Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
DISTRIBUTION OF LPG CONNECTIONS TO ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES
09 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched in May, 2016 with an objective to provide deposit free LPG connection to adult women from poor households across the country provided no LPG connection exists in the name of any family member of the household and fulfilling other terms and condition. Households belonging to Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC) list or from seven other categories such as Scheduled Caste(SC) Households, Scheduled Tribe(ST) Households, Most Backward Classes (MBC), Beneficiaries of PM Awas Yojana (Gramin), Beneficiaries of Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY), Forest Dwellers, Resident of islands/ river islands, Tea garden / ex-tea garden workers or poor households not covered under the above categories by submitting 14 point declaration are eligible for a PMUY connection. Under Ujjwala 2.0, a special provision has been made for migrant families who can use a self- declaration instead of Proof of Address and Ration Card to apply for a PMUY connection.
As on 01.11.2024, there are 10.33 crore Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) beneficiaries across the country.
With the launch of the PMUY scheme, standard operating procedures (SOPs), input validation controls, and a robust deduplication process using parameters like Aadhaar, Bank Account, Ration Card, Abridged Household List – Transaction Identification Number (AHLTIN), and Name/Address have been implemented to ensure that only eligible households receive LPG connections. This process includes real-time checks to detect duplicate connections and is supported by the Common LPG Data Platform (CLDP). Additionally, all applicants of PMUY have to mandatorily undergo biometric Aadhaar authentication to verify their identity.
Further, w.e.f. October 2023 District Ujjwala Committees (DUCs) were formed to scrutinize PMUY applications, review pendency and their disposal in the district, timely releases and operationalization of PMUY connections so that only eligible households receive LPG connections under PMUY.
The primary objective of the PMUY is to provide access to clean cooking fuel LPG to such poor households thereby protecting their health by reducing the serious health hazards associated with use of conventional cooking fuel such as firewood, coal, cow dung etc. which cause severe indoor household air pollution. Use of LPG as cooking fuel frees women from the drudgery of collecting firewood, reduces time spent on cooking and prevents deforestation. As a result of implementation of PMUY, LPG coverage in the country has improved from 62% in April 2016 to near saturation now.
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India on 01.05.2016. The Government had set a target of 5 Crore LPG connections to be
distributed to the poor households under the scheme. Subsequently, the target was enhanced to 8 Crore which has been achieved on 7th September, 2019 seven months ahead of target.
To cover the remaining poor households, PMUY phase-2 (Ujjwala 2.0) was launched in August 2021 and till January 2023, 1.60 crore Ujjwala 2.0 connections had been released. Further, in September 2023, Government approved release of additional 75 lakh PMUY connections. OMCs have completed the release of these 75 lakh PMUY connections during July 2024. As on 01.11.2024, there are 10.33 crore Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) beneficiaries across the country.
Independent studies and reports have shown that PMUY scheme has had a significant positive impact on the lives of rural households, especially women and families in rural and remote areas. Some key benefits are briefly explained below:
(i) PMUY had resulted in a shift from traditional cooking methods that involve burning solid fuels like wood, dung and crop residues. The use of cleaner fuel lowers indoor air pollution, leading to improved respiratory health, particularly among women and children who are traditionally more exposed to household smoke.
(ii) Households in rural areas, especially those in remote locations, often spend a significant portion of their time and energy in collecting traditional cooking fuels. LPG has reduced drudgery and the time spent on cooking by women of poor households. The free time, thus, available with them can be utilized in multiple spheres for enhanced economic productivity.
(iii) Transition from biomass and traditional fuels to LPG reduces the dependency on wood and other biomass for cooking purposes, leading to a decrease in deforestation and environmental degradation. This benefits not only the households but also contributes to broader environmental conservation efforts.
(iv) The use of LPG for cooking reduces the risk of accidents related to open fires, which is particularly important for the safety of women and children. Accidental burns and injuries associated with traditional cooking methods are minimized, contributing to a safer household environment.
(v) With improved cooking facilities, there is a potential positive impact on nutrition. Families may find it easier to cook a variety of nutritious meals, contributing to better overall health.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
اہل مستحقین کو ایل پی جی کنیکشن کی تقسیم
09 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) مئی 2016 میں شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے غریب کنبوں کی بالغ خواتین کو ڈپازٹ مفت ایل پی جی کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہے بشرطیکہ گھر کے کسی فرد کے نام پر کوئی ایل پی جی کنکشن موجود نہ ہو اور دیگر شرائط اور ضوابط کو پورا کر رہا ہو ۔ سماجی و اقتصادی ذاتوں کی مردم شماری (ایس ای سی سی) کی فہرست سے تعلق رکھنے والے یا سات دیگر زمروں جیسے درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی) گھرانے، درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) گھرانے، انتہائی پسماندہ طبقات (ایم بی سی)، پی ایم آواس یوجنا (گرامین) کے مستفیدین ۔ انتودیہ ان یوجنا (اے اے وائی)، جنگل میں رہنے والے، جزیروں/ ندی کے رہائشی جزیرے، چائے کے باغات / چائے کے باغات کے سابق کارکنان یا غریب گھرانے سے تعلق رکھنے والے گھرانے جو مذکورہ زمروں کے تحت نہیں آتے ہیں 14 نکاتی اعلامیہ جمع کروا کر پی ایم یو وائی کنکشن کے اہل ہیں ۔ اجولا 2.0 کے تحت، تارکین وطن خاندانوں کے لیے ایک خصوصی انتظام کیا گیا ہے جو پی ایم یو وائی کنکشن کے لیے درخواست دینے کے لیے پتے کے ثبوت اور راشن کارڈ کے بجائے خود اعلان کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں ۔
یکم نومبر 2024 تک، ملک بھر میں 10.33 کروڑ پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) کے مستفیدین ہیں ۔
پی ایم یو وائی اسکیم کے آغاز کے ساتھ معیاری طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز)، ان پٹ توثیق کنٹرول اور آدھار، بینک اکاؤنٹ، راشن کارڈ، مختصر گھریلو فہرست، ٹرانزیکشن شناختی نمبر (اے ایچ ایل ٹی آئی این)، اور نام/پتہ جیسے ایک مضبوط ڈپلیکیشن کے عمل اور پیرامیٹرز کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لاگو کیا گیا ہے تاکہ صرف اہل گھرانوں کو ایل پی جی کنکشن ملے ۔ اس عمل میں ڈپلیکیٹ کنکشن کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے ریئل ٹائم چیکس شامل ہیں اور اسے کامن ایل پی جی ڈیٹا پلیٹ فارم (سی ایل ڈی پی) کے ذریعے سپورٹ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں، پی ایم یو وائی کے تمام درخواست دہندگان کو اپنی شناخت کی تصدیق کے لیے لازمی طور پر بائیو میٹرک آدھار کی تصدیق کرانی ہوگی ۔
مزید براں، جیساکہ اکتوبر 2023 ضلع اجولا کمیٹیاں (ڈی یو سیز) پی ایم یو وائی درخواستوں کی جانچ پڑتال، ضلع میں زیر التواء معاملات اور ان کے نمٹانے کا جائزہ لینے، پی ایم یو وائی کنکشنز کی بروقت ریلیز اور کام کاج کے لیے بنائی گئی تھیں تاکہ صرف اہل گھرانوں کو پی ایم یو وائی کے تحت ایل پی جی کنکشن مل سکے ۔
پی ایم یو وائی کا بنیادی مقصد ایسے غریب گھرانوں کو صاف کھانا پکانے والے ایندھن ایل پی جی تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے جس سے روایتی کھانا پکانے کے ایندھن جیسے لکڑی، کوئلہ، گائے کے گوبر وغیرہ کے استعمال سے منسلک صحت کے سنگین خطرات کو کم کرکے ان کی صحت کی حفاظت کی جاسکتی ہے جو کہ اندرونی طور پر شدید نقصان کا باعث بنتے ہیں ۔ گھریلو فضائی آلودگی. ایل پی جی کا کھانا پکانے کے ایندھن کے طور پر استعمال خواتین کو لکڑیاں جمع کرنے کی مشقت سے آزاد کرتا ہے، کھانا پکانے میں خرچ ہونے والے وقت کو کم کرتا ہے اور جنگلات کی کٹائی کو روکتا ہے ۔ پی ایم یو وائی کے نفاذ کے نتیجے میں، ملک میں ایل پی جی کوریج اپریل 2016 میں 62 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اب اپنی انتہا کے قریب پہنچ گئی ہے ۔
پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) کا آغاز ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 01.05.2016 کو کیا تھا ۔ حکومت نے 5 کروڑ ایل پی جی کنکشن کا ہدف رکھا تھا ۔
اسکیم کے تحت غریب گھرانوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ۔ اس کے بعد ہدف کو بڑھا کر 8 کروڑ کر دیا گیا جو 7 ستمبر 2019 کو ہدف سے سات ماہ پہلے حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے ۔
باقی غریب گھرانوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے، پی ایم یو وائی فیز-2 (اجولا 2.0) اگست 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور جنوری 2023 تک 1.60 کروڑ اجولا 2.0 کنکشن جاری کیے گئے تھے ۔ مزید براں، ستمبر 2023 میں، حکومت نے اضافی 75 لاکھ پی ایم یو وائی کنکشن جاری کرنے کی منظوری دی ۔ آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں نے جولائی 2024 کے دوران ان 75 لاکھ پی ایم یو وائی کنکشنوں کی ریلیز مکمل کر لی ہے ۔ 01.11.2024 تک، ملک بھر میں 10.33 کروڑ پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) کے مستفیدین ہیں ۔
آزاد مطالعہ اور رپورٹس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پی ایم یو وائی اسکیم نے دیہی گھرانوں، خاص طور پر خواتین اور دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں کے خاندانوں کی زندگیوں پر ایک اہم مثبت اثر ڈالا ہے ۔ ذیل میں چند اہم فوائد کی مختصر وضاحت کی گئی ہے:
1. پی ایم یو وائی کے نتیجے میں کھانا پکانے کے روایتی طریقوں سے تبدیلی آئی ہے جس میں لکڑی، گوبر اور فصل کی باقیات جیسے ٹھوس ایندھن کو جلانا شامل ہے ۔ صاف ستھرا ایندھن کا استعمال اندرونی فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرتا ہے، جس سے سانس کی صحت میں بہتری آتی ہے، خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں میں جو روایتی طور پر گھریلو دھوئیں کا زیادہ شکار ہوتے ہیں ۔
2. دیہی علاقوں میں گھرانے، خاص طور پر وہ لوگ جو دور دراز کے مقامات پر ہیں، اکثر اپنے وقت اور توانائی کا ایک اہم حصہ کھانا پکانے کے روایتی ایندھن کو جمع کرنے میں صرف کرتے ہیں ۔ ایل پی جی نے تنگی اور غریب گھرانوں کی خواتین کے کھانا پکانے میں خرچ ہونے والے وقت کو کم کیا ہے ۔ اس طرح ان کے ساتھ دستیاب فارغ وقت کو معاشی پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد شعبوں میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
3. بائیو ماس اور روایتی ایندھن سے ایل پی جی میں منتقلی کھانا پکانے کے مقاصد کے لیے لکڑی اور دیگر بایوماس پر انحصار کو کم کرتی ہے، جس سے جنگلات کی کٹائی اور ماحولیاتی انحطاط میں کمی واقع ہوتی ہے ۔ اس سے نہ صرف گھرانوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے بلکہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی وسیع تر کوششوں میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے ۔
4. کھانا پکانے کے لیے ایل پی جی کا استعمال کھلی آگ سے متعلق حادثات کے خطرے کو کم کرتا ہے، جو خواتین اور بچوں کی حفاظت کے لیے خاص طور پر اہم ہے ۔ کھانا پکانے کے روایتی طریقوں سے منسلک حادثاتی طور پر جلنے اور چوٹوں کو کم کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے گھریلو ماحول کو محفوظ بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
5. کھانا پکانے کی بہتر سہولیات کے ساتھ، غذائیت پر ممکنہ مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں ۔ خاندانوں کو مختلف قسم کے غذائیت سے بھرپور کھانے پکانے میں آسانی ہو سکتی ہے، جس سے مجموعی صحت بہتر ہوتی ہے ۔
یہ اطلاع پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔