Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre releases Rs. 9.69 cr for Goa under Untied Grants of Financial Year 2022-23, Gram Panchayats to get benefits of the funds
10 DEC 2024 5:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji : 10 December 2024
The Union Government has released the Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants for Rural Local Bodies in Goa and Himachal Pradesh for the Financial Year 2024-25.
In Goa, the second installment of Untied Grants for the Financial Year 2022-23, totaling Rs. 9.69 crores, will benefit the state’s 191 Gram Panchayats.
In Himachal Pradesh, the second installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs. 70.40 crores, along with the withheld first installment of Rs. 11.4716 crores for 2024-25, will be allocated across all eligible 12 District Panchayats, 81 Block Panchayats, and 3615 Gram Panchayats.
The grants, recommended by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation), are released by the Ministry of Finance in two installments per year. These funds are aimed at empowering Panchayati Raj Institutions and Rural Local Bodies to address local needs under the 29 subjects outlined in the 11th Schedule of the Constitution, excluding salaries and establishment costs.
The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of sanitation and maintenance of ODF status. The funds can be used for management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 साठी केंद्र सरकारने गोवा राज्याला 9.69 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी दिला, या निधीचा लाभ ग्राम पंचायतींना मिळणार
10 DEC 2024 6:56PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 10 डिसेंबर 2024
केंद्र सरकारने आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 साठी पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाचे अनुदान गोवा आणि हिमाचल प्रदेशमधील ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना दिले आहे.
गोवा राज्याला आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 साठी दिलेल्या अनुदानाच्या 9 कोटी 69 लाख रुपयांच्या दुसऱ्या हप्त्याचा लाभ राज्यातील 191 ग्राम पंचायतींना मिळेल.
हिमाचल प्रदेशला अनुदानाचा 70 कोटी 40 लाख रुपयांचा दुसरा हप्ता तसेच आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 साठी पहिला हप्ता म्हणून 11 कोटी 47 लाख 16 हजार रुपये दिले जाणार आहेत.हा निधी राज्यातल्या सर्व पात्र 12 जिल्हा पंचायती, 81 तालुका पंचायती आणि 3615 ग्राम पंचायतींसाठी राखून ठेवण्यात आला आहे.
पंचायत राज मंत्रालय व जलशक्ती मंत्रालय (पेयजल व स्वच्छता विभाग) यांच्या शिफारसीनुसार वित्त मंत्रालयाकडून दर वर्षी दोन हप्त्यांमध्ये हा निधी दिला जातो. राज्यघटनेतील 11 व्या परिशिष्टात नमूद केलेल्या 29 स्थानिक गरजा पुरविण्यासाठी पंचायत राज संस्था आणि ग्राम पंचायतींना सक्षम करण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा निधी दिला जातो. वेतन व संस्थेचा खर्च यांचा यामधे समावेश नाही.
हा निधी केवळ स्वच्छता सेवा व उघड्यावरील शौच मुक्त गावाचा दर्जा कायम राखण्यासाठी वापरला जातो. घरगुती कचऱ्याचे, मानवी मलमूत्राचे व्यवस्थापन व विल्हेवाट विशेषतः सांडपाणी व्यवस्थापन आणि पेय जल पुरवठा, पावसाच्या पाण्याची साठवण व पाण्याचा पुनर्वापर या कामांसाठी हा निधी वापरता येतो.