Ministry of Law and Justice
Government initiatives in the realm of Alternative Dispute Resolution mechanisms
13 DEC 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
During the past decade, the Government of India has taken various initiatives in the realm of Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanisms. The Government is promoting ADR mechanisms including arbitration and mediation as these mechanisms are less adversarial and are capable of providing a better substitute to the conventional methods of resolving disputes. Various initiatives have been taken to strengthen these mechanisms and make them more efficacious and expeditious. The major initiatives taken by the Central Government over the years in this regard include;
(i) The Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 has been progressively amended in the years 2015, 2019 and 2020. These amendments aim at ensuring timely conclusion of arbitration proceedings, neutrality of arbitrators, minimizing judicial intervention in the arbitral process and efficacious enforcement of arbitral awards. The amendments are further aimed at promoting institutional arbitration, updating the law to reflect best global practices and resolve ambiguities thereby establishing an arbitration ecosystem where arbitral institutions can flourish.
1. The India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, was enacted to provide for the establishment of the India International Arbitration Centre (Centre) for the purpose of creating an independent, autonomous and world class body for facilitating institutional arbitration and to declare the Centre to be an institution of national importance. The Centre has since been established and aims to inspire confidence amongst parties, both domestic and international, by providing a neutral dispute resolution platform for resolution of commercial disputes through arbitration. The Centre has also notified the India International Arbitration Centre (Conduct of Arbitration) Regulations, 2023 to facilitate conduct of domestic and international arbitrations with a focus on efficient and time-bound arbitration process. The Chamber of Arbitration established under Section 28 of the India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019 continues to empanel reputed arbitrators, both for domestic and international arbitrations. The Centre is envisaged to become a model arbitral institution in the country, thereby paving the way for enhancing the quality of institutional framework for arbitration. The Centre, at present has 13 ongoing arbitration matters under its aegis.
2. The Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended in the year 2018 to provide inter-alia for Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mechanism. Under this mechanism, where a commercial dispute of specified value does not contemplate any urgent interim relief, the parties have to first exhaust the mandatory remedy of PIMS before approaching the Court. This is aimed at providing an opportunity to the parties to resolve the commercial disputes through mediation.
3. The Mediation Act, 2023, lays down the statutory framework for mediation to be adopted by parties to a dispute, especially institutional mediation, wherein various stakeholders have also been identified to establish a robust and efficacious mediation ecosystem in the country. Section 43 of the Mediation Act, 2023 which deals with community mediation aims at resolving disputes likely to affect peace, harmony and tranquillity in any area or locality, specifically provides for representation of women and other class of person on the permanent panel of community mediators to be notified by the Authority constituted under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 or the District Magistrate or Sub-Divisional Magistrate, as the case may be.
4. The Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 was enacted to constitute legal services authorities to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society to ensure that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities, and to organize Lok Adalats to secure that the operation of the legal system promotes justice on a basis of equal opportunity. Section 4 of the Act inter-alia enables Central Legal Services Authority to encourage the settlement of disputes by way of negotiations, arbitration and conciliation. Lok Adalats have gained ground across the country as a forum available to citizens including marginalized communities, where the disputes or cases pending or at pre-litigation stage are settled amicably. Under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987, an award made by a Lok Adalat is deemed to be a decree of a civil court and is final and binding on all parties and no appeal lies against thereto before any court. Lok Adalat is not a permanent establishment and National Lok Adalats are organized including in taluks and districts on a pre-fixed date, from time to time.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान तंत्र के क्षेत्र में सरकार की पहल
13 DEC 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने पिछले दशक में वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) तंत्र के क्षेत्र में अनेक पहल की हैं। सरकार मध्यस्थता और बीच-बचाव सहित एडीआर तंत्र को बढ़ावा दे रही है क्योंकि ये तंत्र कम विरोधात्मक हैं और विवादों का समाधान करने के पारंपरिक उपायों का बेहतर विकल्प प्रदान करने में सक्षम हैं। इन तंत्रों को सुदृढ़ करने एवं उन्हें और ज्यादा प्रभावशाली तथा त्वरित बनाने के लिए विभिन्न पहलें की गई हैं। इस संबंध में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं;
1. मध्यस्थता एवं सुलह अधिनियम, 1996 को वर्ष 2015, 2019 और 2020 में प्रगतिशील रूप से संशोधित किया गया है। इन संशोधनों का उद्देश्य मध्यस्थता कार्यवाही का समय पर निपटारा सुनिश्चित करना, मध्यस्थों की तटस्थता, मध्यस्थ प्रक्रिया में न्यायिक हस्तक्षेप में कमी लाना और मध्यस्थ पुरस्कारों का प्रभावी प्रवर्तन सुनिश्चित करना है। संशोधनों का उद्देश्य संस्थागत मध्यस्थता को बढ़ावा देना, सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं को दर्शाने और अस्पष्टताओं का समाधान करने के लिए कानून को अपडेट करना है जिससे एक मध्यस्थता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण किया जा सके जहां मध्यस्थ संस्थान विकसित हो सकें।
2. भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र अधिनियम, 2019, संस्थागत मध्यस्थता सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एक स्वतंत्र, स्वायत्त एवं विश्व स्तरीय निकाय बनाने और इसे राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान घोषित करने के उद्देश्य से भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए अधिनियमित किया गया। जिसके बाद इस केंद्र की स्थापना की गई और इसका उद्देश्य मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक विवादों का समाधान करने के लिए एक तटस्थ विवाद समाधान मंच प्रदान करना और घरेलू एवंअंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों पक्षों के बीच विश्वास को बढ़ावा देना है। केंद्र ने कुशल एवं समयबद्ध मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया पर ध्यान केंद्रीत करने के साथ घरेलू एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता का संचालन करने के लिए भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र (मध्यस्थता का संचालन) विनियम, 2023 को भी अधिसूचित किया है। भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 28 के अंतर्गत स्थापित चैंबर ऑफ आर्बिट्रेशन घरेलू एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता दोनों के लिए प्रतिष्ठित मध्यस्थों को सूचीबद्ध करता है। इसकी परिकल्पना देश में एक आदर्श मध्यस्थ संस्थान बनाने के लिए की गई है, जिससे मध्यस्थता के लिए संस्थागत संरचना की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। केंद्र के तत्वावधान में वर्तमान में 13 मध्यस्थता मामले चल रहे हैं।
3. वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 को वर्ष 2018 में संशोधित किया गया जिससे अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ पूर्व-संस्थान मध्यस्थता एवं निपटान (पीआईएमएस) तंत्र प्रदान किया जा सके। इस तंत्र के अंतर्गत, जहां निर्दिष्ट मूल्य के वाणिज्यिक विवाद में किसी भी तत्काल अंतरिम राहत पर विचार नहीं किया जाता है, पार्टियों को न्यायालय से संपर्क करने से पहले पीआईएमएस के अनिवार्य उपाय का उपयोग करना होगा। इसका उद्देश्य मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक विवादों का समाधान करने के लिए पार्टियों को अवसर प्रदान करना है।
4. मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023, विवाद के पक्षकारों द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली मध्यस्थता के लिये वैधानिक संरचना निर्धारित करता है, विशेष रूप से संस्थागत मध्यस्थता, जिसमें देश में एक मज़बूत एवं प्रभावी मध्यस्थता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करने के लिये विभिन्न हितधारकों की भी पहचान की गई है। मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023 की धारा 43 सामुदायिक मध्यस्थता से संबंधित है, इसका उद्देश्य किसी भी क्षेत्र या इलाके में शांति, सद्भाव स्थापित करना और शांति को प्रभावित करने की संभावना वाले विवादों का समाधान करना है, विशेष रूप से विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 के अंतर्गत गठित प्राधिकरण या जिला मजिस्ट्रेट या उप-विभागीय मजिस्ट्रेट, जैसा भी मामला हो, द्वारा अधिसूचित किए जाने वाले सामुदायिक मध्यस्थों के स्थायी पैनल में महिलाओं एवं अन्य वर्ग के लोगों को प्रतिनिधित्व देने का प्रावधान है।
5. विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 को विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों का गठन करने के लिए अधिनियमित किया गया जिससे समाज के कमजोर वर्गों को निशुल्क एवं सक्षम विधिक सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकें और यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि आर्थिक या शारीरिक अक्षमताओं के कारण कोई नागरिक न्याय प्राप्त करने के अवसरों से वंचित न रह जाए और यह सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि लोक अदालतों का आयोजन किया जाए कि विधिक प्रणाली का संचालन समान अवसर के आधार पर न्याय को बढ़ावा देता है। अधिनियम की धारा 4, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, केन्द्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण को बातचीत, मध्यस्थता और सुलह के माध्यम से विवादों का निपटारा करने में समर्थ बनाती है। लोक अदालतों ने पूरे देश में ऐसे मंच के रूप में अपनी जगह बनायी है जो नागरिकों के लिए उपलब्ध है, जिसमें सीमांत समुदाय भी शामिल हैं, जहां लंबित विवादों या मामलों या मुकदमा-पूर्व चरण को सौहार्दपूर्ण तरीके से निपटाया जाता है। विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 के अंतर्गत, लोक अदालत द्वारा सुनाया गया निर्णय सिविल न्यायालय की डिक्री माना जाता है और यह सभी पक्षों के लिए अंतिम एवं बाध्यकारी होता है और इसके विरुद्ध किसी न्यायालय में कोई अपील नहीं की जा सकती है। लोक अदालत स्थायी संस्था नहीं है और समय-समय पर पूर्व-निर्धारित दिनांक में तालुकों और जिलों सहित राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालतों का आयोजन किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कानून एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।