Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RISE IN EARTH'S TEMPERATURE
19 DEC 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The ministry has noted the rise in the planet's temperature and has assessed the impact of climate change across the country, covering all aspects of regional climate change.
To hold the planet's long-term average temperature below the 1.5 °C threshold, the world will have to reach net zero emissions by the year 2050, according to the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). Despite not being a significant contributor to the problem of climate change, India has demonstrated a proactive stance by surpassing its fair share of efforts to address this global issue. The Indian Government remains steadfast in its commitment to combat climate change through various programs and initiatives, such as the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) and the State Action Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC). These plans encompass specific missions in areas like solar energy, energy efficiency, water conservation, sustainable agriculture, health, Himalayan ecosystem preservation, sustainable habitat development, Green India, and strategic knowledge for climate change. The NAPCC serves as a comprehensive framework for all climate-related actions. Additionally, India has taken a proactive role in fostering international collaborations through initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster-Resilient Infrastructure.
The IPCC Assessment Report 6 (AR6) documents that temperature rise to date has already resulted in profound alterations to human and natural systems, including increases in droughts, heatwaves, floods, extreme weather, sea level rise, and biodiversity loss, which are causing unprecedented risks to vulnerable persons and populations. Also, ministry's assessment report on climate change documents that the surface air temperature over India has risen by about 0.7 °C during 1901–2018, accompanied by an increase in atmospheric moisture content. The sea surface temperature in the tropical Indian Ocean increased by about 1 °C from 1951–2015.
Glaciers are highly sensitive to temperature changes, and rising temperatures will enhance glacier melt.
The melting of glaciers can have significant implications for human life and the environment, such as water availability, rising sea levels, etc. Melting glaciers can initially increase water flow, but reduced glacier mass can lead to decreased water availability later, affecting agriculture, drinking water, and ecosystems dependent on consistent water sources. Increased glacier melt may also trigger hazards like snow-ice avalanches, debris flows, glacial lake outburst floods (GLOFs), and devastating flash floods downstream.
Several Indian institutes/universities/organizations funded by the Government of India monitor Himalayan glaciers and have reported accelerated heterogeneous mass loss as given below:
• The mean retreat rate of Hindu Kush Himalayan glaciers is 14.9 ± 15.1 meter/annum (m/a), which varies from 12.7 ± 13.2 m/a in Indus, 15.5 ± 14.4 m/a in Ganga and 20.2 ± 19.7 m/a in Brahmaputra River basins.
• The glacier inventory prepared by the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) for the Chandra basin shows that it has lost about 6% of its glacial area during the last 20 years and 2.4 meter water equivalent (m.w.e.) to 9 m w.e. ice mass during 2013-2021.
• The glaciers in the Bhaga basin lost a huge ice mass in the range 6 m.w.e. to 9 m.w.e. during 2008-2021. The annual rate of retreat of Chandra basin glaciers varied from 13 to 33 m/year during the last decade.
• Glaciers in the Garhwal Himalaya show significant heterogeneities in glacier thinning and surface flow velocity patterns. The observed retreats are 15-20 m/year for the Dokriani Glacier in the Bhagirathi basin, 9-11 m/year for the Chorabari Glacier in the Mandakini basin, ~12 m/year at Durung-Drung and ~ 5.6 m/year at Pensilungpa glaciers in Suru basin.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: زمین کے درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ
19 DEC 2024 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نے سیارے کے درجہ حرارت میں اضافے کا نوٹ لیا ہے اور ملک بھر میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا ہے، جس میں تمام علاقائی موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
بین الحکومتی پینل آن کلائمیٹ چینج (IPCC) کے مطابق، سیارے کے طویل مدتی اوسط درجہ حرارت کو 1.5 ° سی (ڈگری سیلسیس) کی حد سے نیچے رکھنے کے لیے، دنیا کو سال 2050 تک خالص صفر اخراج تک پہنچنا ہوگا۔ حالانکہ ہندوستانی موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مسئلے میں اہم معاون نہیں ہے، مگر اس نے عالمی سطح پر اس مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے سرگرم کوششوں کی ہے اور اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو بڑھا کر نبھایا ہے۔ ہندوستانی حکومت نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے مختلف پروگراموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے عزم ظاہر کیا ہے، جیسے کہ قومی موسمیاتی تبدیلی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی سی سی) اور ریاستی موسمیاتی تبدیلی ایکشن پلان (ایس اے پی سی سی)۔ یہ منصوبے توانائی کے شعبے میں شمسی توانائی، توانائی کی کارکردگی، پانی کی بچت، پائیدار زراعت، صحت، ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام کا تحفظ، پائیدار رہائش کی ترقی، سبز ہندوستانی، اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے لیے حکمت عملی جیسے شعبوں میں مخصوص مشن پر مشتمل ہیں۔ این اے پی سی سی موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق تمام اقدامات کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی سولر الائنس اور کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں ایک فعال کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
آئی پی سی سی کی تشخیص رپورٹ 6 (اے آر 6) میں دستاویزی طور پر یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ اب تک درجہ حرارت میں اضافے کے نتیجے میں انسانوں اور قدرتی نظاموں میں گہرے تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں، جن میں خشک سالی، ہیٹ ویوز، سیلاب، شدید موسمی حالات، سمندری سطح میں اضافہ اور حیاتیاتی تنوع میں کمی جیسے عوامل شامل ہیں، جو کمزور افراد اور آبادیوں کے لیے بے مثال خطرات پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ وزارت کی موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر رپورٹ میں بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ 1901 سے 2018 تک ہندوستانی کے سطحی درجہ حرارت میں تقریباً 0.7 ° سی کا اضافہ ہوا ہے، اور اسی دوران فضائی نمی کا مواد بھی بڑھا ہے۔ 1951 سے 2015 تک تروپیکل انڈین اوشین میں سمندری سطح کے درجہ حرارت میں تقریباً 1 ° سی کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
گلیشیئرز درجہ حرارت کی تبدیلیوں کے لیے انتہائی حساس ہوتے ہیں، اور درجہ حرارت میں اضافے سے گلیشیئرز کا پگھلنا بڑھ سکتا ہے۔
گلیشیئرز کے پگھلنے کا انسانی زندگی اور ماحول پر سنگین اثرات مرتب ہو سکتے ہیں، جیسے پانی کی فراہمی، سمندری سطح میں اضافہ، وغیرہ۔ گلیشیئرز کے پگھلنے سے ابتدا میں پانی کی فراہمی میں اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے، مگر گلیشیئرز کی کم ہوتی ہوئی مقدار بعد میں پانی کی فراہمی میں کمی کا سبب بن سکتی ہے، جس سے زراعت، پینے کے پانی اور ان ماحولیاتی نظاموں پر اثر پڑ سکتا ہے جو مسلسل پانی کی فراہمی پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ گلیشیئرز کے پگھلنے سے برفانی طوفان، ملبے کے سیلاب، گلیشیئر جھیلوں سے سیلاب (جی ایل او ایفز) اور ندی کے سیلاب جیسے خطرات بھی پیدا ہو سکتے ہیں۔
حکومتِ ہندوستانی کے تحت کئی ہندوستانیی ادارے/یونیورسٹیاں/تنظیمیں ہمالیائی گلیشیئرز کی نگرانی کر رہی ہیں اور انہوں نے تیز اور مختلف انداز میں گلیشیئرز کے پگھلنے کی رپورٹس دی ہیں، جن کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
ہندوکش ہمالیہ کے گلیشیئرز کا اوسط پگھلنے کی شرح 14.9 ± 15.1 میٹر/سال ہے، جو مختلف دریا کے بیسنوں میں مختلف ہوتی ہے: انڈس بیسن میں 12.7 ± 13.2 میٹر/سال، گنگا بیسن میں 15.5 ± 14.4 میٹر/سال اور براہماپترہ بیسن میں 20.2 ± 19.7 میٹر/سال۔
نیشنل سینٹر فار پولر اینڈ اوشین ریسرچ(این سی پی او آر)کی تیار کردہ گلیشیئر انوینٹری کے مطابق، چندرا بیسن میں گزشتہ 20 سالوں میں تقریباً 6% گلیشیئر رقبہ کم ہو چکا ہے اور 2013-2021 کے دوران 2.4 میٹر واٹر ایکویولنٹ (ایم،ڈبلیو ، ای) سے 9 میٹر واٹر ایکویولنٹ تک برف کی مقدار کم ہوئی ہے۔
بھگا بیسن کے گلیشیئرز نے 2008-2021 کے دوران 6 میٹر واٹر ایکویولنٹ سے 9 میٹر واٹر ایکویولنٹ تک کی برف کی مقدار کھو دی ہے۔ چندرا بیسن کے گلیشیئرز کی سالانہ پگھلنے کی شرح گزشتہ دہائی میں 13 سے 33 میٹر/سال کے درمیان رہی ہے۔
گرہوال ہمالیہ میں گلیشیئرز میں نمایاں فرق دیکھنے کو ملا ہے، اور گلیشیئرز کی پتلی ہونے اور سطحی بہاؤ کی رفتار میں فرق پایا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکریانی گلیشیئر کی پگھلنے کی شرح بھاگیراتی بیسن میں 15-20 میٹر/سال ہے، چورابڑی گلیشیئر کی پگھلنے کی شرح منڈاکنی بیسن میں 9-11 میٹر/سال، درنگ-ڈرنگ گلیشیئر کی پگھلنے کی شرح 12 میٹر/سال ہے، اور پنسلنگپا گلیشیئر کی پگھلنے کی شرح سورو بیسن میں تقریباً 5.6 میٹر/سال ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔