Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
STEPS TO ENCOURAGE NATURAL GAS PRODUCTION
09 DEC 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
India’s energy sector is undergoing a significant transformation, with a growing focus on cleaner sources of energy. To realize the vision, the Government has set a target to raise the share of natural gas in energy mix to 15% in 2030. Various steps taken by the Government in this direction include expansion of National Gas Grid Pipeline, expansion of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network, setting up of Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Terminals, allocation of domestic gas to Compressed Natural Gas (Transport) / Piped Natural Gas (Domestic) CNG(T)/PNG(D) as priority sector, allowing marketing and pricing freedom with a ceiling price to gas produced from high pressure/high temperature areas, deep water & ultra-deep water and from coal seams, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative to promote Bio-CNG, etc
For increasing domestic gas production, Government of India has notified Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP) for the award of exploration acreages shifting from Production Sharing mechanism to Revenue Sharing mechanism. Government further notified the policy reforms on 28th February 2019, where many of the processes and approvals were relaxed to promote “Ease of Doing Business”, Revenue Share from Category II & III type of basins were removed, except for windfall gains, 7 years Royalty Holiday for Deep & Ultra-deep blocks, concessional Royalty Rates for Deepwater and for ultra-deep water blocks, and fiscal incentives have been provided for early monetization of fields along with Marketing and Pricing freedom for natural gas. Further, Government vide notification dated 07.04.2023 allowed a premium of 20% over the Administered Price Mechanism prices for gas produced from new well and well interventions of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited & Oil India Limited from their nomination fields.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
प्राकृतिक गैस उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने के कदम
09 DEC 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि भारत का ऊर्जा क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव के दौर से गुजर रहा है, जिसमें ऊर्जा के स्वच्छ स्रोतों पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। सरकार ने इसी दृष्टिकोण के साथ 2030 तक ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस का अंश 15 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों में राष्ट्रीय गैस ग्रिड पाइपलाइन का विस्तार, सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन (सीजीडी) नेटवर्क बढ़ाना, तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) टर्मिनलों की स्थापना, संपीड़ित प्राकृतिक गैस (परिवहन) / पाइप्ड प्राकृतिक गैस (घरेलू) सीएनजी (टी) / पीएनजी (डी) को प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र के रूप में घरेलू गैस का आवंटन, उच्च दबाव / उच्च तापमान वाले क्षेत्रों, गहरे पानी और अति-गहरे पानी और कोयले की परत से उत्पादित गैस के लिए अधिकतम मूल्य के साथ विपणन और मूल्य निर्धारण की स्वतंत्रता, बायो-सीएनजीको बढ़ावा देने के लिए किफायती परिवहन हेतु सतत विकल्प (एसएटीएटी) पहल आदि शामिल हैं।
घरेलू गैस उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए केन्द्र सरकार ने उत्पादन साझाकरण तंत्र को राजस्व साझाकरण तंत्र में बदल कर खोज क्षेत्र आवंटन के लिए हाइड्रोकार्बन खोज और लाइसेंसिंग नीति (एचईएलपी) अधिसूचित की है। सरकार ने 28 फरवरी 2019 को नीतिगत सुधारों को अधिसूचित किया है जिसमें व्यापार सुगमता के लिए कई प्रक्रियाओं और अनुमोदनों में ढील दी गई है। इसमें श्रेणी दो और श्रेणी तीन के बेसिनों से राजस्व हिस्सेदारी हटा दी गयी है। अप्रत्याशित लाभ छोड़कर, गहरे और अल्ट्रा-गहरे ब्लॉकों के लिए सात वर्ष की रॉयल्टी हॉलिडे, गहरे पानी और अत्यधिक गहरे पानी के ब्लॉकों के लिए रियायती रॉयल्टी दरें, और प्राकृतिक गैस के लिए विपणन और मूल्य निर्धारण की स्वतंत्रता के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रों के शीघ्र मुद्रीकरण के लिए राजकोषीय प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने दिनांक 07.04.2023 की अधिसूचना के तहत तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस निगम लिमिटेड और ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड के क्षेत्रों से नए कुओं और पहले से ड्रिल किए गए कुओं की उत्पादकता बहाल करने से उत्पादित गैस के लिए प्रशासित मूल्य तंत्र की कीमतों पर 20 प्रतिशत के प्रीमियम की अनुमति दी है।