Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Mission Mausam
12 DEC 2024 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Following Artificial intelligence (AI) algorithms and models will be used to improve the forecast accuracy:
• Random forest model to Predict Extreme Rainfall Events
• Neural Network based models (e.g., Convolutional Neural Network-CNN, super-resolution CNN-srCNN, generative adversarial network-GAN, etc.) to downscale the model output to higher resolutions
• The above-mentioned Neural Network algorithms will also be used for improving various parameterizations, such as cumulus, radiation, land-surface, etc., in Numerical Weather Prediction Models
• AI/ML methods will be also used to efficiently manage the vast amount of varied meteorological data and enhance the data assimilation capabilities
Apart from the above-mentioned hybrid AI/ML techniques, following fully AI-based forecast models such as Fourcastnet, Graphcast and Pangu weather are also being trained to improve forecast accuracy over the Indian region.
The data from Mission Mausam will also be made available to the research community.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) provides agrometeorological advisories twice a week in collaboration with the Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR), and it will be continued.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற கேள்வி :மிஷன் மௌசம்
12 DEC 2024 3:00PM by PIB Chennai
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அல்காரிதம் மற்றும் மாதிரிகள் துல்லியமான வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்புக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளன.
அதி தீவிர மழைப்பொழிவு குறித்த சூழலைக் கணிப்பதற்கான வரையறைகள், வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு குறித்த நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை துல்லியமாக கணிப்பதற்கு அவை உதவிடும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்புக்கான மாதிரி நடைமுறைகளில் குமுலஸ், கதிர்வீச்சு, சமவெளி போன்ற பல்வேறு அளவுருவாக்கங்களை மேம்படுத்தவும் மேலே குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
விரிவான மற்றும் மாறுபட்ட வானிலை தொடர்பான தரவுகளை திறம்பட நிர்வகிப்பதற்கும் தரவு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்த நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் உதவிடும்.
இவை தவிர வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்புக்கான வலைப்பின்னலமைப்பு, கிராப்காஸ்ட் போன்ற செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான தொழில்நுட்ப மாதிரிகளைப் பின்பற்றுவதன் மூலம் துல்லியமான முன்னறிவிப்பைக் கணிக்க பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்புக்கான இயக்கம் அது தொடர்பான தரவுகளுக்கும் ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்கும் உதவிடும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
------
(Release ID 2083680)