पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न:- देश में प्लास्टिक कचरा
12 DEC 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्लास्टिक उत्पादन और प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट उत्पादन पर कई रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की जाती हैं। ये रिपोर्ट उपयोग किए गए डेटा स्रोतों और अनुमान लगाने के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली मान्यताओं और पद्धतियों के आधार पर अपने देश-वार अनुमानों के आधार पर अलग-अलग होती हैं। जहां तक ​​देश में उत्पन्न होने वाले प्लास्टिक कचरे का सवाल है, राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी) / प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों (पीसीसी) द्वारा केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड को उपलब्ध कराई गई जानकारी के आधार पर, 2018-19 से 2022-23 की अवधि के दौरान प्लास्टिक कचरे के उत्पादन की मात्रा नीचे दी गई है:
वित्त वर्ष
प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट उत्पादन (टीपीए)
2018-19
3360043.45
2019-20
3469781.73
2020-21
4126808.44
2021-22
3901802.06
2022-23
4136188.83
प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2016, संशोधित रूप में, देश में पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सुदृढ़ प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए वैधानिक ढांचा प्रदान करता है। इन नियम शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और ग्राम पंचायतों को प्लास्टिक कचरे के संग्रहण सहित प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन करने के लिए बाध्य बनाते है। इन नियमों के तहत, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और ग्राम पंचायतों को यह सुनिश्चित करना ज़रूरी है कि प्लास्टिक कचरे को खुले में न जलाया जाए। प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों के तहत 2022 में अधिसूचित प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग पर विस्तारित निर्माता जिम्मेदारी (ईपीआर) के कार्यान्वयन से देश भर में प्लास्टिक कचरे के संग्रह, पृथक्करण, प्रसंस्करण को कवर करने वाले अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन क्षेत्र के अधिक विकास की अनुमति मिलेगी। ईपीआर दिशानिर्देशों के तहत अब तक कुल 2,614 प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रोसेसर (पीडब्ल्यूपी) पंजीकृत किए गए हैं और प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग पर केंद्रीकृत ईपीआर पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार करीब 103 लाख टन प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग कचरे को प्रसंस्कृत किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार, योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, देश के शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सहित ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता भी प्रदान करती है। प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन इकाइयाँ, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन चरण II (ग्रामीण) [एसबीएम (जी)] के तहत स्थापित की गई हैं। एसबीएम (जी) चरण II के दिशानिर्देश पीडब्लूएमयू के निर्माण के लिए प्रति ब्लॉक 16 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। इसके अलावा, ज़रूरत के मुताबिक, पीडब्लूएमयू को उन ब्लॉकों के लिए उपलब्ध समग्र फंडिंग सीमा के भीतर एक से अधिक ब्लॉक के लिए क्लस्टर मोड में भी स्थापित किया जा सकता है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन शहरी 2.0 (एसबीएम-यू 2.0) के तहत, योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सहित ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के संचालन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, सामग्री पुनर्प्राप्ति सुविधाओं (एमआरएफ) जैसी अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं की स्थापना, स्थायी ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए वित्त पोषण का एक ज़रूरी घटक है। केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) के अनुसार, देश में मौजूदा ठोस अपशिष्ट सामग्री पुनर्प्राप्ति सुविधाओं की कुल संख्या 4446 है, जिनकी क्षमता 31427.2 टीपीडी है।
1 जुलाई, 2022 से चिन्हित एकल उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं, जिनमें कूड़े फैलाने की संभावना अधिक और उपयोगिता कम है, उनपर प्रतिबंध के लागून होने के साथ-साथ प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग पर विस्तारित निर्माता जिम्मेदारी के कार्यान्वयन की मदद से, कूड़े और अप्रबंधित प्लास्टिक कचरे के कारण होने वाले प्रदूषण में कमी आएगी।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Plastic waste in the country
12 DEC 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Several reports are published on plastic production and plastic waste generation. These reports vary in their country-wise projections on account of data sources used and assumptions and methodologies used for making projections. In so far as, plastic waste generated in the country, based upon information provided by State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) / Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) to Central Pollution Control Board, the quantity of plastic waste generation during the period 2018-19 to 2022-23 is given below :
Financial Year
Plastic waste Generation (TPA)
2018-19
3360043.45
2019-20
3469781.73
2020-21
4126808.44
2021-22
3901802.06
2022-23
4136188.83
The Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, as amended, provide the statutory framework for environmentally sound plastic waste management in the country. The rules mandate urban local bodies and gram panchayats to undertake plastic waste management including collection of plastic waste. Under the rules, the urban local bodies and gram panchayats are mandated to ensure that open burning of plastic waste does not take place. The implementation, of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) on plastic packaging notified in 2022 under Plastic Waste Management Rules, will allow for further development of the waste management sector covering collection, segregation, processing of plastic waste across the country. A total of 2,614 Plastic Waste Processors (PWPs) have been registered till date under EPR Guidelines and around 103 lakh tonnes of plastic packaging waste has been processed as per information available on the Centralized EPR portal on plastic packaging.
Further, the Government of India also provides additional central assistance to the States/UTs under the Swachh Bharat Mission for solid waste management including plastic waste management, in urban and rural areas of the country, as per scheme guidelines. Plastic Waste Management Units are established under Swachhh Bharat Mission Phase II (Grameen) [SBM (G)]. The SBM (G) Phase II guidelines provide financial assistance of upto Rs. 16 lakh per Block for construction of a PWMU. Additionally, depending on requirement, PWMUs can be set up in cluster mode for more than one block within the overall funding limits available for those blocks.
Under Swachhh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 (SBM-U 2.0), Additional Central Assistance is provided to States and Union Territories for solid waste management including plastic waste management by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, as per scheme guidelines. Setting up of waste processing facilities such as Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs) is an eligible component of funding for sustainable solid waste management, as per Operation Guidelines for SBM-U 2.0. As per Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), the total number of existing solid waste Material Recovery Facilities in the country is 4446 with a capacity of 31427.2 TPD.
The implementation of ban on identified single use plastic items, which have high littering potential and low utility, with effect from 1st July, 2022, coupled with implementation of extended producer responsibility on plastic packaging will reduce pollution caused by littered and unmanaged plastic waste.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.