Ministry of Law and Justice
Government initiatives in the realm of Alternative Dispute Resolution mechanisms
13 DEC 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
During the past decade, the Government of India has taken various initiatives in the realm of Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) mechanisms. The Government is promoting ADR mechanisms including arbitration and mediation as these mechanisms are less adversarial and are capable of providing a better substitute to the conventional methods of resolving disputes. Various initiatives have been taken to strengthen these mechanisms and make them more efficacious and expeditious. The major initiatives taken by the Central Government over the years in this regard include;
(i) The Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 has been progressively amended in the years 2015, 2019 and 2020. These amendments aim at ensuring timely conclusion of arbitration proceedings, neutrality of arbitrators, minimizing judicial intervention in the arbitral process and efficacious enforcement of arbitral awards. The amendments are further aimed at promoting institutional arbitration, updating the law to reflect best global practices and resolve ambiguities thereby establishing an arbitration ecosystem where arbitral institutions can flourish.
1. The India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, was enacted to provide for the establishment of the India International Arbitration Centre (Centre) for the purpose of creating an independent, autonomous and world class body for facilitating institutional arbitration and to declare the Centre to be an institution of national importance. The Centre has since been established and aims to inspire confidence amongst parties, both domestic and international, by providing a neutral dispute resolution platform for resolution of commercial disputes through arbitration. The Centre has also notified the India International Arbitration Centre (Conduct of Arbitration) Regulations, 2023 to facilitate conduct of domestic and international arbitrations with a focus on efficient and time-bound arbitration process. The Chamber of Arbitration established under Section 28 of the India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019 continues to empanel reputed arbitrators, both for domestic and international arbitrations. The Centre is envisaged to become a model arbitral institution in the country, thereby paving the way for enhancing the quality of institutional framework for arbitration. The Centre, at present has 13 ongoing arbitration matters under its aegis.
2. The Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended in the year 2018 to provide inter-alia for Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mechanism. Under this mechanism, where a commercial dispute of specified value does not contemplate any urgent interim relief, the parties have to first exhaust the mandatory remedy of PIMS before approaching the Court. This is aimed at providing an opportunity to the parties to resolve the commercial disputes through mediation.
3. The Mediation Act, 2023, lays down the statutory framework for mediation to be adopted by parties to a dispute, especially institutional mediation, wherein various stakeholders have also been identified to establish a robust and efficacious mediation ecosystem in the country. Section 43 of the Mediation Act, 2023 which deals with community mediation aims at resolving disputes likely to affect peace, harmony and tranquillity in any area or locality, specifically provides for representation of women and other class of person on the permanent panel of community mediators to be notified by the Authority constituted under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 or the District Magistrate or Sub-Divisional Magistrate, as the case may be.
4. The Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 was enacted to constitute legal services authorities to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society to ensure that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities, and to organize Lok Adalats to secure that the operation of the legal system promotes justice on a basis of equal opportunity. Section 4 of the Act inter-alia enables Central Legal Services Authority to encourage the settlement of disputes by way of negotiations, arbitration and conciliation. Lok Adalats have gained ground across the country as a forum available to citizens including marginalized communities, where the disputes or cases pending or at pre-litigation stage are settled amicably. Under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987, an award made by a Lok Adalat is deemed to be a decree of a civil court and is final and binding on all parties and no appeal lies against thereto before any court. Lok Adalat is not a permanent establishment and National Lok Adalats are organized including in taluks and districts on a pre-fixed date, from time to time.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
متبادل تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار کے دائرے میں حکومتی اقدامات
13 DEC 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ حکومت ہند نے پچھلی دہائی میں متبادل تنازعات کے حل (اے ڈی آر) میکانزم کے میدان میں کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حکومت ثالثی اور ثالثی سمیت اے ڈی آر میکانزم کو فروغ دے رہی ہے کیونکہ یہ میکانزم کم مخالف ہیں اور تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے روایتی ذرائع کا بہتر متبادل فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ ان میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے اور انہیں مزید موثر اور فوری بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں گزشتہ چند سالوں میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات میں شامل ہیں؛
ثالثی اور مفاہمت ایکٹ، 1996 میں 2015، 2019 اور 2020 میں بتدریج ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ ان ترامیم کا مقصد ثالثی کی کارروائی کو بروقت نمٹانے، ثالثوں کی غیرجانبداری، ثالثی کے عمل میں عدالتی مداخلت میں کمی اور ثالثی ایوارڈز کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ترامیم کا مقصد ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کو فروغ دینا، بہترین عالمی طرز عمل کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے قانون کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا اور ابہام کو دور کرنا ہے اس طرح ثالثی کا ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دینا ہے جہاں ثالثی ادارے ترقی کر سکتے ہیں۔
ادارہ جاتی ثالثی کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے اور اسے قومی اہمیت کا ادارہ قرار دینے کے لیے ایک آزاد، خود مختار اور عالمی معیار کا ادارہ بنانے کے مقصد سے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ثالثی مرکز کے قیام کے لیے انڈیا سنٹر فار انٹرنیشنل آربٹریشن ایکٹ، 2019 نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ جس کے بعد یہ مرکز قائم کیا گیا اور اس کا مقصد تجارتی تنازعات کو ثالثی کے ذریعے حل کرنے اور فریقین کے درمیان ملکی اور بین الاقوامی اعتماد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک غیر جانبدار تنازعات کے حل کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔ مرکز نے موثر اور وقتی ثالثی کے عمل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی ثالثی کرنے کے لیے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربٹریشن سینٹر (کنڈکٹ آف آربٹریشن) ریگولیشنز، 2023 کو بھی مطلع کیا ہے۔ چیمبر آف ثالثی ہندوستانی بین الاقوامی ثالثی مرکز ایکٹ 2019 کے سیکشن 28 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے جو ملکی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں ثالثی کے لیے نامور ثالثوں کو شامل کرتا ہے۔ ملک میں ایک ماڈل ثالثی ادارہ بنانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، اس طرح ثالثی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کے معیار کو بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ اس وقت مرکز کے زیراہتمام 13 ثالثی کے مقدمات چل رہے ہیں۔
کمرشل کورٹس ایکٹ، 2015 میں 2018 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی تاکہ پری انسٹی ٹیوشن ثالثی اور تصفیہ (پی آئی ایم ایس ) کے طریقہ کار کو فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ اس طریقہ کار کے تحت، جہاں مخصوص قیمت کے تجارتی تنازعہ میں فوری طور پر عبوری راحت پر غور نہیں کیا جاتا، فریقین کو عدالت سے رجوع کرنے سے پہلے خود کو پی آئی ایم ایس کے لازمی علاج سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہوگا۔ اس کا مقصد فریقین کو تجارتی تنازعات کو ثالثی کے ذریعے حل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ثالثی ایکٹ، 2023، ثالثی کے لیے ایک قانونی فریم ورک متعین کرتا ہے جس کے بعد فریقین تنازعہ کے لیے جائیں، خاص طور پر ادارہ جاتی ثالثی، جو ملک میں ایک مضبوط اور موثر ثالثی ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شناخت بھی کرتا ہے۔ ثالثی ایکٹ، 2023 کا سیکشن 43 کمیونٹی ثالثی سے متعلق ہے، جس کا مقصد کسی بھی علاقے یا علاقے میں امن، ہم آہنگی قائم کرنا اور امن کو متاثر کرنے والے تنازعات کو حل کرنا ہے، خاص طور پر لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ، 1987 کی دفعات کے تحت۔ کمیونٹی کے ثالثوں کے مستقل پینل میں خواتین اور دیگر زمروں کے لوگوں کو نمائندگی دینے کا انتظام ہے جس کو اس ایکٹ کے تحت قائم کردہ اتھارٹی یا ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ یا سب ڈویژنل مجسٹریٹ، جیسا کہ معاملہ ہو، مطلع کیا جائے گا۔
لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ، 1987 کو معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں کو مفت اور قابل قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قانونی خدمات کی اتھارٹیز کی تشکیل کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا تھا کہ کسی بھی شہری کو معاشی یا جسمانی معذوری کی وجہ سے انصاف تک رسائی حاصل نہ ہو۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ قانونی نظام کا عمل مساوی مواقع کی بنیاد پر انصاف کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ایکٹ کا سیکشن 4، دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ، سنٹرل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی کو اس قابل بناتا ہے کہ وہ گفت و شنید، ثالثی اور مفاہمت کے ذریعے تنازعات کو حل کر سکے۔ لوک عدالتوں نے ملک بھر میں اپنی جگہ ایسے پلیٹ فارمز کے طور پر حاصل کی ہے جو شہریوں کے لیے دستیاب ہیں، بشمول پسماندہ کمیونٹیز، جہاں زیر التوا تنازعات یا مقدمات یا قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے مرحلے پر خوش اسلوبی سے طے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ 1987 کے تحت لوک عدالت کے ذریعے سنائے جانے والے فیصلے کو سول کورٹ کا حکم نامہ سمجھا جاتا ہے اور یہ حتمی اور تمام فریقین کے لیے پابند ہے اور اس کے خلاف کسی بھی عدالت میں اپیل نہیں کی جا سکتی۔ لوک عدالت کوئی مستقل ادارہ نہیں ہے اور قومی لوک عدالتیں بشمول تالقوں اور اضلاع کو وقتاً فوقتاً پہلے سے طے شدہ تاریخوں پر منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔