Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of certain stake of Speed JVco S.à r.l. (Target) by Ramon Investments Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer)
17 DEC 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of certain stake of Speed JVco S.à r.l. (Target) by Ramon Investments Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer). The Proposed Combination involves the acquisition of certain stake of the Target by the Acquirer.
Acquirer is an investment holding company and does not engage in any business operation other than holding investments. It is an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited (Temasek).
Temasek is an investment company headquartered in Singapore. Temasek’s global portfolio covers a broad spectrum of industries including transportation; financial services; telecommunications, media & technology; consumer & real estate; life sciences & agri-food; and multi-sector funds.
Target including its affiliates, inter alia, provides visa outsourcing and related services i.e., offering visa application and consular services to governments and diplomatic missions; travel-related services including facilitation of travel itinerary and hotel reservations, facilitation of travel insurance and other ancillary services such as providing sim cards and forex, etc.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने रेमन इन्वेस्टमेंट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा स्पीड जेवीको एस.ए.आर.एल. (टारगेट) की कुछ हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
17 DEC 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने रेमन इन्वेस्टमेंट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा स्पीड जेवीको एस.ए.आर.एल. (टारगेट) की कुछ हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है। प्रस्तावित संयोजन में अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा लक्ष्य की कुछ हिस्सेदारी का अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता एक निवेश होल्डिंग कंपनी है और निवेश रखने के अलावा किसी अन्य व्यवसाय संचालन में संलग्न नहीं है। यह टेमासेक होल्डिंग्स (प्राइवेट) लिमिटेड (टेमासेक) की अप्रत्यक्ष पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है।
टेमासेक एक निवेश कंपनी है जिसका मुख्यालय सिंगापुर में है। टेमासेक के वैश्विक पोर्टफोलियो में उद्योगों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है, जिसमें परिवहन, वित्तीय सेवाएं, दूरसंचार, मीडिया और प्रौद्योगिकी, उपभोक्ता और रियल एस्टेट, जीवन विज्ञान और कृषि-खाद्य तथा बहु-क्षेत्रीय फंड शामिल हैं।
टारगेट अपने सहयोगियों के साथ-साथ वीज़ा आउटसोर्सिंग और संबंधित सेवाएँ प्रदान करता है, जैसे कि सरकारों और राजनयिक मिशनों को वीज़ा आवेदन और कांसुलर सेवाएँ प्रदान करना; यात्रा संबंधी सेवाएँ जैसे कि यात्रा कार्यक्रम और होटल आरक्षण की सुविधा, यात्रा बीमा की सुविधा और अन्य सहायक सेवाएँ जैसे कि सिम कार्ड और विदेशी मुद्रा प्रदान करना आदि।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।