Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
VVPL launches Skilling Program to Empower Youth of Vadhvan
JNPA and DG Shipping signs MoU for skill development training to the locals and project-affected people in the Vadhvan region
16 DEC 2024 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 December 2024
Vadhvan Port Project Ltd. (VPPL), the 13th major port of India, has announced the launch of the Vadhvan Port Skilling Program today (December 16, 2024). It is aimed at equipping the youth of the region with essential skills for employment in varied sectors. A number of MoUs were signed on the signed on the occasion.
A MoU was signed between JNPA (one of the major stakeholders in VPPL) and the Directorate General of Shipping (DG Shipping) for providing skill development training to the locals and project-affected people in the Vadhvan region through selected Maritime Training Institutes (MTIs). This MoU aims to empower local candidates from the Vadhvan Port area by providing recognized maritime qualifications in GP Rating and Certificate in Maritime Catering, enabling them to pursue careers as seafarers. Supported through JNPA’s CSR funding, with an estimated cost of ₹2-3 lakhs per candidate, the initiative will cover training fees, accommodation, and boarding. Collaborating with DG Shipping and Maritime Training Institutes (MTIs), the program ensures high-quality training, including shipboard experience, to create sustainable career pathways in the maritime sector while contributing to India's growing seafaring workforce.
Another MoU was also signed between VPPL and the Dye Makers Association at Vadhvan to provide exclusive branding opportunities to the Dye-Makers Association through various means including allocation of prominent exhibition space for their advertising and promotional materials. These opportunities will be available at key events and exhibitions where VPPL participates, ensuring heightened visibility and engagement for the Association within the industry. To support dye makers, JNPA, in collaboration with the Union Bank of India, has proposed a cluster-specific scheme with a concessional rate of interest and an attractive interest subvention scheme to provide low-cost funding, enabling artisans to invest in better machinery and scale up their businesses. Additionally, initiatives will focus on technology upgradation through training programs on automation, AI, and advanced tools like AutoCAD and CNC machines to enhance productivity and competitiveness. Efforts will also be made to improve market access by creating platforms for branding and direct market connections, reducing dependency on middlemen and unlocking global opportunities. Social security measures include education programs, improved healthcare facilities, and comprehensive insurance plans—accidental, term, and health coverage—with premiums fully borne by JNPA under a triple insurance benefits scheme. Furthermore, infrastructure development will be prioritized, with enhanced road connectivity and consistent electricity supply to ensure uninterrupted operations.
The first initiative under this program, an 'Orientation Program for Customs Documentation,' is launched marking a significant step toward enhancing job readiness among the local youth. For this program the letter is awarded to BCBA - Brihanmumbai Custom Brokers Association. Eligible students will further get internship opportunities.
Speaking about the initiative, Shri Unmesh Sharad Wagh, IRS, Chairman and Managing Director, VPPL, and Chairman, JNPA, stated, signing of important Memorandums of Understanding and the start of the Vadhvan Port Skilling Program represent an enormous step in achieving our goal of inclusive growth and community empowerment. These programs demonstrate JNPA’s dedication to establishing long-term employment possibilities and promoting economic growth in the Vadhvan area, from giving youth skills as per their needs to providing branding, finance, and advanced training to dye manufacturers, he further stated.
To ensure the initiative effectively reaches the youth of Vadhvan, JNPA previously launched a dedicated WhatsApp Chatbot in the presence of the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways. This interactive tool is designed to provide comprehensive information on the Vadhvan Port Skilling Program and updates about the Vadhvan Port. With the potential to create 12 lakh employment opportunities, this monumental project underscores JNPA’s commitment to community development and economic upliftment.
The skilling program encompasses 18 diverse courses, with additional options for participants to indicate their preferences for other relevant areas of training. This inclusive approach ensures the program caters to the aspirations and career goals of a wide demographic.
JNPA and VPPL will also be singing an MoU with Dr. Balasaheb Sawant Konkan Krishi Vidyapeeth for developing and implementing an integrated agricultural and horticulture plan for the selected villages in Dahanu and Palghar taluka of Palghar district as a part of the welfare activities for locals in and around greenfield Vadhvan port project.
Also, the Fishermen’s Compensation Policy is being designed to support the fishermen community aligning with the guidelines of the Government of Maharashtra. Also, approximately ₹300 crores is allocated for the construction of two fishing harbours. The Fishermen’s Compensation Policy demonstrates our commitment to the welfare of the community alongside infrastructure development.
Training is also ongoing for heavy vehicle driving and mechanics in partnership with NGOs. As part of this initiative, skilled drivers are undergoing rigorous training, earning their licenses, and securing local job opportunities
As Vadhvan Port progresses toward its vision of becoming a world-class port, VPPL continues to prioritise community empowerment through innovative initiatives like the Vadhvan Port Skilling Program.
About VPPL:
Situated in Palghar district, near Dahanu, Maharashtra, Vadhvan Port is set to become India’s 13th major and largest container port. It is being developed under a landlord model with terminals built through Public-Private Partnerships (PPP). The project received cabinet approval on June 19, 2024, with construction in two phases.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
वाढवणच्या युवकांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी व्हीव्हीपीएल ने सुरु केला कौशल्य कार्यक्रम
जेएनपीए आणि नौवहन महासंचालनालयाने वाढवण क्षेत्रातील स्थानिक आणि प्रकल्पग्रस्तांच्या कौशल्य विकास प्रशिक्षणासाठी सामंजस्य करारावर केली स्वाक्षरी
16 DEC 2024 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 16 डिसेंबर 2024
भारतातील 13 वे प्रमुख बंदर वाढवण पोर्ट प्रोजेक्ट लिमिटेड (व्हीपीपीएल) ने आज (16 डिसेंबर 2024) वाढवण बंदर कौशल्य कार्यक्रम सुरू करण्याची घोषणा केली आहे. या भागातील युवकांना विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये रोजगारासाठी आवश्यक कौशल्याने सुसज्ज करणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे. यावेळी अनेक सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या.
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर प्राधिकरण- जेएनपीए (व्हीपीपीएल मधील प्रमुख भागधारकांपैकी एक) आणि नौवहन महासंचालनालय यांच्यात निवडक सागरी प्रशिक्षण संस्थाद्वारे वाढवण भागातील स्थानिक आणि प्रकल्पग्रस्तांना कौशल्य विकास प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला. या सामंजस्य कराराचे उद्दिष्ट वाढवण बंदर परिसरातील स्थानिक उमेदवारांना जीपी रेटिंगमधील मान्यताप्राप्त सागरी पात्रता आणि मेरीटाईम केटरिंगमधील प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करून त्यांना नाविक म्हणून करिअर करण्यास सक्षम बनवणे हे आहे. प्रति उमेदवार अंदाजे 2-3 लाख रुपये खर्चासह, जेएनपीएच्या कॉर्पोरेट-सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) निधीच्या माध्यमातून प्रशिक्षण शुल्क, निवास आणि बोर्डिंग सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिली जाणार आहे. नौवहन महासंचालनालय आणि सागरी प्रशिक्षण संस्थांसोबत सहकार्य करून, सागरी क्षेत्रात शाश्वत करिअर मार्ग तयार करण्यासाठी हा कार्यक्रम जहाजावरील प्रत्यक्ष अनुभवासह उच्च दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित करतानाच भारताच्या वाढत्या नाविक मनुष्यबळासाठी योगदान देतो.
डाय -मेकर्स असोसिएशनला त्यांच्या जाहिराती आणि प्रचार साहित्यासाठी मोक्याच्या प्रदर्शन जागेचे वाटप करण्यासह विविध माध्यमातून ब्रँडिंगच्या विशेष संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी आणखी एक सामंजस्य करार व्हीपीपीएल आणि वाढवण येथील डाय मेकर्स असोसिएशन यांच्यात झाला.व्हीपीपीएलचा सहभाग असलेले प्रमुख कार्यक्रम आणि प्रदर्शनांमध्ये या संधी उपलब्ध असतील ज्या असोसिएशनसाठी उच्च दृश्यमानता आणि सहभाग सुनिश्चित करतील. डाय निर्मात्यांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी, जेएनपीए ने युनियन बँक ऑफ इंडियाच्या सहकार्याने, कमी दरात निधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी, कारागिरांना चांगल्या यंत्रसामग्रीमध्ये गुंतवणूक करण्यास सक्षम करण्यासाठी आणि व्यवसायाच्या विस्तारासाठी, सवलतीच्या व्याज दरासह क्लस्टर-विशिष्ट योजना आणि आकर्षक व्याज माफी योजना प्रस्तावित केली आहे.याव्यतिरिक्त, ऑटोमेशन, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि ऑटोकॅड आणि सीएनसी मशीन सारख्या प्रगत साधनांवरील प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांद्वारे तंत्रज्ञान उन्नत करण्यावर हे उपक्रम लक्ष केंद्रित करेल ज्यामुळे उत्पादकता आणि स्पर्धात्मकता वाढेल. ब्रँडिंग आणि थेट बाजारपेठ संबंध प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी मंच तयार करून , मध्यस्थांवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करून आणि जागतिक संधीचा उपयोग करून बाजारपेठेतील प्रवेश सुधारण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जातील. सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपायांमध्ये शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम, सुधारित आरोग्य सुविधा आणि सर्वसमावेशक विमा योजना - अपघात, मुदत आणि आरोग्य यांचा समावेश आहे ज्यात तिहेरी विमा लाभ योजनेअंतर्गत जेएनपीए प्रीमियमची संपूर्ण रक्कम अदा करेल. शिवाय, सुधारित रस्ते कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि विनाअडथळा कामकाज सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण वीजपुरवठा यांसह पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाला प्राधान्य दिले जाईल.
या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत पहिला उपक्रम, 'ओरिएंटेशन प्रोग्राम फॉर कस्टम्स डॉक्युमेंटेशन' सुरू करण्यात आला असून स्थानिक युवकांमध्ये नोकरीसाठीची सज्जता वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. या कार्यक्रमासाठी BCBA - बृहन्मुंबई कस्टम ब्रोकर्स असोसिएशनला पत्र सुपूर्द करण्यात आले आहे. पात्र विद्यार्थ्यांना इंटर्नशिपची संधी मिळेल.
या उपक्रमाबद्दल बोलताना, व्हीपीपीएलचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक तसेच जेएनपीएचे अध्यक्ष उन्मेष शरद वाघ (आयआरएस) म्हणाले की, महत्त्वाच्या सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी करणे आणि वाढवण बंदर कौशल्य कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात हे सर्वसमावेशक वाढ आणि सामुदायिक सक्षमीकरणाचे आमचे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी एक मोठे पाऊल आहे. तरुणांना त्यांच्या गरजेनुसार कौशल्ये देण्यापासून ते डाय उत्पादकांना ब्रँडिंग, वित्त आणि प्रगत प्रशिक्षण देण्यापर्यंतचे हे कार्यक्रम वाढवण क्षेत्रात दीर्घकालीन रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी जेएनपीएच्या समर्पणाचे दर्शक आहेत, असेही ते म्हणाले.
वाढवणच्या तरुणांपर्यंत हा उपक्रम प्रभावीपणे पोहोचावा यासाठी, जेएनपीएने यापूर्वी केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत एक समर्पित व्हॉट्सॲप चॅटबॉट सुरू केला होता. हे परस्परसंवादी साधन वाढवण बंदर कौशल्य कार्यक्रमाची व्यापक माहिती आणि वाढवण बंदराबद्दल अद्यतनित माहिती प्रदान करण्यासाठी आरेखित करण्यात आले आहे. 12 लाख रोजगार संधी निर्माण करण्याची क्षमता असलेला, हा भव्य प्रकल्प समुदाय विकास आणि आर्थिक उन्नतीसाठी जेएनपीएच्या वचनबद्धतेला अधोरेखित करतो.
या कौशल्य कार्यक्रमात 18 विविध अभ्यासक्रमांचा समावेश असून यात सहभागींना प्रशिक्षणाच्या इतर संबंधित क्षेत्रांबाबत त्यांची पसंती दर्शविण्याचे अतिरिक्त पर्याय उपलब्ध आहेत. हा समावेशक दृष्टिकोन हे सुनिश्चित करतो की हा कार्यक्रम विस्तृत लोकसंख्येच्या आकांक्षा आणि करिअर उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करतो.
पालघर जिल्ह्यातील डहाणू आणि पालघर तालुक्यातील निवडक गावांसाठी एकात्मिक कृषी आणि फलोत्पादन योजना विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि ती अंमलात आणण्यासाठी जेएनपीए आणि व्हीपीपीएल डॉ. बाळासाहेब सावंत कोकण कृषी विद्यापीठासोबत सामंजस्य करार करणार आहेत. हा प्रकल्प वाढवण बंदराच्या हरित क्षेत्र प्रकल्पातील स्थानिकांसाठी कल्याणकारी उपक्रमांचा एक भाग म्हणून राबवला जाणार आहे.
तसेच, महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार मच्छीमार समुदायाला पाठींबा देण्यासाठी मच्छीमार भरपाई धोरण तयार केले जात आहे. तसेच, दोन मासेमारी बंदरांच्या बांधकामासाठी अंदाजे 300 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. मच्छीमार भरपाई धोरण हे पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासोबतच या समुदायाच्या कल्याणासाठी आमची वचनबद्धता दर्शवते.
स्वयंसेवी संस्थांसोबत भागीदारीत जड वाहन चालविण्याचे आणि त्याच्या दुरुस्तीचे प्रशिक्षण देखील सुरू आहे. या उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, कुशल चालक कठोर प्रशिक्षण घेत आहेत, आपले परवाने मिळवत आहेत आणि स्थानिक नोकरीच्या संधी मिळवत आहेत.
वाढवण बंदर जागतिक दर्जाचे बंदर बनण्याच्या आपल्या स्वप्नाकडे वाटचाल करत असताना, व्हीपीपीएल वाढवण बंदर कौशल्य कार्यक्रमासारख्या नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रमांद्वारे समुदाय सक्षमीकरणाला प्राधान्य देत आहे.
व्हीपीपीएल बद्दल अधिक माहिती:
महाराष्ट्रातील डहाणूजवळील पालघर जिल्ह्यात असलेले वाढवण बंदर हे भारतातील 13 वे मुख्य आणि सर्वात मोठे कंटेनर बंदर बनण्यास सज्ज आहे. सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) द्वारे बांधलेल्या टर्मिनल्ससह हे बंदर लँडलॉर्ड प्रारुपा अंतर्गत विकसित केले जात आहे. या प्रकल्पाला 19 जून 2024 रोजी मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी मिळाली असून याचे बांधकाम दोन टप्प्यात झाले आहे.