Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Mission Mausam
12 DEC 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Following Artificial intelligence (AI) algorithms and models will be used to improve the forecast accuracy:
• Random forest model to Predict Extreme Rainfall Events
• Neural Network based models (e.g., Convolutional Neural Network-CNN, super-resolution CNN-srCNN, generative adversarial network-GAN, etc.) to downscale the model output to higher resolutions
• The above-mentioned Neural Network algorithms will also be used for improving various parameterizations, such as cumulus, radiation, land-surface, etc., in Numerical Weather Prediction Models
• AI/ML methods will be also used to efficiently manage the vast amount of varied meteorological data and enhance the data assimilation capabilities
Apart from the above-mentioned hybrid AI/ML techniques, following fully AI-based forecast models such as Fourcastnet, Graphcast and Pangu weather are also being trained to improve forecast accuracy over the Indian region.
The data from Mission Mausam will also be made available to the research community.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) provides agrometeorological advisories twice a week in collaboration with the Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR), and it will be continued.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मिशन मौसम
12 DEC 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
मौसम पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में सुधार के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) एल्गोरिदम और मॉडल का उपयोग किया जाएगा जो इस प्रकार हैं:
• अत्यधिक वर्षा की भविष्यवाणी करने के लिए रैंडम वन मॉडल
• मॉडल आउटपुट को उच्च रिज़ॉल्यूशन पर डाउनस्केल करने के लिए, न्यूरल नेटवर्क आधारित मॉडल जैसे, कन्वोल्यूशनल न्यूरल नेटवर्क-सीएनएन, सुपर-रिज़ॉल्यूशन सीएनएन-एसआरसीएनएन, जेनरेटिव एडवर्सरियल नेटवर्क-जीएएन, आदि।
• उपर्युक्त न्यूरल नेटवर्क एल्गोरिदम का उपयोग संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान मॉडल में विभिन्न पैरामीटराइजेशन, जैसे क्यूम्यलस, विकिरण, भूमि-सतह आदि को बेहतर बनाने के लिए भी किया जाएगा।
• एआई/एमएल विधियों का उपयोग विविध मौसम सम्बंधी बड़ी संख्या में डेटा को कुशलतापूर्वक प्रबंधित करने और डेटा समावेश क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए भी किया जाएगा
उपर्युक्त हाइब्रिड एआई/एमएल तकनीकों के अलावा, फोरकास्टनेट, ग्राफकास्ट और पंगु वेदर जैसे पूर्णतः एआई-आधारित पूर्वानुमान मॉडलों को भी भारतीय क्षेत्र में पूर्वानुमान सटीकता में सुधार करने के लिए तैयार किया जा रहा है।
मिशन मौसम से प्राप्त आंकड़े अनुसंधान समुदाय को भी उपलब्ध कराये जायेंगे।
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के सहयोग से सप्ताह में दो बार कृषि-मौसम सम्बंधी सलाह देता है, और यह जारी रहेगा।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।