وزارات ثقافت
ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام
12 DEC 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت ہندوستان کی سافٹ پاور کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان اور دوسرے ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستانی فن اور ثقافت کو پھیلانے کی کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ دنیا بھر کے مختلف ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعلقات باہمی احترام اور افہام و تفہیم کے ذریعے نشان زد ہیں اور کئی برسوں میں مختلف ثقافتی تبادلوں کے ذریعے مضبوط ہوئے ہیں۔ ثقافتی تعاون اور مکالمے باہمی احترام، تنوع اور شمولیت کو فروغ دے کر پرامن بقائے باہمی کے بنیادی ستون کا کام کرتے ہیں۔ درج ذیل کے ذریعے ثقافتی تعاون کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے:
1. دو طرفہ ثقافتی معاہدوں (سی اے) / ثقافتی تبادلے کے پروگرام (سی ای پی) پر گفت و شنید اور دستخط۔
2. کثیرجہتی پلیٹ فارموں جیسے برکس، ایس سی او، جی 20، بیمسٹیک، سارک، آسیان وغیرہ پر ثقافتی تعاون۔
3. عالمی مشغولیت کی اسکیم کا نفاذ جس کے دو اجزا ہیں (i) بیرون ملک فیسٹیول آف انڈیا کا انعقاد اور (ii) ہند-غیر ملکی دوستی ثقافتی معاشروں کو امداد فراہم کرنا۔
وزارت ثقافت کے پاس 85 ممالک کے ساتھ سی ای پی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 17 ممالک کے ساتھ سی ای پی کی تجدید جاری ہے اور 88 ممالک کے ساتھ تازہ سی ای پی شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Culture
Cultural Exchange Programs
12 DEC 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture has been making efforts to disseminate Indian art and culture to promote India’s soft power and developing cultural relations between India and other countries. India’s relationships with different countries across the world have been marked by mutual respect and understanding and have strengthened over the years through various cultural exchanges. The cultural collaborations and dialogue serve as building blocks of peaceful coexistence by fostering mutual respect, diversity and inclusion. The cultural cooperation is promoted through:
1. Negotiating and signing of bilateral Cultural Agreements (CA)/Cultural Exchange programs (CEP).
2. Cultural cooperation on multilateral platforms like BRICS, SCO, G20, BIMSTEC, SAARC, ASEAN etc.
3. Implementation of Global Engagement Scheme which has two components (i) to organize Festival of India abroad and (ii) to provide Grants-in-aid to Indo-Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies.
Ministry of Culture has CEPs with 85 countries. In addition, the CEPs with 17 countries are under renewal and fresh CEPs have been initiated with 88 countries.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.