலைப்பாட்டை நிரூபித்துள்ளது. பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை தடுப்பதற்கான தேசிய செயல் திட்டம், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான மாநில செயல் திட்டம் போன்ற பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் சூரிய சக்தி, எரிசக்தி திறன், நீர் பாதுகாப்பு, நீடித்த வேளாண்மை, சுகாதாரம், இமயமலைப் பகுதியில் சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, நிலையான வாழ்விட மேம்பாடு, பசுமை இந்தியா, பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான வியூகம் போன்ற பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது. பருவநிலை மாற்றம் தொடர்பான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் தேசிய பசுமை மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் விரிவான செயல் திட்டத்தை வடிவமைத்துள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டமைப்பு, பேரழிவு-மீள்திறன் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டமைப்பு போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான பங்களிப்பை செய்துள்ளது.
பருவ நிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த அரசுகளுக்கு இடையிலான குழுவின் மதிப்பீட்டு அறிக்கை 6 ல் தற்போது வரை அதிகரித்து வரும் வெப்பநிலை மனித, இயற்கை அமைப்புகளில் பெரும் தாக்கங்களை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதில் வறட்சி, வெப்ப அலைகள், வெள்ளம், தீவிர வானிலை, கடல் மட்டம் உயர்வு, பல்லுயிர் இழப்பு ஆகியவை அடங்கும். இத்தகைய இயற்கை சீற்றங்கள் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் கடும் பாதிப்புகளை இப்போது ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன.
மேலும், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் குறித்த புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் மதிப்பீட்டு அறிக்கை, 1901-2018 காலகட்டத்தில் இந்தியாவில் புவியின் மேற்பரப்பில் நிலவும் காற்றின் வெப்பநிலை சுமார் 0.7 டிகிரி செல்சியஸ் அளவுக்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும், வளிமண்டல காற்றின் ஈரப்பதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் தெரிவிக்கிறது. இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலில் கடல் மேற்பரப்பில் நிலவும் வெப்பநிலை 1951-2015 ம் ஆண்டு வரை சுமார் 1 டிகிரி செல்சியஸ் வரை அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம்மற்றும் புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்.. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2085952
••••••••••••