Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
DISTRIBUTION OF LPG CONNECTIONS TO ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES
09 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched in May, 2016 with an objective to provide deposit free LPG connection to adult women from poor households across the country provided no LPG connection exists in the name of any family member of the household and fulfilling other terms and condition. Households belonging to Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC) list or from seven other categories such as Scheduled Caste(SC) Households, Scheduled Tribe(ST) Households, Most Backward Classes (MBC), Beneficiaries of PM Awas Yojana (Gramin), Beneficiaries of Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY), Forest Dwellers, Resident of islands/ river islands, Tea garden / ex-tea garden workers or poor households not covered under the above categories by submitting 14 point declaration are eligible for a PMUY connection. Under Ujjwala 2.0, a special provision has been made for migrant families who can use a self- declaration instead of Proof of Address and Ration Card to apply for a PMUY connection.
As on 01.11.2024, there are 10.33 crore Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) beneficiaries across the country.
With the launch of the PMUY scheme, standard operating procedures (SOPs), input validation controls, and a robust deduplication process using parameters like Aadhaar, Bank Account, Ration Card, Abridged Household List – Transaction Identification Number (AHLTIN), and Name/Address have been implemented to ensure that only eligible households receive LPG connections. This process includes real-time checks to detect duplicate connections and is supported by the Common LPG Data Platform (CLDP). Additionally, all applicants of PMUY have to mandatorily undergo biometric Aadhaar authentication to verify their identity.
Further, w.e.f. October 2023 District Ujjwala Committees (DUCs) were formed to scrutinize PMUY applications, review pendency and their disposal in the district, timely releases and operationalization of PMUY connections so that only eligible households receive LPG connections under PMUY.
The primary objective of the PMUY is to provide access to clean cooking fuel LPG to such poor households thereby protecting their health by reducing the serious health hazards associated with use of conventional cooking fuel such as firewood, coal, cow dung etc. which cause severe indoor household air pollution. Use of LPG as cooking fuel frees women from the drudgery of collecting firewood, reduces time spent on cooking and prevents deforestation. As a result of implementation of PMUY, LPG coverage in the country has improved from 62% in April 2016 to near saturation now.
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India on 01.05.2016. The Government had set a target of 5 Crore LPG connections to be
distributed to the poor households under the scheme. Subsequently, the target was enhanced to 8 Crore which has been achieved on 7th September, 2019 seven months ahead of target.
To cover the remaining poor households, PMUY phase-2 (Ujjwala 2.0) was launched in August 2021 and till January 2023, 1.60 crore Ujjwala 2.0 connections had been released. Further, in September 2023, Government approved release of additional 75 lakh PMUY connections. OMCs have completed the release of these 75 lakh PMUY connections during July 2024. As on 01.11.2024, there are 10.33 crore Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) beneficiaries across the country.
Independent studies and reports have shown that PMUY scheme has had a significant positive impact on the lives of rural households, especially women and families in rural and remote areas. Some key benefits are briefly explained below:
(i) PMUY had resulted in a shift from traditional cooking methods that involve burning solid fuels like wood, dung and crop residues. The use of cleaner fuel lowers indoor air pollution, leading to improved respiratory health, particularly among women and children who are traditionally more exposed to household smoke.
(ii) Households in rural areas, especially those in remote locations, often spend a significant portion of their time and energy in collecting traditional cooking fuels. LPG has reduced drudgery and the time spent on cooking by women of poor households. The free time, thus, available with them can be utilized in multiple spheres for enhanced economic productivity.
(iii) Transition from biomass and traditional fuels to LPG reduces the dependency on wood and other biomass for cooking purposes, leading to a decrease in deforestation and environmental degradation. This benefits not only the households but also contributes to broader environmental conservation efforts.
(iv) The use of LPG for cooking reduces the risk of accidents related to open fires, which is particularly important for the safety of women and children. Accidental burns and injuries associated with traditional cooking methods are minimized, contributing to a safer household environment.
(v) With improved cooking facilities, there is a potential positive impact on nutrition. Families may find it easier to cook a variety of nutritious meals, contributing to better overall health.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
தகுதியான பயனாளிகளுக்கு சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு வழங்குதல்
09 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டம் 2016 மே மாதம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. குடும்பத்தில் உள்ள குடும்ப உறுப்பினர் பெயரில் சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு இல்லாத பட்சத்தில், மற்ற விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் நிபந்தனைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் பட்சத்தில், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஏழைக் குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த வயது வந்த பெண்களுக்கு இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு வழங்கப்படும். சமூக பொருளாதார சாதி கணக்கெடுப்பு (எஸ்.இ.சி.சி) பட்டியலைச் சேர்ந்த குடும்பங்கள் அல்லது பட்டியல் சாதி (எஸ்.சி) குடும்பங்கள், பட்டியல் பழங்குடியினர் (எஸ்.டி) குடும்பங்கள், மிகவும் பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினர் (எம்.பி.சி), பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டப் பயனாளிகள், அந்தியோதயா அன்ன யோஜனா (ஏஏஒய்) பயனாளிகள், வனவாசிகள், தீவுகள் / ஆற்றுத் தீவுகளில் வசிப்பவர்கள், தேயிலைத் தோட்டம் / முன்னாள் தேயிலைத் தோட்டத் தொழிலாளர்கள் அல்லது மேற்கண்ட வகைகளின் கீழ் வராத ஏழை குடும்பங்கள் போன்ற ஏழு பிற பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் இந்த இணைப்புக்கு தகுதியுடையவர்கள். உஜ்வாலா 2.0 இன் கீழ், புலம்பெயர்ந்த குடும்பங்களுக்கு ஒரு சிறப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது, அவர்கள் பி.எம்.யு.ஒய் இணைப்புக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க முகவரி சான்று மற்றும் ரேஷன் கார்டுக்கு பதிலாக சுய அறிவிப்பு பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
01.11.2024 நிலவரப்படி, நாடு முழுவதும் 10.33 கோடி பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டப் பயனாளிகள் உள்ளனர்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம், நிலையான இயக்க நடைமுறைகள், உள்ளீட்டு சரிபார்ப்பு கட்டுப்பாடுகள் மற்றும் ஆதார், வங்கிக் கணக்கு, ரேஷன் கார்டு, சுருக்கப்பட்ட வீட்டுப் பட்டியல் - பரிவர்த்தனை அடையாள எண் மற்றும் பெயர் / முகவரி போன்ற அளவுருக்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி தகுதியான குடும்பங்கள் மட்டுமே எல்பிஜி இணைப்புகளைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த செயல்முறையில் நகல் இணைப்புகளைக் கண்டறிவதற்கான நிகழ்நேர காசோலைகள் அடங்கும் மற்றும் இது பொதுவான எல்பிஜி தரவு தளத்தால் ஆதரிக்கப்படுகிறது. கூடுதலாக, திட்டத்தின் அனைத்து விண்ணப்பதாரர்களும் தங்கள் அடையாளத்தை சரிபார்க்க கட்டாயமாக பயோமெட்ரிக் ஆதார் அங்கீகாரத்திற்கு உட்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும்.
ஏழைக் குடும்பங்களுக்கு சுத்தமான சமையல் எரிவாயு எல்பிஜி கிடைப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்கி, வீட்டின் உட்புறத்தில் காற்று மாசுபாட்டை ஏற்படுத்தும் விறகு, நிலக்கரி, சாணம் போன்ற வழக்கமான சமையல் எரிபொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதால் ஏற்படும் கடுமையான உடல்நலக் கேடுகளைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலம் அவர்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதே இத்திட்டத்தின் முதன்மை நோக்கமாகும். திரவமாக்கப்பட்ட பெட்ரோலிய எரிவாயுவை சமையல் எரிவாயாகப் பயன்படுத்துவது பெண்களை விறகு சேகரிக்கும் கடின உழைப்பிலிருந்து விடுவிக்கிறது, சமைக்கும் நேரத்தைக் குறைக்கிறது மற்றும் காடுகள் அழிக்கப்படுவதைத் தடுக்கிறது. பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்தியதன் விளைவாக, நாட்டில் திரவ பெட்ரோலிய எரிவாயு இணைப்பு ஏப்ரல் 2016-ல் 62 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து தற்போது கிட்டத்தட்ட செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட நிலைக்கு முன்னேறியுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டம் பிரதமரால் 01.05.2016 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. 5 கோடி சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள் வழங்க அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்திருந்தது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. சுரேஷ் கோபி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.