Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER - COMMISSIONING OF NIRDESHAK THE SECOND SHIP OF SURVEY VESSEL (LARGE) PROJECT
Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Sanjay Seth to Preside over the Commissioning Ceremony in Visakhapatnam
13 DEC 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is all set to commission its latest survey ship, Nirdeshak, at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam, on 18 Dec 24. The ceremony will be presided over by the Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Sanjay Seth, as the Chief Guest. The ceremony will be hosted by the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command and attended by distinguished guests, including senior naval officials and GRSE representatives.
The ship, built at GRSE Kolkata, boasts over 80% indigenous content, reaffirming India’s expertise in ship design and construction & Indian Navy’s focus towards Aatmanirbharta. The 110-meter-long vessel, with a displacement of approximately 3800 tons, is powered by two diesel engines and is equipped with state-of-the-art Hydrographic and Oceanographic Survey Equipment.
Nirdeshak, the second ship of the Survey Vessel (Large) Project, is designed to conduct hydrographic surveys, aid in navigation, and support maritime operations. It represents the reincarnation of the erstwhile Nirdeshak, which served the Indian Navy with distinction for 32 years until its decommissioning on 19 Dec 2014.
With an endurance of over 25 days at sea and a top speed exceeding 18 knots, INS Nirdeshak is set to enhance India’s Maritime capabilities. It will play a pivotal role in mapping the nation’s waters and strengthening India’s strategic presence in the Indian Ocean Region through its foreign cooperation surveys.
ISRH.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सर्वेक्षण पोत (बड़ी) परियोजना के दूसरे जहाज निर्देशक का जलावतरण- पूर्वावलोकन
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ विशाखापत्तनम में कमीशनिंग समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
13 DEC 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना 18 दिसंबर, 2024 को विशाखापत्तनम स्थित नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में अपने नवीनतम सर्वेक्षण पोत निर्देशक को कमीशन करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। माननीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस समारोह का आयोजन पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ द्वारा किया जाएगा और इसमें नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा जीआरएसई प्रतिनिधियों सहित कई अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि भाग लेंगे।
जीआरएसई कोलकाता में निर्मित इस पोत में 80% से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री इस्तेमाल की गयी है, जो जहाज के डिजाइन और निर्माण में भारत की विशेषज्ञता एवं भारतीय नौसेना के आत्मनिर्भरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की पुष्टि करता है। लगभग 3800 टन भर विस्थापित करने वाला 110 मीटर लंबा यह जहाज दो डीजल इंजनों द्वारा संचालित है और अत्याधुनिक हाइड्रोग्राफिक तथा समुद्र विज्ञान सर्वेक्षण उपकरणों से सुसज्जित है।
सर्वेक्षण पोत (वृहद) परियोजना का दूसरा जहाज 'निर्देशक', जल सर्वेक्षण करने, नौवहन में सहायता करने और समुद्री परिचालन में सहायता करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। यह अपने पूर्ववर्ती निर्देशक का ही परिष्कृत रूप है, जिसने 19 दिसंबर, 2014 को अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति तक 32 वर्षों के लिए भारतीय नौसेना में विशिष्ट सेवाएं दी थीं।
आईएनएस निर्देशक समुद्र में 25 दिनों से अधिक समय तक टिके रहने और 18 नॉट से अधिक की अधिकतम गति के साथ भारत की समुद्री क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार है। यह देश के जलक्षेत्र का मानचित्रण करने और विदेशी सहयोग सर्वेक्षणों के माध्यम से हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत की सामरिक उपस्थिति को सशक्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
ISRH.jpeg)