Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER - COMMISSIONING OF NIRDESHAK THE SECOND SHIP OF SURVEY VESSEL (LARGE) PROJECT
Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Sanjay Seth to Preside over the Commissioning Ceremony in Visakhapatnam
13 DEC 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is all set to commission its latest survey ship, Nirdeshak, at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam, on 18 Dec 24. The ceremony will be presided over by the Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Sanjay Seth, as the Chief Guest. The ceremony will be hosted by the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command and attended by distinguished guests, including senior naval officials and GRSE representatives.
The ship, built at GRSE Kolkata, boasts over 80% indigenous content, reaffirming India’s expertise in ship design and construction & Indian Navy’s focus towards Aatmanirbharta. The 110-meter-long vessel, with a displacement of approximately 3800 tons, is powered by two diesel engines and is equipped with state-of-the-art Hydrographic and Oceanographic Survey Equipment.
Nirdeshak, the second ship of the Survey Vessel (Large) Project, is designed to conduct hydrographic surveys, aid in navigation, and support maritime operations. It represents the reincarnation of the erstwhile Nirdeshak, which served the Indian Navy with distinction for 32 years until its decommissioning on 19 Dec 2014.
With an endurance of over 25 days at sea and a top speed exceeding 18 knots, INS Nirdeshak is set to enhance India’s Maritime capabilities. It will play a pivotal role in mapping the nation’s waters and strengthening India’s strategic presence in the Indian Ocean Region through its foreign cooperation surveys.
ISRH.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
سروے ویسل کے دوسرے جہاز (لارج ) پروجیکٹ نردیشک کی کمیشننگ کی کرٹین ریزر تقریب
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاعی امور جناب سنجے سیٹھ وشاکھاپٹنم میں کمیشننگ تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے
13 DEC 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ 18 دسمبر 24 کو نیول ڈاکیارڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں اپنے تازہ ترین سروے جہاز ، نیردیشک کو کمیشن کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ تقریب کی صدارت عزت مآب وزیرمملکت برائے دفاعی امور جناب سنجے سیٹھ، مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر کریں گے۔ تقریب کی میزبانی فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کریں گے اور بحریہ کے سینئر حکام اور جی آر ایس ای کے نمائندوں سمیت معزز مہمان شرکت کریں گے۔
جی آر ایس ای کولکتہ میں بنایا گیا یہ جہاز 80فیصد سے زیادہ دیسی مواد سے لیس ہے، جو جہاز کے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر میں ہندوستان کی مہارت اور آتم نیربھارت کی طرف ہندوستانی بحریہ کی توجہ کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔ تقریباً 3800 ٹن کی نقل مکانی کے ساتھ 110 میٹر لمبا جہاز دو ڈیزل انجنوں سے چلتا ہے اور جدید ترین ہائیڈرو گرافک اور اوشینوگرافک سروے کے آلات سے لیس ہے۔
نردیشک، سروے ویسل (لارج ) پروجیکٹ کا دوسرا جہاز، ہائیڈرو گرافک سروے کرنے، نیویگیشن میں مدد، اور سمندری کارروائیوں میں مدد کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سابقہ نیردیشک کے تناسخ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جس نے 19 دسمبر 2014 کو اس کے خاتمے تک 32 سال تک ہندوستانی بحریہ کی امتیازی خدمات انجام دیں۔
سمندر میں 25 دن سے زیادہ کی برداشت اور 18 ناٹ سے زیادہ تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ، آئی این ایس نردیشک ہندوستان کی سمندری صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ ملک کے پانیوں کی نقشہ سازی اور بحر ہند کے خطے میں اپنے غیر ملکی تعاون کے سروے کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی اسٹریٹجک موجودگی کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
ISRH.jpeg)