Ministry of Defence
SUPRABAL JANASEWASHREE GENERAL ASHOK RAJ SIGDEL, CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF, NEPALI ARMY ARRIVES ON A VISIT TO INDIA
10 DEC 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Suprabal Janasewashree General Ashok Raj Sigdel, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) of the Nepali Army, commenced a significant official visit to India today, marking a key step in further strengthening the defence relations between Nepal and India. The visit, which is set to run from 11th to 14th December 2024, aims to enhance bilateral military cooperation and explore new avenues for defence collaboration. The Nepali Army COAS was warmly received by the Indian Army.
On 11th December 2024, the Nepali COAS will lay wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and will be given a Guard of Honour at the South Block Lawns, followed by an interaction with the General Upendra Dwivedi, COAS, Indian Army. General Ashok Raj Sigdel will also be briefed on India’s Security Perspective by Director General Strategic Planning (DGSP) and on the Indian Defence Industry by Additional Director General, Army Design Bureau. Thereafter, the Nepali COAS is scheduled to Call-on Shri S Jaishankar, Hon’ble EAM, Shri Ajit Doval, NSA, General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Defence Staff, Mr Rajesh Kumar Singh, Defence Secretary and Mr Vikram Misri, Indian Foreign Secretary.
On 12th December 2024, General Ashok Raj Sigdel will attend the Investiture Ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhawan, wherein as per unique tradition between Indian Army and Nepali Army, he will be conferred with the Honourary Rank of General of Indian Army by Smt Draupadi Murmu, the Hon’ble President of India. The Nepali COAS would also interact with other dignitaries during High Tea at Rashtrapati Bhawan. He will also Call-on Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri. A Reciprocal Lunch is being organised by the COAS, Nepali Army at the Embassy of Nepal, New Delhi. Later in the day, General Ashok Raj Sigdel will plant a sapling at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. In the evening, he will depart for Pune.
On 13th December 2024, the Nepali COAS will visit Defence Industries and witness Static Equipment Display at Pune. He will engage with representatives of Indian Defence Industry. Thereafter, he would depart for Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, wherein he will attend the Reviewing Officer’s Dinner in the evening.
On 14th December 2024, General Ashok Raj Sigdel, COAS, Nepali Army, will Review Parade of the Gentleman Cadets and will take the Reviewing Officer’s Salute. He will sign the Visitors book, present awards to Colour Party and Cane Orderlies and would present Reviewing Officer Plate and Sword. He will also participate in Pipping and Oath Taking and interact with the newly commissioned officers, which includes two Nepali Army Gentleman Cadets, who are getting commissioned.
General Ashok Raj Sigdel will thereafter depart for Ayodhya, wherein he will pay obeisance at the Shri Ram Mandir. In the evening, he will depart for New Delhi and would be hosted for dinner by General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff. COAS, Nepali Army will depart for Kathmandu on 15th December 2024.
The visit by General Ashok Raj Sigdel aims at strengthening military cooperation between militaries of India and Nepal, besides exploring new avenues of collaboration between the two nations.

وزارت دفاع
نیپالی فوج کے چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف، سپربل جن سیواشری جنرل اشوک راج سگڈیل ہندوستان کے دورے پر پہنچے
10 DEC 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نیپالی فوج کے چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس) سپربل جنسیواشری جنرل اشوک راج سگڈیل نے آج ہندوستان کا ایک اہم سرکاری دورہ شروع کیا، جو نیپال اور ہندوستان کے درمیان دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس دورکے مقصد، جو کہ 11 سے 14 دسمبر 2024 تک جاری رہے گا، دو طرفہ فوجی تعاون کو بڑھانا اور دفاعی تعاون کے لیے نئی راہیں تلاش کرنا ہے۔ نیپالی فوج کے سی او اے ایس کا ہندوستانی فوج نے پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔
11 دسمبر 2024 کو، نیپالی سی او اے ایس نیشنل وار میموریل، نئی دہلی پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائیں گے اور انھیں ساؤتھ بلاک لان میں گارڈ آف آنر دیا جائے گا، اس کے بعد جنرل اوپیندر دویدی، سی او اے ایس، ہندوستانی فوج کے ساتھ بات چیت ہوگی۔ جنرل اشوک راج سگڈیل کو ڈائریکٹر جنرل اسٹریٹیجک پلاننگ (ڈی جی ایس پی) اور ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آرمی ڈیزائن بیورو کی طرف سے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کے بارے میں بھی بریفنگ دی جائے گی۔ اس کے بعد، نیپالی سی او اے ایس جناب ایس جے شنکر، اعزازی ای اے ایم، جناب اجیت ڈوبھال، این ایس اے، جنرل انیل چوہان، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، دفاعی سکریٹری اور جناب وکرم مسری، ہندوستانی خارجہ سیکرٹری سے ملاقات کریں گے۔
12 دسمبر 2024 کو، جنرل اشوک راج سگڈیل راشٹرپتی بھون میں سرمایہ کاری کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے، جس میں ہندوستانی فوج اور نیپالی فوج کے درمیان منفرد روایت کے مطابق انھیں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، ہندوستانی فوج کے اعزازی رینک سے نوازیں گی۔ نیپالی سی او اے ایس راشٹرپتی بھون میں ہائی ٹی کے دوران دیگر معززین سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔ وہ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔ نیپال کے سفارت خانے، نئی دہلی میں سی او اے ایس، نیپالی فوج کے اعزاز میں ایک باہمی لنچ کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے بعد دن میں، جنرل اشوک راج سگڈیل مانک شا سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں ایک پودا لگائیں گے۔ شام کو وہ پونے کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے۔
13 دسمبر 2024 کو، نیپالی COAS دفاعی صنعتوں کا دورہ کریں گے اور پونے میں جامد آلات کے ڈسپلے کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔ وہ ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کے نمائندوں سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد، وہ انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی، دہرادون کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے، جہاں وہ شام کو ریویونگ آفیسر کے عشائیے میں شرکت کریں گے۔
14 دسمبر 2024 کو، جنرل اشوک راج سگڈیل، سی او اے ایس، نیپالی فوج، جنٹلمین کیڈٹس کی پریڈ کا جائزہ لیں گے اور ریویونگ افسر کی سلامی لیں گے۔ وہ مہمانوں کی کتاب پر دستخط کریں گے، کلر پارٹی اور کین آرڈرلیز کو ایوارڈ پیش کریں گے اور ریویونگ آفیسر پلیٹ اور تلوار پیش کریں گے۔ وہ پائپنگ اور اوتھ ٹیکنگ میں بھی حصہ لیں گے اور نئے کمیشن یافتہ افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے، جن میں کمیشن حاصل کرنے والے دو نیپالی آرمی جنٹلمین کیڈٹس شامل ہیں۔
اس کے بعد جنرل اشوک راج سگڈیل ایودھیا کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے، جہاں وہ شری رام مندر میں پوجا کریں گے۔ شام کو وہ نئی دہلی کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے اور چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان کی طرف سے انھیں عشائیہ دیا جائے گا۔ سی او اے ایس، نیپالی فوج 15 دسمبر 2024 کو کھٹمنڈو کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے۔
جنرل اشوک راج سگڈیل کے اس دورے کا مقصد ہندوستان اور نیپال کی فوجوں کے درمیان فوجی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، اس کے علاوہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کی نئی راہیں تلاش کرنا ہے۔