உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய புலனாய்வு முகமையின் சாதனைகள்
11 DEC 2024 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
என்.ஐ.ஏ.வின் சாதனைகள் வருமாறு:-
பயங்கரவாதம் தொடர்பான குற்றங்கள், பயங்கரவாத நிதி, எஃப்.ஐ.சி.என், மனித கடத்தல் மற்றும் சைபர் பயங்கரவாதம் போன்ற பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட குற்றங்களை தேசிய புலனாய்வு முகமை விசாரித்து வருகிறது. தேசிய புலனாய்வு முகமை தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து 05.12.2024 வரை 640 வழக்குகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. 109 வழக்குகள் தீவிர விசாரணையில் உள்ளன, 395 வழக்குகள் கூடுதல் விசாரணையில் உள்ளன. 505 வழக்குகளில் குற்றப்பத்திரிகை தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. என்.ஐ.ஏ இதுவரை 4174 குற்றவாளிகளை கைது செய்துள்ளது, 595 குற்றவாளிகள் தண்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். மொத்தம் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்ட 147 வழக்குகளில், 140 வழக்குகள் தண்டனையில் முடிந்துள்ளன. என்.ஐ.ஏ விசாரித்த வழக்குகளின் தண்டனை விகிதம் 95.23% ஆகும். யுஏ (பி) சட்டத்தின் கீழ் 109.6 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள மொத்தம் 543 (அசையும் மற்றும் அசையா) சொத்துக்களை என்ஐஏ பறிமுதல் செய்துள்ளது.
சைபர் பயங்கரவாதம், வெடிபொருட்கள் மற்றும் தடைசெய்யப்பட்ட ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் மனித கடத்தல் தொடர்பான வழக்குகளுக்காக என்ஐஏவில் மூன்று புதிய பிரிவுகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பாக என்ஐஏ 2022 நவம்பர் 18-19 தேதிகளில் புதுதில்லியில் 3 வது பயங்கரவாத நிதி எதிர்ப்பு மாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இந்த மாநாட்டில் 78 நாடுகள் மற்றும் 16 பல்தரப்பு அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் காவல்துறை மற்றும் சட்ட அமலாக்க பதிலை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்காக என்ஐஏ வருடாந்திர பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு மாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது. ஏடிசியில் மாநிலங்களின் டிஜிபிக்கள் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து அனைத்து மாநில ஏடிஎஸ் / எஸ்டிஎஃப் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மத்திய ஏஜென்சிகளின் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்கள். இந்த மாநாடு சமீபத்தில் நவம்பர் மாதம் நடைபெற்றது.
மனிதவளத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், 2019 முதல், 810 புதிய பதவிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
என்.ஐ.ஏ-வின் வழக்குகளை விரைந்து விசாரிக்க, நாடு முழுவதும் 51 சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்கள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. என்ஐஏ சார்பில் வழக்கு தொடர, என்ஐஏ தற்போது 135 சிறப்பு அரசு வழக்கறிஞர்கள், 42 மூத்த அரசு வழக்கறிஞர்களை கொண்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL INVESTIGATION AGENCY
11 DEC 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The achievements of NIA are as under :-
1. The mandate of NIA pertains to investigation of scheduled offences like terror related offences, terror funding, FICN, Human trafficking and cyber terrorism. As on 05.12.2024, NIA has registered 640 cases since its inception. There are 109 cases under active investigation, 395 under further investigation. 505 cases have been charge sheeted. 4174 accused have been arrested so far by the NIA and 595 have been convicted. Out of a total of 147 decided cases, 140
have ended in conviction. The conviction rate of NIA investigated cases is 95.23%. NIA has seized/attached a total of 543 (movable and immovable) properties under UA(P) Act, worth 109.6 crore rupees.
1. Three new verticals have been created in NIA for cases related to Cyber Terrorism, Explosives and Prohibited Arms and Human Trafficking.
1. A CTRC (Counter Terrorism Research Cell) has been created in NIA to encourage and foster doctoral research work in scheduled offences, Investigation, prosecution, legal framework in Terror cases, digital forensics, etc. and related subjects having a bearing on NIA functioning.
1. National Terror Data Fusion & Analysis Centre (NTDFAC) has been established for enabling of Big Data Analytics and facilitating the automation and digitization of the various investigative process, procedures to strengthen supervision and enhance efficiency, consistency and accountability.
1. A Special Cell has also been created in NIA, comprising of 02 legal experts of eminence having investigation/ prosecution/ teaching of laws/judicial/ foreign services.
1. Since 2019, NIA has organized; 108 in house training programmes in which 4471 officers have participated, 50 training programmes in cooperation with other organizations in which 2006 officers have participated, 36 Capacity Building Training Programmes (CBTPs) in which 4172 officers have participated, and 19 Capacity Building Training Programmes in association with foreign agencies for NIA officers in which 597 officers have participated.
1. NIA on behalf of MHA had organized the 3rd No Money for Terror Conference (NMFT) on 18-19 November 2022, at New Delhi. Delegates from 78 countries and 16 Multilateral organizations participated in this Conference.
1. NIA organizes annual Anti-Terror Conference (ATC), in order to synergize the Police and Law enforcement response in the fight against terrorism. ATC is attended by DGPs of states and the officers from the all-state ATS/STFs from across the country and officers from the central agencies. The said conference has recently been organized during November 2024.
At present, NIA has 1901 sanctioned posts and 24 Establishments (NIA Hqrs – 01, Zonal Offices – 02 & Branch Offices – 21) operating across the country.
Prior to 2019, there were 08 branch offices of NIA and since 2019, the Government has taken further steps to strengthen NIA and has sanctioned 13 new Branch Offices along with 02 zonal offices of NIA during the last five years.
Further, in order to fill up vacant posts of NIA on deputation basis, MHA, in the year 2022 & 2023, has fixed deputation quota for a total of 622 (570 + 52) posts to be filled up on deputation basis in NIA by CAPF officers/officials.
With regard to strengthening of man power, since 2019, 810 new posts have been created, 01 Post of Additional Director General (ADG) and 06 Posts of Inspector General (IG) rank officers have been sanctioned.
In addition to above, 105 posts of technical experts for cyber/technical experts have been sanctioned by the Government.
Moreover, for expeditious trial of cases investigated by the NIA, 51 special courts have been designated across the country. NIA currently has 135 Special PPs and 42 Senior PPs/PPs for effecting prosecuting in NIA cases.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.