Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
DISTRIBUTION OF LPG CONNECTIONS TO ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES
09 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched in May, 2016 with an objective to provide deposit free LPG connection to adult women from poor households across the country provided no LPG connection exists in the name of any family member of the household and fulfilling other terms and condition. Households belonging to Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC) list or from seven other categories such as Scheduled Caste(SC) Households, Scheduled Tribe(ST) Households, Most Backward Classes (MBC), Beneficiaries of PM Awas Yojana (Gramin), Beneficiaries of Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY), Forest Dwellers, Resident of islands/ river islands, Tea garden / ex-tea garden workers or poor households not covered under the above categories by submitting 14 point declaration are eligible for a PMUY connection. Under Ujjwala 2.0, a special provision has been made for migrant families who can use a self- declaration instead of Proof of Address and Ration Card to apply for a PMUY connection.
As on 01.11.2024, there are 10.33 crore Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) beneficiaries across the country.
With the launch of the PMUY scheme, standard operating procedures (SOPs), input validation controls, and a robust deduplication process using parameters like Aadhaar, Bank Account, Ration Card, Abridged Household List – Transaction Identification Number (AHLTIN), and Name/Address have been implemented to ensure that only eligible households receive LPG connections. This process includes real-time checks to detect duplicate connections and is supported by the Common LPG Data Platform (CLDP). Additionally, all applicants of PMUY have to mandatorily undergo biometric Aadhaar authentication to verify their identity.
Further, w.e.f. October 2023 District Ujjwala Committees (DUCs) were formed to scrutinize PMUY applications, review pendency and their disposal in the district, timely releases and operationalization of PMUY connections so that only eligible households receive LPG connections under PMUY.
The primary objective of the PMUY is to provide access to clean cooking fuel LPG to such poor households thereby protecting their health by reducing the serious health hazards associated with use of conventional cooking fuel such as firewood, coal, cow dung etc. which cause severe indoor household air pollution. Use of LPG as cooking fuel frees women from the drudgery of collecting firewood, reduces time spent on cooking and prevents deforestation. As a result of implementation of PMUY, LPG coverage in the country has improved from 62% in April 2016 to near saturation now.
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India on 01.05.2016. The Government had set a target of 5 Crore LPG connections to be
distributed to the poor households under the scheme. Subsequently, the target was enhanced to 8 Crore which has been achieved on 7th September, 2019 seven months ahead of target.
To cover the remaining poor households, PMUY phase-2 (Ujjwala 2.0) was launched in August 2021 and till January 2023, 1.60 crore Ujjwala 2.0 connections had been released. Further, in September 2023, Government approved release of additional 75 lakh PMUY connections. OMCs have completed the release of these 75 lakh PMUY connections during July 2024. As on 01.11.2024, there are 10.33 crore Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) beneficiaries across the country.
Independent studies and reports have shown that PMUY scheme has had a significant positive impact on the lives of rural households, especially women and families in rural and remote areas. Some key benefits are briefly explained below:
(i) PMUY had resulted in a shift from traditional cooking methods that involve burning solid fuels like wood, dung and crop residues. The use of cleaner fuel lowers indoor air pollution, leading to improved respiratory health, particularly among women and children who are traditionally more exposed to household smoke.
(ii) Households in rural areas, especially those in remote locations, often spend a significant portion of their time and energy in collecting traditional cooking fuels. LPG has reduced drudgery and the time spent on cooking by women of poor households. The free time, thus, available with them can be utilized in multiple spheres for enhanced economic productivity.
(iii) Transition from biomass and traditional fuels to LPG reduces the dependency on wood and other biomass for cooking purposes, leading to a decrease in deforestation and environmental degradation. This benefits not only the households but also contributes to broader environmental conservation efforts.
(iv) The use of LPG for cooking reduces the risk of accidents related to open fires, which is particularly important for the safety of women and children. Accidental burns and injuries associated with traditional cooking methods are minimized, contributing to a safer household environment.
(v) With improved cooking facilities, there is a potential positive impact on nutrition. Families may find it easier to cook a variety of nutritious meals, contributing to better overall health.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पात्र लाभार्थियों को एलपीजी कनेक्शन का वितरण
09 DEC 2024 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) मई, 2016 में शुरू की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर के गरीब परिवारों की वयस्क महिलाओं को बिना जमा के एलपीजी कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराना है, बशर्ते परिवार के किसी भी सदस्य के नाम पर कोई एलपीजी कनेक्शन न हो और अन्य नियम व शर्तें पूरी हों। सामाजिक आर्थिक जाति जनगणना (एसईसीसी) सूची से संबंधित परिवार या सात अन्य श्रेणियों जैसे अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) परिवार, अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) परिवार, सबसे पिछड़ा वर्ग (एमबीसी), पीएम आवास योजना (ग्रामीण) के लाभार्थी, अंत्योदय अन्न योजना (एएवाई) के लाभार्थी, वनवासी, द्वीप/नदी द्वीपों के निवासी, चाय बागान/पूर्व चाय बागान श्रमिक या गरीब परिवार, जो 14 सूत्रीय घोषणा पत्र जमा करके उपरोक्त श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत शामिल नहीं हैं, वे पीएमयूवाई कनेक्शन के लिए पात्र हैं। उज्ज्वला 2.0 के तहत, प्रवासी परिवारों के लिए एक विशेष प्रावधान किया गया है, जो पीएमयूवाई कनेक्शन हेतु आवेदन करने के लिए पते और राशन कार्ड के प्रमाण के बजाय स्व-घोषणा का उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
1 नवम्‍बर, 2024 तक, देश भर में 10.33 करोड़ प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) लाभार्थी हैं।
पीएमयूवाई योजना के शुभारंभ के साथ, मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी), इनपुट सत्यापन नियंत्रण और आधार, बैंक खाता, राशन कार्ड, संक्षिप्त घरेलू सूची - लेन-देन पहचान संख्या (एएचएलटीआईएन) और नाम/पता जैसे मापदंडों का उपयोग करके एक मजबूत डीडुप्लीकेशन प्रक्रिया लागू की गई है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि केवल पात्र परिवारों को ही एलपीजी कनेक्शन मिले। इस प्रक्रिया में डुप्लिकेट कनेक्शन का पता लगाने के लिए वास्तविक समय की जांच शामिल है और यह कॉमन एलपीजी डेटा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (सीएलडीपी) द्वारा समर्थित है। इसके अलावा, पीएमयूवाई के सभी आवेदकों को अपनी पहचान सत्यापित करने के लिए अनिवार्य रूप से बायोमेट्रिक आधार प्रमाणीकरण से गुजरना पड़ता है।
इसके अलावा, अक्टूबर 2023 से जिला उज्ज्वला समितियों (डीयूसी) का गठन पीएमयूवाई आवेदनों की जांच करने, जिले में लंबित मामलों की समीक्षा और उनके निपटान, समय पर पीएमयूवाई कनेक्शन जारी करने और उन्हें चालू करने के लिए किया गया, ताकि केवल पात्र परिवारों को ही पीएमयूवाई के तहत एलपीजी कनेक्शन प्राप्त हो सकें।
पीएमयूवाई का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य ऐसे गरीब परिवारों को स्वच्छ खाना पकाने के ईंधन एलपीजी तक पहुंच प्रदान करना है, जिससे पारंपरिक खाना पकाने के ईंधन जैसे कि जलाऊ लकड़ी, कोयला, गोबर आदि के उपयोग से जुड़े गंभीर स्वास्थ्य खतरों को कम करके उनके स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा की जा सके, जो घर में गंभीर वायु प्रदूषण का कारण बनते हैं। खाना पकाने के ईंधन के रूप में एलपीजी का उपयोग महिलाओं को जलाऊ लकड़ी इकट्ठा करने के काम से मुक्त करता है, खाना पकाने में लगने वाले समय को कम करता है और वनों की कटाई को रोकता है। पीएमयूवाई के कार्यान्वयन के परिणामस्वरूप, देश में एलपीजी कवरेज अप्रैल 2016 में 62 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर अब लगभग संतृप्ति के करीब पहुंच गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) का शुभारंभ देश के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 1 मई, 2016 को किया गया था। इस योजना के तहत, सरकार ने गरीब परिवारों को 5 करोड़ एलपीजी कनेक्शन देने का लक्ष्य रखा था।
इसके बाद, लक्ष्य को बढ़ाकर 8 करोड़ कर दिया गया, जो लक्ष्य से सात महीने पहले 7 सितंबर, 2019 को हासिल कर लिया गया।
शेष गरीब परिवारों को कवर करने के लिए, अगस्त 2021 में पीएमयूवाई चरण-2 (उज्ज्वला 2.0) शुरू किया गया और जनवरी 2023 तक 1.60 करोड़ उज्ज्वला 2.0 कनेक्शन जारी किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, सितंबर 2023 में, सरकार ने अतिरिक्त 75 लाख पीएमयूवाई कनेक्शन जारी करने को मंजूरी दी। ओएमसी ने जुलाई 2024 के दौरान इन 75 लाख पीएमयूवाई कनेक्शनों को जारी करने का काम पूरा कर लिया। 1 नवम्‍बर, 2024 तक, देश भर में 10.33 करोड़ प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) लाभार्थी हैं।
स्वतंत्र अध्ययनों और रिपोर्टों से पता चला है कि पीएमयूवाई योजना का ग्रामीण परिवारों, खासकर ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के इलाकों में रहने वाली महिलाओं और परिवारों के जीवन पर महत्वपूर्ण सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है। कुछ प्रमुख लाभों को संक्षेप में नीचे समझाया गया है:
(i) पीएमयूवाई के कारण पारंपरिक खाना पकाने के तरीकों में बदलाव आया है, जिसमें लकड़ी, गोबर और फसल अवशेषों जैसे ठोस ईंधन को जलाना शामिल है। स्वच्छ ईंधन के उपयोग से घर के अंदर वायु प्रदूषण कम होता है, जिससे श्वसन स्वास्थ्य में सुधार होता है, खासकर महिलाओं और बच्चों में, जो पारंपरिक रूप से घरेलू धुएं के संपर्क में अधिक आते हैं।
(ii) ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले परिवार, खास तौर पर दूरदराज के इलाकों में रहने वाले परिवार, अक्सर अपना काफी समय और ऊर्जा पारंपरिक खाना पकाने के ईंधन को इकट्ठा करने में खर्च करते हैं। एलपीजी ने गरीब परिवारों की महिलाओं की मेहनत और खाना पकाने में लगने वाले समय को कम किया है। इस प्रकार, उनके पास उपलब्ध खाली समय का उपयोग आर्थिक उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए कई क्षेत्रों में किया जा सकता है।
(iii) बायोमास और पारंपरिक ईंधन से एलपीजी का इस्‍तेमाल करने से खाना पकाने के लिए लकड़ी और अन्य बायोमास पर निर्भरता कम हो जाती है, जिससे वनों की कटाई और पर्यावरणीय क्षरण में कमी आती है। इससे न केवल घरों को लाभ होता है, बल्कि व्यापक पर्यावरणीय संरक्षण प्रयासों में भी योगदान मिलता है।
(iv) खाना पकाने के लिए एलपीजी का उपयोग खुली आग में पकाने से संबंधित दुर्घटनाओं के जोखिम को कम करता है, जो महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा के लिए विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। इससे कारण, पारंपरिक खाना पकाने के तरीकों से जुड़ी आकस्मिक दुर्घटनाओं में जलने और चोटों की संभावनाएं बहुत कम हो जाती है, जिससे घर का वातावरण सुरक्षित रहता है।
(v) बेहतर खाना पकाने की सुविधाओं के साथ, पोषण पर संभावित सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ता है। परिवारों को विभिन्न प्रकार के पौष्टिक भोजन पकाना आसान लग सकता है, जिससे समग्र स्वास्थ्य बेहतर होता है।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।