Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Chairs the 2nd Annual General Meeting of Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) Society
Announces successful gene therapy trial for Haemophilia conducted with the support of the Department of Biotechnology at Christian Medical college, Vellore; reported by one of the world's most prestigious journals, "New England Journal of Medicine".
BRIC’s role prominent in unifying the governance of various premier biotechnology institutions : Dr Jitendra Singh
First Annual Report of BRIC, i3c BRIC-RCB-PhD Programme Brochure and BRIC Alumni Portal launched
12 DEC 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Annual General Meeting of the Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) Society was held today under the Chairmanship of Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, at the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), CGO Complex, New Delhi. During the meeting, a Presentation was made on Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) by Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, DBT and DG, BRIC.
On the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh also announced the successful gene therapy trial for Haemophilia conducted with the support of the Department of Biotechnology at Christian Medical college, Vellore. This has been reported by one of the world's most prestigious journals, "New England Journal of Medicine".
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the transformative journey of India’s biotechnology sector. There is a significant role of BRIC in unifying the governance of 14 premier biotechnology institutions to foster research, innovation, and capacity building.
The Union Minister launched the First Annual Report of BRIC, 2024, the i3c BRIC-RCB-PhD Programme Brochure, and BRIC News, showcasing the achievements and vision of the council. The society approved the Audited Annual Accounts and Auditor’s Report for 2023-24, reflecting the council’s commitment to transparency and accountability. Dr. Singh appreciated the launch of the i3c BRIC-RCB Ph.D Programme, a globally competitive interdisciplinary initiative designed to promote innovative research and hands-on training. The programme has already enrolled its first batch of 58 students. He also praised the Zero Waste Life Initiative being implemented across BRIC campuses, which underscores sustainability as a core institutional value.
The Union Minister commended the progress made on developing the iBRIC+ Biosciences Innovation Park in the NCR Biocluster. This state-of-the-art facility aims to serve as a hub for biotechnology startups and advanced R&D. The establishment of BRIC-NABI, inaugurated in October 2024 as India’s first Biomanufacturing Institute, was also recognized as a major milestone in the nation’s biotechnology journey. Dr. Singh underscored the importance of strategic initiatives such as the development of interdisciplinary research networks, which have resulted in the implementation of 24 innovative programmes involving over 90 scientists from various BRIC institutions.
Union Minister Dr. Singh also highlighted the council’s governance achievements, including the formation of BRIC's Governing Body and Finance Committee and the successful implementation of a Centralized Accounting System. He emphasized the importance of interdisciplinary collaboration and partnerships with institutions like AIIMS and IITs to enhance research outputs and promote techno-entrepreneurship. He also urged the institutions to adopt innovative training methods, foster transdisciplinary research, and contribute to fulfilling India’s vision of self-reliance in biotechnology.
In his remarks, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed confidence in BRIC’s ability to scale biotechnology research and innovation to address national and global challenges. The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks delivered by Ms. Ekta Vishnoi, Joint Secretary, DBT. BRIC continues to play a pivotal role in driving India’s bioeconomy and establishing itself as a global leader in the biotechnology sector.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार परिषद (ब्रिक) सोसायटी की दूसरी वार्षिक आम बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
क्रिश्चियन मेडिकल कॉलेज, वेल्लोर में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सहयोग से आयोजित हीमोफीलिया के लिए सफल जीन थेरेपी परीक्षण की घोषणा; इस अपलब्धि की खबर दुनिया की सबसे प्रतिष्ठित पत्रिकाओं में से एक, "न्यू इंग्लैंड जर्नल ऑफ मेडिसिन" में छापी गई
विभिन्न प्रमुख जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों के प्रशासन को एकीकृत करने में ब्रिक की भूमिका प्रमुख है: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
ब्रिक की पहली वार्षिक रिपोर्ट, आई3सी ब्रिक-आरसीबी-पीएचडी कार्यक्रम विवरणिका और ब्रिक पूर्व छात्र पोर्टल का शुभारंभ
12 DEC 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और नवाचार परिषद (ब्रिक) सोसाइटी की दूसरी वार्षिक आम बैठक आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह की अध्यक्षता में नई दिल्ली के सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स स्थित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) में आयोजित की गई। बैठक के दौरान, डीबीटी के सचिव और ब्रिक के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और नवाचार परिषद (ब्रिक) विषय पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने वेल्लोर के क्रिश्चियन मेडिकल कॉलेज में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सहयोग से हीमोफीलिया के लिए जीन थेरेपी के सफल परीक्षण की भी घोषणा की। दुनिया की सबसे प्रतिष्ठित पत्रिकाओं में से एक "न्यू इंग्लैंड जर्नल ऑफ मेडिसिन" में इसके बारे में रिपोर्ट छापी गई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी उपलब्धियों के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि अनुसंधान, नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 14 प्रमुख जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों के प्रशासन को एकीकृत करने में ब्रिक की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ब्रिक की पहली वार्षिक रिपोर्ट, 2024 के लिए आई3सी ब्रिक-आरसीबी-पीएचडी कार्यक्रम विवरणिका और ब्रिक समाचार का शुभारंभ किया, जिसमें परिषद की उपलब्धियों और विजन को पेश किया गया है। सोसायटी ने 2023-24 के लिए ऑडिटेड वार्षिक खातों और लेखा परीक्षक की रिपोर्ट को मंजूरी दी, जो पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के प्रति परिषद की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। डॉ. सिंह ने आई3सी ब्रिक-आरसीबी पीएचडी कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ की सराहना की, जो अभिनव अनुसंधान और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई एक वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी अंतःविषय पहल है। कार्यक्रम में 58 छात्रों का पहला बैच पहले ही नामांकित हो चुका है। उन्होंने ब्रिक परिसरों में लागू की जा रही प्रमुख संस्थागत मूल्य के रूप में स्थिरता को रेखांकित करने वाली जीरो वेस्ट लाइफ पहल की भी प्रशंसा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एनसीआर बायोक्लस्टर में आईब्रिक+ बायोसाइंसेज इनोवेशन पार्क विकसित करने की दिशा में हुई प्रगति की सराहना की। इस अत्याधुनिक सुविधा का उद्देश्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप और उन्नत अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में काम करना है। भारत के पहले जैव विनिर्माण संस्थान के रूप में ब्रिक-एनएबीआई का उद्घाटन अक्टूबर 2024 में किया गया, इसकी स्थापना को भी देश की जैव प्रौद्योगिकी यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि माना जाता है। डॉ. सिंह ने अंतःविषय अनुसंधान नेटवर्क विकास जैसी रणनीतिक पहलों के महत्व के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप विभिन्न ब्रिक संस्थानों के 90 से अधिक वैज्ञानिकों को शामिल करते हुए 24 अभिनव कार्यक्रमों को चलाया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. सिंह ने ब्रिक के शासी निकाय और वित्त समिति के गठन और केंद्रीकृत लेखा प्रणाली के सफल कार्यान्वयन सहित परिषद की शासकीय उपलब्धियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने शोध आउटपुट को बढ़ाने और तकनीकी-उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एम्स और आईआईटी जैसे संस्थानों के साथ अंतःविषय सहयोग और साझेदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने संस्थानों से नवीन प्रशिक्षण विधियों को अपनाने, अंतःविषय अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भरता के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने में योगदान देने का भी आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने भाषण में, राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ाने की ब्रिक की क्षमता पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया। बैठक का समापन जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री एकता विश्नोई के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ। ब्रिक भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में खुद को वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।