Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
STEPS TO ENCOURAGE NATURAL GAS PRODUCTION
09 DEC 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
India’s energy sector is undergoing a significant transformation, with a growing focus on cleaner sources of energy. To realize the vision, the Government has set a target to raise the share of natural gas in energy mix to 15% in 2030. Various steps taken by the Government in this direction include expansion of National Gas Grid Pipeline, expansion of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network, setting up of Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Terminals, allocation of domestic gas to Compressed Natural Gas (Transport) / Piped Natural Gas (Domestic) CNG(T)/PNG(D) as priority sector, allowing marketing and pricing freedom with a ceiling price to gas produced from high pressure/high temperature areas, deep water & ultra-deep water and from coal seams, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative to promote Bio-CNG, etc
For increasing domestic gas production, Government of India has notified Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP) for the award of exploration acreages shifting from Production Sharing mechanism to Revenue Sharing mechanism. Government further notified the policy reforms on 28th February 2019, where many of the processes and approvals were relaxed to promote “Ease of Doing Business”, Revenue Share from Category II & III type of basins were removed, except for windfall gains, 7 years Royalty Holiday for Deep & Ultra-deep blocks, concessional Royalty Rates for Deepwater and for ultra-deep water blocks, and fiscal incentives have been provided for early monetization of fields along with Marketing and Pricing freedom for natural gas. Further, Government vide notification dated 07.04.2023 allowed a premium of 20% over the Administered Price Mechanism prices for gas produced from new well and well interventions of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited & Oil India Limited from their nomination fields.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اقدامات
09 DEC 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کا توانائی کا شعبہ توانائی کے صاف ستھرا ذرائع پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک اہم تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہا ہے ۔ اس ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیےحکومت نے 2030 میں انرجی مکس میں قدرتی گیس کے حصہ کو 15 فیصد تک بڑھانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ اس سمت میں حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات میں نیشنل گیس گرڈ پائپ لائن کی توسیع، سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن کی توسیع ( سی جی ڈی) نیٹ ورک، مائع قدرتی گیس (ایل این جی) ٹرمینلز کا قیام، گھریلو گیس کو کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس کے لیے مختص کرنا (ٹرانسپورٹ) / پائپڈ نیچرل گیس ،گھریلو پی این جی(ڈی)، سی این جی (ٹی) کو ترجیحی شعبے کے طور پر، ہائی پریشر/زیادہ درجہ حرارت والے علاقوں، گہرے پانی اور انتہائی گہرے پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی گیس کی مارکیٹنگ اور قیمتوں کے تعین کی آزادی کی اجازت دیتا ہے، اور کوئلے کے سیمس سے، بائیو سی این جی وغیرہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پائیدار متبادل کی طرف سستی ٹرانسپورٹیشن (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی) وغیرہ کی پہل شامل ہیں۔
گھریلو گیس کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے پروڈکشن شیئرنگ میکانزم سے ریونیو شیئرنگ میکانزم میں منتقل ہونے والے ایکسپلوریشن رقبے کے ایوارڈ کے لیے ہائیڈرو کاربن ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ لائسنسنگ پالیسی ( ایچ ای ایل پی) کو مطلع کیا ہے۔ حکومت نے 28 فروری 2019 کو پالیسی اصلاحات کو مزید مطلع کیا جہاں "کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی" کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بہت سے عمل اور منظوریوں میں نرمی کی گئی، زمرہ II اور III قسم کے بیسنز سے ریونیو شیئر ہٹا دیا گیا، سوائے ونڈ فال کے فوائد کے، 7 سال کی رائلٹی، گہرے اور انتہائی گہرے بلاکس کے لیے رائلٹی ہالی ڈے، گہرے پانی کے لیے رعایتی رائلٹی کی شرح اور انتہائی گہرے پانی کے بلاکس کے لیے، اور قدرتی گیس کے لیے مارکیٹنگ اور قیمتوں کے تعین کی آزادی کے ساتھ فیلڈز کی جلد رقم کمانے کے لیے مالی مراعات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ مزید، حکومت نے مورخہ 07.04.2023 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے آئل اینڈ نیچرل گیس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ اور آئل انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے نئے کنویں اور کنویں سے پیدا ہونے والی گیس کے لیے انتظامی قیمت کے طریق کار کی قیمتوں پر 20 فیصد کے پریمیم کی اجازت دی۔
یہ اطلاع پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں ریاستی وزیر جناب سریش گوپی نے آج ایوان بالا-راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔