Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Ropar successfully organized Sheet Metal Forming 2024 Conference (SMF 2024)
09 DEC 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Rupnagar, 9th December 2024: IIT Ropar successfully hosted the Sheet Metal Forming (SMF) 2024 conference, attracting a large gathering of national and international delegates. The event featured eminent speakers from IITs and prominent industry partners, including Auto form, Electropneumatics & Hydraulics, Altair, Tata Steel, Tata Technologies Ltd., Ford India, Felss System GmbH, and JBM Auto Ltd. SMF 2024, the flagship conference of the Sheet Metal Forming Research Association (SMFRA), provided a platform for researchers and developers from India and abroad to present and exchange ideas on metal forming technologies.
The conference commenced on December 5th with an inaugural ceremony. Prof. Anupam Agrawal, from the Department of Mechanical Engineering at IIT Ropar and Organizing Secretary of SMF 2024, welcomed the attendees, including speakers, SMFRA members, scholars, and industry guests. Prof. Rajeev Ahuja, Director of IIT Ropar, conveyed his best wishes for the success of the conference. This was followed by an address by Dr. Prabhat K. Agnihotri, Head of the Department of Mechanical Engineering and Chairman of the conference. Chief Guest Dr. Santosh Kumar, Vice President, Jindal Stainless Ltd., delivered the Rasquinha Memorial Lecture, sharing insights on the latest advancements and challenges in the field of sheet metal forming. Prof. K. Narasimhan, Secretary of SMFRA and Professor at IIT Bombay, highlighted the key challenges in metal forming for academia and underscored the importance of the SMF conference series in bridging academia and industry. The ceremony concluded with a vote of thanks by Prof. Navin Kumar, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Ropar, and Co-Organizing Secretary of SMF 2024.
The event was supported by Platinum Sponsors Auto Formand Electropneumatic & Hydraulics (I) Pvt. Ltd., along with Silver Sponsor Altair Engineering India Pvt. Ltd.
Day 1 of the conference showcased presentations by leading researchers, professors, and industry leaders on the latest advancements in sheet metal forming. Day 2 included technical sessions on diverse topics, such as lightweight metal forming, hot forming for lightweight construction, and challenges in skin panel forming. Attendees had the opportunity to engage with experts and exchange ideas on cutting-edge research in sheet metal forming.
SMF 2024 featured a panel discussion on day 2, moderated by Mr. Avinash Khare, Consultant at Tool Maker’s Facility, India. The panel included distinguished experts such as Prof. Hariharan K. (Associate Professor, IIT Madras), Mr. Prashant Kulkarni (Regional Manager, Altair Engineering India Pvt. Ltd.), Dr. Rahul Kumar (Tata Steel), and Prof. Ekta Singla(Associate Professor, IIT Ropar).
SMF 2024 aimed to provide insights into the future of metal forming research and promote knowledge-sharing among experts. The biennial event concluded successfully, with SMF 2024 Organizing Secretary Prof. Anupam Agrawal and Co-Organizing Secretaries Prof. Navin Kumar and Prof. Ekta Singla—receiving widespread appreciation for their efforts. The conference ended on Day 2 with a valedictory address by Prof. Anupam Agrawal.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रोपड़ ने शीट मेटल फॉर्मिंग 2024 (एसएमएफ 2024) सम्मेलन का आयोजन सफलतापूर्वक किया
09 DEC 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईटी रोपड़ ने शीट मेटल फॉर्मिंग (एसएमएफ) 2024 सम्मेलन का आयोजन सफलतापूर्वक किया, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों की बड़ी संख्या में भागीदारी देखी गई। इस कार्यक्रम में आईआईटी और प्रमुख उद्योग भागीदारों जैसे ऑटो फॉर्म, इलेक्ट्रोन्यूमेटिक्स एंड हाइड्रोलिक्स, अल्टेयर, टाटा स्टील, टाटा टेक्नोलॉजीज लिमिटेड, फोर्ड इंडिया, फेल्स सिस्टम जीएमबीएच और जेबीएम ऑटो लिमिटेड सहित प्रतिष्ठित वक्ता शामिल हुए। शीट मेटल फॉर्मिंग रिसर्च एसोसिएशन (एसएमएफआरए) का प्रमुख सम्मेलन, एसएमएफ 2024 ने भारतीय एवं विदेशी शोधकर्ताओं और डेवलपर्स को धातु निर्माण की तकनीकों पर अपने विचारों को प्रस्तुत करने और आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
सम्मेलन की शुरुआत 05 दिसंबर को एक उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ हुई। प्रोफेसर अनुपम अग्रवाल, मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग, आईआईटी रोपड़ और एसएमएफ 2024 के आयोजन सचिव ने वक्ताओं, एसएमएफआरए सदस्यों, विद्वानों, उद्योग जगत के मेहमानों सहित उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत किया। प्रोफेसर राजीव आहूजा, निदेशक, आईआईटी रोपड़ ने सम्मेलन की सफलता के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं। इसके बाद डॉ. प्रभात के. अग्निहोत्री, मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के प्रमुख और सम्मेलन के अध्यक्ष ने संबोधित किया। मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. संतोष कुमार, उपाध्यक्ष, जिंदल स्टेनलेस लिमिटेड ने व्याख्यान दिया, जिसमें शीट मेटल फॉर्मिंग के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम प्रगति और चुनौतियों पर अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा किया। प्रोफेसर के. नरसिम्हन, सचिव, एसएमएफआरए और प्रोफेसर, आईआईटी बॉम्बे ने शिक्षा जगत के लिए धातु निर्माण में उत्पन्न प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला और शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग को जोड़ने में एसएमएफ सम्मेलन श्रृंखला के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। समारोह का समापन प्रोफेसर नवीन कुमार, मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग, आईआईटी रोपड़ और सह-आयोजन सचिव, एसएमएफ 2024 के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।
यह कार्यक्रम प्लैटिनम स्पॉन्सर्स ऑटो फॉर्मैंड इलेक्ट्रोन्यूमेटिक एंड हाइड्रोलिक्स (आई) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और सिल्वर स्पॉन्सर अल्टेयर इंजीनियरिंग इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा समर्थित था।
सम्मेलन के पहले दिन में प्रमुख शोधकर्ताओं, प्रोफेसरों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं ने शीट मेटल निर्माण में नवीनतम प्रगति पर प्रस्तुतियां दी। दुसरे दिन विभिन्न विषयों पर तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए जिनमें हल्के धातु निर्माण, हल्के निर्माण के लिए हॉट फॉर्मिंग और स्किन पैनल निर्माण में चुनौतियां शामिल है। उपस्थित लोगों को विशेषज्ञों के साथ जुड़ने और शीट मेटल निर्माण में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ।
एसएमएफ 2024 में दूसरे दिन एक पैनल चर्चा हुई, जिसका संचालन टूल मेकर फैसिलिटी, इंडिया के सलाहकार श्री अविनाश खरे ने किया। पैनल में हरिहरन के (एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, आईआईटी मद्रास), श्री प्रशांत कुलकर्णी (क्षेत्रीय प्रबंधक, अल्टेयर इंजीनियरिंग इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड), डॉ राहुल कुमार (टाटा स्टील) और प्रो एकता सिंगला (एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, आईआईटी रोपड़) जैसे प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे।
एसएमएफ 2024 का उद्देश्य धातु निर्माण अनुसंधान के भविष्य में अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करना और विशेषज्ञों के बीच ज्ञान-साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देना है। द्विवार्षिक आयोजन सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें एसएमएफ 2024 के आयोजन सचिव प्रोफेसर अनुपम अग्रवाल और सह-आयोजन सचिव प्रोफेसर नवीन कुमार और प्रोफेसर एकता सिंगला को उनके प्रयासों के लिए व्यापक सराहना प्राप्त हुई। सम्मेलन की समाप्ति दूसरे दिन प्रोफेसर अनुपम अग्रवाल के समापन भाषण के साथ हुई।