Ministry of Home Affairs
NEW CRIMINAL LAWS
10 DEC 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The provisions of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023 except sub-section (2) of section 106, the Bharatiya Nagarika Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 except entry relating to section 106(2) of BNS in the First Schedule to BNSS, and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA), 2023 have been notified on 25th December, 2023 and have come into force from 1st July, 2024.
In BNS, for the first time, the provisions relating to crime against woman and child have been placed under one Chapter. Strict punishments up to death sentence have been provided for the offences against women. Punishment for gang rape of a woman below the age of 18 years is life imprisonment till remainder of the convict’s natural life or death. A new offence for having sexual intercourse on false promise of marriage, employment, promotion or by concealing identity, etc. has also been incorporated in BNS.
Main features of these laws, including provisions relating to offences against women, are given in Annexure.
In order to reduce overcrowding of jails and help undertrials, following provisions have been made in the BNS and BNSS:
1. In section 290 of BNSS, plea bargaining has been made time bound and application for plea bargaining can be made within 30 days from date of framing of charge. In a plea bargaining case, in working out a mutually satisfactory disposition of case under section 293 of BNS, where the accused is first-time offender and has not been convicted of any offence in the past, the Court may sentence such accused person to one-fourth/one-sixth of punishment prescribed for such offence.
2. The maximum period for which undertrial prisoner can be detained has been prescribed in the section 479 of BNSS. It has been provided that where a person is a first-time offender (who has never been convicted of any offence in the past), he shall be released on bond by the Court, if he has undergone detention for the period extending up to one-third of the maximum period of imprisonment specified for such offence under that law. Further, it shall be the duty of the Superintendent of Jail to make an application to the Court in this regard.
3. For the first time, Community Service has been introduced as one of the punishments.
ANNEXURE
MAIN FEATURES OF THE NEW CRIMINAL LAWS
The new criminal laws mark a significant step towards creating a citizen centric, more accessible and efficient justice system. The following are main features of the new criminal laws:
(A) Victim Centric Provisions
i. Report Incidents Online: A person may now report incidents by electronic communication, without the need to physically visit a police station. This allows for easier and quicker reporting, facilitating prompt action by the police.
1. File FIR at Any Police Station: With the introduction of Zero FIR, a person can file a First Information Report (FIR) at any police station, regardless of jurisdiction. This eliminates delays in initiating legal proceedings and ensures immediate reporting of the offence.
2. Free Copy of FIR: Victim is entitled to receive a free copy of the FIR, ensuring their participation in the legal process.
3. Right to Inform Upon Arrest: In the event of an arrest, the individual has the right to inform a person of his choice about their situation. This will ensure immediate support and assistance to the arrested individual.
ANNEXURE
1. Display of Arrest Information: Every police station and district must now have a designated police officer not below the rank of ASI and the information of all arrested individuals shall now be prominently displayed in every police station. This safeguards the right of the accused persons and mitigates instances of custodial violence and illegal detention by police.
2. Progress Updates to Victims: Victims are entitled to get update on the progress of their case within 90 days. This provision keeps victims informed and involved in the legal process, enhancing transparency and trust.
3. Supply of police report and other documents: Both the accused and the victim are entitled to receive copies of the FIR, police report/chargesheet, statements, confessions and other documents within 14 days.
4. Witness Protection Scheme: The new laws mandate all State Governments to implement Witness Protection Scheme to ensure the safety and security of witnesses, enhancing the credibility and effectiveness of legal proceedings.
ANNEXURE
1. Exemption from going to police station: Women, persons below 15 years, persons above 60 years, and those with disabilities or acute illness are exempt from attending police stations.
2. It is mandated that victim be heard before withdrawal from prosecution in Section 360 of BNSS. The statutory recognition of the right of the victim to be heard is a significant example of a nyaya centric approach to criminal justice system. By mandatorily hearing the victim in proceedings regarding withdrawal of cases, the justice system becomes more responsive to the needs and concerns of those directly affected by crime.
(B) Provisions for Protection of Woman and Child
1. Offences against woman and child have been given precedence over all other offences in a new chapter-V of BNS.
2. Various offences against women and children have been made gender-neutral in BNS, covering all victims and perpetrators regardless of gender.
3. In BNS, the age differential for minor victims of gangrape has been done away with. Earlier different punishments were prescribed for gangrape on a girl below the age of 16 years and 12 years. This provision has been modified and now gangrape on a woman below the age of eighteen years is punishable with imprisonment of life or death.
ANNEXURE
1. Women have been recognized as an adult member of family who can receive summons on behalf of the person summoned. The earlier reference to ‘some adult male member’ has been replaced with ‘some adult member’.
2. In order to provide more protection to the victim and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
3. For certain offences against woman, statement of the victim is to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
4. Medical practitioners are mandated to send the medical report of a victim of rape to the investigating officer within 7 days.
5. It is provided that no male person under the age of fifteen years or above the age of 60 years (65 years earlier) or a woman or a mentally or physically disabled person or a person with acute illness shall be required to attend at any place other than the place in which such male person or woman resides. In cases where such a person is willing to attend the police station, they may be allowed to do so.
ANNEXURE
1. The new laws provide for free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
(C) Provision relating to use of Technology and Forensics
i. Forensic Evidence Collection and video graphy: To strengthen the case and investigations, it has become mandatory for forensic experts to visit crime scenes for serious offences and collect evidence in offences which are punishable for 7 years or more. Additionally, the process of evidence collection at the crime scene will be mandatorily video graphed to prevent tampering of evidence. This dual approach significantly enhances the quality and reliability of investigations and contributes to a fair administration of justice.
1. Electronic Summons: Summons can now be served electronically, expediting legal processes, reducing paperwork, and ensuring efficient communication between all parties involved.
2. All proceedings in Electronic Mode: By conducting all legal proceedings electronically, the new laws offer convenience to victims, witnesses and accused, thereby streamlining and expediting the entire legal process.
ANNEXURE
(D) Timelines
i. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promise a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system. Crucial stages of investigation and trial like - preliminary enquiry (to be completed in 14 days), further investigation (to be completed in 90 days), supply of document to the victim and accused (within 14 days), commitment of a case for trial (within 90 days), filing of discharge applications (within 60 days), framing of charges (within 60 days), pronouncement of judgment (within 45 days) and filing of mercy petitions (30 days before Governor and 60 days before President) - have been streamlined and to be completed within stipulated time period.
1. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritized the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
2. Limited Adjournments: Courts can grant a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
ANNEXURE
(E) Reformative Approach
i. Community service: The new laws introduce community service for minor offences. The offenders get the chance to positively contribute to society, learn from their mistakes and build stronger community bonds.
ii. Expansion of the ambit of summary trial: The ambit of summary trial has now been expanded to include more offences ensuring expeditious disposal of cases.
(F) Rights of the Accused
Arbitrary arrest of individuals solely to initiate judicial proceedings has been curtailed. The police, now, need not arrest an accused person just for the Magistrate to take cognizance of the police report and no arrest is needed for taking handwriting, signature, fingerprint, or voice samples.
(G) New Offences
1. New offences addressing terrorist act, act endangering, sovereignty, unity and integrity of India, mob lynching, snatching, organized crime, petty organized crime etc. have been added.
ANNEXURE
1. Harsher punishment has been prescribed for repeat offenders of theft – a mandatory minimum sentence of 1 year extendable to 5 years with fine. However, to prevent petty theft from becoming a gateway crime, first-time offenders are punished only with community service, where the value of the stolen property is less than Rs. 5000 and either such value is returned, or such property is restored.
(H) Trial in absentia
A new provision of trial in absentia for persons declared as proclaimed offenders allows the Court to proceed with the trial and pronounce the verdict in the absence of the accused. This provision ensures that justice is neither delayed nor denied.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
नये आपराधिक कानून
10 DEC 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस), 2023 के प्रावधानों की धारा 106 की उपधारा (2) को छोड़कर, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस), 2023 बीएनएसएस की प्रथम अनुसूची में बीएनएस की धारा 106(2) से संबंधित प्रविष्टि को छोड़कर तथा भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम (बीएसए), 2023 को 25 दिसंबर, 2023 को अधिसूचित किया गया है तथा ये 1 जुलाई, 2024 से लागू हो गए हैं।
बीएनएस में पहली बार महिला एवं बाल अपराध से संबंधित प्रावधानों को एक अध्याय के अंतर्गत रखा गया है। महिलाओं के विरुद्ध अपराधों के लिए मृत्युदंड तक की कठोर सजा का प्रावधान किया गया है। 18 वर्ष से कम आयु की महिला के साथ सामूहिक बलात्कार की सजा दोषी के शेष प्राकृतिक जीवन या मृत्यु तक आजीवन कारावास है। विवाह, रोजगार, पदोन्नति का झूठा वादा करके या पहचान छिपाकर यौन संबंध बनाने आदि के लिए एक नया अपराध भी बीएनएस में शामिल किया गया है।
महिलाओं के विरुद्ध अपराधों से संबंधित प्रावधानों सहित इन कानूनों की मुख्य विशेषताएं अनुलग्नक में दी गई हैं।
जेलों में भीड़ कम करने तथा विचाराधीन कैदियों की सहायता करने के लिए, बीएनएस तथा बीएनएसएस में निम्नलिखित प्रावधान किए गए हैं:
1. बीएनएसएस की धारा 290 में बहस को समयबद्ध बनाया गया है तथा आरोप तय होने की तिथि से 30 दिनों के भीतर बहस के लिए आवेदन किया जा सकता है। बहस के मामले में, बीएनएस की धारा 293 के अंतर्गत मामले का पारस्परिक रूप से संतोषजनक निपटारा करने के लिए जहां अभियुक्त पहली बार अपराधी है तथा उसे पहले किसी अपराध के लिए दोषी नहीं ठहराया गया है, न्यायालय ऐसे अभियुक्त को ऐसे अपराध के लिए निर्धारित सजा का एक-चौथाई/एक-छठा भाग सजा दे सकता है।
2. बीएनएसएस की धारा 479 में विचाराधीन कैदी को हिरासत में रखने की अधिकतम अवधि निर्धारित की गई है। यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि यदि कोई व्यक्ति पहली बार अपराधी है (जिसे पहले कभी किसी अपराध के लिए दोषी नहीं ठहराया गया है), तो उसे न्यायालय द्वारा बांड पर रिहा किया जाएगा, यदि वह उस कानून के तहत ऐसे अपराध के लिए निर्दिष्ट कारावास की अधिकतम अवधि के एक तिहाई तक की अवधि के लिए हिरासत में रह चुका है। इसके अलावा, जेल अधीक्षक का यह कर्तव्य होगा कि वह इस संबंध में न्यायालय में आवेदन करे।
3. पहली बार, सामुदायिक सेवा को सजा में से एक सजा के रूप में पेश किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक
नये आपराधिक कानूनों की मुख्य विशेषताएं
नये आपराधिक कानून नागरिक केंद्रित, अधिक सुलभ और कुशल न्याय प्रणाली बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास है। नये आपराधिक कानूनों की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
(क) पीड़ित केंद्रित प्रावधान
1. घटनाओं की ऑनलाइन रिपोर्ट करें: कोई भी व्यक्ति अब इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साधनों के माध्यम से घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट कर सकता है। उसे शारीरिक रूप से किसी पुलिस स्टेशन जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। इससे आसान और शीघ्र रिपोर्टिंग होती है, जिससे पुलिस द्वारा शीघ्र कार्रवाई की जाती है।
2. किसी भी पुलिस स्टेशन में एफआईआर दर्ज करें: जीरो एफआईआर के साथ, कोई भी व्यक्ति किसी भी पुलिस स्टेशन पर, चाहे उसका अधिकार क्षेत्र कुछ भी हो, प्रथम सूचना रिपोर्ट (एफआईआर) दर्ज कर सकता है। इससे कानूनी कार्यवाही शुरू करने में होने वाली देरी खत्म हो जाती है और अपराध की तुरंत रिपोर्ट सुनिश्चित होती है।
3. एफआईआर की निःशुल्क प्रति: पीड़ित को एफआईआर की निःशुल्क प्रति प्राप्त करने का अधिकार है जिससे कानूनी प्रक्रिया में उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित होती है।
4. गिरफ्तारी पर सूचना देने का अधिकार: गिरफ्तारी की स्थिति में, व्यक्ति को अपनी स्थिति के बारे में अपनी पसंद के व्यक्ति को सूचित करने का अधिकार है। इससे गिरफ्तार व्यक्ति को तत्काल सहायता और सहयोग सुनिश्चित होगा।
अनुलग्नक
1. गिरफ्तारी की सूचना प्रदर्शित करना: प्रत्येक पुलिस स्टेशन और जिले में अब एक नामित पुलिस अधिकारी होना चाहिए जो एएसआई के पद से नीचे का न हो और सभी गिरफ्तार व्यक्तियों की सूचना अब प्रत्येक पुलिस स्टेशन में प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित की जाएगी। यह आरोपी व्यक्तियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करता है और पुलिस द्वारा हिरासत में हिंसा और अवैध हिरासत के मामलों को कम करता है।
2. पीड़ितों को प्रगति की जानकारी: पीड़ित 90 दिनों के भीतर अपने मामले की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी पाने का हकदार है। यह प्रावधान पीड़ितों को सूचित रखता है और उनको कानूनी प्रक्रिया में शामिल करता है, जिससे पारदर्शिता और विश्वास बढ़ता है।
3. पुलिस रिपोर्ट और अन्य दस्तावेज देना : आरोपी और पीड़ित दोनों को 14 दिनों के भीतर एफआईआर, पुलिस रिपोर्ट/आरोप पत्र, बयान, स्वीकारोक्ति और अन्य दस्तावेजों की प्रतियां प्राप्त करने का अधिकार है।
4. गवाह सुरक्षा योजना: नये कानून सभी राज्य सरकारों को गवाहों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और कानूनी कार्यवाही की विश्वसनीयता और प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए गवाह संरक्षण योजना को लागू करने का आदेश देते हैं।
अनुलग्नक
1. पुलिस स्टेशन जाने से छूट: महिलाएं, 15 वर्ष से कम आयु के व्यक्ति, 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के व्यक्ति, तथा विकलांग या गंभीर बीमारी से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों को पुलिस स्टेशन जाने से छूट दी गई है।
2. बीएनएसएस की धारा 360 में अभियोजन से वापस लेने से पहले पीड़ित की सुनवाई अनिवार्य है। पीड़ित की सुनवाई के अधिकार की वैधानिक मान्यता आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली के लिए न्याय केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण का एक महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरण है। मामलों की वापसी से संबंधित कार्यवाही में पीड़ित की अनिवार्य रूप से सुनवाई करके न्याय प्रणाली अपराध से सीधे प्रभावित लोगों की जरूरतों और चिंताओं के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील हो जाती है।
(ख) महिला एवं बाल सुरक्षा के प्रावधान
1. बीएनएस के नए अध्याय-V में महिला एवं बाल अपराधों को अन्य सभी अपराधों पर वरीयता दी गई है।
2. बीएनएस में महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरुद्ध विभिन्न अपराधों को लिंग-निष्‍पक्ष बनाया गया है जिसमें लिंग की परवाह किए बिना सभी पीड़ितों और अपराधियों को शामिल किया गया है।
3. बीएनएस में, सामूहिक बलात्कार के नाबालिग पीड़ितों के लिए आयु अंतर को समाप्त कर दिया गया है। पहले 16 वर्ष और 12 वर्ष से कम आयु की लड़की के साथ सामूहिक बलात्कार के लिए अलग-अलग सजाएं निर्धारित थीं। इस प्रावधान को संशोधित किया गया है और अब अठारह वर्ष से कम आयु की महिला के साथ सामूहिक बलात्कार के लिए आजीवन कारावास या मृत्युदंड की सजा हो सकती है।
अनुलग्नक
1. महिलाओं को परिवार के एक वयस्क सदस्य के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है जो सम्मन प्राप्त करने वाले व्यक्ति की ओर से सम्मन प्राप्त कर सकती है। पहले 'कुछ वयस्क पुरुष सदस्य' के संदर्भ को 'कुछ वयस्क सदस्य' से बदल दिया गया है।
2. पीड़िता को अधिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने और बलात्कार के अपराध से संबंधित जांच में पारदर्शिता लागू करने के लिए पुलिस द्वारा पीड़िता का बयान ऑडियो वीडियो के माध्यम से दर्ज किया जाएगा।
3. महिलाओं के विरुद्ध कुछ अपराधों के लिए पीड़िता का बयान, जहा तक संभव हो, एक महिला मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा और उसकी अनुपस्थिति में एक पुरुष मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा महिला की उपस्थिति में दर्ज किया जाना चाहिए ताकि संवेदनशीलता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित की जा सके और पीड़ितों के लिए एक सहायक वातावरण बनाया जा सके।
4. चिकित्सकों को बलात्कार पीड़िता की मेडिकल रिपोर्ट 7 दिनों के भीतर जांच अधिकारी को भेजने का आदेश दिया गया है।
5. इसमें प्रावधान है कि पंद्रह वर्ष से कम आयु के या 60 वर्ष (65 वर्ष से पहले) से अधिक आयु के किसी पुरुष व्यक्ति या महिला या मानसिक या शारीरिक रूप से विकलांग व्यक्ति या गंभीर बीमारी से ग्रस्त व्यक्ति को उस स्थान के अलावा किसी अन्य स्थान पर उपस्थित होने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी जहां वह पुरुष व्यक्ति या महिला रहता है। ऐसे मामलों में जहां ऐसा व्यक्ति पुलिस स्टेशन में उपस्थित होने के लिए इच्छुक है, उन्हें ऐसा करने की अनुमति दी जा सकती है।
अनुलग्नक
1. नये कानून में महिलाओं एवं बाल अपराधों के पीड़ितों को सभी अस्पतालों में मुफ्त प्राथमिक उपचार या चिकित्सा उपचार प्रदान किया जाता है। यह प्रावधान चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान पीड़ितों की भलाई और सही हालत में आने को प्राथमिकता देते हुए आवश्यक चिकित्सा देखभाल तक तत्काल पहुंच सुनिश्चित करता है।
(ग) प्रौद्योगिकी और फोरेंसिक के उपयोग से संबंधित प्रावधान
1. फोरेंसिक साक्ष्य संग्रह और वीडियोग्राफी: मामले और जांच को मजबूत करने के लिए फोरेंसिक विशेषज्ञों के लिए गंभीर अपराधों के लिए अपराध स्थलों का दौरा करना और 7 साल या उससे अधिक की सजा के प्रावधान वाले अपराधों में साक्ष्य एकत्र करना अनिवार्य हो गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, साक्ष्य से छेड़छाड़ को रोकने के लिए अपराध स्थल पर साक्ष्य संग्रह की प्रक्रिया की अनिवार्य रूप से वीडियोग्राफी की जाएगी। यह दोहरा दृष्टिकोण जांच की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाता है और न्याय की निष्पक्षता में योगदान देता है।
2. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक समन: समन अब इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से दिया जा सकता है जिससे कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं में तेजी आएगी, कागजी कार्रवाई कम होगी और सभी संबंधित पक्षों के बीच कुशल संचार सुनिश्चित होगा।
3. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्‍यम से सभी कार्यवाही: सभी कानूनी कार्यवाही इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से संचालित करके नये कानून पीड़ितों, गवाहों और अभियुक्तों को सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे पूरी कानूनी प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित और शीघ्र हो जाती है।
अनुलग्नक
(घ) समयसीमा
1. तेज और निष्पक्ष समाधान: नये कानून मामलों के तेज और निष्पक्ष समाधान का वादा करते हैं जिससे कानूनी प्रणाली में विश्वास उत्‍पन्‍न होता है। जांच और परीक्षण के महत्वपूर्ण चरण जैसे - प्रारंभिक जांच (14 दिनों में पूरी की जाएगी), आगे की जांच (90 दिनों में पूरी की जाएगी), पीड़ित और अभियुक्त को दस्तावेज देना (14 दिनों के भीतर), मुकदमे के लिए मामले को भेजना (90 दिनों के भीतर), मुक्‍त करने हेतु आवेदन दाखिल करना (60 दिनों के भीतर), आरोप तय करना (60 दिनों के भीतर), निर्णय की घोषणा (45 दिनों के भीतर) और दया याचिका दाखिल करना (राज्यपाल के समक्ष 30 दिन और राष्ट्रपति के समक्ष 60 दिन) - को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया है और निर्धारित समय अवधि के भीतर पूरा किया जाएगा।
2. फास्ट-ट्रैक जांच: नये कानूनों ने महिलाओं एवं बाल अपराधों की जांच को प्राथमिकता दी जिससे सूचना दर्ज करने के दो महीने के भीतर समय पर पूरा होना सुनिश्चित हुआ।
3. सीमित स्थगन: न्यायालय मामले की सुनवाई में अनावश्यक देरी से बचने के लिए अधिकतम दो स्थगन दे सकते हैं जिससे समय पर न्याय सुनिश्चित हो सके।
अनुलग्नक
(ड.) सुधारात्मक दृष्टिकोण
1. सामुदायिक सेवा: नये कानून छोटे अपराधों के लिए सामुदायिक सेवा की शुरुआत करते हैं। इससे अपराधियों को समाज में सकारात्मक योगदान देने, अपनी गलतियों से सीखने और मजबूत सामुदायिक बंधन बनाने का मौका मिलता है।
2. सारांश परीक्षण के दायरे का विस्तार: मामलों के शीघ्र निपटान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अब सारांश परीक्षण के दायरे का विस्तार किया गया है ताकि अधिक अपराधों को शामिल किया जा सके।
(च) अभियुक्त के अधिकार
केवल न्यायिक कार्यवाही शुरू करने के लिए व्यक्तियों की मनमानी गिरफ्तारी पर अंकुश लगाया गया है। अब पुलिस को मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा पुलिस रिपोर्ट का संज्ञान लेने के लिए किसी आरोपी को गिरफ्तार करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है और हस्तलेख, हस्ताक्षर, फिंगरप्रिंट या आवाज के नमूने लेने के लिए किसी की गिरफ्तारी की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
(छ) नए अपराध
1. आतंकवादी कृत्य, भारत की संप्रभुता, एकता और अखंडता को खतरे में डालने वाले कृत्य, भीड़ द्वारा हत्या, छीना-झपटी, संगठित अपराध, छोटे-मोटे संगठित अपराध आदि से संबंधित नए अपराध जोड़े गए हैं।
अनुलग्नक
1. चोरी के बार-बार अपराध करने वालों के लिए कठोर सजा निर्धारित की गई है - 1 वर्ष की न्यूनतम सजा जिसे जुर्माने के साथ 5 वर्ष तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है। हालांकि, छोटी-मोटी चोरी को अपराध का प्रवेश द्वार बनने से रोकने के लिए पहली बार अपराध करने वालों को केवल सामुदायिक सेवा के साथ दंडित किया जाता है, जहां चोरी की गई संपत्ति का मूल्य 5000 रुपये से कम है और या तो वह मूल्य वापस कर दिया जाता है, या ऐसी संपत्ति वापस कर दी जाती है।
(ज) अनुपस्थिति में मुकदमा
घोषित अपराधी घोषित व्यक्तियों के लिए उसकी अनुपस्थिति में मुकदमे का एक नया प्रावधान न्यायालय को अभियुक्त की अनुपस्थिति में मुकदमे को आगे बढ़ाने और फैसला सुनाने की अनुमति देता है। यह प्रावधान सुनिश्चित करता है कि न्याय में न तो देरी हो और न ही न्याय से इनकार किया जाए।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।