विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
शोधकर्ताओं ने मिट्टी में दरार आने की भविष्यवाणी करने के लिए विधि विकसित की है, जो कोटिंग्स में इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले पेंट की गुणवत्ता में सुधार का वादा करती है
12 DEC 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ता पुरानी मिट्टी में पहली दरार के उभरने के सटीक समय का सटीक अनुमान लगाने में सक्षम हो गए हैं। उनका शोध खून और पेंट जैसी सूखने वाली कोलाइडल परतों के अन्य रूपों पर भी लागू होता है - एक ऐसी जानकारी जो रोग निदान, रक्त की सूखने वाली बूंदों का निरीक्षण करके एनीमिया जैसी स्थितियों का निदान, फोरेंसिक तथा पेंटिंग के रेस्टोरेशन और कोटिंग के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले पेंट की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने में मदद कर सकती है।
मिट्टी, प्राकृतिक मिट्टी का प्रमुख घटक, का इस्तेमाल पेंट और कोटिंग्स तैयार करते समय एक संशोधक के रूप में किया जाता है। सूखने की स्थिति में, कोलाइडल मिट्टी के लटकने और चिकनी मिट्टी सूखने से होने वाले तनाव के चलते फट जाती है। यहां तक ​​कि जब सूखने को दबा दिया जाता है, तब भी जलीय मिट्टी का लटकना अपनी तन्यकता और चिपचिपाहट के साथ भौतिक उम्र बढ़ने की झलक देता है, जो समय के साथ लगातार बढ़ता जाता है क्योंकि मिट्टी के कण समय-निर्भर अंतर-कण स्क्रीन इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक इंटरैक्शन के कारण जैल जैसे नेटवर्क में अपने आप इकट्ठे होते हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (आरआरआई) में पदार्थ विज्ञान का अध्ययन करने वाले शोधकर्ताओं ने पहली दरार के आने के समय, फ्रैक्चर ऊर्जा (जो प्लास्टिक अपव्यय और संग्रहीत सतह ऊर्जा का योग है) और सूखने वाली मिट्टी के नमूने की तन्यकता के बीच एक संबंध प्रस्तावित किया है, जो पहली दरार की भविष्यवाणी करने में मदद कर सकती है।
रैखिक पोरोइलास्टिसिटी के नाम से प्रसिद्ध सिद्धांत का इस्तेमाल करते हुए, उन्होंने दरार की शुरुआत के समय सूखने वाले नमूने की सतह पर तनाव का अनुमान लगाया। रैखिक पोरोइलास्टिसिटी सुराखदार मीडिया प्रवाह पर बना एक सिद्धांत है, जो संतृप्त तन्यक जैल के छिद्रों में पानी (या किसी मोबाइल प्रजाति) के फैलने को समझाता है। उन्होंने इस तनाव की तुलना एक मानदंड की ओर से अनुमानित एक नाजुक तनाव से की, जिसमें कहा गया है कि एक दरार तब बढ़ेगी, जब फैलने के दौरान जारी ऊर्जा एक नई दरार सतह (ग्रिफिथ की कसौटी) बनाने के लिए आवश्यक ऊर्जा के बराबर या उससे अधिक होगी।
इस तरह प्राप्त संबंध को प्रयोगों की एक श्रृंखला का निष्पादन करके मान्य किया गया था। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यही स्केलिंग संबंध सिलिका जैल जैसे अन्य कोलाइडल पदार्थ के लिए भी काम करता है। यह पेपर फिजिक्स ऑफ फ्लूइड्स जर्नल में प्रकाशित हुआ था।
यह सहसंबंध उत्पाद विकास के दौरान पदार्थ के डिजाइन के अनुकूलन के समय उपयोगी हो सकता है। हम इस जानकारी को लागू कर सकते हैं और उद्योग-ग्रेड पेंट और कोटिंग्स की मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के समय पदार्थ संरचना में बदलाव का सुझाव दे सकते हैं, ताकि वे दरार का बेहतर प्रतिरोध कर सकें और उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता में सुधार कर सकें”, रियोडीएलएस प्रयोगशाला के प्रमुख और आरआरआई में शीतल संघनित पदार्थ समूह में संकाय प्रोफेसर रंजिनी बंद्योपाध्याय ने कहा।
एक नैनोमीटर (एनएम) मोटी और 25 - 30 नैनोमीटर (एनएम) की डिस्क के आकार के कणों वाली सिंथेटिक मिट्टी, लैपोनाइट का इस्तेमाल करके, टीम ने बढ़ती तन्यकता वाले कई लैपोनाइट नमूने बनाए। प्रत्येक नमूने को पेट्री डिश में 35 से 50 डिग्री सेल्सियस के तापमान पर सुखाया गया। नमूनों को पूरी तरह सूखने में 18-24 घंटे का समय लगा और प्रत्येक नमूने के लिए वाष्पीकरण और तन्यकता की दर मापी गई। लैपोनाइट नमूनों से जैसे ही पानी वाष्पित हुआ, कण पुन: व्यवस्थित हो गए और पदार्थ की सतह पर तनाव गया।
नमूने के उच्च तन्यकता इन तनावों के प्रभाव में नमूने के खराब होने की बेहतर क्षमता को इंगित करता है।
पहली दरार 10 से 14 घंटों के बीच आई। नमूने की तन्यकता और फ्रैक्चर ऊर्जा के आधार पर, दरारों के उभरने का समय अलग-अलग होता है। तेजी से विलायक हानि के कारण बढ़ते तापमान के साथ दरार शुरू होने का समय कम हो जाता है, और इसलिए मिट्टी की तन्यकता में अधिक तेजी से बढ़ोतरी होती है। अधिक तापमान पर नमूना तेजी से सूखता है, जिससे इसकी सतह पर तनाव विकास की दर बढ़ जाती है। मिट्टी के कण और उनकी परस्पर क्रिया दरार की शुरुआत के समय को प्रभावित करती है क्योंकि वे नमूना जमने की दर को नियंत्रित करते हैं और इसलिए, फ्रैक्चर ऊर्जा और तन्यकता जैसे यांत्रिक गुणों को नियंत्रित करते हैं”, पेपर के पहले लेखक और आरआरआई में पीएचडी छात्र वैभव परमार ने कहा।
यह भी देखा गया कि दरारें पहले पेट्री डिश की बाहरी दीवारों पर विकसित होनी शुरू हुईं और बाद में अंदर की ओर बढ़ती गईं। बाद में, जैसे-जैसे नमूना पुराना होता गया (समय बीतता गया) दरारें विकसित होती गईं।
शोधकर्ताओं ने कहा कि मिट्टी में दरार बनना एक जटिल घटना है, जो लंबाई के कई पैमानों पर देखी गई है और इसलिए, सूखने से हुई दरारों को समझने की आवश्यकता अनिवार्य थी। यह जानकारी इसमें शामिल भूभौतिकीय और यांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में मदद कर सकती है।
मिट्टी एक अत्यधिक गर्मी प्रतिरोधी पदार्थ है। यह एक उत्कृष्ट तापरोधी है और इसलिए ये अंतरिक्ष यान की कोटिंग्स जैसे अत्यधिक गर्मी वाले वातावरण अनुप्रयोगों के लिए पहली पसंद हैशोधकर्ताओं ने आगे कहा कि मिट्टी-पानी का मिश्रण शुरू में एक बहते तरल की तरह व्यवहार करेगा और समय के साथ यह एक विस्कोलेस्टिक ठोस में बदल सकता है, जो तरल और ठोस दोनों के गुणों को प्रदर्शित करता है। यह अध्ययन महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इसमें मिट्टी के सूखने पर भौतिक उम्र बढ़ने के प्रभाव का निरीक्षण करने का प्रयास किया गया है।
हम यह निष्कर्ष निकाल सकते हैं कि पदार्थ जितनी अधिक लचीला होगा, उसकी फ्रैक्चर ऊर्जा कम होगी और दरारें तेजी से विकसित होंगी। हमने नमूना तन्यकता और फ्रैक्चर ऊर्जा के संदर्भ में दरार गठन की भविष्यवाणी करने के लिए एक तरीका निकाला है, जिसे प्रयोगशाला प्रयोगों में मापा जा सकता है। दैनिक तापमान में उतार-चढ़ाव की नकल करने के लिए चक्रीय तापमान परिवर्तन के लिए संबंध विकसित किए जा सकते हैं”, बंद्योपाध्याय ने कहा।
शोध से पता चलता है कि पदार्थ की सांद्रता, नमक या पीएच स्तर को अलग-अलग करके, पदार्थ की तन्यकता को समायोजित करना संभव है और बदले में, इसकी दरार शुरू हो जाती है। इसका उपयोग अंतरिक्ष यान या दवा कैप्सूल पर कोटिंग्स में दरार को रोकने में किया जा सकता है जो नियंत्रित वातावरण में किया जाता है।
कैप्शन 1: पहली दरार का उभरना
कैप्शन 2: अलग-अलग तन्यकता वाले नमूनों , बी और सी के लिए समय के संबंध में दरारों का उभरना

Ministry of Science & Technology
Researchers develop recipe to predict crack emergence in clay, holds promise in improving quality of paints used for coatings
12 DEC 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have been able to accurately predict the exact time of the emergence of the first crack in aged clay. Their research is also applicable to other forms of drying colloidal layers like blood and paint—an information which could help in disease diagnosis, diagnosis of conditions like anemia by observing drying droplets of blood, forensics & painting restoration and improving the quality of paints used for coatings.
Clay, the major ingredient of natural soils, is used as a modifier while formulating paints and coatings. When subjected to desiccation, colloidal clay suspensions and clayey soils crack due to the accumulation of drying-induced stresses. Even when desiccation is suppressed, aqueous clay suspensions exhibit physical aging with their elasticity and viscosity evolving continuously over time as the clay particles self-assemble into gel-like networks due to time-dependent inter-particle screened electrostatic interactions.
Researchers studying material science at the Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST) have proposed a relation between the time of emergence of the first crack, fracture energy (which is the sum of the plastic dissipation and the stored surface energy) and the elasticity of the drying clay sample which can help predict the first crack.
Using a theory called the theory of linear poroelasticity, they estimated the stress at the surface of the drying sample at the time of crack onset. Linear poroelasticity is a theory for porous media flow that describes the diffusion of water (or any mobile species) in the pores of a saturated elastic gel. They equated this stress with a critical stress predicted by a criterion that states that a crack will grow when the energy released during propagation is equal to or greater than the energy required to create a new crack surface (Griffith’s criterion).
The relation thus obtained was validated by performing a series of experiments. They further said that the same scaling relation worked for other colloidal materials such as silica gels. The paper was published in the journal Physics of Fluids.
“This correlation can be useful while optimizing material design during product development. We can apply this knowledge and suggest tweaking in the material composition at the time of manufacturing of industry-grade paints and coatings, so that they can have better crack resistance and improve the product quality,” said Professor Ranjini Bandyopadhyay, head of the RheoDLS lab and faculty at the Soft Condensed Matter group at RRI.
Using Laponite, a synthetic clay with disk-shaped particles sized 25 - 30 nanometres (nm) and one nm in thickness, the team created multiple Laponite samples with increasing elasticities. Each sample was dried at temperatures ranging from 35 to 50 degrees Celsius in a petri dish. The samples took between 18-24 hours to dry completely and the rate of evaporation and elasticity were measured for each sample. As water evaporated from the Laponite samples, the particles rearranged and stresses developed on the surface of the material.
Higher sample elasticity indicates better ability of the sample to deform under the influence of these stresses.
“The first crack emerged somewhere between 10 – 14 hours. Depending on the sample’s elasticity and fracture energy, the emergence time of the cracks varied. The crack onset time decreases with increasing temperature due to faster solvent loss, and therefore a more rapid enhancement in clay elasticity. The sample dries faster at higher temperature, enhancing the rate of stress development on its surface. Clay particles and their interactions influence the crack onset time because they govern the sample solidification rate and, therefore, mechanical properties, such as the fracture energy and elasticity,” said Vaibhav Parmar, the first author of the paper and a PhD student at RRI.
It was also noted that the cracks started developing first at the outer walls of the petri dish and later progressed inwards. Later, networks of cracks developed as the sample aged (passing of time).
The researchers said that crack formation in clay is a complex phenomenon observed over a range of length scales and hence, the need for understanding the drying-induced cracks was imperative. This information could help in better understanding of the geophysical and mechanical processes involved.
Clay is a highly heat-resistant material. It is an excellent insulator and hence they are the first choice for extreme heat environment applications, like coatings of a spacecraft. Researchers further said that a clay-water mixture would initially behave like a flowing liquid and over time it could turn into a viscoelastic solid, exhibiting properties of both liquid and solid. This study is significant as it tried to observe the effect of physical aging on the desiccation of clay.
“We could conclude that the more elastic the material, lower its fracture energy and faster the cracks developed. We have suggested a recipe for predicting crack formation in terms of the sample elasticity and fracture energy, which can be measured in laboratory experiments. Relations can be developed for cyclic temperature changes to mimic diurnal temperature fluctuations,” said Bandyopadhyay.
The research shows that by either varying the concentration of the material, the salt or the pH levels, it is possible to tune the material’s elasticity and in-turn, its cracking onset. This could be used to delay cracks in coatings on a spacecraft or on a medicine capsule which are done in a controlled environment.
Caption 1 : Emergence of the first crack
Caption 2 : Emergence of cracks with respect to time for samples a, b and c with varying elasticities