Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Ropar's iHub AWaDH Unveils Cost-Effective Bluetooth Low Energy Gateway with Advanced Data Security to revolutionize IoT applications across various sectors
10 DEC 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ropar, 10 December. 2024: iHub – AWaDH (Agriculture and Water Technology Development Hub) at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar, under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, with funding of ₹110 Crore has announced the launch of its state-of-the-art AWaDH’s Bluetooth Low Energy Gateway and Node System.
Developed by IIT Ropar, this first-of-its-kind cost-effective system connects Bluetooth-enabled sensors to cloud platforms, enabling seamless data transmission, real-time environmental monitoring, and advanced analytics across diverse sectors such as agriculture, logistics, and environmental resilience. With features designed to support scalable IoT deployments, the BLE Gateway system reinforces AWaDH’s commitment to sustainable and technology-driven advancements.
Key Features of the BLE Gateway
• Robust Connectivity: Offers 4G, WiFi, and LAN compatibility for flexible networking.
• Long-Range Communication: Supports data transmission up to 1 km in line-of-sight (LOS) scenarios.
• Data Aggregation: Collects and processes data from multiple connected nodes, streamlining analysis and decision-making.
• Weatherproof and Compact Design: Providing durability in extreme weather conditions while maintaining a compact and user-friendly form.
• Wireless Connectivity: Eliminates the need for extensive wiring, reducing installation costs and supporting remote deployments.
• Low Power Consumption: Delivers energy-efficient performance for prolonged operation.
• Scalability: Manages over 100+ connected BLE nodes, ideal for large-scale IoT networks.
• Firmware Over-The-Air (FOTA): Allows remote firmware updates to keep the system up-to-date with minimal manual intervention.
• Compatibility: Fully supports integration with mobile apps, cloud platforms, and diverse sensors for enhanced flexibility.
• Enhanced Features: Includes external RTC with coin cell, USB supply/charging, humidity/temperature sensor, optional battery status indication, and a relay for switching local peripherals.
Value Propositions
• Energy Efficiency: BLE technology ensures extended battery life and reduced energy consumption.
• Seamless Integration: Fully compatible with mobile apps and cloud platforms for remote monitoring.
• Data Security: BLE encryption safeguards sensitive environmental data.
• Cost-Effective and Durable: Weather-resistant materials minimize maintenance costs while ensuring reliability in harsh environments.
The system’s technical advancements significantly impact various sectors. In agriculture, it supports precision farming by monitoring critical factors such as soil moisture and air quality, enabling better control and sustainable practices. For logistics, it ensures optimal environmental conditions for perishable goods in cold storage and transit, mitigating risks of spoilage. Smart cities and industrial sites can leverage the system for large-scale monitoring networks to enhance operational efficiency and security. Real-time data transmission and customizable alerts allow for proactive responses to changes such as temperature spikes or unauthorized movements, reducing potential losses and enhancing resource management.
This innovation also integrates seamlessly with mobile apps and cloud platforms, enabling users to access data remotely for enhanced convenience and decision-making. Its energy-efficient BLE technology supports long battery life, while data encryption ensures secure transmissions, safeguarding sensitive information.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रोपड़ के आईहब अवध ने लागत प्रभावी ब्लूटूथ लो एनर्जी गेटवे का अनावरण किया, जो उन्नत डेटा सुरक्षा के साथ विभिन्न आईओटी अनुप्रयोगों में क्रांति लाएगा
10 DEC 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) रोपड़ में आईहब - अवध (कृषि एवं जल प्रौद्योगिकी विकास केंद्र) ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार ने 10 दिसंबर 2024 को अंतःविषयी साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) के अंतर्गत 110 करोड़ रुयपे के वित्त पोषण के साथ अपने अत्याधुनिक अवध के ब्लूटूथ लो एनर्जी गेटवे और नोड सिस्टम की शुरुआत करने की घोषणा की है।
आईआईटी रोपड़ द्वारा विकसित अपनी तरह की पहली लागत प्रभावी प्रणाली, ब्लूटूथ-सक्षम सेंसर को क्लाउड प्लेटफॉर्म से जोड़ती है, जिससे कृषि, रसद और पर्यावरणीय लचीलापन जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहज डेटा ट्रांसमिशन, रीयल-टाइम पर्यावरण निगरानी और उन्नत विश्लेषण संभव होता है। मापनीय आईओटी परिनियोजन का समर्थन करने के लिए तैयार की गई सुविधाओं के साथ, बीएलई गेटवे प्रणाली अवध की स्थायी एवं प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित प्रगति के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।
बीएलई गेटवे की मुख्य विशेषताएं
• मजबूत कनेक्टिविटी: लचीली नेटवर्किंग के लिए 4जी, वाईफाई और एलएएन अनुकूलता।
• लंबी दूरी का संचार: लाइन-ऑफ-साइट (एलओएस) परिदृश्यों में एक किमी तक डेटा ट्रांसमिशन का समर्थन।
• डेटा संग्रह: कई जुड़े हुए नोड्स से डेटा एकत्रित एवं संसाधित करना, विश्लेषण और निर्णय लेने को सुव्यवस्थित करना।
• मौसमरोधी एवं कॉम्पैक्ट डिजाइन: कॉम्पैक्ट और उपयोगकर्ता अनुकूल संरचना के साथ चरम मौसम में भी स्थायित्व प्रदान करना।
• वायरलेस कनेक्टिविटी: व्यापक वायरिंग की आवश्यकता की समाप्ति, स्थापना लागत में कमी और दूरस्थ तैनाती का समर्थन।
• विद्युत खपत में कमी: लंबा संचालन के लिए ऊर्जा-कुशल प्रदर्शन।
• मापनीयता: 100 से अधिक कनेक्टेड बीएलई नोड्स का प्रबंधन, जो बड़े पैमाने पर आईओटी नेटवर्क के लिए आदर्श है।
• फर्मवेयर ओवर-द-एयर (एफओटीए): न्यूनतम मैनुअल हस्तक्षेप के साथ सिस्टम को अपग्रेड रखने के लिए दूरस्थ फर्मवेयर अपडेट की अनुमति।
• अनुकूलता: बेहतर लचीलेपन के लिए मोबाइल ऐप्स, क्लाउड प्लेटफॉर्म और विविध सेंसर के साथ एकीकरण का पूर्ण समर्थन।
• उन्नत विशेषताएं: कॉइन सेल के साथ बाह्य आरटीसी, यूएसबी आपूर्ति/चार्जिंग, आर्द्रता/तापमान सेंसर, वैकल्पिक बैटरी स्थिति संकेत और स्थानीय बाह्य उपकरणों को स्विच करने के लिए एक प्रसारण।
मूल्य प्रस्ताव
• ऊर्जा दक्षता: बीएलई तकनीक विस्तारित बैटरी जीवन और कम ऊर्जा खपत सुनिश्चित करती है।
• निर्बाध एकीकरण: दूरस्थ निगरानी के लिए मोबाइल ऐप्स और क्लाउड प्लेटफार्मों के साथ पूर्ण रूप से संगत।
• डेटा सुरक्षा: बीएलई एन्क्रिप्शन संवेदनशील पर्यावरणीय डेटा की सुरक्षा करता है।
• लागत प्रभावी एवं चिरस्थायी: मौसम प्रतिरोधी सामग्री रखरखाव लागत में कमी लाता है, जबकि कठोर वातावरण में विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करता है।
इस प्रणाली की तकनीकी प्रगति विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित करती है। कृषि क्षेत्र में, यह मिट्टी की नमी एवं वायु गुणवत्ता जैसे महत्वपूर्ण कारकों की निगरानी करके सटीक खेती का समर्थन करती है, जिससे बेहतर नियंत्रण और चिरस्थायी प्रथाओं को सक्षम बनाया जा सकता है। लॉजिस्टिक्स के लिए, यह कोल्ड स्टोरेज और परिवहन में खराब होने वाली सामग्रियों के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियां सुनिश्चित करता है, जिससे खराब होने का जोखिम कम हो जाता है। स्मार्ट शहर एवं औद्योगिक स्थल अपनी परिचालन दक्षता एवं सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर निगरानी नेटवर्क के लिए इसका लाभ उठा सकते हैं। रीयल-टाइम डेटा ट्रांसमिशन एवं अनुकूलन योग्य अलर्ट तापमान स्पाइक्स या अनधिकृत गतिविधियों जैसे परिवर्तनों के लिए सक्रिय प्रतिक्रियाओं की अनुमति देते हैं, संभावित नुकसान में कमी लाते हैं और संसाधन प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
यह नवाचार मोबाइल ऐप और क्लाउड प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के साथ सहजता से एकीकृत हो जाता है, जिससे उपयोगकर्ता बेहतर सुविधा एवं निर्णय लेने के लिए दूरस्थ डेटा तक पहुंच सकते हैं। इसकी ऊर्जा-कुशल बीएलई तकनीक बैटरी के लंबे जीवन को समर्थन करती है, जबकि डेटा एन्क्रिप्शन सुरक्षित ट्रांसमिशन सुनिश्चित करता है, जिससे संवेदनशील जानकारियां सुरक्षित रहती है।