Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of certain stake of Speed JVco S.à r.l. (Target) by Ramon Investments Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer)
17 DEC 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain stake of Speed JVco S.à r.l. (Target) by Ramon Investments Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer). The Proposed Combination involves the acquisition of certain stake of the Target by the Acquirer.
Acquirer is an investment holding company and does not engage in any business operation other than holding investments. It is an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited (Temasek).
Temasek is an investment company headquartered in Singapore. Temasek’s global portfolio covers a broad spectrum of industries including transportation; financial services; telecommunications, media & technology; consumer & real estate; life sciences & agri-food; and multi-sector funds.
Target including its affiliates, inter alia, provides visa outsourcing and related services i.e., offering visa application and consular services to governments and diplomatic missions; travel-related services including facilitation of travel itinerary and hotel reservations, facilitation of travel insurance and other ancillary services such as providing sim cards and forex, etc.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ریمن انویسٹمنٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایکوائرر) کی جانب سے اسپیڈ جیویکو ایس اے آر ایل (ٹار گیٹ) کی کچھ
حصہ داری کے الاٹمنٹ کومنظوری دی
17 DEC 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہندستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن نے ریمن انویسٹمنٹ پرائیویٹ(ایکوائرر) کے ذریعے اسپیڈ جیویکو ایس اے آر ایل کے کچھ حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ مجوزہ امتزاج میں حصول کنندہ کے ذریعہ ہدف میں کچھ حصص کا حصول شامل ہے۔
حاصل کنندہ ایک سرمایہ کاری ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے اور سرمایہ کاری کے انعقاد کے علاوہ کسی کاروباری کام میں مشغول نہیں ہے۔ یہ ٹیماسیک ہولڈنگز (پرائیویٹ) لمیٹڈ (ٹیماسک) کا بالواسطہ مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت ادارہ ہے۔
ٹیماسیک ایک سرمایہ کاری کمپنی ہے جس کا صدر دفتر سنگاپور میں ہے۔ ٹیما سیک کا عالمی پورٹ فولیو صنعتوں کی ایک وسیع رینج پر محیط ہے، جن میں نقل و حمل، مالیاتی خدمات، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، میڈیا اور ٹیکنالوجی، کنزیومر اور ریئل اسٹیٹ، لائف سائنسز اور ایگری فوڈ اور ملٹی سیکٹر فنڈز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ٹارگیٹ اپنے ملحقہ اداروں کے ساتھ ویزا آؤٹ سورسنگ اور متعلقہ خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، جیسے حکومتوں اور سفارتی مشنوں کو ویزا درخواستیں اور قونصلر خدمات فراہم کرنا؛ سفر سے متعلق خدمات جیسے سفری سفر کے پروگراموں اور ہوٹلوں کے تحفظات کا بندوبست کرنا، سفری بیمہ فراہم کرنا اور دیگر معاون خدمات جیسے کہ سم کارڈ اور زرمبادلہ فراہم کرنا وغیرہ۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔