Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Central Zoo Authority Organizes a Workshop on Development of the National Wildlife Health Policy: Stakeholder Consultation
17 DEC 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Zoo Authority, under the aegis of the Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has taken up the development of the ‘National Wildlife Health Policy in consultative workshop held today in Indira Prayavaran Bhawan, New Delhi.
T9VW.jpeg)
Healthy wildlife populations are essential for maintaining biodiversity, as well as socio-economic well-being. Wildlife faces various health threats, such as infectious diseases, habitat loss, climate disasters, illicit activities and others. In this regard, it is important to have a long-term vision for a science-based wildlife health management considering ecological, human, and animal health as parts of a shared and interconnected environment.
The proposed ‘National Wildlife Health Policy’ aims to establish a comprehensive framework for safeguarding wildlife populations integrating with public health and the domestic animal health management domains. It recognizes the importance of health of captive and free ranging wild animals that directly impact balanced ecosystems, and biodiversity. The policy will develop structured mechanisms elucidating pathways for surveillance, Research and Development, data architecture, capacity development, legal frameworks, and resource allocation needed to achieve the expected outcomes.
The policy formulation has brought together experts from all domains of the wildlife sectors such as government departments, NGOs, and academic institutes. The policy development process is supported by GISE Hub, IIT Bombay and Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
The inaugural session of the consultative workshop was graced by Shri Jitendra Kumar, Director General of Forests and Special Secretary (DGF&SS),MoEF&CC, Shri. Sushil Kumar Awasthi, Additional Director General (Wildlife), MoEF&CC, Shri. Anjan Kumar Mohanty, Additional Director General (Forest Conservation), MoEF&CC, Dr. Gobind Sagar Bharadwaj, Additional Director General (Project Tiger and Elephant) & Member Secretary, National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Dr. Sanjay Kumar Shukla, Member Secretary, Central Zoo Authority, MoEF&CC.
Representatives who attended the consultation workshop included Government ministries/ departments, NGOs, academic institutions, zoological parks, veterinary universities and state forest departments participated in the consultative workshop.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سنٹرل زو اتھارٹی نے نیشنل وائلڈ لائف ہیلتھ پالیسی کے فروغ پر ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا، اسٹیک ہولڈر کے ساتھ مشاورت
17 DEC 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل زو اتھارٹی، ماحولیات جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت ( ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) کے زیراہتمام آج نئی دہلی کے اندرا پریوارن بھون میں منعقدہ مشاورتی ورکشاپ میں 'قومی جنگلی حیات کی صحت کی پالیسی' کی ترقی کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
T9VW.jpeg)
حیاتیاتی تنوع کو برقرار رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی و اقتصادی بہبود کے لیے صحت مند جنگلی حیات کی آبادی ضروری ہے۔ جنگلی حیات کو صحت کے مختلف خطرات کا سامنا ہے جیسے کہ متعدی بیماریاں، رہائش گاہوں کا نقصان، موسمیاتی آفات، غیر قانونی سرگرمیاں اور دیگر۔ اس سلسلے میں ماحولیاتی، انسانی اور جانوروں کی صحت کو مشترکہ اور باہم مربوط ماحول کے حصوں کے طور پر غور کرتے ہوئے سائنس پر مبنی جنگلی حیات کی صحت کے انتظام کے لیے طویل المدتی ویژن کا ہونا ضروری ہے۔
مجوزہ 'نیشنل وائلڈ لائف ہیلتھ پالیسی' کا مقصد صحت عامہ اور گھریلو جانوروں کی صحت کے انتظام کے ڈومینز کے ساتھ مربوط جنگلی حیات کی آبادی کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک قائم کرنا ہے۔ یہ قیدی اور آزادانہ جنگلی جانوروں کی صحت کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے جو متوازن ماحولیاتی نظام اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کو براہ راست متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ یہ پالیسی نگرانی، تحقیق اور ترقی، ڈیٹا آرکیٹیکچر، صلاحیت کی ترقی، قانونی فریم ورک، اور متوقع نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے درکار وسائل کی تقسیم کے راستے واضح کرنے والے منظم میکانزم تیار کرے گی۔
پالیسی کی تشکیل نے جنگلی حیات کے تمام شعبوں جیسے کہ سرکاری محکموں، این جی اوز اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ماہرین کو اکٹھا کیا ہے۔ پالیسی کی ترقی کے عمل کو جی آئی ایس ای ہب ، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی اور حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر سے تعاون حاصل ہے۔
مشاورتی ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں جنگلات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جتیندر کمار (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی ، ڈی جی ایف اینڈ ایس ایس)، سشیل کمار اوستھی، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل (وائلڈ لائف)، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی، جناب انجن کمار موہنتی، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل (فاریسٹ کنزرویشن)، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی، ڈاکٹر گوبند ساگر بھاردواج، ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل (پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر اینڈ ایلیفنٹ) اور ممبر سکریٹری، نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی ( این ٹی سی)، ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت مترا، انیمل ہسبنڈری کمشنر، محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری اور ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار شکلا، ممبر سکریٹری، مرکزی چڑیا گھر اتھارٹی، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی نے شرکت کی۔
مشاورتی ورکشاپ میں شرکت کرنے والے نمائندوں میں سرکاری وزارتیں/محکمے، این جی اوز، تعلیمی ادارے، زولوجیکل پارکس، ویٹرنری یونیورسٹیاں اور ریاستی جنگلات کے محکموں نے حصہ لیا۔