पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न:- ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड की संरक्षण स्थिति
12 DEC 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण निधि प्रबंधन और योजना प्राधिकरण (सीएएमपीए) ने 2024 में ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड (जीआईबी) और लेसर फ्लोरिकन के संरक्षण कार्य योजना हेतु पांच साल की अवधि के लिए 77.05 करोड़ रुपये की राशि को मंजूरी दी है।
'ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड का पर्यावास सुधार और संरक्षण प्रजनन - एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण' नामक एक कार्यक्रम को 2016 में सीएएमपीए के वित्तीय समर्थन से 33.85 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी दी गई थी। कार्यक्रम ने निम्नलिखित कार्यों में सफलता हासिल की है:
• जीआईबी के लिए राजस्थान के जैसलमेर के सैम और रामदेवरा में लिए संरक्षण प्रजनन सुविधाओं की स्थापना।
• जीआईबी की आंशिक संस्थापक आबादी को सुरक्षित करना।
• संरक्षण प्रजनन केंद्र में संस्थापक आबादी से जीआईबी का कैप्टिव प्रजनन शुरू करना।
• रेंज-वाइड सर्वेक्षण, टेलीमेट्री, गहन जनसंख्या, व्यवहार और निवास स्थान की निगरानी और आणविक अनुसंधान की सहायता से जीआईबी पर पारिस्थितिक ज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाना।
• आवास सुधार के लिए कार्यों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए इस जानकारी का उपयोग करना।
ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड और लेसर फ्लोरिकन के लिए संरक्षण कार्य योजना का मकसद, ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड और लेसर फ्लोरिकन के लिए एक्स-सीटू और इन-सीटू संरक्षण करना है। इस कार्य योजना में जीआईबी सर्वेक्षण, कृत्रिम तकनीकों का विकास और कार्यान्वयन, आवास सुधार, शिकारियों से सुरक्षा के उपाय, संरक्षण और जागरूकता सृजन में सामुदायिक भागीदारी, टेलीमेट्री और जंगली आबादी की ट्रैकिंग आदि का प्रावधान है।
ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड के संरक्षण के लिए मिलजुल कर कार्य करने के लिए भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के होउबारा संरक्षण अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कोष के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Conservation status of great Indian bustard
12 DEC 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA) has approved an amount of Rs 77.05 Cr fora period of five years for the Conservation Action Plan for the Great Indian Bustard (GIB) and Lesser Florican in 2024.
A programme titled,‘Habitat Improvement and Conservation Breeding of the Great Indian Bustard – an Integrated Approach’ was sanctioned with the funding support from the CAMPA in 2016 with an outlay of Rs. 33.85 crores. The Programme has achieved success in:
1. Establishing conservation breeding facilities for GIBat Sam and Ramdeora, Jaisalmer, Rajasthan.
2. Securing partial founder population of GIB.
3. Commencing captive breeding of GIB from the founder population in Conservation Breeding Centre.
4. Advancing ecological knowledge on GIB with the aid of range-wide surveys, telemetry, intensive population, behavioural, and habitat monitoring, and molecular research.
5. Using this information and advocacy to guide actions for habitat improvement.
The Conservation Action Plan for the Great Indian Bustardand Lesser Florican aims at ex-situ and in -situ conservation for Great Indian Bustard and lesser florican. The action plan provides for GIB survey, development and implementation of ArtificialInsemination techniques, habitat improvement, measures for protection from predators, community participation in conservation and awareness generation, Telemetry & tracking of wild populations etc.
A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between Wildlife Institute of India and the InternationalFund for Houbara Conservation, United Arab Emirates to undertake collaborative workaimed at the conservation of the Great Indian Bustard.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.