Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Mission Mausam
12 DEC 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Following Artificial intelligence (AI) algorithms and models will be used to improve the forecast accuracy:
• Random forest model to Predict Extreme Rainfall Events
• Neural Network based models (e.g., Convolutional Neural Network-CNN, super-resolution CNN-srCNN, generative adversarial network-GAN, etc.) to downscale the model output to higher resolutions
• The above-mentioned Neural Network algorithms will also be used for improving various parameterizations, such as cumulus, radiation, land-surface, etc., in Numerical Weather Prediction Models
• AI/ML methods will be also used to efficiently manage the vast amount of varied meteorological data and enhance the data assimilation capabilities
Apart from the above-mentioned hybrid AI/ML techniques, following fully AI-based forecast models such as Fourcastnet, Graphcast and Pangu weather are also being trained to improve forecast accuracy over the Indian region.
The data from Mission Mausam will also be made available to the research community.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) provides agrometeorological advisories twice a week in collaboration with the Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR), and it will be continued.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: مشن موسم
12 DEC 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
پیشن گوئی کی درستی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) الگورتھم اور ماڈل استعمال کیے جائیں گے:
• انتہائی شدید بارش کے واقعات کی پیش گوئی کرنے کے لیے بے رینڈم فارسٹ ماڈل
• ماڈل آؤٹ پٹ کو اعلیٰ ریزولیوشن تک کم کرنے کے لیے نیورل نیٹ ورک پر مبنی ماڈلز (مثال کے طور پر،پُرپیچ نیورل نیٹ ورک-سی این این)، سپر ریزولیوشن سی این این-ایس آرسی این این، جینریٹو ایڈورسریل نیٹ ورک-جی اے این، وغیرہ)
• مندرجہ بالا نیورل نیٹ ورک الگورتھم کو موسم کی پیش گوئی کے عددی ماڈلز میں جیسے کمولس، تابکاری، زمینی سطح وغیرہ جیسی مختلف پیمانہ بندیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جائے گا
• وسیع مقدار میں مختلف موسمیاتی ڈیٹا کو مؤثر طریقے سے منظم کرنے اور ڈیٹا کے انضمام کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھی اے آئی/ایم ایل طریقوں کو استعمال کیا جائے گا
مذکورہ بالا ہائبرڈ اے آئی/ایم ایل تکنیکوں کے علاوہ،فورکاسٹ نیٹ، گرافکاسٹ اور پنگو ویدر جیسے اے آئی پر مبنی پیش گوئی کے ماڈلز کو بھی بھارتی خطے میں پیش گوئی کی درستی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔
مشن موسم کا ڈیٹا بھی تحقیق سے تعلق رکھنے والے طبقے کو دستیاب کرایا جائے گا
بھارتی محکمۂ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کاؤنسل (آئی سی اے آر) کے تعاون سے ہفتے میں دو بار زرعی موسمیاتی مشورے فراہم کرتا ہے اور یہ سلسلسہ جاری رہے گا۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔