Ministry of Mines
A Grand Unveiling: Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar Inaugurates GSI Geoscience Museum in Gwalior
15 DEC 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, inaugurated the state-of-the-art Geological Survey of India (GSI) Geoscience Museum at the Victoria Market Building in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh today by ribbon cutting and unveiling of the plaque. The event marked a remarkable celebration, seamlessly blending the grandeur of tradition with the marvels of modern innovation.
The event was graced by Shri Mangubhai Patel, Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Speaker of the Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Shri Bharat Singh Kushwah, Member of Parliament, Gwalior and Shri Asit Saha, Director General, GSI.
The Gwalior Geoscience Museum serves as a gateway to the wonders of Earth’s story—a sanctuary of knowledge where science and art converge to inspire curiosity. It houses two exceptional galleries, offering a glimpse into the mysteries of our planet and the chronicles of life’s journey through time.
Gallery I, titled Planet Earth: Its Uniqueness in Diversity, showcases Earth’s marvels across seven sections, highlighting phenomena such as volcanoes, meteorites, and magnetic fields. With cutting-edge multimedia displays, interactive models, digital storyboards, and rare geological specimens, this gallery transforms into a vibrant platform where science comes alive. It features extraordinary treasures, including Antarctic rocks, rare gemstones, volcanic rocks from Japan, Himalayan fossils, Deccan Trap zeolites, dimensional stones, and dinosaur eggs, making it a rich feast for both intellect and imagination.
Gallery II, titled Evolution of Life on Earth, chronicles the epic story of life, tracing its origins to the rise of Homo sapiens. Through seven meticulously designed sections, visitors explore ancient ecosystems, the process of evolution, and mass extinction events. Fossils and immersive exhibits foster scientific curiosity, offering a deeper understanding of our past and a vision for the future.
The Vice President along with the dignitaries toured the two galleries appreciating GSI’s diverse exhibits and beautiful showcase of geoscience and commended the efforts of the Geological Survey of India, which has been at the forefront of exploring and understanding our country’s geological wealth and providing critical scientific knowledge, supporting sustainable resource management, and contributing to the nation’s development. He highlighted this museum as a shining reflection of GSI’s unwavering commitment and expertise.
On this occasion Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, Minister of State for coal and Mines issued the first ticket of this magnificent museum marking the beginning of a new chapter in the celebration of India's geological heritage.
The minister also felicitated Shri R.V. Karanth, Retired Professor of M.S. University, Baroda, for his invaluable contribution to the gemstone gallery and for generously sharing his personal collection of gemstones with GSI.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Asit Saha, DG, GSI, said that the GSI Geoscience Museum would become an essential resource for researchers, educators, and geoscience enthusiasts, promoting a deeper understanding of Earth’s processes and their relevance to sustainable development in the coming days.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ایک شاندار رونمائی: نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے گوالیار میں جی ایس آئی کے جیو سائنس میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا
15 DEC 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے مدھیہ پردیش کے شہر گوالیار میں واقع وکٹوریہ مارکیٹ بلڈنگ میں جیولاجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کے جدید ترین جیو سائنس میوزیم کا ، ربن کاٹ کر افتتاح کیا اور تختی کی رونمائی کی۔ اس موقع پر جدید اختراعی شاہکار اور روایت کی عظمت کے امتزاج کا جشن منایا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل ، مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتی رادتیہ سندھیا، کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو، مدھیہ پردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، گوالیار سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب بھرت سنگھ کشواہ اور جی ایس آئی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب اسیت ساہا نے شرکت کی۔
گوالیار جیو سائنس میوزیم کرہ ارض کی داستان کے عجائبات کا ایک داخلی درواز ہے،یہ علم کا ایک ایسا مرکز جہاں سائنس اور آرٹ مل کر تجسس پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ اس میں دو غیر معمولی گیلریاں شامل ہیں، جو ہمارے کرہ ارض کے چھپے راز اور وقت کے توسط سے زندگی کے سفر کی تاریخ کی جھلک پیش کرتے ہیں۔
پہلی گیلری، جس کا عنوان ’کرہ ارض: کثرت میں اس کی انفرادیت‘ ہے، سات زمروں میں کرہ ارض کے شاہکاروں کی نمائش کرتی ہے، اور آتش فشاں، الکا، اور مقناطیسی میدان جیسے مظاہر فطرت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ جدید ترین ملٹی میڈیا ڈسپلے، انٹرایکٹو ماڈلز، ڈیجیٹل اسٹوری بورڈز، اور نایاب ارضیاتی نمونوں کے ساتھ، یہ گیلری ایک فعال پلیٹ فارم میں تبدیل ہو جاتی ہے جہاں سائنس زندہ ہو جاتی ہے۔ اس میں انٹارکٹک چٹانیں، نایاب قیمتی پتھر، جاپان کی آتش فشاں چٹانیں، ہمالیائی فوسلز، دکن ٹریپ زیولائٹس، جہتی پتھر، اور ڈائنوسور کے انڈے سمیت غیر معمولی خزانے موجود ہیں، جو اس گیلری کو عقل اور تخیل دونوں کی دلچسپی کا سامان فراہم کرنے کا پلیٹ فارم بناتے ہیں۔
دوسری گیلری، جس کا عنوان ہے ’زمین پر زندگی کا ارتقا‘ ہے، زندگی کی عظیم داستان کو بیان کرتی ہے، جس کی ابتدا ہومو سیپینز کے عروج سے جاکر ملتی ہے۔ احتیاط سے ڈیزائن کیے گئے سات حصوں کے ذریعے، ناظرین قدیم ماحولیاتی نظام، ارتقاء کے عمل، اور بڑے پیمانے پر معدومیت کے واقعات کو دریافت کر سکتے ہیں۔ فوسلز اور عمیق نمائشیں سائنسی تجسس کو فروغ دیتی ہیں، جو ہمارے ماضی کی گہری فہم اور مستقبل کے لیے ایک وژن پیش کرتی ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے معززین کے ساتھ جی ایس آئی کی متنوع نمائشوں اور جیو سائنس کی خوبصورت نمائش کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے دو گیلریوں کا دورہ کیا اور جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی، جو ہمارے ملک کی ارضیاتی دولت کو تلاش کرنے اور اسے سمجھنے اور اہم سائنسی معلومات فراہم کرنے میں سب سے آگے ہے۔ پائیدار وسائل کے انتظام کی حمایت کرنا، اور قوم کے لیے تعاون کرنا ترقی انہوں نے اس عجائب گھر کو جی ایس آئی کی غیر متزلزل عزم اور مہارت کے چمکدار عکاس کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔
اس موقع پر کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے اس شاندار میوزیم کا پہلا ٹکٹ جاری کیا جس میں ہندوستان کے ارضیاتی ورثے کے جشن کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہوا۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایم ایس یونیورسٹی، بڑودہ کے سبکدوش پروفیسر جناب آر وی کرانتھ کو قیمتی پتھر کی گیلری کے لیے پیش کیے گئے اپنے بیش قیمتی تعاون اور جی ایس آئی کے ساتھ قیمتی پتھروں کا کلکشن فراخدلی کے ساتھ ساجھا کرنے کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جی ایس آئی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب اسیت ساہا نے کہا کہ جی ایس آئی کا جیوسائنس میوزیم محققین، ماہرین تعلیم اور جیوسائنس میں دلچسپی رکھنے والوں کے لیے ایک اہم وسیلہ بن جائے گا، اور یہ آنے والے دنوں میں زمین کے عمل اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ان کی مطابقت کے بارے میں گہری سمجھ کو فروغ دے گا۔