Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and Trois Infotech Sign Agreement to Develop “Face Recognition Using Drone” Under TTDF Scheme
16 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards advancing indigenous, state-of-the-art, next-generation telecommunications technology, the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier telecom R&D centre under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, has signed an agreement with Trois Infotech for its "Face Recognition Using Drone" technology.
The agreement has been signed under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) program of (Universal Service Obligation Fund) USOF, (Department of Telecommunications), with C-DOT as the Implementing Agency, Government of India. This collaboration marks a significant step forward in the development of state-of-the-art indigenous telecom technologies and solutions, aligning with the vision of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" through C-DOT's Collaborative Programs (CCP). The scheme is designed to fund Indian startups, academia, and R&D institutions, acting as a crucial enabler for the design, development, and commercialization of telecommunication products and solutions. It aims to facilitate affordable broadband and mobile services, playing a vital role in bridging the digital divide across India.
Trois Infotech is an innovative deep-tech startup, founded in 2018 and headquartered in Technopark, Trivandrum. The company, incubated by Kerala Startup Mission (KSUM), specializes in AI/ML, Embedded Systems, IoT, Smart Surveillance, Enterprise Web and Mobile Technologies, Video Management Systems (VMS), and solutions in Telecommunications. Trois Infotech integrates advanced hardware systems with software solutions, delivering scalable and efficient products. With over 150 employees, Trois Infotech is at the forefront of developing cutting-edge technologies that drive intelligent surveillance and enhance operational efficiency. Its focus on research and development ensures the continuous advancement of smart technologies. Trois Infotech's offerings extend across various sectors, with a reach across India, the Middle East, Africa, and South Asia.
This project focuses on developing advanced drone-based solutions equipped with industrial-grade, long-range cameras optimized for facial recognition, high-accuracy edge processing, and seamless real-time data transmission. The drones will leverage cutting-edge computer vision and AI technologies to address challenges such as camera and target movement, low-light conditions, and power constraints. Key innovations include custom imaging systems with high-zoom lenses, Face Adaptive Exposure Control Technology, and proprietary communication protocols. The primary objectives are the development of long-range imaging technology (500m+) with advance night vision, high-accuracy edge processing for real-time facial recognition, and a seamless communication system integrating 4G LTE, 5G, and long-range WiFi (IEEE 802.11ah) technology for uninterrupted communication with ground stations. Technological breakthroughs include an advanced imaging system with high-sensitivity CMOS sensors, IR laser illumination, Face Adaptive Exposure Control Technology for optimal exposure, and low-power AI hardware for real-time processing. Designed for aerial surveillance, these drones will revolutionize applications across traffic management, emergency response, defence, environmental monitoring, and more, setting new standards in drone technology for real-time intelligence and decision-making.
The agreement was signed during a ceremony attended by Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO C-DOT, Mr. Jithesh T. (CEO) and Nandakumar T.E. (CIO) from Trois Infotech along with Dr. Pankaj Dalela, Ms. Shikha Srivastava, Directors of C-DOT and senior officials from DOT, Dr. Parag Agarwal, DDG(TTDF) and Shri. Vinod Kumar. DDG (SRI).
Speaking at the event Dr. RajKumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT underscored the key role of indigenously designed & developed technologies in meeting the specific requirements by our diverse country, reaffirming the commitment towards “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
At the event, Mr. Jithesh T. and Mr. Nandakumar stressed upon advancing the innovative "Face Recognition Using Drone" technology. They expressed their gratitude to the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) for this collaborative opportunity. Reiterating the same, C-DOT representatives expressed their enthusiasm and commitment to this collaborative endeavour in developing the “Face Recognition Using Drone” technology.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی – ڈاٹ اور ٹرائس انفوٹیک نے ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم کے تحت ’’ڈرون کے استعمال سے چہروں کی شناخت‘‘ کی تکنیک کی ترقی کے لیے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
16 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
اندرونِ ملک تیار، جدید ترین، آئندہ پیڑھی کی ٹیلی مواصلات تکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کےطور پر، سنٹر فار ڈویلپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی – ڈی او ٹی)، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات(ڈی او ٹی)، حکومت ہند کے تحت اہم ٹیلی کام تحقیق و ترقی کے مرکز نے "ڈرون کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے چہرے کی شناخت" تکنالوجی کے لیے ٹرائس انفوٹیک کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
معاہدے پر دستخط یو ایس او ایف (یونیورسل سروس آبلیگیشن فنڈ) کے ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) پروگرام کے تحت سی- ڈی او ٹی کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی، حکومت ہند کے ساتھ کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ تعاون جدید ترین دیسی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز اور حل کی ترقی میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو سی- ڈی او ٹی کے تعاون پر مبنی پروگراموں (سی سی پی ) کے ذریعے "آتم نربھر بھارت" کی تصوریت سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس، اکیڈمی، اور تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں کو فنڈ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جو ٹیلی مواصلات مصنوعات اور حلوں کے ڈیزائن، ترقی، اور کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے ایک اہم اہل کار کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد قابل استطاعت براڈ بینڈ اور موبائل خدمات کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے، جو پورے بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
ٹرائس انفوٹیک ایک جدید ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ہے، جس کی بنیاد 2018 میں رکھی گئی تھی اور اس کا صدر دفتر ٹیکنوپارک، تریوندرم میں ہے۔ کیرالہ اسٹارٹ اپ مشن (کے ایس یو ایم) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ کمپنی، اے آئی / ایم ایل ، ایمبیڈڈ سسٹمز، آئی اوٹی، اسمارٹ سرویلنس، انٹرپرائز ویب اور موبائل ٹیکنالوجیز، ویڈیو مینجمنٹ سسٹم (وی ایم ایس) اور ٹیلی مواصلات کے حل میں مہارت رکھتی ہے۔ ٹرائس انفوٹیک جدید ہارڈ ویئر سسٹمز کو سافٹ ویئر سلوشنز کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے، قابل توسیع اور موثر مصنوعات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 150 سے زیادہ ملازمین کے ساتھ، ٹرائس انفوٹیک جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے میں سب سے آگے ہے جو ذہین نگرانی کو چلاتی ہے اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھاتی ہے۔ تحقیق اور ترقی پر اس کی توجہ اسمارٹ ٹیکنالوجیز کی مسلسل ترقی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ ٹرائس انفوٹیک کی خدمات مختلف شعبوں میں پھیلی ہوئی ہے، جس کی رسائی ہندوستان، مشرق وسطیٰ، افریقہ اور جنوبی ایشیا تک ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ صنعتی درجے کے ساتھ جدید ڈرون پر مبنی حل تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، چہرے کی شناخت کے لیے موزوں لانگ رینج کیمروں، اعلیٰ درستگی کے کنارے کی پروسیسنگ، اور ہموار ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا ٹرانسمیشن۔ کیمرہ اور ہدف کی نقل و حرکت، کم روشنی کے حالات اور بجلی کی رکاوٹوں جیسی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈرونز جدید کمپیوٹر وژن اور اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ کلیدی اختراعات میں ہائی زوم لینز کے ساتھ حسب ضرورت امیجنگ سسٹم، فیس ایڈپٹیو ایکسپوزر کنٹرول ٹیکنالوجی، اور ملکیتی کمیونیکیشن پروٹوکول شامل ہیں۔ بنیادی مقاصد میں پیشگی نائٹ ویژن کے ساتھ لانگ رینج امیجنگ ٹیکنالوجی (500m+) کی ترقی، حقیقی وقت میں چہرے کی شناخت کے لیے اعلیٰ درستگی کے کنارے پروسیسنگ، اور 4جی ایل ٹی ای، 5G، اور لانگ رینج وائی فائی (آئی ای ای ای802.11 اے ایچ) کو مربوط کرنے والا ایک ہموار مواصلاتی نظام ہے۔ تکنیکی پیش رفتوں میں اعلیٰ حساسیت والے سی ایم او ایس سینسرز کے ساتھ ایک جدید ترین امیجنگ سسٹم، آئی آر لیزر الیومینیشن، زیادہ سے زیادہ نمائش کے لیے فیس ایڈپٹیو ایکسپوزر کنٹرول ٹیکنالوجی، اور ریئل ٹائم پروسیسنگ کے لیے کم طاقت والا اے آئی ہارڈویئر شامل ہے۔ فضائی نگرانی کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے، یہ ڈرونز ٹریفک مینجمنٹ، ایمرجنسی رسپانس، دفاع، ماحولیاتی نگرانی، اور بہت کچھ میں ایپلی کیشنز میں انقلاب برپا کریں گے، جو حقیقی وقت کی انٹیلی جنس اور فیصلہ سازی کے لیے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی میں نئے معیارات قائم کریں گے۔
اس معاہدے پر دستخط ایک تقریب کے دوران عمل میں آئے، جس میں سی – ڈی او ٹی کے سی ای او، ڈاکٹر راج کمار اُپادھیائے، جناب جتیش ٹی (سی ای او) اور نند کمار ٹی ای (سی آئی او)، ٹرائس انفوٹیک کے علاوہ ڈاکٹر پنکج دلیلا، محترمہ شکھا شریواستو، سی-ڈاٹ کے ڈائرکٹرس اور ڈاٹ کے سینئرافسران، ڈاکٹر پراگ اگروال، ڈی ڈی جی (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف) اور جناب ونود کمار، ڈی ڈی جی (ایس آر آئی) نے شرکت کی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے، سی ای او، سی-ڈاٹ نے ہمارے متنوع ملک کی مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں دیسی ساختہ اور ترقی یافتہ ٹیکنالوجیز کے کلیدی کردار پر زور دیا، اور "آتم نربھر بھارت" کے تئیں عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
تقریب میں، مسٹر جیتیش ٹی اور مسٹر نند کمار نے جدید "ڈرون کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے چہرے کی شناخت" ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس باہمی تعاون کے موقع پر محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات(ڈی او ٹی) اور سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی-ڈاٹ) کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اسی بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، سی-ڈاٹ کے نمائندوں نے "ڈرون کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے چہرے کی شناخت" ٹیکنالوجی کو تیار کرنے میں اس مشترکہ کوشش کے لیے اپنے جوش اور عزم کا اظہار کیا۔