சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை ஐஐடியின் அதிநவீன ஆராய்ச்சி ஆய்வகங்கள் ஜனவரி 3,4-ம் தேதிகளில் பொதுமக்கள் பார்வையிட அனுமதி
19 DEC 2024 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் (ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்), தனது அதிநவீன ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்கள், ஆய்வகங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை வரும் ஜனவரி 3, 4 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் பார்வையிட பொதுமக்களுக்கு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது.
‘அனைவருக்கும் ஐஐடி என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் சிறப்பு முன்னெடுப்பாக கல்வி நிறுவனத் திறந்தவெளி அரங்கு 2025 நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இதில் இந்தியாவின் முதன்மையான கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றான சென்னை ஐஐடியில் அதிநவீன ஆராய்ச்சி, முன்னோடித் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், துடிப்பான கல்விச் சூழலை பொதுமக்கள் நேரில் காணலாம். புத்தாக்க ஆராய்ச்சி, ஆய்வுத் திட்டங்கள், செயல்விளக்கங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை 60-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அரங்குகளில் பார்வையிடலாம்.
நான்கு தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்கள், 11 கல்வி நிறுவன ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்கள், 15 உயர் சிறப்பு மையங்களில் நடைபெற்று வரும் கண்டுபிடிப்புக்கான ஆராய்ச்சிகள், 90-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆய்வங்களை பொதுமக்கள் வருகையின்போது நேரில் காண முடியும்.
இதற்கு பதிவு செய்வதற்கான கடைசி நாள் 25 டிசம்பர் 2024. விருப்பமுள்ளவர்கள் பின்வரும் இணைப்பைப் பயன்படுத்தி பதிவு செய்யலாம். - shaastra.org/open-house.
சென்னை ஐஐடியின் வருடாந்திர தொழில்நுட்பத் திருவிழாவான சாஸ்த்ரா 2025 ஜனவரி 3-ந் தேதி முதல் 7-ந் தேதி வரை வழக்கம்போல் நான்கு பகல்- நான்கு இரவுகளாக நடைபெற உள்ளது. சாஸ்த்ரா-வின் முதல் இரண்டு நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் திறந்தவெளி அரங்கை, இணையதளம் வாயிலாக 10 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பார்வையிடுவதுடன், 60,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பார்வையாளர்கள் நேரடியாகக் கண்டு பயனடைவார்கள் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Special Service and Features
IIT Madras Invites public to visit its Cutting-Edge Research Labs
19 DEC 2024 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) has invited the public to visit its cutting-edge Research Centres and labs on the 3rd and 4th January 2025
The Institute Open House 2025 is a special initiative under the Institute’s vision of ‘Annaivarakum IITM’ (IIT Madras for All). The General public can explore the cutting-edge research, pioneering technologies, and vibrant academic environment of one of India’s premier institutions. The public will get to visit over 60 stalls showcasing groundbreaking research, projects, and demos.
During this visit, the public will get to explore four National Research Centers and as many as 11 Institute Research Centers, as well as witness the innovation underway at 15 Centers of Excellence and over 90 advanced laboratories.
The last date to register is 25th December 2024. Those interested can register using the following link - shaastra.org/open-house.
Speaking about this event, Prof. Sathyanarayana N Gummadi, Dean (Students), IIT Madras, said, “This is a unique opportunity for everyone to visit IIT Madras, which the institute is fully supporting to showcase IIT Madras’ advanced laboratories to the general public. I believe this will be an opportunity for all to visit the beautiful campus and motivate the young generation who will be the leaders in the future.”
With over One Million website visits and an expected footfall of over 60,000 visitors, this two-day event will happen during the first two days of Shaastra, the annual technical festival of IIT Madras. Shaastra is traditionally held over four days and nights from 3rd to 7th January 2025.
Welcoming the public to register for the event, Dr. Murugaiyan Amirthalingam, Advisor - Co-curricular, IIT Madras, said, “IIT Madras is known for creating state-of-the-art teaching and research laboratories from its inception. Under the initiative of “IITM for all” (Anaivarukkum IITM), these labs are made open to everybody to have a first-hand experience of the cutting-edge facilities housed in over 18 departments and 45+ world-class research centres. We welcome everyone, including aspiring school children, college students, professionals and technology enthusiasts, to visit our beautiful green campus during this open-house event followed by the annual technical festival of IIT Madras - Shaastra-2025.”