Ministry of Education
Shri Jayant Chaudhary and Dr. Sukanta Majumdar attend valedictory function of Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav
25 new primers in various Indian languages released
11 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (I/C) and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, and Union Minister of State for Education and Development of the North Eastern Region, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar attended the valedictory function of Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav today in New Delhi. Secretary, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Additional Secretaries Shri Anandrao V. Patil and Shri Anil Kumar Singhal, Ministry of Education; Chairman of Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti, Prof. Chamu Krishna Shastry; other officials of the Ministry, academicians, heads of Autonomous Organisations, and students were also present there.
Twenty-five new primers in various Indian languages were also released during the event. These add to the 79 primers already released by the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education. An exhibition was also set up by Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti, NCERT, NIOS, AICTE, CBSE and State SCERTs. Students presented welcome songs and multilingual patriotic song during the event.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, in his address, praised the initiative and emphasized how such events contribute to uniting the nation. He briefly recounted the life and works of Mahakavi Subramania Bharati, highlighting his contributions as a freedom fighter and a great scholar. He remarked that bhasha is the medium through which inner humanity is expressed, and preserving it will give life to Subramania Bharati's words that ‘Man is immortal.’
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, while addressing the event, congratulated the organizers for conceptualizing the event and praised the exhibition showcasing experiments involving various Indian languages. He paid his respects to Mahakavi Subramania Bharati for his contributions to uniting all languages. He emphasized that language is meant to connect people, not to create divisions among them. He added that it is essential for everyone to respect every language as they respect their mother tongue.
Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav is a weeklong celebration by the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education to commemorate the birth anniversary of the revered Mahakavi Subramnaia Bharati, on 11 December 2024. This year's theme is "Unity through Languages/"भाषाओं के माध्यम से एकता". This celebration serves as a tribute to Mahakavi Bharati and aims to promote and celebrate the linguistic diversity that is intrinsic to the cultural fabric of our nation.
National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 emphasizes the importance of languages (Mother tongue-based education and multilingualism) and a holistic approach to education that values and preserves the linguistic heritage of our country and fosters a sense of pride and appreciation for the multitude of languages that enrich our society.
In alignment to the NEP 2020 and this year's theme of the Bharatiya Bhasha Utsav, a series of cultural events, competitions, and educational activities were planned from 4th to 11th December 2024 to highlight the importance of language in preserving our cultural identity and promoting unity among our citizens; foster a deeper appreciation for Indian languages and literature among students at school level; encourage multilingualism, Indian Language medium of education and research; and inspire and create a new generation of language enthusiasts.
The schools across the country have celebrated the Utsav with day-specific activities such as Harmony in Languages and Nature; Blending Languages and Technology: The Power of Words in the Digital Age; Language and Literature: The Intersection; Language Fair; The Eloquence of Expression" Oratory skill activities; Language and Community; and Language, Culture, and Us: A Regional Fiesta.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री जयन्त चौधरी एवं डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने भारतीय भाषा उत्सव के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया
विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में 25 नए प्राइमर जारी
11 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी और केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं उत्‍तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय भाषा उत्सव के समापन समारोह में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर शिक्षा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री आनंदराव वी. पाटिल और श्री अनिल कुमार सिंघल, भारतीय भाषा समिति के अध्यक्ष प्रो. चामू कृष्ण शास्त्री, मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी, शिक्षाविद्, स्वायत्त संगठनों के प्रमुख और छात्र भी मौजूद थे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में 25 नए प्राइमर भी जारी किए गए। ये स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके 79 प्राइमरों के अतिरिक्त हैं। भारतीय भाषा समिति, एनसीईआरटी, एनआईओएस, एआईसीटीई, सीबीएसई और राज्य एससीईआरटी द्वारा एक प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई। कार्यक्रम के दौरान छात्रों ने स्वागत गीत और बहुभाषी देशभक्ति गीत प्रस्तुत किए।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने अपने संबोधन में इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस तरह के आयोजन राष्ट्र को एकजुट करने में कैसे योगदान देते हैं। उन्होंने महाकवि सुब्रह्मण्य भारती के जीवन और कार्यों का संक्षिप्त वर्णन किया, तथा स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और महान विद्वान के रूप में उनके योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भाषा वह माध्यम है जिसके द्वारा आंतरिक मानवता व्यक्त होती है, और इसे संरक्षित करने से सुब्रह्मण्य भारती के शब्दों को जीवन मिलेगा कि 'मनुष्य अमर है।'
डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए आयोजकों को इस आयोजन की संकल्पना के लिए बधाई दी और विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं से जुड़े प्रयोगों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रदर्शनी की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने सभी भाषाओं को एकजुट करने में उनके योगदान के लिए महाकवि सुब्रह्मण्य भारती को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भाषा लोगों को जोड़ने के लिए होती है, उनके बीच विभाजन पैदा करने के लिए नहीं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी के लिए हर भाषा का सम्मान करना जरूरी है, क्योंकि वे अपनी मातृभाषा का सम्मान करते हैं।
भारतीय भाषा उत्सव स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा 11 दिसंबर 2024 को पूज्य महाकवि सुब्रह्मण्य भारती की जयंती मनाने के लिए एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाला उत्सव है। इस वर्ष का विषय "भाषाओं के माध्यम से एकता" है। यह उत्सव महाकवि भारती को श्रद्धांजलि है और इसका उद्देश्य भाषायी विविधता को बढ़ावा देना और उसका जश्न मनाना है जो हमारे राष्ट्र के सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने में अंतर्निहित है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 भाषाओं (मातृभाषा आधारित शिक्षा और बहुभाषिकता) के महत्व और शिक्षा के प्रति समग्र दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देती है, जो हमारे देश की भाषायी विरासत को महत्व देती है और संरक्षित करती है तथा हमारे समाज को समृद्ध करने वाली विविध भाषाओं के प्रति गर्व और प्रशंसा की भावना को बढ़ावा देती है।
एनईपी 2020 और इस वर्ष के भारतीय भाषा उत्सव की थीम के अनुरूप, 4 से 11 दिसंबर 2024 तक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों, प्रतियोगिताओं और शैक्षिक गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला की योजना बनाई गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य हमारी सांस्कृतिक पहचान को बनाए रखने और हमारे नागरिकों के बीच एकता को बढ़ावा देने; स्कूल स्तर पर छात्रों के बीच भारतीय भाषाओं और साहित्य के लिए गहन प्रशंसा को बढ़ावा देने; बहुभाषावाद को प्रोत्साहित करने, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान का भारतीय भाषा माध्यम तैयार करने; और भाषा के प्रति उत्साही लोगों की एक नई पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करने में भाषा के महत्व को उजागर करना था।
देश भर के स्कूलों ने इस उत्सव को दिन-विशेष की गतिविधियों के साथ मनाया है, जैसे भाषा और प्रकृति में सामंजस्य; भाषा और प्रौद्योगिकी का सम्मिश्रण: डिजिटल युग में शब्दों की शक्ति; भाषा और साहित्य: अंतर्संबंध; भाषा मेला; अभिव्यक्ति की वाकपटुता; वक्तृत्व कौशल गतिविधियां; भाषा और समुदाय; तथा भाषा, संस्कृति और हम: एक क्षेत्रीय उत्सव।