कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: व्हिसलब्लोअर संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2014 को लागू करने में देरी
12 DEC 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसी) पीआईडीपीआई संकल्प, 2004 में दिए गए प्रावधानों के अनुसार, केंद्र सरकार या किसी केंद्रीय अधिनियम द्वारा या उसके तहत स्थापित किसी निगम, सरकारी कंपनियों, सोसाइटियों या केंद्र सरकार के स्वामित्व और नियंत्रण वाले स्थानीय प्राधिकरणों के किसी भी कर्मचारी के भ्रष्ट आचरण या पद के दुरुपयोग के किसी भी आरोप की लिखित शिकायत या ऐसी जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए नामित एजेंसी है। सीवीसी पीआईडीपीआई संकल्प, 2004 के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के तहत दिए गए अपने अधिकार को पूरा कर रहा है।
भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ मुहिम चलाने वाले व्यक्तियों, निकायों और संगठनों (व्हिसलब्लोअर्स) संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2014 (सं.17/2014) को 12 मई, 2014 को अधिसूचित किया गया है। अधिनियम की धारा 1 की उपधारा (3) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, अधिनियम के प्रावधान उस तिथि को लागू होंगे, जिसे केंद्र सरकार आधिकारिक राजपत्र में अधिसूचना द्वारा निर्धारित करेगी। सरकार द्वारा इस तरह की कोई अधिसूचना इस कारण से नहीं बनाई गई है कि अधिनियम के लागू होने से पहले भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता, राज्य की सुरक्षा आदि को प्रभावित करने वाले खुलासे को संरक्षण देने के उद्देश्य से इसमें संशोधन की आवश्यकता है।
अधिनियम में ये संशोधन करने के लिए, व्हिसलब्लोअर्स संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2014 में संशोधन के प्रस्ताव पर विचार और सहमति के लिए विधिक मामलों के विभाग और विधायी विभाग से परामर्श किया गया था। इन विभागों की सहमति और कैबिनेट द्वारा अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने के बाद, सरकार ने 11 मई, 2015 को लोकसभा में व्हिसलब्लोअर्स संरक्षण (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2015 पेश किया, जिसे 13 मई, 2015 को लोकसभा द्वारा पारित किया गया और राज्यसभा को भेजा गया। सोलहवीं लोकसभा के भंग होने के बाद यह विधेयक स्वतः समाप्त हो गया है।
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DELAY IN OPERATIONALIZING THE WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION ACT, 2014
12 DEC 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of the provisions conferred in PlDPl Resolution, 2004, the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) is the Designated Agency to receive written complaints or disclosure of any allegation of corruption or of misuse of office by any employee of the central government or of any corporation established by or under any central Act, government companies, societies or local authorities owned and controlled by the central government from whistle blowers. CVC is fulfilling its mandate as given under various provisions of PIDPI Resolution, 2004.
The WhistleBlowers Protection Act, 2014(No.17of2014) has been notified on 12th May, 2014. In terms of provision of sub-section (3) ofsection1 of the Act, the provisions of the Act shall come into force on such date as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint. No such notification has been made by the Government for the reason that the Act requires amendments aimed at safeguarding against disclosures affecting sovereignty and integrity of India, Security of the State, etc., before it is brought into force.
To make these amendments to the Act, the Department of Legal Affairs and the Legislative Department had been consulted for views and concurrence on the proposal for amending the WhistleBlowers Protection Act,2014. Upon receiving the concurrence of these departments and approval by the Cabinet, the government introduced the WhistleBlowers Protection (Amendment) Bill, 2015 in the Lok Sabha on 11th May, 2015 which was passed by the Lok Sabha on13thMay, 2015 and transmitted to the Rajya Sabha. The Bill has since lapsed upon the dissolution of the Sixteenth Lok Sabha.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.