Ministry of Education
Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Dr. Sukanta Majumdar attend valedictory function of Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav
25 new primers in various Indian languages released
11 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (I/C) and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, and Union Minister of State for Education and Development of the North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar attended the valedictory function of Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav today in New Delhi. Secretary, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Additional Secretaries Shri Anandrao V. Patil and Shri Anil Kumar Singhal, Ministry of Education; Chairman of Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti, Prof. Chamu Krishna Shastry; other officials of the Ministry, academicians, heads of Autonomous Organisations, and students were also present there.
Twenty-five new primers in various Indian languages were also released during the event. These add to the 79 primers already released by the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education. An exhibition was also set up by Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti, NCERT, NIOS, AICTE, CBSE and State SCERTs. Students presented welcome songs and multilingual patriotic song during the event.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, in his address, praised the initiative and emphasized how such events contribute to uniting the nation. He briefly recounted the life and works of Mahakavi Subramania Bharati, highlighting his contributions as a freedom fighter and a great scholar. He remarked that bhasha is the medium through which inner humanity is expressed, and preserving it will give life to Subramania Bharati's words that ‘Man is immortal.’
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, while addressing the event, congratulated the organizers for conceptualizing the event and praised the exhibition showcasing experiments involving various Indian languages. He paid his respects to Mahakavi Subramania Bharati for his contributions to uniting all languages. He emphasized that language is meant to connect people, not to create divisions among them. He added that it is essential for everyone to respect every language as they respect their mother tongue.
Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav is a weeklong celebration by the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education to commemorate the birth anniversary of the revered Mahakavi Subramnaia Bharati, on 11 December 2024. This year's theme is "Unity through Languages/"भाषाओं के माध्यम से एकता". This celebration serves as a tribute to Mahakavi Bharati and aims to promote and celebrate the linguistic diversity that is intrinsic to the cultural fabric of our nation.
National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 emphasizes the importance of languages (Mother tongue-based education and multilingualism) and a holistic approach to education that values and preserves the linguistic heritage of our country and fosters a sense of pride and appreciation for the multitude of languages that enrich our society.
In alignment to the NEP 2020 and this year's theme of the Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav, a series of cultural events, competitions, and educational activities were planned from 4th to 11th December 2024 to highlight the importance of language in preserving our cultural identity and promoting unity among our citizens; foster a deeper appreciation for Indian languages and literature among students at school level; encourage multilingualism, Indian Language medium of education and research; and inspire and create a new generation of language enthusiasts.
The schools across the country have celebrated the Utsav with day-specific activities such as Harmony in Languages and Nature; Blending Languages and Technology: The Power of Words in the Digital Age; Language and Literature: The Intersection; Language Fair; The Eloquence of Expression" Oratory skill activities; Language and Community; and Language, Culture, and Us: A Regional Fiesta.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب جینت چودھری اور ڈاکٹر سکانت مجمدار کی انڈین لینگویج فیسٹول کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت
مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں 25 نئے پرائمر جاریکئے گئے
11 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
آج نئی دہلی میں فروغ ہنر مندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے مرکزی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) اور تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی تعلیم اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانت مجمدار نے ہندوستانی زبان کے تہوار کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر وزارت تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار، وزارت تعلیم کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب آنندراؤ وی پاٹل اور انڈین لینگویج کمیٹی کے چیئرمین جناب انل کمار سنگھل، پروفیسر چامو کرشنا شاستری، وزارت کے دیگر افسران، ماہرین تعلیم، خود مختار تنظیموں کے سربراہان اور طلبہ بھی موجود تھے۔
تقریب کے دوران مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں 25 نئے پرائمر بھی جاری کیے گئے۔ یہ ان 79 پرائمر کے علاوہ ہیں جو پہلے ہی محکمہ اسکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی، وزارت تعلیم کی طرف سے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر انڈین لینگویج سوسائٹی، این سی ای آر ٹی، این آئی او ایس، اے آئی سی ٹی ای، سی بی ایس ای اور اسٹیٹ ایس سی ای آر ٹی کی جانب سے ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران طلباء نے استقبالیہ گیت اور کثیر لسانی حب الوطنی کے گیت پیش کئے۔
اس موقع پر جناب جینت چودھری نے اپنے خطاب میں اس پہل کی تعریف کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے پروگرام کس طرح قوم کو متحد کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے عظیم شاعر سبرامنیا بھارتی کی زندگی اور کاموں کو مختصراً بیان کیا، اور ایک مجاہد آزادی اور عظیم اسکالر کے طور پر ان کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زبان وہ ذریعہ ہے جس کے ذریعے اندر کی انسانیت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے، اور اسے محفوظ کرنے سے سبرامنیا بھارتی کے ان الفاظ کو زندگی ملے گی کہ’انسان لافانی ہے‘۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سکانت مجمدار نے اس تقریب کے تصور کے لیے منتظمین کو مبارکباد دی اور مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں سے متعلق تجربات کی نمائش کی نمائش کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے عظیم شاعر سبرامنیا بھارتی کو تمام زبانوں کو یکجا کرنے میں ان کے تعاون کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زبان کا مقصد لوگوں کو متحد کرنا ہے، ان میں تفرقہ پیدا کرنا نہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ایک کے لیے ہر زبان کا احترام کرنا ضروری ہے، کیونکہ وہ اپنی مادری زبان کا احترام کرتے ہیں۔
بھارتیہ بھاشا اتسو 11 دسمبر 2024 کو قابل احترام مہاکوی سبرامنیا بھارتی کی یوم پیدائش منانے کے لیے وزارت تعلیم کے محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے زیر اہتمام ایک ہفتہ طویل تہوار ہے۔ اس سال کا تھیم ’زبانوں کے ذریعے اتحاد‘ ہے۔ یہ تہوار مہاکوی بھارتی کو خراج عقیدت ہے اور اس کا مقصد لسانی تنوع کو فروغ دینا اور منانا ہے جو ہماری قوم کے ثقافتی تانے بانے میں شامل ہے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 زبانوں کی اہمیت (مادری زبان پر مبنی تعلیم اور کثیر لسانی) اور تعلیم کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتی ہے جو ہمارے ملک کے لسانی ورثے اور متنوع ثقافتوں کی قدر اور تحفظ کرتی ہے جو ہمارے معاشرے کو تقویت بخشتی ہے۔ زبانوں کے لیے فخر اور تعریف کے احساس کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
این ای پی - 2020 اور اس سال کے ہندوستانی زبانوں کے تہوار کے تھیم کے مطابق، 4 سے 11 دسمبر 2024 تک ثقافتی پروگراموں، مقابلوں اور تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کی ایک سیریز کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد ہماری ثقافتی شناخت کو محفوظ رکھنا اور اپنے شہریوں کے درمیان اتحاد کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اسکول کی سطح پر طلباء میں ہندوستانی زبانوں اور ادب کے لیے گہری تعریف کو فروغ دینا؛ کثیر لسانی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، تعلیم اور تحقیق کا ہندوستانی زبان کا ذریعہ بنائیں اور زبان کے شوقین افراد کی نئی نسل کو متاثر کرنے میں زبان کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا تھا۔
ملک بھر کے اسکولوں نے اس تہوار کو دن کی مخصوص سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ منایا، جیسے زبان اور فطرت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی۔ مرکب زبان اور ٹیکنالوجی: ڈجیٹل دور میں الفاظ کی طاقت؛ زبان اور ادب: باہمی تعلقات؛ زبان میلہ؛ اظہار کی فصاحت؛ بولنے کی مہارت کی سرگرمیاں؛ زبان اور کمیونٹی؛ اور زبان، ثقافت اور ہم: ایک علاقائی جشن۔