Ministry of Communications
Mahapex 2025 Collect, Connect, Celebrate : The Festival of Stamps.
07 DEC 2024 2:32PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, December 7, 2024
The Maharashtra state level exhibition, Mahapex 2025, is scheduled to take place from January 22 to 25, 2025, at the World Trade Centre, Mumbai. This highly anticipated event promises to be a grand celebration of philately and rich cultural heritage of Maharashtra and Goa.
The Mahapex 2025 logo was unveiled during the concluding ceremony of Gamepex Thane 2024 by Shri Amitabh Singh, Chief Postmaster General, Maharashtra Circle. The outline of the logo is inspired by the Rajmudra of Chhatrapati Shivaj Maharaj. It depicts warli painting and the architectural heritage of Maharashtra and Goa. Shekaru, the state animal of Maharashtra, is adopted as the Mascot of Mahapex 2025.
Mahapex 2025 will be a 500-frame exhibition, featuring a diverse range of exhibits that showcase philatelic history and cultural significance. The prospectus for the exhibition has been released, detailing the various classes of exhibits, eligibility for participation, and timelines for submission. Mahapex 2025 is envisioned as informative event that will bring together philatelists, collectors, and enthusiasts from across the state.
A dedicated website, www.mahapex2025.com has been launched, providing an easy tool for exhibitors to register online. The website will also showcase the details of various seminars and workshops that will be held during the exhibition.
Bulletin 1 was issued which contained details of photography competition on the theme "Wildlife in Maharashtra and Goa" and a Postcard Design Competition on the topic "India in 2047." It also contains a special cover with special cancellation and a postcard mentioning the various activities that will be carried out pre and during exhibition. A special copper embossed cancellation of the logo is the highlight in the Bulletin.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
महापेक्स 2025 – उत्सव टपाल तिकिटांचा
चला तर! तिकिटे गोळा करूया, साजरा करूया उत्सव सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा !
07 DEC 2024 2:32PM by PIB Mumbai
: मुंबई, डिसेंबर 7, 2024
महापेक्स 2025 हे महाराष्ट्र राज्यस्तरीय टपाल तिकिटांचे प्रदर्शन आगामी 22 ते 25 जानेवारी 2025 दरम्यान वर्ल्ड ट्रेड सेंटर, मुंबई येथे होणार आहे. हा अत्यंत बहुप्रतिक्षित असा कार्यक्रम महाराष्ट्र आणि गोव्याच्या टपाल तिकिटे आणि समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा भव्य उत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी आयोजिण्यात आला आहे.
महापेक्स 2025 च्या बोधचिन्हाचे अनावरण गेमपेक्स ठाणे 2024 च्या समारोप समारंभात महाराष्ट्र सर्कलचे मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल, अमिताभ सिंह यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले. बोधचिन्हाची रूपरेषा छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या राजमुद्रेपासून प्रेरित आहे. यात वारली चित्रकला आणि महाराष्ट्र व गोव्याचा स्थापत्य वारसा दाखवण्यात आला आहे. महाराष्ट्राचा राज्यप्राणी ‘शेकरू’ हा महापेक्स 2025 चा शुभंकर आहे.
सांस्कृतिक महत्त्व असलेल्या विविध प्रकारच्या टपाल टिकीटांचा, पत्राचारचा इतिहास हा महापेक्स 2025 मध्ये 500-फ्रेमस् (कलाकृतींचे) च्या प्रदर्शनच्या माध्यामातून मांडण्यात येईल. प्रदर्शनाची माहितीपुस्तिका प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आली असून यामध्ये प्रदर्शनाचे विविध वर्ग, सहभागासाठी पात्रता आणि इतर तपशील देण्यात आला आहे. महापेक्स 2025, राज्यभरातील फिलाटेलिस्ट, संग्राहक आणि उत्साही नागरिकांना एकत्र येण्याची संधी पुरवेल.
यासाठी एक समर्पित संकेतस्थळ, www.mahapex2025.com सुरू करण्यात आले आहे, जे प्रदर्शकांना ऑनलाइन नोंदणी करण्यासाठी एक सोपे साधन प्रदान करते. प्रदर्शनादरम्यान होणाऱ्या विविध चर्चासत्र आणि कार्यशाळांचे तपशीलही संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले आहे.