Ministry of Defence
SUPRABAL JANASEWASHREE GENERAL ASHOK RAJ SIGDEL, CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF, NEPALI ARMY ARRIVES ON A VISIT TO INDIA
10 DEC 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Suprabal Janasewashree General Ashok Raj Sigdel, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) of the Nepali Army, commenced a significant official visit to India today, marking a key step in further strengthening the defence relations between Nepal and India. The visit, which is set to run from 11th to 14th December 2024, aims to enhance bilateral military cooperation and explore new avenues for defence collaboration. The Nepali Army COAS was warmly received by the Indian Army.
On 11th December 2024, the Nepali COAS will lay wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and will be given a Guard of Honour at the South Block Lawns, followed by an interaction with the General Upendra Dwivedi, COAS, Indian Army. General Ashok Raj Sigdel will also be briefed on India’s Security Perspective by Director General Strategic Planning (DGSP) and on the Indian Defence Industry by Additional Director General, Army Design Bureau. Thereafter, the Nepali COAS is scheduled to Call-on Shri S Jaishankar, Hon’ble EAM, Shri Ajit Doval, NSA, General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Defence Staff, Mr Rajesh Kumar Singh, Defence Secretary and Mr Vikram Misri, Indian Foreign Secretary.
On 12th December 2024, General Ashok Raj Sigdel will attend the Investiture Ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhawan, wherein as per unique tradition between Indian Army and Nepali Army, he will be conferred with the Honourary Rank of General of Indian Army by Smt Draupadi Murmu, the Hon’ble President of India. The Nepali COAS would also interact with other dignitaries during High Tea at Rashtrapati Bhawan. He will also Call-on Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri. A Reciprocal Lunch is being organised by the COAS, Nepali Army at the Embassy of Nepal, New Delhi. Later in the day, General Ashok Raj Sigdel will plant a sapling at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. In the evening, he will depart for Pune.
On 13th December 2024, the Nepali COAS will visit Defence Industries and witness Static Equipment Display at Pune. He will engage with representatives of Indian Defence Industry. Thereafter, he would depart for Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, wherein he will attend the Reviewing Officer’s Dinner in the evening.
On 14th December 2024, General Ashok Raj Sigdel, COAS, Nepali Army, will Review Parade of the Gentleman Cadets and will take the Reviewing Officer’s Salute. He will sign the Visitors book, present awards to Colour Party and Cane Orderlies and would present Reviewing Officer Plate and Sword. He will also participate in Pipping and Oath Taking and interact with the newly commissioned officers, which includes two Nepali Army Gentleman Cadets, who are getting commissioned.
General Ashok Raj Sigdel will thereafter depart for Ayodhya, wherein he will pay obeisance at the Shri Ram Mandir. In the evening, he will depart for New Delhi and would be hosted for dinner by General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff. COAS, Nepali Army will depart for Kathmandu on 15th December 2024.
The visit by General Ashok Raj Sigdel aims at strengthening military cooperation between militaries of India and Nepal, besides exploring new avenues of collaboration between the two nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नेपाल के सेनाध्यक्ष सुप्रबल जनसेवाश्री जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल भारत यात्रा पर पहुंचे
10 DEC 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
नेपाल के सेनाध्यक्ष सुप्रबल जनसेवाश्री जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल ने आज से भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा आरंभ की जो नेपाल और भारत के रक्षा संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। 14 दिसंबर, 2024 तक होने वाली इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय सैन्य सहयोग बढ़ाना और रक्षा सहयोग में नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना है। भारतीय सेना ने नेपाल के सेनाध्यक्ष का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया।
नेपाल के सेना प्रमुख कल 11 दिसंबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे और साउथ ब्लॉक लॉन में उन्हें गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया जाएगा। इसके उपरांत सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी के साथ उनकी वार्ता होगी। जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल को महानिदेशक सामरिक योजना भारत के सुरक्षा परिप्रेक्ष्य और सेना डिजाइन ब्यूरो के अपर महानिदेशक भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के बारे में अवगत कराएंगे। इसके बाद जनरल सिगडेल विदेश मंत्री श्री एस जयशंकर, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार श्री अजीत डोभाल, भारतीय सेना के प्रमुख- चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह और विदेश सचिव श्री विक्रम मिस्री से मिलेंगे।
12 दिसंबर 2024 को जनरल सिगडेल राष्ट्रपति भवन में अलंकरण समारोह में भाग लेंगे जिसमें भारतीय सेना और नेपाली सेना के बीच विशिष्ट परंपरा के अनुसार राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु उन्हें भारतीय सेना के जनरल की मानद रैंक प्रदान करेंगी। नेपाल के सेनाध्यक्ष राष्ट्रपति भवन में हाई टी के दौरान अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों से मिलेंगे। वे रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह से भी मुलाकात करेंगे। नेपाल के सेना प्रमुख द्वारा नई दिल्ली के नेपाली दूतावास में पारस्परिक दोपहर के भोजन का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। बाद में दिन में जनरल सिगडेल नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में पौधारोपण करेंगे और शाम को पुणे के लिए प्रस्थान करेंगे।
13 दिसंबर 2024 को जनरल सिगडेल रक्षा उद्योग का दौरा करेंगे और पुणे में स्टेटिक उपकरण प्रदर्शन देखेंगे। वे भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों से मिलेंगे। इसके बाद वे भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी, देहरादून जाएंगे, जहां शाम को समीक्षा अधिकारी रात्रिभोज में भाग लेंगे।
14 दिसंबर 2024 को जनरल सिगडेल, नेपाली सेना, जेंटलमैन कैडेट्स परेड की समीक्षा करेंगे और सलामी लेंगे। वे विजिटर बुक पर हस्ताक्षर करेंगे, कलर पार्टी और केन ऑर्डरली को पुरस्कार देंगे और समीक्षा अधिकारी प्लेट और तलवार प्रदान करेंगे। वे पाइपिंग और शपथ ग्रहण में भी भाग लेंगे तथा कमीशन प्राप्त करने वाले नए अधिकारियों से बातचीत करेंगे। इनमें नेपाली सेना के दो जेंटलमैन कैडेट शामिल हैं जिन्हें कमीशन मिल रहा है।
इसके बाद जनरल सिगडेल अयोध्या रवाना होंगे जहां वे श्री राम मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना करेंगे। शाम को वे नई दिल्ली लौटेंगे और भारतीय सेना के प्रमुख- चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान द्वारा दिये गये रात्रि भोज में शामिल होंगे। नेपाली सेना अध्यक्ष 15 दिसंबर 2024 को स्वदेश रवाना हो जाएंगे।
जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल की यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारत और नेपाल की सेनाओं के बीच सैन्य सहयोग सुदृढ़ करना और दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना है।